2006 Division I Indoor Track and Field ChampionshipsMarch 9, 2006Start lists: Men's | Women's

NCAA Division I 2006 Indoor Championship                    
Randal Tyson Track Center - Univ. of Arkansas                 
Fayetteville, AR  - 3/10/2006 to 3/11/2006                   
Meet Program                                  
 
Event 1  Men 60 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Two heats.  Winner plus next 6 fastest advance to Final.
    American:   6.39  3/3/2001    Maurice Green                      
  Collegiate:   6.45  2/20/1999   Leonard Myles-Mills, Brigham Young  
   NCAA Meet:   6.52  3/5/1999    Marcus Brunson, Arizona State         
       Tyson:   6.46  2/15/2003   Terrence Trammell, USA                
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    585 Trey Griffin                  SR Texas                  6.64 
  2    390 Jacob Norman                  FR Baylor                 6.58 
  3    358 Chauncey Harris               SR Alabama                6.66 
  4    408 Pierre Vinson                 FR C. Michigan            6.67 
  5    606 Bradley Reed                  SO Texas Christian        6.64 
  6    580 Quincy Boles                  SR Texas                  6.68 
  7    489 Kelly Willie                  SR LSU                    6.68 
  8    616 Jared Connaughton             JR Texas-Arlington        6.68 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    429 Greg Bolden                   JR Florida St.            6.67 
  2    538 Ronnie Pines                  JR Oklahoma               6.60 
  3    582 Jamaal Charles                FR Texas                  6.68 
  4    595 Tyrone Edgar                  SR Texas A&M              6.67 
  5    409 Corey Brown                   SO Clemson                6.65 
  6    654 Demi Omole                    JR Wisconsin              6.62 
  7    579 Rubin Williams                SO Tennessee              6.68 
  8    432 Walter Dix                    SO Florida St.            6.65 
 
Event 2  Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Four heats.  Top 8 fastest times advance to a 2 section Final.
 Final:  Slow section first
    American:  20.10  3/11/2005   Wallace Spearmon             
  Collegiate:  20.10  3/11/2005   Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas      
   NCAA Meet:  20.10  3/11/2005   Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas   
       Tyson:  20.10  3/11/2005   Wallace Spearmon, Arkansas    
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    453 Dominique Worsley             FR Illinois              21.06 
  4    561 Leroy Dixon                   SR S. Carolina           21.01 
  5    579 Rubin Williams                SO Tennessee             20.79 
  6    351 Travis Picou                  SO Air Force             21.11 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    432 Walter Dix                    SO Florida St.           20.50 
  4    427 Willie Perry                  FR Florida               20.94 
  5    392 Reggie Witherspoon            JR Baylor                21.06 
  6    620 Daniel Ward                   JR Texas-El Paso         21.01 
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    445 Carey LaCour                  SR Houston               21.06 
  4    485 Xavier Carter                 SO LSU                   20.74 
  5    520 Justin Byron                  SR NC  A&T               21.10 
  6    457 David Neville                 JR Indiana               20.96 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    553 Rob Waters                    JR Rutgers               20.95 
  4    441 David Dickens                 JR Georgia               21.03 
  5    489 Kelly Willie                  SR LSU                   20.64 
  6    358 Chauncey Harris               SR Alabama               21.06 
 
Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Four heats.  Top 8 fastest times advance to a 2 section Final.
 Final:  Slow section first.
    American:  44.57  3/12/2005   Kerron Clement                               
  Collegiate:  44.57  3/12/2005   Kerron Clement, Florida                      
   NCAA Meet:  44.57  3/12/2005   Kerron Clement, Florida                      
       Tyson:  44.57  3/12/2005   Kerron Clement, Florida                      
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    457 David Neville                 JR Indiana               46.67 
  4    601 Lewis Banda                   SR Texas Christian       46.53 
  5    360 LaChristopher Lewis           SR Alabama               46.72 
  6    430 Ricardo Chambers              SO Florida St.           45.93 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    449 Abe Jones                     SR Illinois              46.60 
  4    462 Micheal Tinsley               JR Jackson St.           46.69 
  5    501 Aaron Buzard                  JR Minnesota             46.20 
  6                                                                     
Heat 3  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3    539 Andretti Bain                 SO Oral Roberts          46.43 
  4    563 Miles Smith                   JR SE Missouri           46.67 
  5    485 Xavier Carter                 SO LSU                   45.89 
  6    423 Sekou Clarke                  SR Florida               46.71 
Heat 4  Prelims
  1                                                                     
  2                                                                     
  3                                                                     
  4    625 Brandon Johnson               JR UCLA                  46.40 
  5    391 Quentin Summers               FR Baylor                46.70 
  6    624 Craig Everhart                SR UCLA                  46.65 
 
Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run
========================================================================
 Two heats.  Top 2 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
 Two waterfall start, 2 turn stagger.  (5, 3)
    American:  1:45.00  3/8/1992    Johnny Gray                                
  Collegiate:  1:44.84  3/4/1989    Paul Ereng, Virginia                       
   NCAA Meet:  1:45.33  3/10/2001   Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona                 
       Tyson:  1:45.33  3/10/2001   Patrick Nduwimana, Arizona                 
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    619 Dominic Tanui                 FR Texas-El Paso       1:47.81 
  2    450 Tramell Smith                 JR Illinois            1:48.20 
  3    658 Clay Ragan                    JR North Carolina      1:48.96 
  4    604 Jackson Langat                SR Texas Christian     1:47.86 
  5    610 Zach Glavash                  JR Texas Tech          1:46.80 
  6    532 Thomas Chamney                JR Notre Dame          1:48.62 
  7    419 Joel Legare                   SR Connecticut         1:48.03 
  8    504 Marcus Mayes                  JR Missouri            1:48.72 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    440 Tommy Manning                 SR Georgetown          1:48.48 
  2    362 Gered Burns                   SR Albany              1:48.80 
  3    541 Shaun Smith                   SO Oral Roberts        1:47.76 
  4    494 Tim Harris                    SO Miami               1:47.99 
  5    618 Elias Koech                   SO Texas-El Paso       1:48.60 
  6    357 Peter Etoot                   SR Alabama             1:47.87 
  7    447 Driss Yousfi                  JR Idaho               1:48.86 
  8    540 Prince Mumba                  SR Oral Roberts        1:47.19 
 
Event 5  Men 1 Mile Run
========================================================================
 Two heats.  Top 3 plus next 4 fastest advance to Final.
 Two waterfall start, 1 turn stagger. (6, 3), (5,3), (6 , 4)
    American:  3:49.89  2/11/2005   Bernard Lagat                              
  Collegiate:  3:55.0h  2/17/1974   Tony Waldrop, North Carolina               
   NCAA Meet:  3:55.33  3/11/1995   Kevin Sullivan, Michigan                   
       Tyson:  3:49.89  2/11/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike                        
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    542 James Wanjiku                 JR Oral Roberts        4:01.28 
  2    371 Said Ahmed                    SR Arkansas            4:00.35 
  3    434 Tom Lancashire                JR Florida St.         3:57.72 
  4    428 Shane Stroup                  SR Florida             4:00.41 
  5    567 Russell Brown                 JR Stanford            3:59.65 
  6    550 Max Smith                     SO Providence          3:59.33 
  7    474 Christian Smith               SR Kansas St.          3:59.60 
  8    649 Ben Gregory                   SR Wisconsin           4:01.75 
  9    543 Michael McGrath               SO Oregon              3:59.25 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    379 Adam Perkins                  JR Arkansas            4:01.01 
  2    367 Jonah Maiyo                   SR Arizona             3:59.91 
  3    415 Stephen Pifer                 SO Colorado            3:59.55 
  4    458 Tim Bayley                    JR Iona                4:00.56 
  5    547 Sam Bair                      SO Pittsburgh          4:00.14 
  6    497 Michael Woods                 SO Michigan            3:57.87 
  7    590 Leonel Manzano                SO Texas               3:58.84 
  8    460 David Rotich                  SR Iowa St.            3:59.50 
  9                                                                     
 
Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Run
========================================================================
 Final only.  Two waterfall start, two turn stagger.  (10, 5)
    American:  7:39.23  1/27/2002   Tim Broe                                   
  Collegiate:  7:38.59  2/14/2004   Alistair Cragg, Arkansas                   
   NCAA Meet:  7:46.03  3/14/1998   Adam Goucher, Colorado                     
       Tyson:  7:38.30  2/14/2004   Boaz Cheboiywo, Kenya                      
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    570 Jacob Gomez                   SO Stanford            7:55.26 
  2    380 Marc Rodrigues                SR Arkansas            7:54.78 
  3    481 Josh McDougal                 SO Liberty             7:53.16 
  4    545 Galen Rupp                    FR Oregon              7:54.90 
  5    378 Peter Kosgei                  JR Arkansas            7:53.48 
  6    566 Nef Araia                     JR Stanford            7:56.11 
  7    530 Kurt Benninger                JR Notre Dame          7:52.28 
  8    459 Richard Kiplagat              SR Iona                7:49.98 
  9    405 Scott Overall                 SR Butler              7:56.58 
 10    609 Kevin Chelimo                 JR Texas Tech          7:54.92 
 11    657 Chris Solinsky                JR Wisconsin           7:53.43 
 12    437 Matt Debole                   SO Georgetown          7:56.45 
 13    497 Michael Woods                 SO Michigan            7:52.27 
 14    365 Robert Cheseret               SR Arizona             7:50.40 
 15    374 Josphat Boit                  SR Arkansas            7:53.84 
 
Event 7  Men 5000 Meter Run
========================================================================
 Final Only.  Two waterfall start, two turn stagger.  (10, 6)
    American:  13:20.55  2/12/1982   Doug Padilla                              
  Collegiate:  13:20.4h  2/6/1981    Suleiman Nyamui, Texas - El Paso          
   NCAA Meet:  13:28.93  3/14/2003   Alistair Cragg, Arkansas                  
       Tyson:  13:28.93  3/14/2003   Alistair Cragg, Arkansas                  
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    545 Galen Rupp                    FR Oregon             13:48.51 
  2    536 Brian Olinger                 SR Ohio State         13:45.94 
  3    374 Josphat Boit                  SR Arkansas           13:40.63 
  4    657 Chris Solinsky                JR Wisconsin          13:45.88 
  5    414 Billy Nelson                  SR Colorado           13:46.80 
  6    481 Josh McDougal                 SO Liberty            13:50.97 
  7    394 Forest Braden                 SR Boise State        13:47.73 
  8    417 Brent Vaughn                  JR Colorado           13:48.67 
  9    653 Tim Nelson                    JR Wisconsin          13:48.97 
 10    378 Peter Kosgei                  JR Arkansas           13:46.88 
 11    454 Stephen Haas                  SR Indiana            13:44.09 
 12    377 Shawn Forrest                 SO Arkansas           13:47.72 
 13    459 Richard Kiplagat              SR Iona               13:39.87 
 14    648 Stuart Eagon                  FR Wisconsin          13:51.05 
 15    647 Seth Pilkington               JR Weber St.          13:51.50 
 16    416 Bret Schoolmeester            SR Colorado           13:48.52 
 
Event 8  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
 Two heats.  Winner plus next 6 fastest advance to Final.
    American:   7.36  3/6/2004    Greg Foster - Allen Johnson                  
  Collegiate:   7.47  2/7/1997    Reggie Torian, Wisconsin                     
   NCAA Meet:   7.52  3/5/1999    Terrence Trammell, South Carolina            
       Tyson:   7.42  2/15/2003   Terrence Trammell, USA                       
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Heat 1  Prelims
  1    366 Jeff Hunter                   SR Arizona                7.77 
  2    608 Daryl Burgess                 JR Texas Tech             7.77 
  3    500 Linnie Yarbrough              SR M. Tenn. St.           7.73 
  4    493 Dwayne Robinson               JR Maryland-ES            7.83 
  5    491 Dominic Berger                SO Maryland               7.79 
  6    544 Eric Mitchum                  SR Oregon                 7.67 
  7    471 Aaron Thompson                SR Kansas                 7.84 
  8    551 Ricky Pinkney                 JR Purdue                 7.81 
Heat 2  Prelims
  1    513 Courtney Jones                SR Nebraska               7.74 
  2    388 Jerome Miller                 SR Baylor                 7.75 
  3    554 Eric Keddo                    SR Savannah St.           7.81 
  4    383 Tyrone Akins                  SO Auburn                 7.78 
  5    611 Shawon Harris                 JR Texas Tech             7.84 
  6    495 Jeff Porter                   JR Michigan               7.78 
  7    562 Jason Richardson              SO S. Carolina            7.83 
  8    578 Aries Merritt                 JR Tennessee              7.61 
 
Event 9  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
========================================================================
 Three section Final.  Two turn stagger.
 Slow section first.  Seeded lanes
    American:  3:01.96  2/11/2006                                              
                        Clement, Spearmon, Williamson, Wariner            
  Collegiate:  3:03.96  3/13/2004   Baylor                                     
   NCAA Meet:  3:03.51  3/12/2005   Baylor                                     
       Tyson:  3:01.96  2/11/2006                                              
                        Clement, Spearmon, Williamson, Wariner            
     School                                                  Seed 
========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3                                                               
  4  Texas Christian                                      3:08.14 
     1) 601 Lewis Banda SR              2) 605 Otis McDaniel SO           
     3) 602 Quincy Butler SR            4) 604 Jackson Langat SR          
  5  Illinois                                             3:07.41 
     1) 452 Adrian Walker SR            2) 450 Tramell Smith JR           
     3) 451 Nathan Vadeboncouer SR      4) 449 Abe Jones SR               
  6  Washington                                           3:07.86 
     1) 642 Alex Harcourt JR            2) 639 Ryan Brown JR              
     3) 640 Shane Charles SR            4) 643 Bruce Jackson SR           
Section 2  Timed Finals
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Alabama                                              3:07.29 
     1) 360 LaChristopher Lewis SR      2) 355 Lemual Clayborn SR         
     3) 357 Peter Etoot SR              4) 356 Michael Cooley SO          
  4  Texas Tech                                           3:07.29 
     1) 610 Zach Glavash JR             2) 612 Michael Mathieu SR         
     3) 607 Albert Booker SR            4) 615 Andrae Williams SR         
  5  Kentucky                                             3:07.01 
     1) 478 Justin Harrison SO          2) 477 Nathanael Browning SO      
     3) 475 Jose Acevedo FR             4) 479 Luis Luna JR               
  6  Texas A&M                                            3:07.03 
     1) 600 Nick Robinson SO            2) 599 Justin Oliver FR           
     3) 594 Chris Dykes FR              4) 597 Bryan Kelley SR            
Section 3  Timed Finals
  1                                                               
  2                                                               
  3  Florida                                              3:07.01 
     1) 423 Sekou Clarke SR             2) 426 Mike Morrison JR           
     3) 427 Willie Perry FR             4) 425 Bernard Middleton SO       
  4  UCLA                                                 3:06.48 
     1) 624 Craig Everhart SR           2) 627 Elijah Wells FR            
     3) 626 James Rhoades SO            4) 625 Brandon Johnson JR         
  5  LSU                                                  3:05.28 
     1) 489 Kelly Willie SR             2) 486 Reginald Dardar SO         
     3) 488 Melville Rogers SO          4) 485 Xavier Carter SO           
  6  Baylor                                               3:06.32 
     1) 392 Reggie Witherspoon JR       2) 389 Kevin Mutai JR             
     3) 387 Wil Fitts SR                4) 391 Quentin Summers FR         
 
Event 10  Men Distance Medley
========================================================================
 Final only.  Two waterfall start, two turn stagger.  (8, 4)
 Running order:  1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m
    American:  9:28.83  3/10/2000   Stanford University                        
  Collegiate:  9:27.77  3/12/2004   Michigan                                   
   NCAA Meet:  9:27.77  3/12/2004   Michigan                                   
       Tyson:  9:27.77  3/12/2004   Michigan                                   
     School                                                  Seed 
========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1  Brigham Young                                        9:33.77 
     1) 400 Jacob Gustafsson SO         2) 399 Ben Gardner SR             
     3) 398 Jason Dorais JR             4) 401 Josh McAdams SR            
  2  Alabama                                              9:34.91 
     1) 359 Titus Koeh SO               2) 356 Michael Cooley SO          
     3) 357 Peter Etoot SR              4) 361 Augustus Maiyo SO          
  3  Arkansas                                             9:34.16 
     1) 373 Chris Barnicle FR           2) 376 Jeremy Dodson FR           
     3) 381 Brian Roe JR                4) 371 Said Ahmed SR              
  4  Villanova                                            9:33.12 
     1) 633 Sean Tully FR               2) 631 Elvis Lewis FR             
     3) 629 Drew Eckman JR              4) 628 Robert Curtis JR           
  5  Georgetown                                           9:36.57 
     1) 437 Matt Debole SO              2) 436 Chris Bonner SR            
     3) 440 Tommy Manning SR            4) 438 Rod Koborsi SR             
  6  South Alabama                                        9:36.91 
     1) 555 Harry Larubi JR             2) 557 Anthony Murphy SR          
     3) 559 Vincent Rono JR             4) 558 Tonny Okello JR            
  7  Wisconsin                                            9:32.76 
     1) 649 Ben Gregory SR              2) 655 Joe Pierre SO              
     3) 651 Chad Melotte JR             4) 657 Chris Solinsky JR          
  8  Stanford                                             9:34.32 
     1) 567 Russell Brown JR            2) 569 Michael Garcia JR          
     3) 568 Joaquin Chapa JR            4) 571 Garrett Heath SO           
  9  Kansas                                               9:34.91 
     1) 468 Joshy Madathil SR           2) 465 Matt Baysinger SO          
     3) 467 Brandon Hodges SR           4) 466 Benson Chesang SR          
 10  Washington                                           9:35.35 
     1) 637 Austin Abbott SO            2) 639 Ryan Brown JR              
     3) 643 Bruce Jackson SR            4) 645 Carl Moe SO                
 11  Notre Dame                                           9:33.82 
     1) 532 Thomas Chamney JR           2) 534 Ryan Postel SR             
     3) 533 Adam Currie SO              4) 530 Kurt Benninger JR          
 12  Texas                                                9:37.13 
     1) 581 Darren Brown JR             2) 584 Tomas Finol SR             
     3) 591 Kyle Miller SO              4) 592 Jake Morse FR              
 
Event 11  Men High Jump
========================================================================
 Progression:  2.09-2.13-2.17-2.20-2.23-2.26-2.29 - then 3cm
 5-Alive jumping format until 8 or less remaining.
    American:  2.40m  3/10/1991   Hollis Conway                                
  Collegiate:  2.37m  3/11/1989   Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette           
   NCAA Meet:  2.37m  3/11/1989   Hollis Conway, Louisiana-Lafayette           
       Tyson:  2.33m  3/10/2000   Mark Boswell, Texas                          
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    402 David Pendergrass             JR BYU                   2.20m 
  2    617 Mickael Hanany                JR Texas-El Paso         2.24m 
  3    621 Will Littleton                JR Texas-Pan Am          2.19m 
  4    564 Jesse Williams                SR USC                   2.23m 
  5    413 Adam Linkenauger              JR Clemson               2.23m 
  6    354 Tomasz Smialek                SR Akron                 2.23m 
  7    512 Dusty Jonas                   SO Nebraska              2.25m 
  8    482 John Temidara                 SR Long Beach            2.19m 
  9    472 Kyle Lancaster                SR Kansas St.            2.27m 
 10    422 Adam Kring                    JR E. Michigan           2.18m 
 11    589 Andra Manson                  JR Texas                 2.28m 
 12    514 Aaron Plas                    SR Nebraska              2.21m 
 13    426 Mike Morrison                 JR Florida               2.27m 
 14    509 Jas Gill                      SR Montana               2.20m 
 15    473 Scott Sellers                 FR Kansas St.            2.24m 
 
Event 12  Men Pole Vault
========================================================================
 Progression: 5.20 - 5.35 - 5.45 - 5.55 - then 10cm
 5-Alive jumping format until 8 or less remaining.
    American:  6.02m  3/10/2002   Jeff Hartwig                                 
  Collegiate:  5.85m  3/6/1999    Jacob Davis, Texas                           
   NCAA Meet:  5.85m  3/6/1999    Jacob Davis, Texas                           
       Tyson:  5.85m  2/12/2000   Jeff Harwig, Nike                            
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    529 Andre Poljanec                SO UNI                   5.36m 
  2    572 Graeme Hoste                  SO Stanford              5.38m 
  3    410 Mitch Greeley                 SO Clemson               5.36m 
  4    353 John Russell                  SR Akron                 5.51m 
  5    404 Robison Pratt                 SR BYU                   5.70m 
  6    546 Thomas Skipper                JR Oregon                5.71m 
  7    498 Brad Gebauer                  JR Michigan St.          5.50m 
  8    516 Robert Caldwell               SR New Mexico            5.37m 
  9    549 Keith Higham                  SO Pittsburgh            5.47m 
 10    613 Bobby Most                    SR Texas Tech            5.37m 
 11    443 Adam Sarafian                 SO Georgia               5.35m 
 12    527 Jarno Kivioja                 JR UNI                   5.35m 
 13    614 Sage Thames                   JR Texas Tech            5.36m 
 14    636 Brian Mondschein              SR Virginia Tech         5.52m 
 15    537 Chip Heuser                   SO Oklahoma              5.40m 
 16    517 Derek Mackel                  SR New Mexico            5.46m 
 17    515 Ray Scotten                   SR Nebraska              5.41m 
 
Event 13  Men Long Jump
========================================================================
 Two flights.  Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
 Warm-ups: 15 minute specific for each flight & final if needed
    American:  8.79m  1/27/1984   Carl Lewis                                   
  Collegiate:  8.59m  3/2/2002    Miguel Pate, Alabama                         
   NCAA Meet:  8.48m  3/13/1981   Carl Lewis, Houston                          
       Tyson:  8.41m  2/13/2004   Savante Stringfellow, Nike                   
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    560 Greg Cryer                    SR S. Carolina           7.84m 
  2    526 Cody Eichmeier                JR UNI                   7.81m 
  3    522 Dexter Adams                  SO NC State              7.79m 
  4    641 Norris Frederick              SO Washington            7.68m 
  5    587 Ron Hill                      JR Texas                 7.71m 
  6    382 Jaanus Uudmae                 SR Arkansas              7.72m 
  7    456 Kiwan Lawson                  JR Indiana               7.75m 
  8    461 Iran Bickham                  JR Jackson St.           7.70m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    499 Juan Walker                   JR M. Tenn. St.          7.71m 
  2    598 Fabrice Lapierrre             SR Texas A&M             7.97m 
  3    395 Keron Francis                 SR Boise State           7.69m 
  4    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                 7.73m 
  5    492 Jason Daley                   JR Maryland-ES           7.71m 
  6    426 Mike Morrison                 JR Florida               7.85m 
  7    511 Arturs Abolins                JR Nebraska              7.86m 
  8    448 Nick Brown                    SO Illinois              7.68m 
 
Event 14  Men Triple Jump
========================================================================
 Two flights.  Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
 Warm-ups: 15 minute specific for each flight & final if needed
    American:  17.76m  2/27/1987   Mike Conley                                 
  Collegiate:  17.50m  1/17/1986   Charles Simpkins, Baptist                   
   NCAA Meet:  17.31m  3/13/1981   Keith Connor, Southern Methodist            
       Tyson:  17.26m  3/15/2003   Allen Simms, USC                            
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    560 Greg Cryer                    SR S. Carolina          15.98m 
  2    574 Feranmi Okanlami              JR Stanford             15.73m 
  3    431 Rafeeq Curry                  SR Florida St.          16.60m 
  4    508 Fabian Florant                SR Missouri St.         15.83m 
  5    370 Ryan Zimmerman                SR Arizona St.          15.86m 
  6    363 Mark Sturgis                  SO App. State           15.73m 
  7    521 Brandon Via                   SR NC  A&T              16.18m 
  8    652 Alonzo Moore                  SR Wisconsin            16.22m 
  9    444 Samyr Laine                   SR Harvard              15.83m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    382 Jaanus Uudmae                 SR Arkansas             16.37m 
  2    435 Marc Kellman                  SR George Mason         16.07m 
  3    372 Nkosinza Balumbu              FR Arkansas             16.07m 
  4    576 Solomon Welch                 JR Stanford             15.81m 
  5    393 Louis Brown                   JR Bethune-Cookman      16.02m 
  6    528 Yuriy Litvinski               JR UNI                  15.74m 
  7    448 Nick Brown                    SO Illinois             15.73m 
  8    496 Michael Whitehead             JR Michigan             15.82m 
  9                                                                     
 
Event 15  Men Shot Put
========================================================================
 Two flights.  Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
 Warm-ups: 15 minute specific for each flight & final if needed
    American:  22.66m  1/20/1989   Randy Barnes                                
  Collegiate:  21.50m  2/4/1977    Terry Albritton, Stanford                   
   NCAA Meet:  21.49m  3/15/2003   Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                   
       Tyson:  21.49m  3/15/2003   Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                   
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    476 Gavin Ball                    JR Kentucky             18.65m 
  2    623 John Caulfield                SO UCLA                 19.02m 
  3    524 Derek Anderson                SR Northeastern         19.06m 
  4    442 Chad McClendon                SR Georgia              18.67m 
  5    523 Mitchell Pope                 JR NC State             18.93m 
  6    518 Vikas Gowda                   SR North Carolina       19.25m 
  7    455 Ryan Ketchum                  SR Indiana              18.92m 
  8    502 Karl Erickson                 SR Minnesota            19.40m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    433 Garrett Johnson               JR Florida St.          20.18m 
  2    593 Brian Robison                 JR Texas                19.41m 
  3    421 Dave Adamek                   JR E. Michigan          18.87m 
  4    446 Russ Winger                   SO Idaho                19.61m 
  5    548 Justin Clickett               JR Pittsburgh           18.69m 
  6    368 Sean Shields                  SR Arizona              19.87m 
  7    490 Milan Jotanovic               SO Manhattan            19.42m 
  8    464 Sheldon Battle                SR Kansas               20.02m 
 
Event 16  Men Weight Throw
========================================================================
 Two flights.  Top 9 marks advance to a reverse-order Final.
 Warm-ups: 15 minute specific for each flight & final if needed
    American:  25.86m  3/4/1995    Lance Deal                                  
  Collegiate:  24.72m  2/8/2002    Scott Russell, Kansas                       
   NCAA Meet:  24.02m  3/9/2001    Libor Charfreitag, Southern Methodist       
       Tyson:  24.21m  2/14/2003   Libor Charfreitag, Unattached               
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    634 Mohsen Anani                  FR Virginia Tech        22.95m 
  2    407 Dave Stallworth               SR C. Michigan          20.97m 
  3    510 Josh Henigman                 SR Montana St.          21.50m 
  4    463 Egor Aqafonov                 SO Kansas               22.27m 
  5    635 Spyridon Jullien              SR Virginia Tech        23.63m 
  6    519 Nick Owens                    JR North Carolina       21.26m 
  7    503 Adam Schnaible                JR Minnesota            21.24m 
  8    505 Chris Rohr                    FR Missouri             20.99m 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    385 Cory Martin                   JR Auburn               22.24m 
  2    464 Sheldon Battle                SR Kansas               21.35m 
  3    384 Jake Dunkleberger             SO Auburn               22.36m 
  4    552 Brian Richotte                JR Radford              21.14m 
  5    535 Leonard Jatsek                SO Ohio State           22.09m 
  6    396 Mattias Jons                  SR Boise State          22.06m 
  7    565 Mark Milleville               SR S. Illinois          21.44m 
  8    420 Eric Frasure                  JR E. Carolina          21.62m 
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Two grouped sections.  Slow first.
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    487 Darion Powell                 SR LSU                      NT 
  2    507 Hans Uldal                    JR Missouri                 NT 
  3    411 Brent Hobbs                   SR Clemson                  NT 
  4    506 Bjorn Sommerfeldt             JR Missouri                 NT 
  5    364 Robert Arnold                 SO Arizona                  NT 
  6    622 Brandon Buteaux               SR Texas-San Anton          NT 
  7    484 Edwin Billot                  SR LSU                      NT 
  8    406 Jonas Hallgrimsson            JR California               NT 
Section 2  Timed Finals
  1    525 Raven Cepeda                  SO UNI                      NT 
  2    352 Brian Walsh                   JR Air Force                NT 
  3    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    NT 
  4    577 Chris Helwick                 JR Tennessee                NT 
  5    646 Wiley King                    SR Weber St.                NT 
  6    588 Donovan Kilmartin             JR Texas                    NT 
  7    412 Ryan Koontz                   JR Clemson                  NT 
  8    369 Joshua Kinnaman               SO Arizona St.              NT 
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump
========================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    622 Brandon Buteaux               SR Texas-San Anton          ND 
  2    369 Joshua Kinnaman               SO Arizona St.              ND 
  3    406 Jonas Hallgrimsson            JR California               ND 
  4    525 Raven Cepeda                  SO UNI                      ND 
  5    352 Brian Walsh                   JR Air Force                ND 
  6    484 Edwin Billot                  SR LSU                      ND 
  7    412 Ryan Koontz                   JR Clemson                  ND 
  8    364 Robert Arnold                 SO Arizona                  ND 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    507 Hans Uldal                    JR Missouri                 ND 
  2    588 Donovan Kilmartin             JR Texas                    ND 
  3    506 Bjorn Sommerfeldt             JR Missouri                 ND 
  4    487 Darion Powell                 SR LSU                      ND 
  5    646 Wiley King                    SR Weber St.                ND 
  6    411 Brent Hobbs                   SR Clemson                  ND 
  7    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    ND 
  8    577 Chris Helwick                 JR Tennessee                ND 
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put
========================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    412 Ryan Koontz                   JR Clemson                  ND 
  2    352 Brian Walsh                   JR Air Force                ND 
  3    646 Wiley King                    SR Weber St.                ND 
  4    506 Bjorn Sommerfeldt             JR Missouri                 ND 
  5    364 Robert Arnold                 SO Arizona                  ND 
  6    484 Edwin Billot                  SR LSU                      ND 
  7    622 Brandon Buteaux               SR Texas-San Anton          ND 
  8    406 Jonas Hallgrimsson            JR California               ND 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    577 Chris Helwick                 JR Tennessee                ND 
  2    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    ND 
  3    487 Darion Powell                 SR LSU                      ND 
  4    369 Joshua Kinnaman               SO Arizona St.              ND 
  5    507 Hans Uldal                    JR Missouri                 ND 
  6    525 Raven Cepeda                  SO UNI                      ND 
  7    588 Donovan Kilmartin             JR Texas                    ND 
  8    411 Brent Hobbs                   SR Clemson                  ND 
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump
========================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    484 Edwin Billot                  SR LSU                      NH 
  2    406 Jonas Hallgrimsson            JR California               NH 
  3    577 Chris Helwick                 JR Tennessee                NH 
  4    588 Donovan Kilmartin             JR Texas                    NH 
  5    622 Brandon Buteaux               SR Texas-San Anton          NH 
  6    364 Robert Arnold                 SO Arizona                  NH 
  7    412 Ryan Koontz                   JR Clemson                  NH 
  8    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    NH 
Flight 2  Finals
  1    646 Wiley King                    SR Weber St.                NH 
  2    507 Hans Uldal                    JR Missouri                 NH 
  3    352 Brian Walsh                   JR Air Force                NH 
  4    411 Brent Hobbs                   SR Clemson                  NH 
  5    506 Bjorn Sommerfeldt             JR Missouri                 NH 
  6    487 Darion Powell                 SR LSU                      NH 
  7    525 Raven Cepeda                  SO UNI                      NH 
  8    369 Joshua Kinnaman               SO Arizona St.              NH 
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #5 Men 60 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
           Name                        Year School                 Seed 
========================================================================
Section 1  Timed Finals
  1    406 Jonas Hallgrimsson            JR California               NT 
  2    507 Hans Uldal                    JR Missouri                 NT 
  3    369 Joshua Kinnaman               SO Arizona St.              NT 
  4    352 Brian Walsh                   JR Air Force                NT 
  5    364 Robert Arnold                 SO Arizona                  NT 
  6    506 Bjorn Sommerfeldt             JR Missouri                 NT 
  7    487 Darion Powell                 SR LSU                      NT 
  8    525 Raven Cepeda                  SO UNI                      NT 
Section 2  Timed Finals
  1    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    NT 
  2    646 Wiley King                    SR Weber St.                NT 
  3    588 Donovan Kilmartin             JR Texas                    NT 
  4    412 Ryan Koontz                   JR Clemson                  NT 
  5    484 Edwin Billot                  SR LSU                      NT 
  6    577 Chris Helwick                 JR Tennessee                NT 
  7    622 Brandon Buteaux               SR Texas-San Anton          NT 
  8    411 Brent Hobbs                   SR Clemson                  NT 
 
Event 33  Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault
========================================================================
           Name                        Year School            Seed Mark
========================================================================
Flight 1  Finals
  1    506 Bjorn Sommerfeldt             JR Missouri                 NH 
  2    487 Darion Powell                 SR LSU                      NH 
  3    369 Joshua Kinnaman               SO Arizona St.              NH 
  4    364 Robert Arnold                 SO Arizona                  NH 
  5    411 Brent Hobbs                   SR Clemson                  NH 
  6    646 Wiley King                    SR Weber St.                NH 
  7    412 Ryan Koontz                   JR Clemson                  NH 
  8    577 Chris Helwick                 JR Tennessee                NH 
  9    622 Brandon Buteaux               SR Texas-San Anton          NH 
 10    484 Edwin Billot                  SR LSU                      NH 
 11    586 Trey Hardee                   JR Texas                    NH 
 12    507 Hans Uldal                    JR Missouri                 NH 
 13    525 Raven Cepeda                  SO UNI                      NH 
 14    352 Brian Walsh                   JR Air Force                NH 
 15    588 Donovan Kilmartin             JR Texas                    NH 
 16    406 Jonas Hallgrimsson            JR California               NH