INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Committee announced on Monday the field of 62 teams for the 2015 NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Championship.

Forty-three conferences have been granted automatic qualification for the 2015 championship, while 19 other at-large teams from the remaining independent teams and automatic-qualifying conferences who did not receive their conference automatic qualification (Pool C) were selected by using specific selection criteria approved by the Division III Championships Committee.

Two first-round games will be conducted Thursday, March 5 with the winners advancing to play Saturday, March 7 against teams that received first-round byes. Fourteen sites will host four teams for first and second-round competition Friday-Saturday, March 6-7. Second-round winners will advance to one of four sectional-round sites March 13-14. Winners of the four sectional games will advance to the semi-finals and finals March 20 and 21. All games, except the semifinals and finals, will be played on the campuses of competing institutions. The semifinals and finals will be conducted at the Salem Civic Center in Salem, Virginia.

Bracket: Interactive PDF

DIVISION III MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES

SCHOOL APPEARANCES * LAST RECORD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Albertus Magnus 5 2014 4-4 --
Alvernia 10 2014 7-10 --
Amherst 17 2014 36-17 2 (2007, 2013)
Augustana (Ill.) 14 2014 27-14 --
Babson 7 2014 2-6 --
Baruch 4 2009 0-3 --
Bates First -- -- --
Calvin 20 2014 34-20 2 (1992, 2000)
Catholic 13 2013 15-11 1 (2001)
Claremont-M-S 12 2012 3-12 --
Cobleskill State First -- -- --
Colby-Sawyer 4 2003 0-3 --
Concordia (Wis.) 3 2011 0-2 --
Defiance 5 2010 0-4 --
DePauw 13 2007 12-14 --
Dickinson 7 2014 5-7 --
Dubuque 6 2013 4-5 --
East Texas Baptist First -- -- --
Eastern Connecticut State 6 2014 6-5 --
Elmhurst 4 2009 2-3 --
Emory 4 2014 5-4 --
Endicott 6 2012 0-5 --
Hendrix 3 1996 1-2 --
Illinois Wesleyan 24 2014 53-23 1 (1997)
John Carroll 13 2010 20-14 --
Johns Hopkins 10 2014 6-9 --
Keene State 3 2007 4-2 --
LaGrange 2 2014 0-1 --
Marietta 4 2013 3-3 --
Medaille 4 2012 1-3 --
Misericordia 2 2012 0-1 --
Mount Union 2 1997 2-1 --
Neumann First -- -- --
Northwestern-St. Paul 5 2014 0-4 --
Ohio Wesleyan 6 2014 8-4 1 (1988)
Oswego State 3 2012 2-2 --
Randolph-Macon 15 2014 12-14 --
Regis (Mass.) First -- -- --
Sage First -- -- --
St. John Fisher 15 2010 9-14 --
St. Norbert 7 2014 3-6 --
St. Olaf 2 2014 0-1 --
St. Thomas (Minn.) 16 2014 23-15 1 (2011)
St. Vincent 3 2014 0-2 --
Salisbury 6 1997 6-5 --
Scranton 26 2014 35-25 2 (1976, 1983)
Skidmore 3 2012 0-2 --
Spalding 2 2013 0-1 --
Springfield 8 2014 3-7 --
Stockton 15 2014 24-16 --
Texas Lutheran First -- -- --
Trinity (Conn.) 8 2008 8-8 --
Virginia Wesleyan 15 2014 22-15 1 (2006)
Washington-St. Louis 19 2014 32-16 2 (2008-09)
Wesleyan (Conn.) First -- -- --
Westfield State 3 1993 0-3 --
Whitworth 10 2014 11-9 --
William Paterson 16 2012 22-16 --
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 14 2014 30-10 3 (2004-05, 2010)
Wisconsin-Whitewater 20 2014 37-16 4 (1984, 1989, 2012, 2014)
Wooster 24 2014 30-24 --
WPI 11 2014 7-11 --
* -- Includes 2015