Nov. 22, 2010

NCAA Release

INDIANAPOLIS -
The NCAA Division II Mens and Womens Track and Field Committee has announced the participants for the 2010 NCAA Division II Mens and Womens Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA region competitions that were held this past weekend.

All regions automatically qualified two teams of seven student-athletes each. Additional berths were awarded to the regions with the first eight team finishers at the 2009 NCAA Division II Mens and Womens Cross Country Championships.

All regions automatically qualify the top two individuals from non-qualifying teams. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships.

Bellarmine University will host the championships, December 4, at E.P. Tom” Sawyer State Park in Louisville, Kentucky. The mens race will begin at 11 a.m. Eastern time followed by the womens race at noon Eastern time.

Womens Qualifying Teams (School, Region)
Adams State, Central
Alaska Anchorage, West
Alabama-Huntsville, South
Augustana (South Dakota), Central
Brigham Young-Hawaii, West
Cal Poly Pomona, West
Cal State Chico, West
Saint Rose, East
Ferris State, Midwest
Grand Valley State, Midwest
Hillsdale, Midwest
King (Tennessee), Southeast
Kutztown, Atlantic
Mary, Central
Midwestern State, South Central
Missouri Southern State, South Central
Pittsburg State, South Central
Queens (North Carolina), Southeast
Shippensburg, Atlantic
Stonehill, East
Tampa, South
Western Oregon, West
Western State, Central
Western Washington, West

Mens Qualifying Teams (School, Region)
Abilene Christian, South Central
Adams State, Central
Alaska Anchorage, West
Augustana (South Dakota), Central
Bellarmine, Midwest
Central Missouri, South Central
Cal State Chico, West
Colorado School of Mines, Central
Columbus State, Southeast
Drury, Midwest
Florida Southern, South
Grand Valley State, Midwest
Harding, South
Lock Haven, Atlantic
Mars Hill, Southeast
Massachusetts-Lowell, East
Metropolitan State, Central
Queens (North Carolina), Southeast
Shippensburg, Atlantic
Southern Indiana, Midwest
Stonehill, East
Western Oregon, West
Western State, Central
Western Washington, West

Womens Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Elicia Anderson, Millersville
Jennifer Harpp, Slippery Rock
Rosie Mascoli, East Stroudsburg

Central Region
Morgan Place, Minnesota Duluth
Alexis Skarda, Mesa State

East Region
Jeptui Cherutich, American International
Alasia Griebel, Southern Connecticut State
Emma Lundberg, Southern New Hampshire

Midwest Region
Kathryn Hauge, Lewis
Jackie Henderson, Southern Indiana

South Region
Meghan Gilmore, Palm Beach Atlantic
Gladys Kimtai, Harding

South Central Region
Anais Belledant, Abilene Christian
Karen Grauel, Truman State
Anja Puc, Nebraska-Omaha
Katarina Zaradnaya, Nebraska-Omaha

Southeast Region
Kate Griewisch, Lenoir-Rhyne
Ericka Skinner, Barton
Naomi Tanui, Columbus State

West Region
Jaclyn Puga, Northwest Nazarene
Rubye Elhard, Cal State Stanislaus

Mens Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Scott Anderson, Edinboro
Dustin Hall, Wheeling Jesuit

Central Region
Tanner Fruit, Nebraska-Kearney
Al Sanabria, Nebraska-Kearney

East Region
Andrew Coelho, Adelphi
Glarius Rop, American International

Midwest Region
Jeremy Lee, Tiffin
Ben Orvold, Wisconsin-Parkside

South Region
Tony Nicolosi, Tampa
Agustin Rey, Nova Southeastern

South Central Region
Jarkko Jarvenpaa, Missouri Southern
Adam Volkert, Pittsburgh State

Southeast Region
Fidelis Mutiso, Clayton State
Pardon Ndhlovu, North Carolina-Pembroke

West Region
Spencer Hunt, St. Martins
Barak Watson, Northwest Nazarene