2006 South/Southeast Regional Results: MenNovember 11, 2006

2006 NCAA Division III S/Se Regional Cross Country Championships
                        Meet Director: John Curtin
Emory University, Atlanta, GA.                Saturday November 11, 2006 

Results are in the following sequence:
1.) Mens' 8K Team Scores
2.) Mens' 8K Individual scores 
3.) Womens' 6K Team Scores
4.) Womens' 6k Individual Scores


*************  Mens 8K Team Scores ************

             School/              Individual AVG Time  Total Time
Place  PTS   Finisher                 Time    of Top 5  of Top 5 

  1.    54  Centre                           (26:31.5  132:37.3)
===============================================
  1      2  Eric Hack               26:11.1
  2     10  Chase Wilson            26:26.9
  3     11  Jason Parks             26:31.6
  4     15  Nate Blank              26:43.5
  5     16  Joey Polio              26:44.2
  6   ( 56) Anthony Lippert         28:20.5
  7   (130) Farley Stephenson       34:25.9

  2.    63  Rhodes                           (26:28.5  132:22.1)
===============================================
  1      1  Alex Mahoney            25:41.6
  2      5  Mark Handelman          26:15.9
  3      8  Nick Lewis              26:20.8
  4     14  Will Sheftall           26:40.0
  5     35  Dave Huntzinger         27:23.8
  6   ( 46) Scott Barrows           27:56.6

  3.    79  Emory                            (26:45.3  133:46.1)
===============================================
  1      3  Tommy Fyffe             26:11.2
  2     12  Vikram Srivastava       26:36.5
  3     17  Kile Krol               26:50.3
  4     23  Bryan Forsyth           27:03.7
  5     24  Rob Leventhal           27:04.4
  6   ( 37) Paul Winterhalter       27:32.2
  7   ( 40) Michael Rothbart        27:40.5

  4.   162  Mary Washington                  (27:22.9  136:54.3)
===============================================
  1      6  Justin Kirk             26:20.0
  2     13  Frank DeVar             26:38.3
  3     41  Chris Badolato          27:42.8
  4     45  Matt Cash               27:51.6
  5     57  George Winslow          28:21.6
  6   ( 59) Matt Cash               28:34.3
  7   ( 64) Jake Pattyson           28:43.0

  5.   184  McMurry                          (27:33.1  137:45.2)
===============================================
  1     28  Kenneth Wheeler         27:10.8
  2     31  Brad Mullens            27:18.3
  3     34  Shane Gruensfelder      27:23.4
  4     38  Louis Jones             27:34.1
  5     53  Shawn Hailey            28:18.6
  6   ( 73) Josh Gideon             29:08.4
  7   ( 84) Justin Eddy             29:33.5

  6.   190  Trinity (Tex.)                   (27:34.1  137:50.1)
===============================================
  1     29  Brad Robinson           27:13.0
  2     30  Jeremy Daum             27:13.4
  3     32  Chass Armstrong         27:19.1
  4     48  Bryant Wright           28:00.4
  5     51  Joe Tognetti            28:04.2
  6   ( 82) Stuart Douglas          29:29.4
  7   ( 92) Henry Chen              30:16.7

  7.   199  Washington & Lee                 (27:42.4  138:31.9)
===============================================
  1     18  James Berry             26:51.3
  2     21  Michael Welsh           26:58.3
  3     33  Tom Brower              27:19.8
  4     61  Anthony Ives            28:37.2
  5     66  Andrew Friski           28:45.3
  6   ( 77) James Wolf              29:19.2
  7   ( 86) Alex Jackson            29:36.1

  8.   212  Bridgewater (Va.)                (27:53.6  139:27.9)
===============================================
  1      4  Brandon Spalding        26:12.4
  2     20  Mawut Deng              26:55.8
  3     27  Nathan Rittenhouse      27:10.6
  4     65  Stanley Peyton          28:43.9
  5     96  Jamie Doyle             30:25.2
  6   ( 97) Nick Sirica             30:50.6
  7   ( 99) Steven Hall             30:57.9

  9.   234  Christopher Newport              (27:59.6  139:57.7)
===============================================
  1     25  Nathaniel Huffman       27:04.8
  2     43  Kyle Oakes              27:49.1
  3     47  David Woodson           27:59.3
  4     50  Jon Bunker              28:03.4
  5     69  Tim Scott               29:01.1
  6   ( 75) Daniel Swale            29:13.8
  7   ( 81) Daniel Berry            29:28.3

 10.   295  U. of the South                  (28:32.7  142:43.4)
===============================================
  1     22  Seth Olson              26:59.5
  2     49  John Roberts            28:02.3
  3     63  Ian Turner              28:42.7
  4     72  Rex Davis               29:06.1
  5     89  Drew Mather             29:52.8

 11.   316  Roanoke                          (28:55.0  144:34.9)
===============================================
  1      7  Eric Johnson            26:20.3
  2     42  Andrew Buckland         27:47.6
  3     67  TONY ADAMS              28:52.0
  4     90  Charlie Counts          29:57.7
  5    110  Spencer Lendway         31:37.3
  6   (117) Nick Zgorski            32:10.4
  7   (120) Chris Neikirk           32:25.5

 12.   327  Southwestern (Tex.)              (29:11.9  145:59.5)
===============================================
  1      9  Jameson Otto            26:25.1
  2     19  Aaron Contreras         26:53.1
  3     94  David Pruit             30:21.4
  4    101  Daniel Hagelberg        31:07.6
  5    104  Eric Sterner            31:12.3
  6   (109) Evan Hochschild         31:27.1

 13.   329  Dallas                           (28:49.2  144:05.7)
===============================================
  1     26  Mark Landreneau         27:08.1
  2     62  Greg Pivarunas          28:41.7
  3     76  Reed Onken              29:15.6
  4     80  Andre Bagur             29:25.3
  5     85  Garrett Yuen            29:35.0

 14.   332  Virginia Wesleyan                (28:52.1  144:20.3)
===============================================
  1     44  Robert Aaron            27:50.6
  2     54  Derek Hizer             28:19.2
  3     68  Luke Unger              28:59.5
  4     79  Kory Moody              29:22.4
  5     87  Marc Banks              29:48.6
  6   ( 91) Evan Ashby              30:05.0
  7   (127) Mike Rogers             33:48.1

 15.   389  Lynchburg                        (29:36.6  148:02.9)
===============================================
  1     52  Jeremy Falke            28:12.4
  2     58  Kevin Peggs             28:28.4
  3     74  Patrick Jacobs          29:12.2
  4     93  Chris Irby              30:20.8
  5    112  Ryan Call               31:49.1

 16.   430  Guilford                         (30:07.9  150:39.2)
===============================================
  1     39  Noah Mace               27:35.5
  2     88  Max Karaffa             29:52.6
  3     98  Jeremy Bante            30:52.4
  4    100  Kevin Smith             31:04.6
  5    105  Tyler Brown             31:14.1
  6   (123) Marc Ramsay             32:58.8
  7   (124) Brett McDonough         33:09.9

 17.   435  Catholic                         (30:15.4  151:16.6)
===============================================
  1     55  Andrew Smith            28:20.2
  2     60  Paul Santuoso           28:36.0
  3    102  Kevin Milsted           31:10.6
  4    107  Scott Pospiech          31:23.9
  5    111  Alex Maro               31:45.9
  6   (119) Andrew Cvitanovic       32:17.8

 18.   491  Maryville (Tenn.)                (30:48.4  154:01.7)
===============================================
  1     71  Stephen Shankles        29:06.0
  2     95  Matthew Swann           30:23.2
  3    103  Andrew Hazel            31:10.7
  4    108  Adam King               31:26.7
  5    114  Steven Elliott          31:55.1
  6   (125) Austin Newsom           33:27.0
  7   (128) Joe Norskov             34:02.3

 19.   521  Oglethorpe                       (32:04.2  160:20.8)
===============================================
  1     70  Enrique Sanchez         29:02.8
  2     78  Joonas Mikkila          29:21.3
  3    115  Evan Price              32:04.7
  4    126  Ryan Fulgham            33:40.7
  5    132  Aaron Connolly          36:11.3
  6   (135) Kyle Taylor             53:12.2

 20.   524  Emory & Henry                    (31:50.9  159:14.3)
===============================================
  1     36  Jonathon Seidel         27:30.5
  2    116  Nathan Julius           32:08.2
  3    121  Kannan Rasiah           32:26.5
  4    122  Ryan Bowyer             32:48.3
  5    129  Steve Jones             34:20.8
  6   (133) Joel Font               36:48.4
  7   (134) Danny Muldoon           41:07.9

 21.   551  Hendrix                          (31:51.6  159:17.8)
===============================================
  1     83  Matthew Malecha         29:31.4
  2    106  Brendan Moore           31:15.0
  3    113  Taylor Bradley          31:49.8
  4    118  Trey Eerebout           32:15.3
  5    131  Tim Bryant              34:26.3

************   Mens' 8K Individual scores  ***********************

OVRL  TEAM                      ***Mile 1**  ***FINISH***   
PLACE SCORE     NAME           PLC   TIME     TIME   PACE   SCHOOL
===== ==== =================== === =======  =======  ====   ===================
    1    1 Alex Mahoney         11  5:03.4  25:41.6  5:11   Rhodes                           
    2      Husein Nasiro Sigo    1  4:41.9  26:07.2  5:16   Methodist College                
    3    2 Eric Hack             2  4:54.2  26:11.1  5:17   Centre                           
    4    3 Tommy Fyffe          26  5:05.7  26:11.2  5:17   Emory                            
    5    4 Brandon Spalding     19  5:04.9  26:12.4  5:17   Bridgewater (Va.)                
    6    5 Mark Handelman       27  5:05.8  26:15.9  5:18   Rhodes                           
    7    6 Justin Kirk          25  5:05.6  26:20.0  5:19   Mary Washington                  
    8    7 Eric Johnson         22  5:05.5  26:20.3  5:19   Roanoke                          
    9    8 Nick Lewis           12  5:03.7  26:20.8  5:19   Rhodes                           
   10    9 Jameson Otto          6  4:57.7  26:25.1  5:20   Southwestern (Tex.)              
   11   10 Chase Wilson          7  4:58.3  26:26.9  5:20   Centre                           
   12   11 Jason Parks           9  5:01.0  26:31.6  5:21   Centre                           
   13   12 Vikram Srivastava    21  5:05.3  26:36.5  5:22   Emory                            
   14   13 Frank Devar          13  5:03.9  26:38.3  5:22   Mary Washington                  
   15   14 Will Sheftall        28  5:05.9  26:40.0  5:23   Rhodes                           
   16   15 Nate Blank            3  4:56.1  26:43.5  5:23   Centre                           
   17   16 Joey Polio            5  4:57.5  26:44.2  5:23   Centre                           
   18   17 Kile Krol            23  5:05.5  26:50.3  5:25   Emory                            
   19   18 James Berry          10  5:01.8  26:51.3  5:25   Washington & Lee                 
   20   19 Aaron Contreras      30  5:06.6  26:53.1  5:25   Southwestern (Tex.)              
   21   20 Mawut Deng           57  5:16.1  26:55.8  5:26   Bridgewater (Va.)                
   22   21 Michael Welsh        36  5:08.6  26:58.3  5:26   Washington & Lee                 
   23   22 Seth Olson           37  5:09.0  26:59.5  5:26   U. of the South                  
   24   23 Bryan Forsyth        18  5:04.8  27:03.7  5:27   Emory                            
   25   24 Rob Leventhal        17  5:04.7  27:04.4  5:27   Emory                            
   26   25 Nathaniel Huffman    42  5:10.1  27:04.8  5:28   Christopher Newport              
   27   26 Mark Landreneau      15  5:04.4  27:08.1  5:28   Dallas                           
   28      Francois Theriault    8  5:00.5  27:09.9  5:29   Greensboro                       
   29   27 Nathan Rittenhouse   35  5:08.3  27:10.6  5:29   Bridgewater (Va.)                
   30   28 Kenneth Wheeler      39  5:09.3  27:10.8  5:29   McMurry                          
   31   29 Brad Robinson        14  5:04.3  27:13.0  5:29   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   32   30 Jeremy Daum          45  5:11.0  27:13.4  5:29   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   33   31 Brad Mullens         47  5:11.7  27:18.3  5:30   McMurry                          
   34   32 Chass Armstrong      24  5:05.6  27:19.1  5:30   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   35   33 Tom Brower           50  5:12.6  27:19.8  5:31   Washington & Lee                 
   36   34 Shane Gruensfelder   48  5:11.8  27:23.4  5:31   McMurry                          
   37   35 Dave Huntzinger      43  5:10.3  27:23.8  5:31   Rhodes                           
   38   36 Jonathon Seidel      31  5:06.9  27:30.5  5:33   Emory & Henry                    
   39   37 Paul Winterhalter    54  5:13.9  27:32.2  5:33   Emory                            
   40   38 Louis Jones          49  5:12.3  27:34.1  5:33   McMurry                          
   41   39 Noah Mace            46  5:11.1  27:35.5  5:34   Guilford                         
   42      Sam Gay              32  5:07.0  27:37.8  5:34   Millsaps College                 
   43   40 Michael Rothbart     16  5:04.5  27:40.5  5:35   Emory                            
   44   41 Chris Badolato       53  5:13.7  27:42.8  5:35   Mary Washington                  
   45   42 Andrew Buckland      60  5:17.4  27:47.6  5:36   Roanoke                          
   46   43 Kyle Oakes           75  5:24.0  27:49.1  5:36   Christopher Newport              
   47   44 Robert Aaron         72  5:23.5  27:50.6  5:37   Virginia Wesleyan                
   48   45 Matt Cash            59  5:17.1  27:51.6  5:37   Mary Washington                  
   49   46 Scott Barrows        44  5:10.4  27:56.6  5:38   Rhodes                           
   50   47 David Woodson        58  5:16.5  27:59.3  5:39   Christopher Newport              
   51   48 Bryant Wright        40  5:09.5  28:00.4  5:39   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   52   49 John Roberts         29  5:06.3  28:02.3  5:39   U. of the South                  
   53   50 Jon Bunker           74  5:23.8  28:03.4  5:39   Christopher Newport              
   54   51 Joe Tognetti         41  5:09.7  28:04.2  5:39   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   55   52 Jeremy Falke         33  5:07.6  28:12.4  5:41   Lynchburg                        
   56   53 Shawn Hailey         38  5:09.0  28:18.6  5:42   McMurry                          
   57   54 Derek Hizer          71  5:22.8  28:19.2  5:43   Virginia Wesleyan                
   58   55 Andrew Smith         61  5:17.5  28:20.2  5:43   Catholic                         
   59   56 Anthony Lippert       4  4:57.4  28:20.5  5:43   Centre                           
   60   57 George Winslow       56  5:15.2  28:21.6  5:43   Mary Washington                  
   61   58 Kevin Peggs          51  5:12.8  28:28.4  5:44   Lynchburg                        
   62   59 Matt Cash            20  5:05.2  28:34.3  5:46   Mary Washington                  
   63   60 Paul Santuoso        68  5:22.0  28:36.0  5:46   Catholic                         
   64   61 Anthony Ives        103  5:35.3  28:37.2  5:46   Washington & Lee                 
   65   62 Greg Pivarunas       69  5:22.2  28:41.7  5:47   Dallas                           
   66   63 Ian Turner           82  5:26.2  28:42.7  5:47   U. of the South                  
   67   64 Jake Pattyson        70  5:22.5  28:43.0  5:47   Mary Washington                  
   68   65 Stanley Peyton       80  5:25.6  28:43.9  5:47   Bridgewater (Va.)                
   69   66 Andrew Friski        83  5:27.1  28:45.3  5:48   Washington & Lee                 
   70   67 Tony Adams          100  5:34.7  28:52.0  5:49   Roanoke                          
   71   68 Luke Unger           94  5:33.1  28:59.5  5:51   Virginia Wesleyan                
   72   69 Tim Scott            64  5:21.4  29:01.1  5:51   Christopher Newport              
   73   70 Enrique Sanchez      85  5:27.5  29:02.8  5:51   Oglethorpe                       
   74   71 Stephen Shankles     55  5:14.3  29:06.0  5:52   Maryville (Tenn.)                
   75   72 Rex Davis           111  5:39.3  29:06.1  5:52   U. of the South                  
   76   73 Josh Gideon          62  5:18.5  29:08.4  5:52   McMurry                          
   77   74 Patrick Jacobs       52  5:13.4  29:12.2  5:53   Lynchburg                        
   78   75 Daniel Swale         76  5:24.0  29:13.8  5:54   Christopher Newport              
   79   76 Reed Onken           78  5:24.9  29:15.6  5:54   Dallas                           
   80   77 James Wolf           96  5:33.3  29:19.2  5:55   Washington & Lee                 
   81   78 Joonas Mikkila      115  5:40.2  29:21.3  5:55   Oglethorpe                       
   82   79 Kory Moody           93  5:32.5  29:22.4  5:55   Virginia Wesleyan                
   83   80 Andre Bagur          79  5:25.5  29:25.3  5:56   Dallas                           
   84   81 Daniel Berry         73  5:23.6  29:28.3  5:56   Christopher Newport              
   85   82 Stuart Douglas       99  5:34.6  29:29.4  5:57   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   86   83 Matthew Malecha      97  5:33.5  29:31.4  5:57   Hendrix                          
   87   84 Justin Eddy          67  5:21.8  29:33.5  5:57   McMurry                          
   88   85 Garrett Yuen        113  5:39.7  29:35.0  5:58   Dallas                           
   89   86 Alex Jackson        116  5:41.0  29:36.1  5:58   Washington & Lee                 
   90      Darrell Frick        86  5:28.0  29:40.0  5:59   Shenandoah                       
   91   87 Marc Banks          107  5:36.1  29:48.6  6:01   Virginia Wesleyan                
   92   88 Max Karaffa          89  5:30.1  29:52.6  6:01   Guilford                         
   93   89 Drew Mather         118  5:42.5  29:52.8  6:01   U. of the South                  
   94      Zach Yonk            63  5:20.1  29:53.5  6:01   Methodist College                
   95   90 Charlie Counts      104  5:35.6  29:57.7  6:02   Roanoke                          
   96   91 Evan Ashby           84  5:27.3  30:05.0  6:04   Virginia Wesleyan                
   97   92 Henry Chen           65  5:21.5  30:16.7  6:06   Trinity (Tex.)                   
   98   93 Chris Irby           66  5:21.6  30:20.8  6:07   Lynchburg                        
   99   94 David Pruit         120  5:44.8  30:21.4  6:07   Southwestern (Tex.)              
  100   95 Matthew Swann        98  5:33.9  30:23.2  6:07   Maryville (Tenn.)                
  101   96 Jamie Doyle         122  5:47.4  30:25.2  6:08   Bridgewater (Va.)                
  102      Justin Hochstetler  129  5:57.3  30:26.7  6:08   Eastern Mennonite                
  103      Johnnie Williams    102  5:34.9  30:47.4  6:12   Greensboro                       
  104   97 Nick Sirica         121  5:46.9  30:50.6  6:13   Bridgewater (Va.)                
  105   98 Jeremy Bante         88  5:28.4  30:52.4  6:13   Guilford                         
  106   99 Steven Hall         105  5:35.8  30:57.9  6:14   Bridgewater (Va.)                
  107  100 Kevin Smith          87  5:28.2  31:04.6  6:16   Guilford                         
  108  101 Daniel Hagelberg    127  5:55.2  31:07.6  6:16   Southwestern (Tex.)              
  109  102 Kevin Milsted       109  5:38.3  31:10.6  6:17   Catholic                         
  110  103 Andrew Hazel        117  5:41.9  31:10.7  6:17   Maryville (Tenn.)                
  111  104 Eric Sterner        126  5:54.9  31:12.3  6:17   Southwestern (Tex.)              
  112  105 Tyler Brown          77  5:24.4  31:14.1  6:18   Guilford                         
  113  106 Brendan Moore       139  6:05.1  31:15.0  6:18   Hendrix                          
  114  107 Scott Pospiech      106  5:36.0  31:23.9  6:20   Catholic                         
  115  108 Adam King            90  5:30.2  31:26.7  6:20   Maryville (Tenn.)                
  116  109 Evan Hochschild     131  5:57.9  31:27.1  6:20   Southwestern (Tex.)              
  117  110 Spencer Lendway     108  5:37.1  31:37.3  6:22   Roanoke                          
  118      Lars Akerson        133  5:59.9  31:41.1  6:23   Eastern Mennonite                
  119  111 Alex Maro           112  5:39.6  31:45.9  6:24   Catholic                         
  120  112 Ryan Call           101  5:34.9  31:49.1  6:25   Lynchburg                        
  121  113 Taylor Bradley      141  6:07.4  31:49.8  6:25   Hendrix                          
  122      Cody Stutzman       132  5:59.5  31:51.9  6:25   Eastern Mennonite                
  123  114 Steven Elliott      119  5:43.1  31:55.1  6:26   Maryville (Tenn.)                
  124  115 Evan Price          134  6:00.1  32:04.7  6:28   Oglethorpe                       
  125  116 Nathan Julius       137  6:01.5  32:08.2  6:29   Emory & Henry                    
  126  117 Nick Zgorski        125  5:53.3  32:10.4  6:29   Roanoke                          
  127  118 Trey Eerebout       147  6:17.7  32:15.3  6:30   Hendrix                          
  128  119 Andrew Cvitanovic    92  5:31.8  32:17.8  6:31   Catholic                         
  129  120 Chris Neikirk       114  5:39.9  32:25.5  6:32   Roanoke                          
  130  121 Kannan Rasiah       145  6:17.1  32:26.5  6:32   Emory & Henry                    
  131      Seth Crissman       128  5:55.4  32:27.9  6:33   Eastern Mennonite                
  132  122 Ryan Bowyer         136  6:01.3  32:48.3  6:37   Emory & Henry                    
  133  123 Marc Ramsay         123  5:49.4  32:58.8  6:39   Guilford                         
  134  124 Brett Mcdonough     124  5:49.5  33:09.9  6:41   Guilford                         
  135  125 Austin Newsom       140  6:07.3  33:27.0  6:44   Maryville (Tenn.)                
  136  126 Ryan Fulgham        135  6:00.7  33:40.7  6:47   Oglethorpe                       
  137      Jordan Hubbard      138  6:05.0  33:46.8  6:48   Piedmont                         
  138  127 Mike Rogers         130  5:57.6  33:48.1  6:49   Virginia Wesleyan                
  139  128 Joe Norskov         143  6:09.9  34:02.3  6:52   Maryville (Tenn.)                
  140  129 Steve Jones         144  6:14.7  34:20.8  6:55   Emory & Henry                    
  141  130 Farley Stephenson    81  5:25.8  34:25.9  6:56   Centre                           
  142  131 Tim Bryant          146  6:17.6  34:26.3  6:56   Hendrix                          
  143  132 Aaron Connolly      142  6:08.4  36:11.3  7:18   Oglethorpe                       
  144  133 Joel Font           148  6:17.9  36:48.4  7:25   Emory & Henry                    
  145      Wally Smith         149  6:30.8  37:30.6  7:34   Piedmont                         
  146  134 Danny Muldoon       151  7:22.3  41:07.9  8:17   Emory & Henry                    
  147      Louis Cassamajor    150  7:00.5  43:57.5  8:51   Piedmont                         
  148  135 Kyle Taylor         152  9:02.1  53:12.2 10:43   Oglethorpe                       
  149  136 Lucas Warth          34  5:08.2                  Rhodes                           
  150  137 Benjamin Sloan       91  5:30.9                  Southwestern (Tex.)              
  151  138 Brendan Monks        95  5:33.2                  U. of the South                  
  152  139 Derek Taylor        110  5:39.2                  U. of the South            

-Courtesy Emory