March 3, 2010

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division II Women’s Basketball Committee has released this week’s Division II women’s basketball regional rankings.  The top 10 teams in each region are listed for each of the eight regions.  Selections will be Sunday, March 7. The Division II Women’s Basketball Championship selection show will be webcast on NCAA.com at 9 p.m. Eastern time, expect for the West region, which will be announced Monday, March 8.

The following top 10 teams in each region, with records through Sunday, February 28, were included in this week’s regional rankings:

 

Atlantic Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. Gannon 30-0 24-0
2. California (Pennsylvania) 21-6 21-6
3. Millersville 23-4 23-4
4. West Liberty 19-8 19-8
5. Seton Hill 21-6 21-6
6. Fayetteville State 20-9 20-9
7. Virginia State 22-6 21-5
8. Bowie State 18-8 18-8
9. Charleston (West Virginia) 19-7 19-7
10. West Virginia Wesleyan 19-8 19-8
 
Central Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. Fort Lewis 26-2 25-2
2. Concordia-St. Paul 23-4 21-4
3. Wayne State (Nebraska) 19-4 19-4
4. Augustana (South Dakota) 17-5 17-5
5. Adams State 19-5 18-5
6. Minnesota Duluth 17-9 16-9
7. Colorado School of Mines 18-7 18-7
8. Minnesota State Moorhead 16-8 14-8
9. Colorado Christian 17-8 17-8
10. Northern State 14-11 14-11
 
East Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. Franklin Pierce 25-1 25-1
2. Holy Family 26-1 26-1
3. Pace 21-6 21-6
4. Stonehill 21-8 20-7
5. Bentley 18-9 18-9
6. Molloy 19-7 19-7
7. Bridgeport 19-8 19-8
8. Dowling 19-8 19-8
9. C.W. Post 18-8 18-8
10. St. Rose 15-13 15-11
 
Midwest Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. Michigan Tech 24-2 23-2
2. Indianapolis 24-2 21-2
3. Wisconsin-Parkside 18-6 17-6
4. Drury 24-6 22-6
5. Findlay 18-7 18-7
6. Southern Indiana 20-8 17-6
7. Northern Michigan 17-8 17-8
8. Northern Kentucky 17-8 17-8
9. Grand Valley State 18-9 18-9
10. Lake Erie 14-6 14-6
 
South Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. Fort Valley State 26-1 25-1
2. Delta State 22-2 22-2
3. Tampa 21-3 18-3
4. Arkansas Tech 23-2 21-2
5. Rollins 18-8 13-8
6. Valdosta State 17-7 17-7
7. Barry 16-7 14-7
8. Florida Southern 19-8 13-7
9. Harding 14-11 14-11
10. Lynn 13-10 11-8
 
South Central Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. West Texas A&M 26-3 23-3
2. Washburn 22-3 20-3
3. Emporia State 20-4 18-4
4. Northeastern State 24-5 22-4
5. Tarleton State 20-5 20-5
6. Central Oklahoma 18-6 18-6
7. Southeastern Oklahoma State 18-8 18-8
8. Central Missouri 16-10 15-8
9. St. Mary's (Texas) 19-7 19-7
10. Abilene Christian 17-10 17-10
 
Southeast Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. Lander 23-2 23-2
2. Lenoir-Rhyne 20-6 20-6
3. Francis Marion 22-3 22-3
4. Carson-Newman 21-5 21-5
5. Clayton State 20-6 20-6
6. Georgia College 19-7 19-7
7. Barton 22-5 22-5
8. Newberry 17-6 17-6
9. Tusculum 16-9 13-9
10. Columbus State 16-10 16-10
 
West Region Division II
Overall Record
Division II
In-Region Record
1. UC San Diego 23-3 23-3
2. Seattle Pacific 19-3 19-3
3. Western Washington 21-4 21-3
4. Alaska Anchorage 20-3 18-3
5. Cal Poly Pomona 21-5 21-5
6. Northwest Nazarene 17-7 17-7
7. Cal State Chico 19-8 18-8
8. Grand Canyon 18-7 18-7
9. Cal State Monterey Bay 17-8 17-8
10. Hawaii Pacific 15-5 15-3