NCAA Division I Men's Mountain Regional Cross Country Championship Results

Â

Â

 2004 NCAA Mt. Region XC Champs
Collindale Golf Course
Ft. Collins, CO
November 13, 2004
Men's 10 Kilometer
1. 1294 Matt Gonzales SR 1. Univ of New Mexico 29:45.1 1.
2. 1310 Mircea Bogdan JR 1. Univ of Texas-El Paso 29:47.4 --
3. 1239 Bret Schoolmeester JR 1. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 29:48.0 2.
4. 1110 Josh Roharinsky SO 1. Brigham Young Univ. 29:52.7 3.
5. 1243 Brent Vaughn SO 2. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 30:03.6 4.
6. 1106 Bryan Lindsay SR 2. Brigham Young Univ. 30:07.1 5.
7. 1125 Mike Nicks SR 1. Colorado State Univ. 30:07.2 6.
8. 1297 Ben Ortega SR 2. Univ of New Mexico 30:07.3 7.
9. 1377 Mark Walter JR 1. US Air Force Academy 30:10.6 8.
10. 1315 Stephen Samoei FR 2. Univ of Texas-El Paso 30:11.7 --
11. 1123 Josh Glaab JR 2. Colorado State Univ. 30:11.8 9.
12. 1233 Bradley Harkrader FR 3. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 30:15.4 10.
13. 1241 Jon Severy SR 4. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 30:16.9 11.
14. 1109 Nathan Robison SR 3. Brigham Young Univ. 30:18.3 12.
15. 1240 Jared Scott SR 5. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 30:18.8 13.
16. 1198 Jesson Baumgartner 1. Southern Utah Univ. 30:23.1 14.
17. 1242 James Strang FR 6. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 30:31.9 15.
18. 1181 Eddie Alaniz SR 1. Northern Arizona Univ. 30:33.4 16.
19. 1378 Abraham Wengel SR 2. US Air Force Academy 30:35.3 17.
20. 1425 Nate Long SR 1. Weber State Univ. 30:36.4 18.
21. 1102 Dustin Bybee FR 4. Brigham Young Univ. 30:39.8 19.
22. 1185 Devan Lomoyaoma SR 2. Northern Arizona Univ. 30:40.2 20.
23. 1397 Trever Ball JR 1. Utah State Univ. 30:40.8 21.
24. 1361 Brian Dumm SR 3. US Air Force Academy 30:41.1 22.
25. 1103 Chad Durham SR 5. Brigham Young Univ. 30:42.5 23.
26. 1238 Stephen Pifer FR 7. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 30:44.5 24.
27. 1380 Nicholas Wilson JR 4. US Air Force Academy 30:45.2 25.
28. 1401 David Danley SR 2. Utah State Univ. 30:47.7 26.
29. 1104 Chandler Goodwin FR 6. Brigham Young Univ. 30:48.8 27.
30. 1322 Delfino Arevalo SR 1. Univ of Utah 30:54.3 28.
31. 1165 Casey Jermyn SR 1. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 30:57.1 29.
32. 1398 Clark Bryner JR 3. Utah State Univ. 30:59.5 30.
33. 1217 Haron Lagat SO 1. Texas Tech Univ. 30:59.7 31.
34. 1122 Matt Cianciulli JR 3. Colorado State Univ. 31:05.0 32.
35. 1162 Kevin Clary SR 2. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 31:05.9 33.
36. 1366 Jeffrey Gosselin JR 5. US Air Force Academy 31:07.1 34.
37. 1186 Josh Simpson FR 3. Northern Arizona Univ. 31:07.9 35.
38. 1124 Paul Michel JR 4. Colorado State Univ. 31:09.2 36.
39. 1163 Jonathan Gibson SR 3. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 31:09.9 37.
40. 1296 Stephen Martinez SO 3. Univ of New Mexico 31:14.8 38.
41. 1202 Chad Sanada 2. Southern Utah Univ. 31:15.4 39.
42. 1329 Vance Twitchell SO 2. Univ of Utah 31:16.7 40.
43. 1148 Matthew Tyrrell SR 1. Idaho State Univ. 31:17.5 41.
44. 1263 Richard Pemberton JR 1. Univ of Montana 31:19.4 42.
45. 1213 Benson Cheserek JR 2. Texas Tech Univ. 31:20.4 43.
46. 1290 Cameron Clarke JR 4. Univ of New Mexico 31:23.2 44.
47. 1107 Josh McAdams JR 7. Brigham Young Univ. 31:24.8 45.
48. 1295 Nick Martinez SR 5. Univ of New Mexico 31:27.1 46.
49. 1144 Joseph Perdue SR 2. Idaho State Univ. 31:29.2 47.
www.RunnerCard.com
50. 1167 Joshua Ricardi SR 4. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 31:30.8 48.
51. 1423 Bob Lambert FR 2. Weber State Univ. 31:31.7 49.
52. 1324 Colby Frazier SR 3. Univ of Utah 31:32.1 50.
53. 1292 Sean Flaherty SR 6. Univ of New Mexico 31:32.6 51.
54. 1187 Tyler Williams SR 4. Northern Arizona Univ. 31:36.8 52.
55. 1406 Steve Strickland FR 4. Utah State Univ. 31:37.5 53.
56. 1402 Jason Holt FR 5. Utah State Univ. 31:40.1 54.
57. 1130 Rob Watson SO 5. Colorado State Univ. 31:41.5 55.
58. 1149 Aaron Wolfe FR 3. Idaho State Univ. 31:46.1 56.
59. 1379 Daniel Wilkinson JR 6. US Air Force Academy 31:46.4 57.
60. 1141 Saheed Khan SO 4. Idaho State Univ. 31:48.8 58.
61. 1184 Justin Langdon FR 5. Northern Arizona Univ. 31:49.0 59.
62. 1203 Kevin Sandall 3. Southern Utah Univ. 31:49.3 60.
63. 1182 Jonathon Cardenas FR 6. Northern Arizona Univ. 31:53.8 61.
64. 1143 Matthew Nelson SO 5. Idaho State Univ. 31:56.0 62.
65. 1291 Nate Clem JR 7. Univ of New Mexico 31:57.6 63.
66. 1373 Travis Patterson JR 7. US Air Force Academy 31:59.6 64.
67. 1344 Brian Knight JR 1. Univ of Wyoming 32:00.9 65.
68. 1265 Matthew Winter SO 2. Univ of Montana 32:08.4 66.
69. 1327 Kurt Michels SO 4. Univ of Utah 32:09.4 67.
70. 1199 Graham Cheever 4. Southern Utah Univ. 32:10.2 68.
71. 1326 Matt Hansen JR 5. Univ of Utah 32:11.3 69.
72. 1421 Riley Cook JR 3. Weber State Univ. 32:12.4 70.
73. 1200 Brad Parker 5. Southern Utah Univ. 32:14.4 71.
74. 1205 Shaun Vernon 6. Southern Utah Univ. 32:16.6 72.
75. 1164 Nicholas Green SR 5. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 32:19.6 73.
76. 1168 Joseph Wirtz FR 6. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 32:24.1 74.
77. 1314 Ricardo Ontiveros SR 3. Univ of Texas-El Paso 32:27.8 --
78. 1257 Chritopher Brown SO 3. Univ of Montana 32:33.5 75.
79. 1420 Drew Casselberry SO 4. Weber State Univ. 32:35.3 76.
80. 1340 Ragan Driver JR 2. Univ of Wyoming 32:37.1 77.
81. 1339 Nick Cramer JR 3. Univ of Wyoming 32:41.1 78.
82. 1424 Levi Lefevre FR 5. Weber State Univ. 32:42.5 79.
83. 1341 Brian Harnisch JR 4. Univ of Wyoming 32:45.1 80.
84. 1342 Matt Hudson JR 5. Univ of Wyoming 33:10.1 81.
85. 1128 Jeff Scull FR 6. Colorado State Univ. 33:18.4 82.
86. 1256 Dan Bingham FR 4. Univ of Montana 33:18.6 83.
87. 1346 Jeremy Thompson SR 6. Univ of Wyoming 33:20.0 84.
88. 1422 Reagan Frey FR 6. Weber State Univ. 33:20.2 85.
89. 1215 Rob Kalescky SR 3. Texas Tech Univ. 33:22.3 86.
90. 1404 Ben Kessen FR 6. Utah State Univ. 33:26.0 87.
91. 1427 Seth Steed SO 7. Weber State Univ. 33:33.7 88.
92. 1204 Karl Siebach 7. Southern Utah Univ. 33:37.9 89.
93. 1219 Pedro Vargas FR 4. Texas Tech Univ. 33:42.0 90.
94. 1183 Chris Gomez SR 7. Northern Arizona Univ. 33:44.9 91.
95. 1345 Chris Schabron SO 7. Univ of Wyoming 33:46.9 92.
96. 1147 Landen Teeter FR 6. Idaho State Univ. 33:58.8 93.
97. 1328 JP Rooney SO 6. Univ of Utah 34:00.1 94.
98. 1405 Nathan Lloyd FR 7. Utah State Univ. 34:02.7 95.
99. 1261 Bradley Huddleston SO 5. Univ of Montana 34:11.8 96.
100. 1312 Trent Deming JR 4. Univ of Texas-El Paso 34:16.8 --
101. 1179 Henry Valdez FR 1. New Mexico State Univ. 34:25.5 --
102. 1218 Adam Lawless SR 5. Texas Tech Univ. 34:29.6 97.
103. 1214 Nick Eyhorn SO 6. Texas Tech Univ. 34:37.7 98.
104. 1260 Duncan Hendricks FR 6. Univ of Montana 34:41.3 99.
105. 1325 Dale Golding FR 7. Univ of Utah 34:42.6 100.
106. 1258 Fred Freisz SO 7. Univ of Montana 34:52.9 101.
www.RunnerCard.com


Team Results
1. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 2, 4, 10, 11, 13 40.
2. Brigham Young Univ. 3, 5, 12, 19, 23 62.
3. US Air Force Academy 8, 17, 22, 25, 34 106.
4. Univ of New Mexico 1, 7, 38, 44, 46 136.
5. Colorado State Univ. 6, 9, 32, 36, 55 138.
6. Northern Arizona Univ. 16, 20, 35, 52, 59 182.
7. Utah State Univ. 21, 26, 30, 53, 54 184.
8. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 29, 33, 37, 48, 73 220.
9. Southern Utah Univ. 14, 39, 60, 68, 71 252.
10. Univ of Utah 28, 40, 50, 67, 69 254.
11. Idaho State Univ. 41, 47, 56, 58, 62 264.
12. Weber State Univ. 18, 49, 70, 76, 79 292.
13. Texas Tech Univ. 31, 43, 86, 90, 97 347.
14. Univ of Montana 42, 66, 75, 83, 96 362.
15. Univ of Wyoming 65, 77, 78, 80, 81 381.
1. Univ of Colorado-Boulder 40
3. 1239. Bret Schoolmeester 29:48.0 2. 00:02.9
00:30.8
5. 1243. Brent Vaughn 30:03.6 4. 00:18.5
12. 1233. Bradley Harkrader 30:15.4 10. 00:30.3
13. 1241. Jon Severy 30:16.9 11. 00:31.8
15. 1240. Jared Scott 30:18.8 13. 00:33.7
17. 1242. James Strang 30:31.9 (15) 00:46.8
26. 1238. Stephen Pifer 30:44.5 (24) 00:59.4
Total time for scoring runners: 2:30:42.7
2. Brigham Young Univ. 62
4. 1110. Josh Roharinsky 29:52.7 3. 00:07.6
00:49.8
6. 1106. Bryan Lindsay 30:07.1 5. 00:22.0
14. 1109. Nathan Robison 30:18.3 12. 00:33.2
21. 1102. Dustin Bybee 30:39.8 19. 00:54.7
25. 1103. Chad Durham 30:42.5 23. 00:57.4
29. 1104. Chandler Goodwin 30:48.8 (27) 01:03.7
47. 1107. Josh McAdams 31:24.8 (45) 01:39.7
Total time for scoring runners: 2:31:40.4
3. US Air Force Academy 106
9. 1377. Mark Walter 30:10.6 8. 00:25.5
00:56.5
19. 1378. Abraham Wengel 30:35.3 17. 00:50.2
24. 1361. Brian Dumm 30:41.1 22. 00:56.0
27. 1380. Nicholas Wilson 30:45.2 25. 01:00.1
36. 1366. Jeffrey Gosselin 31:07.1 34. 01:22.0
59. 1379. Daniel Wilkinson 31:46.4 (57) 02:01.3
66. 1373. Travis Patterson 31:59.6 (64) 02:14.5
Total time for scoring runners: 2:33:19.3
4. Univ of New Mexico 136
1. 1294. Matt Gonzales 29:45.1 1. NA
01:42.0
8. 1297. Ben Ortega 30:07.3 7. 00:22.2
40. 1296. Stephen Martinez 31:14.8 38. 01:29.7
46. 1290. Cameron Clarke 31:23.2 44. 01:38.1
48. 1295. Nick Martinez 31:27.1 46. 01:42.0
53. 1292. Sean Flaherty 31:32.6 (51) 01:47.5
www.RunnerCard.com
65. 1291. Nate Clem 31:57.6 (63) 02:12.5
Total time for scoring runners: 2:33:57.5
5. Colorado State Univ. 138
7. 1125. Mike Nicks 30:07.2 6. 00:22.1
01:34.3
11. 1123. Josh Glaab 30:11.8 9. 00:26.7
34. 1122. Matt Cianciulli 31:05.0 32. 01:19.9
38. 1124. Paul Michel 31:09.2 36. 01:24.1
57. 1130. Rob Watson 31:41.5 55. 01:56.4
85. 1128. Jeff Scull 33:18.4 (82) 03:33.3
Total time for scoring runners: 2:34:14.7
6. Northern Arizona Univ. 182
18. 1181. Eddie Alaniz 30:33.4 16. 00:48.3
01:15.6
22. 1185. Devan Lomoyaoma 30:40.2 20. 00:55.1
37. 1186. Josh Simpson 31:07.9 35. 01:22.8
54. 1187. Tyler Williams 31:36.8 52. 01:51.7
61. 1184. Justin Langdon 31:49.0 59. 02:03.9
63. 1182. Jonathon Cardenas 31:53.8 (61) 02:08.7
94. 1183. Chris Gomez 33:44.9 (91) 03:59.8
Total time for scoring runners: 2:35:47.3
7. Utah State Univ. 184
23. 1397. Trever Ball 30:40.8 21. 00:55.7
00:59.3
28. 1401. David Danley 30:47.7 26. 01:02.6
32. 1398. Clark Bryner 30:59.5 30. 01:14.4
55. 1406. Steve Strickland 31:37.5 53. 01:52.4
56. 1402. Jason Holt 31:40.1 54. 01:55.0
90. 1404. Ben Kessen 33:26.0 (87) 03:40.9
98. 1405. Nathan Lloyd 34:02.7 (95) 04:17.6
Total time for scoring runners: 2:35:45.6
8. Montana State Univ.-Bozeman 220
31. 1165. Casey Jermyn 30:57.1 29. 01:12.0
01:22.5
35. 1162. Kevin Clary 31:05.9 33. 01:20.8
39. 1163. Jonathan Gibson 31:09.9 37. 01:24.8
50. 1167. Joshua Ricardi 31:30.8 48. 01:45.7
75. 1164. Nicholas Green 32:19.6 73. 02:34.5
76. 1168. Joseph Wirtz 32:24.1 (74) 02:39.0
Total time for scoring runners: 2:37:03.3
9. Southern Utah Univ. 252
16. 1198. Jesson Baumgartner 30:23.1 14. 00:38.0
01:51.3
41. 1202. Chad Sanada 31:15.4 39. 01:30.3
62. 1203. Kevin Sandall 31:49.3 60. 02:04.2
70. 1199. Graham Cheever 32:10.2 68. 02:25.1
73. 1200. Brad Parker 32:14.4 71. 02:29.3
74. 1205. Shaun Vernon 32:16.6 (72) 02:31.5
92. 1204. Karl Siebach 33:37.9 (89) 03:52.8
Total time for scoring runners: 2:37:52.4
www.RunnerCard.com
10. Univ of Utah 254
30. 1322. Delfino Arevalo 30:54.3 28. 01:09.2
01:17.0
42. 1329. Vance Twitchell 31:16.7 40. 01:31.6
52. 1324. Colby Frazier 31:32.1 50. 01:47.0
69. 1327. Kurt Michels 32:09.4 67. 02:24.3
71. 1326. Matt Hansen 32:11.3 69. 02:26.2
97. 1328. JP Rooney 34:00.1 (94) 04:15.0
105. 1325. Dale Golding 34:42.6 (100) 04:57.5
Total time for scoring runners: 2:38:03.8
11. Idaho State Univ. 264
43. 1148. Matthew Tyrrell 31:17.5 41. 01:32.4
00:38.5
49. 1144. Joseph Perdue 31:29.2 47. 01:44.1
58. 1149. Aaron Wolfe 31:46.1 56. 02:01.0
60. 1141. Saheed Khan 31:48.8 58. 02:03.7
64. 1143. Matthew Nelson 31:56.0 62. 02:10.9
96. 1147. Landen Teeter 33:58.8 (93) 04:13.7
Total time for scoring runners: 2:38:17.6
12. Weber State Univ. 292
20. 1425. Nate Long 30:36.4 18. 00:51.3
02:06.1
51. 1423. Bob Lambert 31:31.7 49. 01:46.6
72. 1421. Riley Cook 32:12.4 70. 02:27.3
79. 1420. Drew Casselberry 32:35.3 76. 02:50.2
82. 1424. Levi Lefevre 32:42.5 79. 02:57.4
88. 1422. Reagan Frey 33:20.2 (85) 03:35.1
91. 1427. Seth Steed 33:33.7 (88) 03:48.6
Total time for scoring runners: 2:39:38.3
13. Texas Tech Univ. 347
33. 1217. Haron Lagat 30:59.7 31. 01:14.6
03:29.9
45. 1213. Benson Cheserek 31:20.4 43. 01:35.3
89. 1215. Rob Kalescky 33:22.3 86. 03:37.2
93. 1219. Pedro Vargas 33:42.0 90. 03:56.9
102. 1218. Adam Lawless 34:29.6 97. 04:44.5
103. 1214. Nick Eyhorn 34:37.7 (98) 04:52.6
Total time for scoring runners: 2:43:54.0
14. Univ of Montana 362
44. 1263. Richard Pemberton 31:19.4 42. 01:34.3
02:52.4
68. 1265. Matthew Winter 32:08.4 66. 02:23.3
78. 1257. Chritopher Brown 32:33.5 75. 02:48.4
86. 1256. Dan Bingham 33:18.6 83. 03:33.5
99. 1261. Bradley Huddleston 34:11.8 96. 04:26.7
104. 1260. Duncan Hendricks 34:41.3 (99) 04:56.2
106. 1258. Fred Freisz 34:52.9 (101) 05:07.8
Total time for scoring runners: 2:43:31.7
15. Univ of Wyoming 381
67. 1344. Brian Knight 32:00.9 65. 02:15.8
01:09.2
80. 1340. Ragan Driver 32:37.1 77. 02:52.0
81. 1339. Nick Cramer 32:41.1 78. 02:56.0
83. 1341. Brian Harnisch 32:45.1 80. 03:00.0
84. 1342. Matt Hudson 33:10.1 81. 03:25.0
87. 1346. Jeremy Thompson 33:20.0 (84) 03:34.9
www.RunnerCard.com
95. 1345. Chris Schabron 33:46.9 (92) 04:01.8
Total time for scoring runners: 2:43:14.3
www.RunnerCard.com