INDIANAPOLIS --The NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Committee announced today the field of 62 teams for the 2016 NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Championship.

Forty-three conferences have been granted automatic qualification for the 2016 championship, while 19 other at-large teams from the remaining independent teams and automatic-qualifying conferences who did not receive their conference automatic qualification (Pool C) were selected by using specific selection criteria approved by the Division III Championships Committee.

BRACKETS: Interactive

Two first-round games will be conducted Thursday, March 3 with the winners advancing to play Saturday, March 5 against teams that received first-round byes. Fourteen sites will host four teams for first and second-round competition Friday-Saturday, March 4-5. Second-round winners will advance to one of four sectional-round sites March 11-12. Winners of the four sectional games will advance to the semi-finals and finals March 18 and 19. All games, except the semi-finals and finals, will be played on the campuses of competing institutions. The semi-finals and finals will be conducted at the Salem Civic Center in Salem, Virginia.

Conference Automatic Qualifier
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Pittsburg-Greensburg (19-9)
American Southwest Conference Hardin-Simmons (18-10)
Capital Athletic Conference Christopher Newport (26-1)
Centennial Conference Franklin & Marshall (22-5)
City University of New York Athletic Conference College Brooklyn (22-6)
Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Augustana (Illinois) (26-1)
Colonial States Athletic Conference Gwynedd Mercy (21-5)
Commonwealth Coast Conference Endicott (18-10)

Empire 8 Hartwick (19-8)
Great Northeast Athletic Conference Johnson & Wales (Rhode Island) (26-2)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Mount St. Joseph (18-9)

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Central (Iowa) (19-9)

Landmark Conference Catholic (22-5)
Liberty League Skidmore (18-8)

Little East Conference Keene State (18-10)

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference Fitchburg State (18-9)

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Alma (21-6)

Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth Lycoming (19-9)

Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Delaware Valley (20-7)

Midwest Conference St. Norbert (23-2)

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference St. Olaf (17-9)

New England Collegiate Conference Southern Vermont (24-3)
New England Small College Athletic Conference Middlebury (17-10)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference Babson (21-5)

New Jersey Athletic Conference
North Atlantic Conference Stockton (21-6)

North Atlantic Conference Husson (21-6)

North Coast Athletic Conference Denison (17-11)

North Eastern Athletic Conference Lancaster Bible (27-0)
Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Benedictine (Illinois) (27-0)
Northwest Conference Whitworth (26-1)

Ohio Athletic Conference John Carroll (25-3)

Old Dominion Athletic Conference Lynchburg (22-6)

Presidents’ Athletic Conference Saint Vincent (22-6)

Skyline Conference Old Westbury (19-8)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Westminster (Missouri) (12-15)
Southern Athletic Association Birmingham-Southern (22-6)
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Chapman (20-6)

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Texas Lutheran (21-6)

State University of New York Athletic Conference SUNY Cortland (20-7)

University Athletic Association Emory (18-7)
Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Northwestnern-St. Paul (22-5)
USA South Athletic Conference Covenant (18-9)
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Wisconsin-Oshkosh (18-9)