March 2, 2009

NCAA Release

INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division III Women's Basketball Committee announced today the field of 63 teams for the 2009 championship.

Forty conferences have been awarded automatic qualification for the 2009 championship.  Three teams were selected from Pool B, which consists of independent institutions and institutions that are members of conferences that do not meet the requirements for automatic qualification.  The final 20 berths were reserved for Pool C, which are institutions from automatic-qualifying conferences that are not the conference champion and any remaining Pool B teams.

One first-round game will be conducted March 4, one second-round game will be conducted March 7 and 15 first/second-round games will be conducted March 6-7.  Second-round winners will advance to one of four sectional sites March 13-14.  Winners of the four sectional games will advance to the national semi-finals March 20-21.  All games, except the finals, will be played on the campuses of competing institutions.  The finals will be conducted at DeVos Fieldhouse, Hope College, Holland, Michigan.

Conferences and Teams Receiving Automatic Qualification (40):

 

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

Pittsburgh-Greensburg

American Southwest Conference

Howard Payne

Capital Athletic Conference

Mary Washington

Centennial Conference

Muhlenberg

City University of New York Athletic Conference

Baruch

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin

Illinois Wesleyan

Colonial States Athletic Conference

Cabrini

Commonwealth Conference

Widener

Commonwealth Coast Conference

Salve Regina

Empire 8

Stevens Institute of Technology

Freedom Conference

DeSales

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Emmanuel (Massachusetts)

Great South Athletic Conference

Maryville (Tennessee)

Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Transylvania

Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Simpson

Liberty League

St. Lawrence

Little East Conference

Southern Maine

Massachusetts State College Athletic Conference

Westfield State

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association

Hope

Midwest Conference

Ripon

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Benedict

New England Small College Athletic Conference

Bowdoin

New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference

Babson

New Jersey Athletic Conference

The College of New Jersey

North Atlantic Conference

Castleton

North Coast Athletic Conference

Ohio Wesleyan

North Eastern Athletic Conference

Keuka

Northern Athletics Conference

Concordia (Wisconsin)

Northwest Conference

George Fox

Ohio Athletic Conference

Capital

Old Dominion Athletic Conference

Randolph-Macon

President's Athletic Conference

Thomas More

Skyline Conference

Mount Saint Mary (N.Y.)

St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Maryville (Missouri)

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Occidental

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference

Oglethorpe

State University of New York Athletic Conference

College of Brockport

University Athletic Association

Washington U. in St. Louis

USA South Athletic Conference

Christopher Newport

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Wisconsin-Stevens Point

 

Pool B Berths (3):

Chapman

Moravian

Scranton

 

Pool C Berths (20):

Amherst

Baldwin-Wallace

Brandeis

Concordia-Moorhead

Cortland State

DePauw

Eastern Connecticut State

Greensboro

Kean

Marymount (Virginia)

Messiah

Mississippi College

New York University

Rochester

Tufts

Washington and Jefferson

Western Connecticut State

Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Wisconsin-Whitewater

York (Pennsylvania)