2006 South Regional Results: WomenNovember 11, 2006

            2006 NCAA DIVISION I CROSS COUNTRY SOUTH REGIONAL 
                  LAMBERT ACRES GOLF COURSE  MARYVILLE,TN
                             NOVEMBER 11, 2006
                               Women's Race
 

                    *********** TEAM SCORES **********


  1.    35  Georgia                        (21:30.8  107:33.6)
=============================================
  1      3  Jill            Steffens                 21:17.8
  2      4  Kristin         Heffelfinger             21:24.7
  3      6  Natalie         Picchetti                21:31.2
  4      7  Sarah           Madebach                 21:31.8
  5     15  Kiah            Vernon                   21:48.2
  6   ( 69) Rebekah         Madebach                 23:34.6

  2.    70  Florida                        (21:49.1  109:05.4)
=============================================
  1      5  Lindsay         Sundell                  21:27.8
  2     11  Jamie           Geissler                 21:39.9
  3     17  Kristen         Johnson                  21:57.8
  4     18  Kathryn         Kramer                   21:59.8
  5     19  Jacy            Kruzel                   22:00.3
  6   ( 31) Devin           Gapstur                  22:15.9
  7   ( 40) LeeAnn          Nawrocki                 22:35.7

  3.    80  Tennessee                      (21:49.6  109:07.6)
=============================================
  1      8  Katie           Van Horn                 21:33.0
  2     10  Jackie          Areson                   21:35.4
  3     13  Katie           Flaute                   21:42.7
  4     23  Sarah           Bowman                   22:06.4
  5     26  Felicia         Guliford                 22:10.1
  6   ( 27) Rose-Anne       Galligan                 22:12.6
  7   ( 43) Leah            Soro                     22:38.6

  4.    84  Florida State                  (21:45.6  108:47.9)
=============================================
  1      1  Susan           Kuijken                  20:54.1
  2     12  Amy             Huss                     21:40.8
  3     14  Jessica         Crate                    21:45.5
  4     20  Abi             Wilshire                 22:02.5
  5     37  Debbie          Huss                     22:25.1
  6   ( 44) Laura           Bowerman                 22:41.8
  7   ( 70) Lydia           Willemse                 23:36.1

  5.   187  Georgia Tech                   (22:28.3  112:21.1)
=============================================
  1     25  Nisha           Kurian                   22:08.8
  2     28  Mary            Chind                    22:13.4
  3     29  Elena           Linn                     22:14.3
  4     51  Carola          Conces                   22:50.3
  5     54  Jenny           Sims                     22:54.3
  6   (107) Katina          Zuganelis                24:47.5
  7   (119) Lindsey         Pickens                  25:16.2


  6.   189  Chattanooga                    (22:27.3  112:16.3)
=============================================
  1      2  Lanni           Marchant                 21:15.3
  2     42  Sabrina         Lefort                   22:37.7
  3     46  Kathleen        Turchin                  22:45.6
  4     47  Nettie          Halcomb                  22:46.3
  5     52  Katie           Williams                 22:51.5
  6   (102) Shelley         Taylor                   24:40.5
  7   (111) Emily           Wood                     24:52.9

  7.   195  UAB                            (22:31.4  112:36.9)
=============================================
  1     32  Whitney         Mays                     22:19.1
  2     33  Kristina        Olsen                    22:19.5
  3     39  Elizabeth       Hilligoss                22:34.6
  4     41  Katie           Stepp                    22:35.8
  5     50  Jennifer        Thompson                 22:48.1
  6   ( 71) Jakia           Williams                 23:39.5
  7   ( 75) Ryanne          Fortney                  23:42.1

  8.   223  Mississippi St                 (22:44.7  113:43.4)
=============================================
  1     16  Jennifer        Mcpherson                21:50.5
  2     24  Annie           Falor                    22:08.5
  3     55  Michelle        Corrigan                 22:54.7
  4     62  Mina            Thorstenson              23:20.5
  5     66  Nicole          Rosetti                  23:29.3
  6   ( 68) Lizzie          Grube                    23:34.3
  7   (151) Sarah           Milam                    599:59.0

  9.   268  Belmont                        (23:01.3  115:06.1)
=============================================
  1     22  lauren          Williams                 22:06.0
  2     45  Whitney         Thurman                  22:44.2
  3     49  elizabeth       Smothers                 22:47.7
  4     61  Brittany        Thune                    23:10.7
  5     91  megan           Saunders                 24:17.5
  6   (104) laura           Kaplan                   24:43.4
  7   (130) Jennifer        Hanahan                  25:41.2

 10.   298  Vanderbilt                     (23:10.5  115:52.3)
=============================================
  1     34  Erika           Schneble                 22:20.2
  2     56  Carmen          Mims                     22:56.3
  3     59  Julie           Eckerly                  23:07.2
  4     64  Amanda          Scott                    23:25.9
  5     85  Val             Kazmer                   24:02.9
  6   ( 92) Brittany        Sizer                    24:19.0
  7   (149) Ashleigh        Wetzel                   599:59.0

 11.   314  Georgia State                  (23:20.1  116:40.1)
=============================================
  1     30  Rachel          Hannah                   22:15.0
  2     60  Caitlin         Price                    23:08.4
  3     72  Alex            Friel                    23:40.7
  4     73  Liz             Stanford                 23:41.4
  5     79  Brittany        Holland                  23:54.7
  6   ( 93) Ashley          King                     24:20.1
  7   ( 97) Janel           Blancett                 24:28.1




 12.   340  Auburn                         (23:30.2  117:30.6)
=============================================
  1     36  Sabrina         Fischer                  22:24.8
  2     57  Laurel          Pritchard                23:05.2
  3     81  becca           Bell                     23:58.2
  4     82  jessica         Smith                    24:00.1
  5     84  megan           Karl                     24:02.4
  6   ( 89) Katelyn         Simpson                  24:13.6

 13.   368  Florida Atlantic               (23:42.2  118:30.8)
=============================================
  1     35  Friederike      Feil                     22:23.7
  2     38  Trisha          Doyle                    22:28.1
  3     67  Monika          Grabowiecka              23:32.8
  4    110  Ashley          Wilcox                   24:51.7
  5    118  Allison         Wilcox                   25:14.5
  6   (125) Barbara         Fronrath                 25:35.1
  7   (141) Jillian         Lopez                    26:52.1

 14.   378  Alabama                        (23:45.0  118:44.6)
=============================================
  1      9  Julia           Hicks                    21:34.3
  2     80  Megan           Carnes                   23:57.6
  3     95  Ashley          Ard                      24:20.5
  4     96  Farrah          Stewart                  24:22.5
  5     98  Tara            Enebak                   24:29.8
  6   (103) Elizabeth       Wancowicz                24:42.7
  7   (127) Rue             Chitwood                 25:38.9

 15.   421  Florida Intl                   (24:02.8  120:13.6)
=============================================
  1     65  Deidra          Witherspoon              23:27.7
  2     74  Katherine       Cardenas                 23:41.9
  3     76  Paola           Reategui                 23:44.6
  4    100  Isel            Ramos                    24:34.7
  5    106  Crystal         Miner                    24:44.8
  6   (116) Apryl           Wall                     25:14.2
  7   (124) Stephanie       Amerman                  25:33.3

 16.   443  Central Florida                (24:11.6  120:57.8)
=============================================
  1     48  Jenny           Clausen                  22:46.6
  2     78  Jamie           Rzepecki                 23:48.4
  3     94  Allison         Palmer                   24:20.2
  4    109  Shantile        Blackburn                24:51.4
  5    114  Elizabeth       Miller                   25:11.2
  6   (135) Karen           Kozub                    26:00.3

 17.   466  South Florida                  (24:24.2  122:00.7)
=============================================
  1     58  Lisa            Giblin                   23:07.2
  2     87  Pernilla        Savestrand               24:10.0
  3     88  melissa         Kotchman                 24:12.1
  4    113  kelly           Savery                   25:08.6
  5    120  Emily           Wakley                   25:22.9
  6   (134) Maressa         Pinzini                  25:57.2







 18.   468  Samford                        (24:28.6  122:23.0)
=============================================
  1     21  Katherine       Herring                  22:05.4
  2     90  Robyn           Debenedet                24:16.5
  3    112  Katie           Almand                   25:07.6
  4    117  Lauren          Pilcher                  25:14.4
  5    128  Jessica         Van Ausdall              25:39.2
  6   (152) Britney         Almaguer                 599:59.0

 19.   554  Jacksonville St                (25:04.1  125:20.4)
=============================================
  1     63  Lesley          Binning                  23:20.9
  2    115  Megan           Ziarek                   25:13.1
  3    121  Sarah           Caine                    25:28.4
  4    122  Olivia          Watson                   25:29.7
  5    133  Latosha         Taliaferro               25:48.3
  6   (145) Shelbee         Roberts                  27:39.8

 20.   570  Birmingham Southern            (25:26.4  127:11.9)
=============================================
  1     77  Karoline        Briggs                   23:46.1
  2     83  Tricia          Milton                   24:00.4
  3    129  Mary Katherine  Moreland                 25:39.8
  4    137  Terza           Weston                   26:27.9
  5    144  Shannon         Stevens                  27:17.9
  6   (148) Courtney        Brown                    599:59.0

 21.   573  Mississippi                    (25:12.2  126:00.9)
=============================================
  1    101  Shannon         Chandler                 24:36.1
  2    105  Samantha        Mazer                    24:44.1
  3    108  Anna            Adams                    24:50.1
  4    123  Cassie          Kipper                   25:32.4
  5    136  Micah           Pioreck                  26:18.3
  6   (143) Lindsey         Doucett                  27:14.7
  7   (150) Carolyn         Hill                     599:59.0

 22.   586  Lipscomb                       (25:21.0  126:44.8)
=============================================
  1     86  Susan           Worden                   24:05.6
  2     99  Elizabeth       Schall                   24:30.6
  3    131  Paige           Griffin                  25:43.7
  4    132  Carolyn         Latham                   25:47.4
  5    138  Shannon         Shoemake                 26:37.6
  6   (140) Julie           Alley                    26:41.3

 23.   606  Tennessee Tech                 (26:01.7  130:08.3)
=============================================
  1     53  Stephanie       Place                    22:52.8
  2    126  Tiffany         Palmer                   25:36.4
  3    139  Keri            Coulthard                26:38.6
  4    142  Caitlin         Russell                  27:00.4
  5    146  Catherine       Baites                   28:00.2
  6   (147) Ashley          Evans                    28:10.5


 

2006 NCAA DIVISION I CROSS COUNTRY SOUTH REGIONAL
LAMBERT ACRES GOLF COURSE  MARYVILLE,TN
NOVEMBER 11, 2006

 
Place TmPl No.   Name                      Team Name                 Time    
===== ==== ===== ========================= ========================= ======= 
    1    1   185 Susan Kuijken             Florida State             20:54.1 
    2    2   109 Lanni Marchant            Chattanooga               21:15.3 
    3    3   210 Jill Steffens             Georgia                   21:17.8 
    4    4   203 Kristin Heffelfinger      Georgia                   21:24.7 
    5    5   141 Lindsay Sundell           Florida                   21:27.8 
    6    6   207 Natalie Picchetti         Georgia                   21:31.2 
    7    7   206 Sarah Madebach            Georgia                   21:31.8 
    8    8    22 Katie Van Horn            Tennessee                 21:33.0 
    9    9    27 Julia Hicks               Alabama                   21:34.3 
   10   10    14 Jackie Areson             Tennessee                 21:35.4 
   11   11   130 Jamie Geissler            Florida                   21:39.9 
   12   12   183 Amy Huss                  Florida State             21:40.8 
   13   13    17 Katie Flaute              Tennessee                 21:42.7 
   14   14   181 Jessica Crate             Florida State             21:45.5 
   15   15   211 Kiah Vernon               Georgia                   21:48.2 
   16   16   321 Jennifer Mcpherson        Mississippi St            21:50.5 
   17   17   133 Kristen Johnson           Florida                   21:57.8 
   18   18   134 Kathryn Kramer            Florida                   21:59.8 
   19   19   135 Jacy Kruzel               Florida                   22:00.3 
   20   20   188 Abi Wilshire              Florida State             22:02.5 
   21   21   342 Katherine Herring         Samford                   22:05.4 
   22   22    72 lauren Williams           Belmont                   22:06.0 
   23   23    16 Sarah Bowman              Tennessee                 22:06.4 
   24   24   317 Annie Falor               Mississippi St            22:08.5 
   25   25   250 Nisha Kurian              Georgia Tech              22:08.8 
   26   26    19 Felicia Guliford          Tennessee                 22:10.1 
   27   27    18 Rose-Anne Galligan        Tennessee                 22:12.6 
   28   28   247 Mary Chind                Georgia Tech              22:13.4 
   29   29   251 Elena Linn                Georgia Tech              22:14.3 
   30   30   230 Rachel Hannah             Georgia State             22:15.0 
   31   31   129 Devin Gapstur             Florida                   22:15.9 
   32   32   392 Whitney Mays              UAB                       22:19.1 
   33   33   393 Kristina Olsen            UAB                       22:19.5 
   34   34   404 Erika Schneble            Vanderbilt                22:20.2 
   35   35   154 Friederike Feil           Florida Atlantic          22:23.7 
   36   36    41 Sabrina Fischer           Auburn                    22:24.8 
   37   37   184 Debbie Huss               Florida State             22:25.1 
   38   38   153 Trisha Doyle              Florida Atlantic          22:28.1 
   39   39   389 Elizabeth Hilligoss       UAB                       22:34.6 
   40   40   137 LeeAnn Nawrocki           Florida                   22:35.7 
   41   41   394 Katie Stepp               UAB                       22:35.8 
   42   42   108 Sabrina Lefort            Chattanooga               22:37.7 
   43   43    21 Leah Soro                 Tennessee                 22:38.6 
   44   44   180 Laura Bowerman            Florida State             22:41.8 
   45   45    71 Whitney Thurman           Belmont                   22:44.2 
   46   46   112 Kathleen Turchin          Chattanooga               22:45.6 
   47   47   107 Nettie Halcomb            Chattanooga               22:46.3 
   48   48    95 Jenny Clausen             Central Florida           22:46.6 
   49   49    69 elizabeth Smothers        Belmont                   22:47.7 
   50   50   395 Jennifer Thompson         UAB                       22:48.1 







                                                                      Page 2

            2006 NCAA DIVISION I CROSS COUNTRY SOUTH REGIONAL 
                  LAMBERT ACRES GOLF COURSE  MARYVILLE,TN
                             NOVEMBER 11, 2006

 
Place TmPl No.   Name                      Team Name                 Time    
===== ==== ===== ========================= ========================= ======= 
   51   51   248 Carola Conces             Georgia Tech              22:50.3 
   52   52   113 Katie Williams            Chattanooga               22:51.5 
   53   53   377 Stephanie Place           Tennessee Tech            22:52.8 
   54   54   254 Jenny Sims                Georgia Tech              22:54.3 
   55   55   316 Michelle Corrigan         Mississippi St            22:54.7 
   56   56   403 Carmen Mims               Vanderbilt                22:56.3 
   57   57    44 Laurel Pritchard          Auburn                    23:05.2 
   58   58   360 Lisa Giblin               South Florida             23:07.2 
   59   59   400 Julie Eckerly             Vanderbilt                23:07.2 
   60   60   234 Caitlin Price             Georgia State             23:08.4 
   61   61    70 Brittany Thune            Belmont                   23:10.7 
   62   62   324 Mina Thorstenson          Mississippi St            23:20.5 
   63   63   267 Lesley Binning            Jacksonville St           23:20.9 
   64   64   405 Amanda Scott              Vanderbilt                23:25.9 
   65   65   172 Deidra Witherspoon        Florida Intl              23:27.7 
   66   66   323 Nicole Rosetti            Mississippi St            23:29.3 
   67   67   156 Monika Grabowiecka        Florida Atlantic          23:32.8 
   68   68   320 Lizzie Grube              Mississippi St            23:34.3 
   69   69   205 Rebekah Madebach          Georgia                   23:34.6 
   70   70   187 Lydia Willemse            Florida State             23:36.1 
   71   71   396 Jakia Williams            UAB                       23:39.5 
   72   72   229 Alex Friel                Georgia State             23:40.7 
   73   73   235 Liz Stanford              Georgia State             23:41.4 
   74   74   167 Katherine Cardenas        Florida Intl              23:41.9 
   75   75   388 Ryanne Fortney            UAB                       23:42.1 
   76   76   170 Paola Reategui            Florida Intl              23:44.6 
   77   77    81 Karoline Briggs           Birmingham Southern       23:46.1 
   78   78    99 Jamie Rzepecki            Central Florida           23:48.4 
   79   79   231 Brittany Holland          Georgia State             23:54.7 
   80   80    24 Megan Carnes              Alabama                   23:57.6 
   81   81    39 becca Bell                Auburn                    23:58.2 
   82   82    46 jessica Smith             Auburn                    24:00.1 
   83   83    83 Tricia Milton             Birmingham Southern       24:00.4 
   84   84    43 megan Karl                Auburn                    24:02.4 
   85   85   401 Val Kazmer                Vanderbilt                24:02.9 
   86   86   285 Susan Worden              Lipscomb                  24:05.6 
   87   87   364 Pernilla Savestrand       South Florida             24:10.0 
   88   88   361 melissa Kotchman          South Florida             24:12.1 
   89   89    45 Katelyn Simpson           Auburn                    24:13.6 
   90   90   340 Robyn Debenedet           Samford                   24:16.5 
   91   91    68 megan Saunders            Belmont                   24:17.5 
   92   92   406 Brittany Sizer            Vanderbilt                24:19.0 
   93   93   232 Ashley King               Georgia State             24:20.1 
   94   94    98 Allison Palmer            Central Florida           24:20.2 
   95   95    23 Ashley Ard                Alabama                   24:20.5 
   96   96    28 Farrah Stewart            Alabama                   24:22.5 
   97   97   228 Janel Blancett            Georgia State             24:28.1 
   98   98    26 Tara Enebak               Alabama                   24:29.8 
   99   99   282 Elizabeth Schall          Lipscomb                  24:30.6 
  100  100   169 Isel Ramos                Florida Intl              24:34.7 







                                                                      Page 3

            2006 NCAA DIVISION I CROSS COUNTRY SOUTH REGIONAL 
                  LAMBERT ACRES GOLF COURSE  MARYVILLE,TN
                             NOVEMBER 11, 2006

 
Place TmPl No.   Name                      Team Name                 Time    
===== ==== ===== ========================= ========================= ======= 
  101  101   302 Shannon Chandler          Mississippi               24:36.1 
  102  102   111 Shelley Taylor            Chattanooga               24:40.5 
  103  103    30 Elizabeth Wancowicz       Alabama                   24:42.7 
  104  104    67 laura Kaplan              Belmont                   24:43.4 
  105  105   306 Samantha Mazer            Mississippi               24:44.1 
  106  106   168 Crystal Miner             Florida Intl              24:44.8 
  107  107   256 Katina Zuganelis          Georgia Tech              24:47.5 
  108  108   301 Anna Adams                Mississippi               24:50.1 
  109  109    94 Shantile Blackburn        Central Florida           24:51.4 
  110  110   159 Ashley Wilcox             Florida Atlantic          24:51.7 
  111  111   114 Emily Wood                Chattanooga               24:52.9 
  112         58 Anna-Claire Raines        Austin Peay               25:00.3 
  113  112   339 Katie Almand              Samford                   25:07.6 
  114  113   363 kelly Savery              South Florida             25:08.6 
  115  114    97 Elizabeth Miller          Central Florida           25:11.2 
  116  115   273 Megan Ziarek              Jacksonville St           25:13.1 
  117         56 Jamie Babb                Austin Peay               25:13.8 
  118  116   171 Apryl Wall                Florida Intl              25:14.2 
  119  117   343 Lauren Pilcher            Samford                   25:14.4 
  120  118   158 Allison Wilcox            Florida Atlantic          25:14.5 
  121  119   253 Lindsey Pickens           Georgia Tech              25:16.2 
  122  120   365 Emily Wakley              South Florida             25:22.9 
  123  121   268 Sarah Caine               Jacksonville St           25:28.4 
  124  122   272 Olivia Watson             Jacksonville St           25:29.7 
  125  123   305 Cassie Kipper             Mississippi               25:32.4 
  126  124   166 Stephanie Amerman         Florida Intl              25:33.3 
  127  125   155 Barbara Fronrath          Florida Atlantic          25:35.1 
  128  126   376 Tiffany Palmer            Tennessee Tech            25:36.4 
  129  127    25 Rue Chitwood              Alabama                   25:38.9 
  130  128   344 Jessica Van Ausdall       Samford                   25:39.2 
  131  129    84 Mary Katherine Moreland   Birmingham Southern       25:39.8 
  132  130    66 Jennifer Hanahan          Belmont                   25:41.2 
  133  131   280 Paige Griffin             Lipscomb                  25:43.7 
  134  132   281 Carolyn Latham            Lipscomb                  25:47.4 
  135  133   271 Latosha Taliaferro        Jacksonville St           25:48.3 
  136  134   362 Maressa Pinzini           South Florida             25:57.2 
  137  135    96 Karen Kozub               Central Florida           26:00.3 
  138  136   308 Micah Pioreck             Mississippi               26:18.3 
  139  137    86 Terza Weston              Birmingham Southern       26:27.9 
  140  138   283 Shannon Shoemake          Lipscomb                  26:37.6 
  141  139   374 Keri Coulthard            Tennessee Tech            26:38.6 
  142  140   279 Julie Alley               Lipscomb                  26:41.3 
  143  141   157 Jillian Lopez             Florida Atlantic          26:52.1 
  144  142   378 Caitlin Russell           Tennessee Tech            27:00.4 
  145  143   303 Lindsey Doucett           Mississippi               27:14.7 
  146  144    85 Shannon Stevens           Birmingham Southern       27:17.9 
  147  145   270 Shelbee Roberts           Jacksonville St           27:39.8 
  148  146   373 Catherine Baites          Tennessee Tech            28:00.2 

                                                                      Page 4

            2006 NCAA DIVISION I CROSS COUNTRY SOUTH REGIONAL 
                  LAMBERT ACRES GOLF COURSE  MARYVILLE,TN
                             NOVEMBER 11, 2006
                                    
 
Place TmPl No.   Name                      Team Name                     
===== ==== ===== ========================= ========================= ======= 
  149  147   375 Ashley Evans              Tennessee Tech            28:10.5 
  150         57 Kate Gauf                 Austin Peay               28:32.9 
  151  148    82 Courtney Brown            Birmingham Southern       DNF
  152  149   408 Ashleigh Wetzel           Vanderbilt                DNF
  153  150   304 Carolyn Hill              Mississippi               DNF
  154  151   322 Sarah Milam               Mississippi St            DNF
  155  152   338 Britney Almaguer          Samford                   DNF


  WEATHER: 63 degrees, overcast, wind - West 8 mph
  COURSE: Soft, but firm footing

Courtesy Eric Trainer