May 18, 2010

INDIANAPOLIS---Eight teams have advanced to the 2010 NCAA Division II Baseball Championship.

The eight regional champions will play in the double-elimination championship finals May 22-29 at USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, North Carolina. Mount Olive College and the town of Cary, North Carolina, will serve as co-hosts.

The pairings are as follows:
Game 1 at 1 p.m. Eastern time, Saturday, May 22
Central Missouri vs. Tampa

Game 2 at 5 p.m. Eastern time, Saturday, May 22
UC San Diego vs. Georgia College

Game 3 at 1 p.m. Eastern time, Sunday, May 23
Kutztown vs. Franklin Pierce

Game 4 at 5 p.m. Eastern time, Sunday, May 23
Minnesota State Mankato vs. Southern Indiana

REGIONAL RESULTS:

Atlantic Region - West Lawn, Pennsylvania
Game 1 - West Chester 9, Mansfield 6
Game 2 - California (Pennsylvania) 4, Kutztown 3
Game 3 - Seton Hill 6, West Virginia State 0
Game 4 - Kutztown 9, Mansfield 5 (Mansfield eliminated)
Game 5 - West Virginia State 7, California (Pennsylvania) 2
Game 6 - West Chester 9, Seton Hill 3
Game 7 - California (Pennsylvania) 6, Seton Hill 5 (Seton Hill eliminated)
Game 8 - Kutztown 10, West Virginia State 5 (West Virginia State eliminated)
Game 9 - West Chester 7, California (Pennsylvania) 2 [California (Pennsylvania) eliminated]
Game 10 - Kutztown 14, West Chester 5
Game 11 - Kutztown 2, West Chester 0

Atlantic Region Champion: Kutztown

Central Region - Farmington, New Mexico
Game 1 - St. Cloud State 11, New Mexico Highlands 2
Game 2 - Minnesota State Mankato 6, Nebraska-Kearney 1
Game 3 - Mesa State 12, Winona State 8
Game 4 - New Mexico Highlands 9, Nebraska-Kearney 3 (Nebraska-Kearney eliminated)
Game 5 - St. Cloud State 6, Winona State 5 (Winona State eliminated)
Game 6 - Minnesota State Mankato 8, Mesa State 7
Game 7 - Minnesota State Mankato 11, St. Cloud State 10
Game 8 - New Mexico Highlands 11, Mesa State 8 (Mesa State eliminated)
Game 9 - St. Cloud State 12, New Mexico Highlands 8 (New Mexico Highlands eliminated)
Game 10 - St. Cloud State 16, Minnesota State Mankato 6
Game 11 - Minnesota State Mankato 20, St. Cloud State 6

Central Region Champion: Minnesota State Mankato

East Region - West Haven, Connecticut
Game 1 - Southern Connecticut State 8, Dominican (New York) 4
Game 2 - Franklin Pierce 8, C.W. Post 1
Game 3 - Stonehill 5, New Haven 0
Game 4 - C.W. Post 4, Dominican (New York) 1 [Dominican (New York) eliminated]
Game 5 - Southern Connecticut State 4, New Haven 1 (New Haven eliminated)
Game 6 - Franklin Pierce 6, Stonehill 0
Game 7 - Southern Connecticut State 11, Franklin Pierce 5
Game 8 - Stonehill 8, C.W. Post 1 (C.W. Post eliminated)
Game 9 - Franklin Pierce 2, Stonehill 0 (Stonehill eliminated)
Game 10 - Franklin Pierce 2, Southern Connecticut State 1
Game 11 - Franklin Pierce 6, Southern Connecticut State 3

East Region Champion: Franklin Pierce

Midwest Region - Evansville, Indiana
Game 1 - Southern Indiana 9, Indianapolis 6
Game 2 - Grand Valley State 6, Ashland 3
Game 3 - Northern Kentucky 2, Wayne State (Michigan) 1
Game 4 - Indianapolis 5, Ashland 2 (Ashland eliminated)
Game 5 - Southern Indiana 12, Wayne State (Michigan) 10 [Wayne State (Michigan) eliminated]
Game 6 - Grand Valley State 7, Northern Kentucky 1
Game 7 - Grand Valley State 6, Southern Indiana 3
Game 8 - Northern Kentucky 15, Indianapolis 12 (Indianapolis eliminated)
Game 9 - Southern Indiana 6, Northern Kentucky 5 (Northern Kentucky eliminiated)
Game 10 - Southern Indiana 7, Grand Valley State 3
Game 11 - Southern Indiana 11, Grand Valley State 4

Midwest Region Champion: Southern Indiana

South Region - Tampa, Florida
Game 1 - Valdosta State 6, West Florida 3
Game 2 - Tampa 7, Florida Tech 1
Game 3 - Southern Arkansas 6, Albany State (Georgia) 1
Game 4 - Florida Southern 7, Rollins 6
Game 5 - Florida Tech 13, West Florida 4 (West Florida eliminated)
Game 6 - Rollins 9, Albany State (Georgia) 8 [Albany State (Georgia) eliminated]
Game 7 - Tampa 17, Valdosta State 7
Game 8 - Southern Arkansas 7, Florida Southern 0
Game 9 - Rollins 8, Valdosta State 4 (Valdosta State eliminated)
Game 10 - Florida Southern 12, Florida Tech 4 (Florida Tech eliminated)
Game 11 - Tampa 20, Southern Arkansas 5
Game 12 - Rollins 6, Florida Southern 0 (Florida Southern eliminated)
Game 13 - Southern Arkansas 7, Rollins 1 (Rollins eliminated)
Game 14 -Southern Arkansas 10, Tampa 7
Game 15 - Tampa 20, Southern Arkansas 3

South Region Champion: Tampa

Southeast Region - Florence, South Carolina<br> Game 1 - Erskine 4, Francis Marion 3
Game 2 - Columbus State 5, Catawba 0
Game 3 - Georgia College 4, Mount Olive 3
Game 4 - Francis Marion 3, Catawba 2 (Catawba eliminated)
Game 5 - Mount Olive 2, Erskine 1
Game 6 - Georgia College 5, Columbus State 0
Game 7 - Columbus State 8, Erskine 7 (Erskine eliminated)
Game 8 - Francis Marion 2, Mount Olive 0 (Mount Olive eliminated)
Game 9 - Georgia College 5, Columbus State 3 (Columbus State eliminated)
Game 10 - Georgia College 9, Francis Marion 0

Southeast Champion: Georgia College

South Central Region - Warrensburg, Missouri
Game 1 - Abilene Christian 10, St. Mary's (Texas) 2
Game 2 - Central Missouri 9, Nebraska-Omaha 3
Game 3 - Incarnate Word 6, Emporia State 1
Game 4 - St. Mary's (Texas) 8, Nebraska-Omaha 6 (Nebraska-Omaha eliminated)
Game 5 - Central Missouri 12, Emporia State 4 (Emporia State eliminated)
Game 6 - Incarnate Word 5, Abilene Christian 4
Game 7 - Central Missouri 18, Incarnate Word 7
Game 8 - Abilene Christian 9, St. Mary's (Texas) 8 [St. Mary's (Texas) eliminated)
Game 9 - Abilene Christian 9, Incarnate Word 4 (Incarnate Word eliminated)
Game 10 - Abilene Christian11, Central Missouri 5
Game 11 - Central Missouri 11, Abilene Christian 4

South Central Region Champion: Central Missouri

West Region - Compton, California
Game 1 - UC San Diego 12, Hawaii Pacific 0
Game 2 - Cal State Dominguez Hills 11, Cal State Chico 4
Game 3 - Hawaii Pacific 11, Cal State Chico 3 (Cal State Chico eliminated)
Game 4 - UC San Diego 4, Cal State Dominguez Hills 3
Game 5 - Hawaii Pacific 5, Cal State Dominguez Hills 4 (Cal State Dominguez Hills eliminated)
Game 6 - UC San Diego 9, Hawaii Pacific 4

West Region Champion: UC San Diego