Feb. 24, 2010

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Women's Basketball Committee has released its third 2010 regional poll with records through February 22.  The top teams in each of the eight regions are listed below.  The committee ranks the top six eligible teams from each region, with the exception of the Northeast region, which ranks 10 teams.  Selections for the 2010 NCAA Division III Women's Basketball Championship will be webcast on NCAA.com Monday, March 1 at 12:30 p.m. Eastern time.

 

Atlantic Region Record Overall Record
1. Kean 23-0 24-1
2. William Paterson 24-1 24-1
3. Marymount (Virginia) 21-1 24-1
4. Mary Washington 19-3 20-4
5. Farmingdale State 23-1 23-1
6. Mount Saint Mary (New York) 20-4 21-4
 
Central Region Record Overall Record
1. Illinois Wesleyan 21-1 24-1
2. Carthage 19-2 22-3
3. Washington U. in St. Louis 19-2 22-2
4. Chicago 19-5 19-5
5. Wisconsin-Whitewater 18-5 19-6
6. St. Norbert 20-3 20-3
 
East Region Record Overall Record
1. Ithaca 21-2 21-4
2. Rochester (New York) 16-6 18-6
3. Medaille 22-1 23-2
4. SUNY Cortland 21-3 22-3
5. St. Lawrence 18-6 18-6
6. Skidmore 19-3 20-4
 
Great Lakes Region Record Overall Record
1. Hope 21-0 24-1
2. Thomas More 22-2 22-3
3. Washington and Jefferson 22-2 22-3
4. DePauw 19-2 22-3
5. Calvin 17-2 22-3
6. Capital 17-6 18-7
 
Mid-Atlantic Region Record Overall Record
1. Moravian 23-2 23-2
2. Muhlenberg 20-4 20-4
3. Lebanon Valley 22-2 22-3
4. Messiah 19-3 21-4
5. Scranton 19-4 21-4
6. McDaniel 18-6 18-6
 
Northeast Region Record Overall Record
1. Amherst 25-0 25-0
2. Colby 19-3 22-3
3. Bowdoin 17-5 20-5
4. Tufts 17-4 20-5
5. Williams 18-6 18-7
6. Emmanuel (Massachusetts) 17-5 19-5
7. Western Connecticut State 19-5 20-5
8. Eastern Connecticut State 17-8 17-8
9. Southern Maine 18-7 18-7
10. Babson 22-3 22-3
 
South Region Record Overall Record
1. Christopher Newport 24-0 25-0
2. Roanoke 20-2 22-2
3. Louisiana College 18-2 21-2
4. Mary Hardin-Baylor 19-5 20-5
5. Howard Payne 20-5 20-5
6. Texas-Dallas 18-6 19-6
 
West Region Record Overall Record
1. George Fox 17-1 23-2
2. Puget Sound 17-2 22-3
3. Redlands 19-4 20-5
4. Gustavus Adolphus 20-4 20-5
5. Coe 17-7 18-7
6. St. Benedict 20-5 20-5

For a PDF on the regional score reporting form click on the links below.

ATLANTIC REGION

CENTRAL REGION

EAST REGION

GREAT LAKES REGION

MID-ATLANTIC REGION

NORTHEAST REGION

SOUTH REGION

WEST REGION