INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Committee announced today the field of 64 teams for the 2017 NCAA Division III Men’s Basketball Championship.

Interactive Bracket | Printable Bracket 

Forty-three conferences have been granted automatic qualification for the 2017 championship, while 21 other at-large teams from the remaining independent teams and automatic-qualifying conferences who did not receive their conference automatic qualification (Pool C) were selected by using specific selection criteria approved by the Division III Championships Committee.

Sixteen sites will host four teams for first and second-round competition Friday-Saturday, March 3-4. Second-round winners will advance to one of four sectional-round sites March 10-11. Winners of the four sectional games will advance to the semi-finals and finals March 17 and 18. All games, except the semi-finals and finals, will be played on the campuses of competing institutions. The semi-finals and finals will be conducted at the Salem Civic Center in Salem, Va.

Conferences receiving automatic qualification are as follows:

Conference Automatic Qualifier Team
Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference Medaille (21-6)
American Southwest Conference Hardin-Simmons (22-6)
Capital Athletic Conference Christopher Newport (25-2)
Centennial Conference Swarthmore (22-5)
City University of New York Athletic Conference Staten Island (21-6)
College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin North Central (Illinois) (17-10)
Colonial States Athletic Conference Neumann (25-2)
Commonwealth Coast Conference Nichols (23-5)
Empire 8 St. John Fisher (22-5)
Great Northeast Athletic Conference Albertus Magnus (23-4)
Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Hanover (23-3)
Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Wartburg (19-9)
Landmark Conference Scranton (21-6)
Liberty League Union (New York) (16-10)
Little East Conference Eastern Connecticut State (20-8)
Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference Salem State (17-10)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Calvin (17-10)
Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth Lycoming (23-4)
Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom Misericordia (20-7)
Midwest Conference Ripon (20-5)
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Bethel (Minnesota) (21-6)
New England Collegiate Conference Becker (19-8)
New England Small College Athletic Conference Middlebury (24-3)
New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference MIT (21-6)
New Jersey Athletic Conference Ramapo (25-2)
North Atlantic Conference Husson (21-6)
North Coast Athletic Conference Wooster (21-7)
North Eastern Athletic Conference Morrisville State (22-6)
Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference Benedictine (Illinois) (23-4)
Northwest Conference Whitman (27-0)
Ohio Athletic Conference Marietta (24-4)
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Guilford (23-5)
Presidents’ Athletic Conference Thomas More (22-6)
Skyline Conference Farmingdale State (20-7)
St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Westminster (Missouri) (19-8)
Southern Athletic Association Rhodes (17-10)
Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (22-4)
Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Texas Lutheran (19-9)
State University of New York Athletic Conference Oswego State (21-6)
University Athletic Association Washington U. in St. Louis (20-5)
Upper Midwest Athletic Conference Northwestern-St. Paul (20-7)
USA South Athletic Conference LaGrange (18-10)
Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Wisconsin-River Falls (24-3)
Pool C
Amherst (17-7)
Salisbury (20-7)
Augustana (Illinois) (19-8)
Skidmore (19-7)
Babson (25-2)
St. Lawrence (20-6)
Cabrini (19-7)
St. Thomas (Minnesota) (19-7)
Emory (18-7)
Susquehanna (21-5)
Endicott (22-6)
Tufts (20-6)
Hope (21-6)
Wesleyan (Connecticut) (19-6)
Keene State (19-9)
Whitworth (23-4)
Mount St. Joseph (20-7)
Williams (19-8)
New Jersey City (21-7)
Wisconsin-Oshkosh (17-10)
Rochestesr (New York) (21-4)
Wisconsin-Whitewater (21-6)