INDIANAPOLIS -- A three-day, six-game, eight-team event at New York City’s Madison Square Garden highlights the 2014 NIT Season Tip-Off schedule.

The NIT Season Tip-Off field features seven teams that won at least 20 games in 2013-14, two teams that advanced to the NCAA tournament and three teams that advanced to the NIT including 2014 NIT Champion Minnesota.

For the first time in the 30-year history of the NIT Season Tip-Off, eight teams will play games at the “World’s Most Famous Arena,” as Madison Square Garden will host doubleheaders on three consecutive nights. Georgia, Gonzaga, Minnesota and St. John’s (N.Y.) will play in the NIT Season Tip-Off semifinals, Wednesday, Nov. 26 while LIU Brooklyn, Saint Joseph’s, Stony Brook and Western Kentucky each play as part of a Thanksgiving doubleheader on Thursday, Nov. 27. The championship and third-place games will be played Friday, Nov. 28.

A total of 10 games will be aired live across ESPN networks, and will also be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, and streamed on televisions through Amazon Fire TV, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 or Xbox One to fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

For updated coverage of the NIT, go here.

2014 NIT Season Tip-Off Schedule

GAMES PLAYED AT CAMPUS SITES (all times Eastern)

Monday, Nov. 17
Franklin Pierce at St. John’s (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 18
Western Kentucky at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (ESPN3)
Stony Brook at Georgia, TBD (broadcast - TBD)

Wednesday, Nov. 19
LIU Brooklyn at St. John’s (N.Y.), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Saint Joseph’s at Gonzaga, 11 p.m. (ESPNU)

Thursday, Nov. 20
Franklin Pierce at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 22
St. Thomas Aquinas at Gonzaga, TBD
 
Tuesday, Nov. 25
LIU Brooklyn at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.
Western Kentucky at Stony Brook, 7 p.m.

GAMES PLAYED AT MADISON SQUARE GARDEN (all times Eastern)

Wednesday, Nov. 26

Semifinal No. 1: St. John’s (N.Y.) vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m. (ESPNU)
Semifinal No. 2: Gonzaga vs. Georgia, 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Thursday, Nov. 27
LIU Brooklyn vs. Stony Brook, 4 p.m. (ESPNU)
Western Kentucky vs. Saint Joseph’s, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)

Friday, Nov. 28
Third Place – Semifinal No. 1 Losing Team vs. Semifinal No. 2 Losing Team, 4:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Championship – Semifinal No. 1 Winning Team vs. Semifinal No. 2 Winning Team, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

GAME PLAYED AT CAMPUS SITE

Saturday, Nov. 29
St. Thomas Aquinas at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.