INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division II Baseball Committee has selected the 48 teams that will participate in the 2011 NCAA Division II Baseball Championship.

The championship provides for eight regional sites - six sites will host six teams, the West region will host four teams and the South region will host eight teams.  All regionals are double-elimination tournaments and will be played at on-campus sites May 19-23.  Regional champions will advance to the double-elimination championship finals May 28-June 4 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, North Carolina.  The finals will be hosted by Mount Olive College and the town of Cary, North Carolina.

Twenty conferences receive automatic qualification into the 2011 championship.  Each conference and its automatic qualifier are listed below:

Automatic Qualifiers
Conference School
California Collegiate Athletic Association UC San Diego
Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference Wilmington (Del.)
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association Winston-Salem State
Conference Carolinas Mount Olive
East Coast Conference Dowling
Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Grand Valley State
Great Lakes Valley Conference Quincy
Gulf South Conference Southern Arkansas
Heartland Conference St. Mary’s (Texas)
Lone Star Conference Southeastern Oklahoma State
Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Central Missouri
Northeast-10 Conference Adelphi
Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference St. Cloud State
Peach Belt Conference UNC-Pembroke
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Mercyhurst
Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference Mesa State
South Atlantic Conference Wingate
Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Stillman
Sunshine State Conference Barry
West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Concord

In the 2010 championship, Southern Indiana captured its first national championship title with a 6-4 victory against UC San Diego.

This year marks the 44th annual championship, and the third consecutive year that the finals have been held in Cary, North Carolina.

Sites/Pairings
Region/Seed Location/School Record
*Denotes host institution
Atlantic Region Lancaster, Pa.  
1 *Millersville 39-10
2 Mercyhurst 39-10
3 Seton Hill 33-13
4 East Stroudsburg 25-18
5 Winston-Salem State 30-23
6 Concord 26-24
Central Region St. Cloud, Minn.  
1 *St. Cloud State 42-9
2 Mesa State 33-19
3 Minnesota State-Mankato 39-10
4 Nebraska-Kearney 35-17
5 Winona State 35-16
6 Augustana (S.D.) 30-22
East Region Rindge, N.H.  
1 Adelphi 33-12-2
2 *Franklin Pierce 38-12
3 Wilmington (Del.) 37-10
4 Southern Connecticut State 38-6-1
5 Massachusetts-Lowell 36-12
6 Dowling 25-23
Midwest Region Normal, Ill.  
1 *Grand Valley State 48-3
2 Southern Indiana 37-17
3 Northern Kentucky 34-19
4 Quincy 35-18
5 Missouri S&T 29-17
6 Wayne State (Mich.) 32-19
South Region Pensacola, Fla.  
1 *West Florida 44-8
2 Southern Arkansas 36-14
3 Harding 41-12
4 Barry 35-15
5 Nova Southeastern 33-16
6 Tampa 35-15
7 North Alabama 35-12
8 Stillman 26-17
Southeast Region Mount Olive, N.C.  
1 *Mount Olive 41-7
2 Francis Marion 37-14
3 UNC-Pembroke 42-10
4 Columbus State 32-17
5 Catawba 40-13
6 Wingate 34-20
South Central Region San Antonio, Texas  
1 *St. Mary’s (Texas) 45-8
2 Central Missouri 45-8
3 Emporia State 42-10
4 Southeastern Oklahoma State 34-17
5 Tarleton State 35-13
6 Incarnate Word 35-16
West Region La Jolla, Calif.  
1 *UC San Diego 41-13
2 Western Oregon 37-13
3 Cal Poly Pomona 33-21
4 Sonoma State 33-19