May 17, 2010

NCAA RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee has announced the 55 teams that will compete in the 2010 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship.

Six teams will compete at four first-round sites; seven teams will compete at one first-round site; eight teams will compete at three first-round sites. All first rounds will use a double-elimination format. Thirty-six conference champions qualified automatically.

Winners of the eight first-round tournaments will qualify for the double-elimination championship at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin, May 8-June 1.

DATES/SITES/SEEDINGS:
May 19-23

Hosted by Augustana (Ill.) (Moline, Ill.)
1. Buena Vista (29-11)
2. North Central (Illinois) (31-9)
3. Ripon (24-15)
4. Webster (33-9)
5. Rose-Hulman (29-12)
6. Illinois Wesleyan (23-20)

Hosted by the State University of New York at Cortland (Auburn, N.Y.)
1. SUNY Cortland (32-8)
2. St. John Fisher (28-12)
3. Oneonta State 28-11)
4. Skidmore (30-13)
5. Keene State (26-15-1)
6. Farmingdale State (24-15)
7. College at Brockport (23-16)
8. Castleton (32-13)

Hosted by Eastern Connecticut State (Mansfield, Ct.)
1. Tufts (31-5)
2. Wheaton (Massachusetts) 32-8)
3. Western New England (33-10)
4. Eastern Connecticut State (30-13)
5. Worcester State (31-19-1)
6. Westfield State (30-9)
7. Massachusetts-Boston (28-15)
8. St. Joseph's (Maine) (32-11)

Hosted by Kean (Trenton, N.J.)
1. Johns Hopkins (38-4)
2. Kean (34-10)
3. Widener (25-12)
4. Alvernia (32-10)
5. Keystone (29-7)
6. Rowan (24-14-1)
7. Manhattanville (22-19-1)
8. Moravian (26-13)

Hosted by Linfield (McMinnville, Ore.)
1. Chapman (30-9)
2. Linfield (30-10)
3. Pomona-Pitzer (29-9)
4. Texas-Tyler (35-10)
5. Mississippi College (36-9)
6. Trinity (Texas) 32-7)

Hosted by Marietta (Marietta, Ohio)
1. Heidelberg (37-6)
2. Wooster (34-7)
3. Marietta (32-11)
4. Washington and Jefferson (32-10)
5. Adrian (29-11)
6. Thomas More (31-14)
7. Penn State-Behrend (29-14)

Hosted by Methodist (Fayetteville, N.C.)
1. Shenandoah (34-8)
2. Salisbury (27-11)
3. Mary Washington (26-12)
4. York (Pennsylvania) (28-14)
5. LaGrange (26-17)
6. Bridgewater (Virginia) (23-18-1)

Hosted by Wisconsin, Whitewater (Whitewater, Wis.)
1. Wisconsin-Whitewater (38-5)
2. St. Thomas (Minnesota) (33-7)
3. St. Scholastica (38-6)
4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point (29-15)
5. Carthage (28-16)
6. Aurora (27-14)

First-round matchups for the championship site will be as follows: SUNY Cortland regional winner vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater regional winner; Eastern Connecticut State regional winner vs. Linfield regional winner; Marietta regional winner vs. Kean regional winner; Methodist regional winner vs. Augustana (Illinois) regional winner.

In the 2009 Division III championship game, the University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) defeated the College of Wooster 3-2 in 12 innings.

The 2010 NCAA Spring Seasonal Show will air on CBS at 4 p.m. Eastern time, Saturday, June 19, and will include highlights from the championship.