Women's Rowing ResultsMay 26, 2006

2006 NCAA Womens Rowing Championships
Results  Day One, May 26
Finn Caspersen Rowing Center
Mercer Lake; West Windsor, NJ

Division I Eights
Heat #1
1. Brown, 6:41.4970;  2. Ohio State 6:43.3700;  3. Southern California 6:44.8120 
 4. Yale 6:44.8120;  5. Washington 6:52.9940;  6. Stanford 6:58.8920.
Heat #2
1. Princeton 6:32.2240;  2. Michigan State 6:37.8120;  3. Minnesota 6:39.3240;  
4. Notre Dame 6:44.6610;  5. Wisconsin 6:49.5080.
Heat #3
1. California 6:36.7970;  2. Washington State 6:38.5900;  3. UCLA 6:39.2810;  
4. Tennessee 6:39.8210;  5. Boston U. 6:48.8540.
Repechage
1. Washington 6:23.4710;  2. Notre Dame 6:25.9850;  3. Stanford 6:26.8560;  
4. Tennessee 6:27.6170;  5. Boston U. 6:31.5030;  6. Wisconsin 6:31.9230. 

Division I Second Eights
Heat #1
1. Ohio State 6:54.4560;  2. California 6:56.2090;  3. Princeton 6:56.4390;   
4. Washington State 6:56.7100;  5. Tennessee 7:02.4980;  6. Stanford 7:02.7880.   
Heat #2
1. Brown 6:45.4730;  2. Wisconsin 6:48.6370;  3. Yale 6:52.2420;  
4. Michigan State 6:55.8980; 5. Washington 6:58.1810;   6. Notre Dame 7:11.0690.

Division I Fours
Heat #1
1. Brown 7:30.1770;  2. Ohio State 7:34.4840;  3. Washington 7:37.5080;   
4. Yale 7:41.2630;  5. Tennessee 7:41.7640;   6. Notre Dame 7:45.3290.
Heat #2
1. California 7:25.2410;  2. Washington State 7:26.6330;  3. Michigan State 7:28.9660;  
4. Princeton 7:33.7830;  5. Wisconsin 7:34.7240;  6. Stanford 7:35.0750. 

Division II Eights
Heat #1
1. Western Washington 7:01.4560;  2. Nova Southeastern 7:03.8600;  3. UC San Diego 7:09.2670.   
Heat #2
1. Barry 7:07.5350;  2. Dowling 7:13.2330;  3. Florida Tech 7:13.6440.   

Division II Fours
Heat #1
1. Western Washington 7:58.5080;  2. Nova Southeastern 8:21.8420.
Heat #2
1. Barry 7:56.9000;  2. UC San Diego 7:57.0000.

Division III Eights
Heat #1
1. Ithaca 7:00.3240;  2. Smith 7:05.7820  3. Tufts 7:06.0120;  
4. Williams II 7:06.2030;  5. Colby 7:15.8370;  6. Trinity (Conn.) II 7:21.3340;   7. Puget Sound II 7:38.2490.
Heat #2
1. Williams 6:56.6390;  2. Trinity (Conn.) 7:01.3260;  3. Puget Sound 7:08.4260;  
4. Lewis & Clark 7:11.6110;  5. Smith II 7:16.4370;  6. Ithaca II 7:18.8910;  7. Tufts II 7:20.3230.
Petite Final Qualifier
1. Smith II 6:57.8010, 2. Colby 6:59.2530;  3. Trinity (Conn.) II 7:00.5450;  
4. Ithaca II 7:00.9250;  5. Tufts II 7:02.0570;  6. Puget Sound II 7:06.6540.
Grand Final Qualifier
1. Williams II 6:46.8650;  2. Tufts 6:47.0460;  3. Trinity (Conn.) 6:48.1070;  
4. Smith 6:49.5590;  5. Puget Sound 6:50.2300;  6. Lewis & Clark 6:51.1710.