Jan. 27, 2010

 

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Committee has released this week’s Division II women’s basketball regional rankings.  The top 10 teams in each region are listed for each of the eight regions.  The regional rankings will be released every Wednesday through March 3. Selections will be Sunday, March 7.

The following top 10 teams in each region, with records through Sunday, January 24, were included in this week’s regional rankings:

  Atlantic Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. Gannon   
20-0 14-0
2. California (PA) 13-4 13-4
3. Virginia St. 12-3 11-2
4. West Liberty
10-5 10-5
5. Bowie St. 9-4 9-4
6. Glenville St. 9-4 8-3
7. Millersville   
14-3 14-3
8. Shaw   
11-4 11-3
9. Charleston (WV) 11-4 11-4
10. Johnson C. Smith 13-4 13-4
       
  Central Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. Fort Lewis 16-2 15-2
2. Concordia-St. Paul
15-3 13-3
3. Adams St. 12-2 11-2
4. Minn. St. Moorhead 11-4 9-4
5. Minn. Duluth 12-5 11-5
6. Augustana (SD) 10-3 10-3
7. Wayne St. (NE) 10-4 10-4
8. Colorado Mines 10-5 10-5
9. Winona St. 9-7 97
10. Colorado St.-Pueblo 11-5 9-5
       
  East Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. Franklin Pierce 17-0 17-0
2. Holy Family 15-1 15-1
3. Stonehill   
16-4 15-3
4. Bentley   
13-5 13-5
5. C.W. Post
13-3 13-3
6. Pace   
13-5 13-5
7. Bridgeport   
12-5 12-5
8. Dowling   
12-6 12-6
9. Molloy   
10-6 10-6
10. Assumption 10-8 10-8
       
  Midwest Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. Indianapolis   
17-0 14-0
2. Michigan Tech 15-1 14-1
3. Wis.-Parkside
13-3 12-3
4. Drury   
16-4 14-4
5. Grand Valley St. 14-3 14-3
6. Southern Ind. 13-4 10-2
7. Findlay   
11-4 11-4
8. Northern Mich. 10-5 10-5
9. Ashland   
10-7 10-7
10. Northern Ky. 10-6 10-6
       
  South Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. Arkansas Tech
16-0 14-0
2. Delta St.
14-1 14-1
3. Fort Valley St. 16-1 15-1
4. Tampa   
14-2 11-2
5. Fla. Southern 15-3 9-2
6. Valdosta St. 10-7 10-7
7. Benedict   
10-5 10-5
8. Christian Bros. 10-5 10-4
9. Rollins   
11-5 6-5
10. Barry   
9-4 6-4
       
  South Central Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. West Tex. A&M 19-2 16-2
2. Emporia St. 14-1 12-1
3. Northeastern St. 15-4 13-3
4. Washburn   
13-3 11-3
5. Southeastern Okla.
11-5 11-5
6. Tarleton St. 13-3 13-3
7. Fort Hays St. 10-4 10-4
8. St. Mary’s (TX) 13-5 13-5
9. Abilene Christian 12-6 12-6
10. Central Okla. 9-5 9-5
       
  Southeast Region Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. Lander   
15-1 15-1
2. Carson-Newman 15-1 15-1
3. Clayton St.
13-3 13-3
4. Lenoir-Rhyne
13-4 13-4
5. Francis Marion
13-2 13-2
6. Georgia College 11-4 11-4
7. Newberry   
10-4 10-4
8. Catawba   
11-5 11-5
9. Columbus St.
9-7 9-7
10. Barton   
10-5 10-5
       
  West Region
Division II Overall Record Division II In-Region Record
1. UC San Diego 14-1 14-1
2. Western Wash.
14-2 14-1
3. Seattle Pacific
10-3 10-3
4. Northwest Nazarene 11-3 11-3
5. Cal Poly Pomona 12-3 12-3
6. Alas. Anchorage 12-2 10-2
7. Humboldt St. 12-4 12-4
8. Cal St. Monterey Bay 10-4 10-4
9. Grand Canyon 11-6 11-6
10. Cal St. Chico 9-7 8-7