Division II

Ashley Arlen
Wayne State (Neb.)
Sr. | F | 6-2

Key Notes:
• 2011 All-American, Wayne State's first
• Averaged 16.4 ppg and 8.6 rpg and rebounding
• Scored in double figures in 26 of 30 games
 

Veronica Walker
Delta State
Sr. | F | 6-1

Key Notes:
• 2011 All-American
• Ranks fifth all-time in scoring (1,665) in just three seasons
• Ranks 12th in DSU history in total rebounds (834)
 

Natalia Santos
Arkansas Tech
Sr. | F | 6-2 

Key Notes:
• Made the 2011 GSC All-Tournament Team
• Hit a career-high 28 points last season vs. Delta State
• 2011 Honorable Mention All-American

Dana Schreibvogel
Fort Lewis
Sr. | F | 6-0 

Key Notes:
• Ranks among program's leaders in free throws (8th), scoring (16th), blocked shots (19th) and field goals (18th)
• Named Preseason RMAC Player of the Year

Jasmine Judge
Lander
Jr. | G | 5-5

Key Notes:
• Averaged 11.6 points, 3.5 assists and 3.4 rebounds per game
• Made 114 three pointers, shooting 39.9 percent from the 3-point line


 

Division III

BriAnna Lucas
William Paterson
Sr. | G | 5-4

Key Notes:
• 2011 All-American
• Three-time all-conference honoree
• 2011 ECAC Metro Player of the Year and NJAC Co-Player and Defensive Player of the Year 
• Ranks ninth in school history with 1,311 points
 

Taylor Simpson
Chicago
Sr. | C | 6-2 

Key Notes:
• 2011 All-American
• 2012 Preseason Player of the Year
• Helped Maroons to first quarterfinals appearance last season
• 2010-11 UAA Player of the Year
• Averaged 14.3 points and 10.2 rebounds 

Carolina Stedman
Amherst
Sr. | G | 5-9

Key Notes:
• Named to 2012 Preseason All-America Team
• Has helped lead the Lord Jeffs to three trips to the national semifinals
• Was named NESCAC Second Team despite injury


 

Carissa Verkaik
Calvin
Jr. | C | 6-2

Key Notes:
• Two-time MIAA Most Valuable Player
• 2012 First Team Preseason All-American
• On pace to become the top scorer in Calvin basketball history
• Led the team averaging 19.8 ppg

Nicole Wurdeman
Babson
Sr. | F/C | 6-2 

Key Notes:
• Named 2011 NEWMAC Player of the Year, All-NEWMAC First Team, NEWMAC Tournament Co-Most Outstanding Player
• Averaged 18.6 ppg and 8.6 rpg 
• 2011 All-American Honorable Mention

Keep an Eye on These Programs

Division II

Bentley
Key Players: Jacqui Brugliera (So. F), Elise Caira (RS Sr., G/F), Lauren Battista (So. F), Katherine Goodwin (Sr., G).

Noting the Falcons:  Bentley, led by Hall of Famer Barbara Stevens, returns its top-three scorers in Jacqui Brugliera, Elise Caira and Lauren Battista. The Falcons have two freshmen additions to the 2011-12 roster in Chelsea Lombardi and Carlene Kluge, who will have big shoes to fill in a freshmen class that featured two of the top Bentley scorers last season. The squad made it to the quarterfinals of the NCAA tournament last season and finished with a 28-4 record.

Michigan Tech
Key Players:
Sam Hoyt (Jr., G), Lindsey Lindstrom (Sr., F), Lynn Giesler (Sr., C).

Noting the Huskies:  Michigan Tech went on a Cinderella run last season, finishing as the national runner-up with a 31-2 final slate. The Huskies may not have it so easy this season after losing top-contributors Lisa Staehlin and Lucy Dernovsek. Six freshmen have been added to the squad and will be looked to for immediate contribution. Sam Hoyt and Lindsey Lindstrom will have to take it up a notch this season if the Huskies want to make another run for the crown.

Fort Lewis
Key Players:
Dana Schreibvogel (Sr., F), Mary Rose Paiz (Sr., G/F), Jenna Santistevan (Sr., C).

Noting the Skyhawks:  Fort Lewis is pretty secure in the paint, with scoring machines Dana Schreibvogel and Jenna Santistevan returning for the Skyhawks. But the gaping hole comes in the point guard position, after losing Abby Jackson who ended her career as the program's career leader in victories (117), assists (389) and 3-point field goals (235). After the Skyhawks earned a No. 1 seed in last year's NCAA tournament, the team suffered an overtime heartbreaker in the first round, ending the title-run hopes at 28-2. The upperclassmen will be key in ensuring Fort Lewis doesn't have another dramatic repeat ending.

Division III

Amherst
Key Players:
Caroline Stedman (Sr., G), Lem Atanga McCormick (Sr., F/C), Kim Fiorentino (Sr., G)

Noting the Lord Jeffs:  The hardest hit for the Lord Jeffs will be the loss of All-American Jaclyn Daigneault who led the team in both scoring and rebounds last season. Seniors Carolina Stedman, Lem Atagnga McCormick and Kim Fiorentino will lead the quest to earn back-to-back national championships with their experience earned during last season's run for the crown. Amherst returns an entire roster for the 2010-11 season. Will head coach GP Gromacki be able to rally the Lord Jeffs for another title?

Chicago
Key Players:
Taylor Simpson (Sr., F), Meghan Herrick (Sr., G), Bryanne Halfhill (Sr., G), Morgan Herrick (Sr., F).

Noting the Maroons:  Chicago returns the squads top-five scorers, who are all senior for the Maroons (Taylor Simpson, Meghan Herrick, Bryanne Halfhill, Morgan Herrick and Joann Torres). With the leadership of such an experienced team, head coach Aaron Roussell hopes that his squad can one-up last season's NCAA tournament quarterfinal finish with a 25-3 final record. All-American Simpson averaged 14.3 ppg and 10.2 rpg last season while guard Halfhill dished out 131 assists and snagged 77 steals on the season leading the Maroons.

Top Contests to Follow in 2011-12
@

Nov. 12 – 1 p.m. ET: No. 2 Bentley Falcons vs. No. 18 Holy Family Tigers at UMass-Lowell Tip-Off Tournament (DII)

@

Nov. 26 – 10 p.m. ET: No. 6 Fort Lewis Skyhawks at No. 13 UC-San Diego Tritons (DII)

@

Dec. 3 – 2 p.m. ET: No. 16 Denison Big Red at No. 9 DePauw Tigers (DIII)

@

Dec. 3 – 3 p.m. ET: No. 13 Illinois Wesleyan Titans at No. 2 Chicago Maroons (DIII)

@

Dec. 3 – 6:30 p.m. ET: No. 11 Washburn Ichabods at No. 15 Northwest Missouri State Bearcats (DII)

@

Dec. 14 – 8 p.m. ET: No. 10 UW-Stevens Point Pointers at No. T20 UW-Whitewater Warhawks (DIII)

@

Dec. 19 – 6 p.m. ET:  No. 3 Michigan Tech Huskies at No. 21 Grand Valley State Lakers (DII)

@

Jan. 7 – 2 p.m. ET: No. 15 Hope Flying Dutchmen at No. 5 Calvin Knights (DIII)

@

Jan. 14 – 1 p.m. ET: No. 4 William Paterson Pioneers at No. 24 Kean Cougars (DIII)

@

Jan. 20 – 6 p.m. ET: No. 1 Amherst Lord Jeffs at No. 11 Bowdoin Polar Bears (DIII)

@

Jan. 25 – 5:30 p.m. ET: No. 10 Lander Bearcats at No. 1 Clayton State Lakers (DII)

@

Jan. 27 -- 7 p.m. ET: No. 8 Rochester Yellowjackets at No. 6 Washington (Mo.) Bears (DIII)

@

Jan. 28 – 5:30 p.m. ET: No. 17 USC-Aiken Pacers at No. 1 Clayton State Lakers (DII)

SCHOOL FORMER COACH NEW COACH
Division II    
Academy of Art Lindsey Yamasaki LaNay Larson
Carson Newman Dean Walsh Mike Mincey
Central Washington Jeff Whitney Shawn Nelson
Emory & Henry Steven Kenner Rose Katz
Hawaii Pacific Jeff Harada Reid Takatsuka (interim)
Lake Superior State Jamie Pewinski Justin Rees
Lincoln Memorial Stephanie Smith Roger Hodge
Lincoln Kisha Middleton Jessica Kern
Merrimack Helen Williams Monique LeBlanc
Notre Dame College Dick Deasy Katie Hine
Queens College Tom Flahive Elizabeth "Bet" Naumovski
Saginaw Valley State Shannon Baugh Jamie Pewinski
Saint Leo Chanita Olds Nikki Jessee
Southwest Baptist JC Carter Todd Voss
Texas A&M-Kingsville Scott Hyland Michael Trujillo
Arkansas-Monticello Chris Ratcliff Tanya Ray
Indianapolis LeAnn Freeland Constantin Popa
Umass-Lowell Kathy O'Neil Sarah Behn
Montevallo Brittany Godsey (interim) Cindy Hilbrich
Nebraska-Omaha Patty Patton Shearer Chance Lindley
New Orleans Amy Champion Keeshawn Carter (Interim)
Wayne State Gloria Bradley Carrie Lohr
West Virginia Wesleyan Steve Tierney Jackie DeVane
Wheeling Jesuit Katie Hine Deborah Buff
Wilkes Rachel Emmerthal Chris Heery
     
Division III    
Arcadia Crystal Gibson Lorie Khalil
Augsburg Jennifer Britz Bill McKee
Averett Larry Epperly Liz Hickey
Beloit Scott Schleis (interim) Jennifer Randall
Carnegie Mellon Gerri Seidl Jacquie Hullah
Central Jerry Nikkel Mike Jacobsma
Chatham Mark Katarski Sandra Rectenwald
Colby Christine Clancy Julie Veilleux
Daniel Webster Kristin Kunzman MaryLynn Skarzenski
Earlham Liana Coutts Melissa Johnson
Finlandia Shawn Hendrickson (interim) Jason Keefer
Fontbonne Keith Quigley Matt Wickenhauser
Gallaudet Kevin Cook Brendan Stern
Geneva Renee Drake Lori Wynn
Kalamazoo Sharri Brumfield Katie Miller
Lakeland Teri Johnson Lindsey Vande Hoef
Lawrence Dennis Nagan (interim) Tara Carr
Luther Jane Hildebrand Amanda Nechuta
New Jersey City Sandra Nunez Dates Amy Mulligan
Oglethorpe Ron Sattele Aaron Nester
Ohio Wesleyan Nan Carney-DeBord Stacey Ungashick Reed (Interim)
Saint Joseph's Kris Davis Mike Petre
Salisbury Charisse Mapp Kelly Lewandowski
St. Mary's (Md.) Barb Bausch Crystal Gibson
Stevenson Chris Ramer Jackie Boswell
Thomas More Brian Neal Jeff Hans
Wheaton Beth Baker Kent Madsen

All photos courtesy of respective school athletic departments.