March 1, 2010

 

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Women’s Basketball Committee has released its final 2010 regional poll with records through February 28.  The top teams in each of the eight regions are listed below.  The committee ranks the top six eligible teams from each region, with the exception of the Northeast region, which ranks 10 teams.  The selection announcement and the full bracket are posted at www.NCAA.com.

 

Atlantic Region Record Overall Record
1. Kean 25-0 26-1
2. Marymount (Virginia) 23-1 26-1
3. William Paterson 25-2 25-2
4. Farmingdale State 25-1 25-1
5. Mount Saint Mary (New York) 21-5 22-5
6. Mary Washington 20-4 21-5
 
Central Region Record Overall Record
1. Illinois Wesleyan 23-1 26-1
2. Washington U. in St. Louis 20-2 23-2
3. Carthage 19-3 22-4
4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 19-6 21-6
5. Chicago 19-6 19-6
6. Wisconsin-Whitewater 19-6 20-7
 
East Region Record Overall Record
1. Ithaca 22-3 22-5
2. Rochester (New York) 17-6 19-6
3. Medaille 24-1 25-2
4. SUNY Cortland 24-3 25-3
5. Rensselaer 14-9 17-10
6. Utica 20-6 21-6
 
Great Lakes Region Record Overall Record
1. Hope 24-0 27-1
2. Thomas More 25-2 25-3
3. DePauw 22-2 25-3
4. Mount Union 21-4 24-4
5. Washington and Jefferson 23-3 23-4
6. Calvin 19-3 24-4
 
Mid-Atlantic Region Record Overall Record
1. Moravian 25-2 25-2
2. Messiah 21-3 23-4
3. Lebanon Valley 23-3 23-4
4. McDaniel 20-6 20-6
5. Muhlenberg 21-5 21-5
6. Scranton 20-5 22-5
 
Northeast Region Record Overall Record
1. Amherst 27-0 27-0
2. Colby 20-4 23-4
3. Bowdoin 17-6 20-6
4. Tufts 17-4 20-5
5. Williams 18-6 18-7
6. Emmanuel (Massachusetts) 20-5 22-5
7. Western Connecticut State 21-5 22-5
8. University of New England 22-5 23-5
9. Southern Maine 20-8 20-8
10. Babson 25-3 25-3
 
South Region Record Overall Record
1. Christopher Newport 27-0 28-0
2. Louisiana College 21-2 24-2
3. Roanoke 21-3 23-3
4. Howard Payne 21-7 21-7
5. Ferrum 19-6 21-7
6. Mary Hardin-Baylor 20-6 21-6
 
West Region Record Overall Record
1. George Fox 19-1 25-2
2. Puget Sound 18-3 23-4
3. Redlands 21-4 22-5
4. Simpson 18-4 22-5
5. Gustavus Adolphus 20-5 20-6
6. St. Thomas (Minnesota) 21-7 21-7

For a PDF on the regional score reporting form click on the links below.

ATLANTIC REGION

CENTRAL REGION

EAST REGION

GREAT LAKES REGION

MID-ATLANTIC REGION

NORTHEAST REGION

SOUTH REGION

WEST REGION