Nov. 14, 2010

INDIANAPOLIS---
The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the 2010 Division III Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams. Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

Wartburg College will host the championships, November 20, at Max Championship Cross Country Course in Waverly, Iowa. The men’s race will begin at 11 a.m. Central time followed by the women’s race at noon Central time.
The following teams and individuals were selected to the championships:

Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams            Men’s At-large Teams
Calvin                                                          Albion
Centre                                                         Allegheny
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps                               Brandeis
Dickinson                                                    Carnegie Mellon
Grinnell                                                       Colorado College
Haverford                                                    Elizabethtown
Luther                                                         Hamline
Lynchburg                                                   Middlebury
MIT                                                            Nebraska Wesleyan
North Central (Illinois)                                  New York University
St. Lawrence                                               Ohio Wesleyan
SUNY Geneseo                                          Rochester (New York)
Wabash                                                    Washington U. in St. Louis
Willamette                                                 Whitworth
Williams                                                    Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Wisconsin-Platteville                                  Wisconsin-Stevens Point
 

Women’s Automatic Qualifying Team        Women’s At-large Teams
Calvin                                                           Amherst
Claremont –Mudd-Scripps                              Case Western Reserve
Dickinson                                                     Chicago
Emory                                                          SUNY Cortland
SUNY Geneseo                                            Elizabethtown
Hope                                                           Grove City
Johns Hopkins                                             Haverford
Luther                                                          MIT
Middlebury                                                   Nebraska Wesleyan
Rhodes                                                       New York University
St. Lawrence                                                Oberlin
Wartburg                                                     Plattsburgh State
Washington U. in St. Louis                           St. Olaf
Whitworth                                                    Whittier
Williams                                                      Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Wisconsin-Eau Claire                                  Wisconsin-Stevens Point



Men’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Mike Heymann, Plattsburgh State
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
William Way, Ithaca
Abad Akhtar, Richard Stockton
Matt Avery, College at Brockport
Eric Dubois, Rowan
Tom Bocchino, The College of New Jersey

Central Region
Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ryan Schroeder, Coe
Dustin Franta, St. John’s (Minnesota)
Tom Sederquist, Concordia-Moorhead
Andrew Tobben, Cornell College
Dan McDermott, Loras
Ryan Edwardson, Simpson

Great Lakes Region
Tyler Kreipke, Rose-Hulman
Makorobondo Salukomb, Denison
Ty Griffin, Mount Union
Jordan Karnes, Heidelberg
Nathan Love, Hope
Noah Droddy, DePauw
Caleb Muller, Marietta

Mideast Region
Garrett Cichowitz, Grove City
Tyler Newhook, Messiah
Bobby Torphy, Muhlenberg
Matt Lutcza, Moravian
Ian Quinlan, Susquehanna
Ryan Jackson, Salisbury
Chansler Poole, St. Vincent

Midwest Region
Peter Johnston, Wisconsin-Stout
Matt Bowman, Augustana (Illinois)
Thomas Breitbach, Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Tim Nelson, Wisconsin-Stout
David Schneekloth, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Aron Kehoe, Wisconsin-Whitewater
Andy Ashenden, Concordia (Wisconsin)

New England Region
Will Yochum, Amherst
Timothy Pipp, Keene State
Eric Macknight, Keene State
Devin Dilts, Bates
Matthew Katz, Wesleyan (Connecticut)
Kyle Marks, Tufts
Bryan Marsh, Wesleyan (Connecticut)

South/Southeast Region
Sean Whitson, Virginia Wesleyan
Jeff Chandler, Texas-Tyler
Derick Kosgei, Guilford
Richard Bikko, Eastern Mennonite
David Kidd, Virginia Wesleyan
Chris Moore, Rhodes
Josiah Renton, Shenandoah
 

West Region
Eric Kleinsasser, Occidental
Jeremy Kalmus, Redlands
Ray Ostrander, Cal Lutheran
AJ Licon, La Verne
Charles Enscoe, Pomona-Pitzer
Alex Johnson, Pomona-Pitzer
Robin Harkins, Puget Sound

 

Women’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Jena Peacock, Rowan
Robin England, Rutgers-Camden
Heidi Baumbach, Ithaca
Anya Bogdanets, D’Youville
Hillary Snyder, Rochester
Elizabeth Forbes, Vassar
Johanna Spangler, Vassar

Central Region
Catie Ellingson, Simpson
Linda Keller, Minnesota-Morris
Simone Childs-Walker, Carleton
Taylor Berg, St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Allie Metzler, St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Jessica Kociscak, Hamline
Alison Smyth, Carleton

Great Lakes Region
Alison Steinbrunner, Ohio Northern
Kimberly Chinn, Baldwin-Wallace
Heather Waterman, Franklin
Kat Zimmerly, Ohio Wesleyan
Mary Pfeifer, Wittenberg
Kellee Lemcke, Alma
Megan Miller, Manchester

Mideast Region
Caitlin Dorgan, Delaware Valley
Emily Wobb, Carnegie Mellon
Jenn Cronin, Lebanon Valley
Alycia Woodruff, Susquehanna
Sheena Crawley, Franklin & Marshall
Cortney Baker, Carnegie Mellon
Cadee Rockwell, Moravian


Midwest Region
Jenny Scherer, St. Norbert
Amanda Laesch, North Central (Illinois)
Mary Kate Beyer, Monmouth (Illinois)
Katie Schommer, Wisconsin Lutheran
Gina Smith, Wisconsin-Platteville
Amanda Whipple, St. Norbert
Aubree Schreder, Greenville

New England Region
Paige Mills, Keene State
Randelle Boots, Wellesley
Amy Wilfert, Tufts
Andrea Walsh, Keene State
Carolyn Baskir, Bowdoin
Amy Tortorello, Colby
Emma Linhard, Colby

South/Southeast Region
Rosemary Steup, Trinity (Texas)
Jennie Pernisi, Lynchburg
Olivia Mills, Bridgewater (Virginia)
Amy Smith, Shenandoah
Maddie Murphy, Trinity (Texas)
Bekah Rehkamp, Centre
Krystal Foster, Lynchburg

West Region
Annie Lyndens, Pomona-Pitzer
Emily Thomas, Lewis & Clark
Kimber Mattox, Willamette
Illana Livstrom, Lewis & Clark
Toccoa Kahovec, Cal Lutheran
Kristen Ballinger, Whitman
Theresa Edwards, Willamette