NCAA Division II Cross Country Great Lakes Regional Results - Men

Â

Â
 
                       GREAT LAKES REGION DIVISION 2
                        CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
                        SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2005
                     HOSTED BY FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                            MEN'S TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------


  1.    43  Grand Valley St.                            (31:58.7  159:53.4)
==========================================================
  1      1    69 Nate Peck              SO 31:28.1
  2      7    64 Nic Gatlin             SR 31:58.5
  3      8    68 Chris Pabst            SR 32:00.5
  4     10    73 Blake Terhune          SR 32:05.0
  5     17    67 Ryan Holm              JR 32:21.3
  6   ( 23)   65 Chris Hammer           SO 32:45.0
  7   ( 25)   61 Grant Fall             SO 32:53.1

  2.    54  Wayne State University                      (32:05.7  160:28.4)
==========================================================
  1      4   279 Justin Kessler         SR 31:46.0
  2      5   277 Matt Fecht             SR 31:50.3
  3     11   281 Chris Mehay            JR 32:06.0
  4     15   275 Kevin Christensen      SO 32:14.9
  5     19   282 Abdullah Saleh         FR 32:31.2
  6   ( 32)  278 Lance Jones            JR 33:10.7
  7   ( 45)  280 Dave Lucas             SO 33:31.6

  3.    60  Southern Indiana                            (32:08.6  160:42.7)
==========================================================
  1      3   227 Rey Alvarez            JR 31:42.5
  2      9   229 Jesse Davis            SR 32:02.5
  3     13   237 Paul Jellema           SO 32:08.9
  4     14   242 Tim Sirbek             FR 32:11.3
  5     21   244 David Tyler            SR 32:37.5
  6   ( 46)  243 Justin Thomas          JR 33:33.2
  7   ( 56)  233 Robert Garwood         SR 33:58.1

  4.   105  Saginaw Valley                              (32:35.7  162:58.2)
==========================================================
  1     12   212 Adam Roach             SR 32:08.4
  2     16   208 Paul Jozwiak           JR 32:19.5
  3     20   205 Steve Czymbor          SO 32:32.4
  4     22   207 Brandon Johnson        JR 32:40.3
  5     35   211 Jerome Recker          SR 33:17.6
  6   ( 47)  209 Nick Krus              SO 33:34.1
  7   ( 90)  213 Greg Schmit            JR 34:45.3

  5.   199  Hillsdale                                   (33:25.1  167:05.1)
==========================================================
  1     29    78 Lewis Butler           JR 33:04.3
  2     31    77 Charles Berg           SR 33:10.6
  3     36    84 Peter Sercer           JR 33:18.0
  4     48    82 Tim Sayers             JR 33:35.3
  5     55    79 Scott Kallgren         SR 33:56.9
  6   ( 59)   83 Alex Schmidtendorff    JR 34:02.1

  6.   206  SI Edwardsville                             (33:21.1  166:45.3)
==========================================================
  1      2   225 Brian Taghon           SR 31:40.0
  2     41   220 Justin Crain           JR 33:28.1
  3     50   224 Erik Steffens          SO 33:41.1
  4     53   215 Josh Bozue             JR 33:53.4
  5     60   217 Marty Copeland         FR 34:02.7
  6   ( 66)  219 Trae Cotner            SR 34:11.4
  7   (110)  221 Brian Getz             SO 35:26.0

  7.   223  Ashland U.                                  (33:34.0  167:50.0)
==========================================================
  1     28     9 Zak Wilburn            FR 33:03.7
  2     30     8 Jeremy Trein           FR 33:07.9
  3     43     3 Ricky Featheringill    FR 33:29.0
  4     57     6 Jason Oswalt           JR 33:59.8
  5     65     7 Bryan Ropp             SO 34:09.6
  6   (101)    2 Brandon Bauer          SO 35:05.0
  7   (105)   10 Ryan Wilson            JR 35:14.6

  8.   228  Lewis University                            (33:27.4  167:16.8)
==========================================================
  1      6   133 Andy Tremble           JR 31:57.1
  2     26   125 Andrew Northrup        SO 32:57.5
  3     34   120 Sinan Khamo            SO 33:17.3
  4     75   114 Larry Anzalone         JR 34:24.7
  5     87   119 Chris Foley            SR 34:40.2
  6   ( 95)  134 Alberto Villa          SO 34:54.8
  7   ( 98)  115 Emory Burdette         SO 35:02.1

  8.   228  Northwood University                        (33:33.1  167:45.1)
==========================================================
  1     24   196 Jon Hodge              JR 32:47.8
  2     27   195 Michael Bean           JR 33:01.4
  3     39   202 Sam Watson             FR 33:24.4
  4     61   197 Josh Jerome            FR 34:04.0
  5     77   201 Zak Noles              FR 34:27.5
  6   ( 91)  200 Kyle Nagel             SR 34:45.5
  7   ( 93)  199 Larz McElroy           JR 34:47.8

 10.   277  Indianapolis                                (33:51.6  169:17.7)
==========================================================
  1     33    95 Adam Settle            FR 33:13.8
  2     38    88 Ron Frederick          SR 33:23.5
  3     40    92 Brad Robinson          FR 33:25.8
  4     64    87 Josh Daughery          SR 34:08.3
  5    102    96 Derrick Speer          FR 35:06.3
  6   (119)   98 Dennis Weaver          SO 35:50.8
  7   (120)   86 Brandon Byers          SR 35:57.8

 11.   309  Lake Superior State                         (34:03.0  170:14.8)
==========================================================
  1     44   109 Chris Olds             SO 33:30.1
  2     54   104 Scott Hosie            JR 33:53.9
  3     62   110 Ben Tarbutton          SO 34:04.3
  4     71   108 Emory Nelkie           SO 34:18.1
  5     78   105 Charles Johnson        SO 34:28.4
  6   (104)  107 Matt Merian            JR 35:08.1
  7   (132)  111 Tom Thornton           SO 37:00.5

 12.   329  Missouri-Rolla                              (34:09.8  170:48.7)
==========================================================
  1     42   173 Charlie Hawkins        SR 33:28.4
  2     63   170 Joshua Bird            FR 34:04.8
  3     68   178 Chris Murray           FR 34:16.3
  4     76   174 Joffroi Holcombe       SO 34:27.0
  5     80   177 Daniel Maxwell         FR 34:32.2
  6   ( 83)  172 Thomas Green           FR 34:36.3
  7   ( 85)  183 Justin White           SR 34:38.8

 13.   343  Northern Kentucky                           (34:13.4  171:07.0)
==========================================================
  1     49   187 Keith Knapp            SO 33:39.9
  2     67   189 Denny Kramer           SR 34:13.0
  3     72   191 Greaham Niemer         SR 34:18.6
  4     73   188 Zach Koehler           FR 34:20.1
  5     82   193 Matthew Shoulta        FR 34:35.4
  6   (103)  184 Brad Bullock           FR 35:06.6
  7   (109)  186 Eric Granacher         SO 35:25.6

 14.   363  Drury                                       (34:19.0  171:34.6)
==========================================================
  1     37    23 Chad Limberg           SR 33:22.6
  2     70    25 Ryan Mee               SR 34:17.7
  3     79    22 Chad Jolliff           SO 34:30.5
  4     88    21 Nathan Frejo           SO 34:41.5
  5     89    27 Nathan Poindexter      SR 34:42.3
  6   (108)   32 Clint Wombles          JR 35:22.7
  7   (122)   26 Anthony Million        SR 36:08.5

 15.   367  Michigan Tech                               (34:22.7  171:53.2)
==========================================================
  1     52   161 Stuart Kramer          SO 33:51.7
  2     58   162 Ryan Kruger            JR 34:01.0
  3     69   146 Mike Aschinger         SR 34:17.2
  4     92   159 Sam Kilpela            SO 34:45.5
  5     96   154 Chris Harvey           SO 34:57.8
  6   ( 97)  145 Adam Airoldi           SO 34:58.5
  7   (117)  147 Ben Beard              SO 35:46.3

 16.   387  Tiffin                                      (34:24.9  172:04.5)
==========================================================
  1     18   257 Andrew Belzer          JR 32:24.7
  2     51   262 William Kyttle         SO 33:50.9
  3    100   269 Chad Roberts           SO 35:03.1
  4    107   260 Vinny Freedman         FR 35:18.6
  5    111   263 Michael Lossick        SR 35:27.2
  6   (112)  266 Kurt Olson             JR 35:38.2
  7   (130)  264 Kendon Luscher         JR 36:54.7

 17.   495  Ferris State University                     (35:08.8  175:43.6)
==========================================================
  1     74    42 Ray Rollet             SO 34:22.6
  2     86    39 Nate Penny             SO 34:39.4
  3    106    38 Mike Mangieri          FR 35:16.9
  4    113    35 Curtis Begley          FR 35:38.9
  5    116    36 Barrington Dykes       JR 35:45.8
  6   (135)   37 Chase Gibson           JR 37:27.3
  7   (137)   34 Justin Barts           JR 38:01.8

 18.   560  Bellarmine                                  (35:38.4  178:12.0)
==========================================================
  1     84    11 Joe Bazler             JR 34:36.9
  2    114    12 Jason Beyer            SR 35:39.6
  3    118    20 Jason Thornsberry      FR 35:46.6
  4    121    19 Tony Shaw              SR 36:00.1
  5    123    17 Ryan Reed              JR 36:08.8
  6   (127)   15 Shane Logsdon          FR 36:27.8
  7   (136)   16 Joe Nason              JR 37:37.5

 19.   567  Gannon                                      (35:59.4  179:56.6)
==========================================================
  1     81    54 Michael Hardesty       FR 34:33.0
  2     99    56 Michael Mion           SO 35:02.5
  3    126    57 Aaron Nicka            JR 36:25.0
  4    128    48 Neil Anderson          SR 36:31.5
  5    133    53 Adam Green             FR 37:24.6
  6   (134)   50 Brandon Chambers       FR 37:25.0

 20.   587  Mercyhurst                                  (35:57.7  179:48.5)
==========================================================
  1     94   136 Matt Deragon           JR 34:49.1
  2    115   137 Ken Foster             SO 35:41.0
  3    124   144 Kevin Szczepanski      SO 36:11.5
  4    125   143 Nathanael Smith        JR 36:23.4
  5    129   135 Kuris Billig           FR 36:43.5
  6   (131)  142 Jon Lyons              JR 36:58.7


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MEN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Place TmPl No.  Name                    Cl School             Timemen Pace  
===== ==== ==== ======================= == ================== ======= ===== 
    1    1   69 Nate Peck               SO GRAND VALLEY ST.   31:28.1  5:04 
    2    2  225 Brian Taghon            SR SI EDWARDSVILLE    31:40.0  5:06 
    3    3  227 Rey Alvarez             JR SOUTHERN INDIANA   31:42.5  5:07 
    4    4  279 Justin Kessler          SR WAYNE STATE UNIVER 31:46.0  5:07 
    5    5  277 Matt Fecht              SR WAYNE STATE UNIVER 31:50.3  5:08 
    6    6  133 Andy Tremble            JR LEWIS UNIVERSITY   31:57.1  5:09 
    7    7   64 Nic Gatlin              SR GRAND VALLEY ST.   31:58.5  5:09 
    8    8   68 Chris Pabst             SR GRAND VALLEY ST.   32:00.5  5:10 
    9    9  229 Jesse Davis             SR SOUTHERN INDIANA   32:02.5  5:10 
   10   10   73 Blake Terhune           SR GRAND VALLEY ST.   32:05.0  5:10 
   11   11  281 Chris Mehay             JR WAYNE STATE UNIVER 32:06.0  5:11 
   12   12  212 Adam Roach              SR SAGINAW VALLEY     32:08.4  5:11 
   13   13  237 Paul Jellema            SO SOUTHERN INDIANA   32:08.9  5:11 
   14   14  242 Tim Sirbek              FR SOUTHERN INDIANA   32:11.3  5:11 
   15   15  275 Kevin Christensen       SO WAYNE STATE UNIVER 32:14.9  5:12 
   16   16  208 Paul Jozwiak            JR SAGINAW VALLEY     32:19.5  5:13 
   17   17   67 Ryan Holm               JR GRAND VALLEY ST.   32:21.3  5:13 
   18   18  257 Andrew Belzer           JR TIFFIN             32:24.7  5:14 
   19   19  282 Abdullah Saleh          FR WAYNE STATE UNIVER 32:31.2  5:15 
   20   20  205 Steve Czymbor           SO SAGINAW VALLEY     32:32.4  5:15 
   21   21  244 David Tyler             SR SOUTHERN INDIANA   32:37.5  5:16 
   22   22  207 Brandon Johnson         JR SAGINAW VALLEY     32:40.3  5:16 
   23   23   65 Chris Hammer            SO GRAND VALLEY ST.   32:45.0  5:17 
   24   24  196 Jon Hodge               JR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 32:47.8  5:17 
   25   25   61 Grant Fall              SO GRAND VALLEY ST.   32:53.1  5:18 
   26   26  125 Andrew Northrup         SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY   32:57.5  5:19 
   27   27  195 Michael Bean            JR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 33:01.4  5:19 
   28   28    9 Zak Wilburn             FR ASHLAND U.         33:03.7  5:20 
   29   29   78 Lewis Butler            JR HILLSDALE          33:04.3  5:20 
   30       285 Paul Gutmann            JR WISCONSIN PARKSIDE 33:07.5  5:20 
   31   30    8 Jeremy Trein            FR ASHLAND U.         33:07.9  5:21 
   32   31   77 Charles Berg            SR HILLSDALE          33:10.6  5:21 
   33   32  278 Lance Jones             JR WAYNE STATE UNIVER 33:10.7  5:21 
   34   33   95 Adam Settle             FR INDIANAPOLIS       33:13.8  5:21 
   35   34  120 Sinan Khamo             SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY   33:17.3  5:22 
   36   35  211 Jerome Recker           SR SAGINAW VALLEY     33:17.6  5:22 
   37   36   84 Peter Sercer            JR HILLSDALE          33:18.0  5:22 
   38   37   23 Chad Limberg            SR DRURY              33:22.6  5:23 
   39   38   88 Ron Frederick           SR INDIANAPOLIS       33:23.5  5:23 
   40   39  202 Sam Watson              FR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 33:24.4  5:23 
   41   40   92 Brad Robinson           FR INDIANAPOLIS       33:25.8  5:23 
   42   41  220 Justin Crain            JR SI EDWARDSVILLE    33:28.1  5:24 
   43   42  173 Charlie Hawkins         SR MISSOURI-ROLLA     33:28.4  5:24 
   44   43    3 Ricky Featheringill     FR ASHLAND U.         33:29.0  5:24 
   45   44  109 Chris Olds              SO LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 33:30.1  5:24 
   46   45  280 Dave Lucas              SO WAYNE STATE UNIVER 33:31.6  5:24 
   47   46  243 Justin Thomas           JR SOUTHERN INDIANA   33:33.2  5:25 
   48   47  209 Nick Krus               SO SAGINAW VALLEY     33:34.1  5:25 
   49   48   82 Tim Sayers              JR HILLSDALE          33:35.3  5:25 
   50       288 Jason Matousek          SR WISCONSIN PARKSIDE 33:38.2  5:25 
   51   49  187 Keith Knapp             SO NORTHERN KENTUCKY  33:39.9  5:26 
   52   50  224 Erik Steffens           SO SI EDWARDSVILLE    33:41.1  5:26 
   53   51  262 William Kyttle          SO TIFFIN             33:50.9  5:27 
   54   52  161 Stuart Kramer           SO MICHIGAN TECH      33:51.7  5:28 
   55   53  215 Josh Bozue              JR SI EDWARDSVILLE    33:53.4  5:28 
   56   54  104 Scott Hosie             JR LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 33:53.9  5:28 
   57   55   79 Scott Kallgren          SR HILLSDALE          33:56.9  5:28 
   58   56  233 Robert Garwood          SR SOUTHERN INDIANA   33:58.1  5:29 
   59   57    6 Jason Oswalt            JR ASHLAND U.         33:59.8  5:29 
   60   58  162 Ryan Kruger             JR MICHIGAN TECH      34:01.0  5:29 
   61   59   83 Alex Schmidtendorff     JR HILLSDALE          34:02.1  5:29 
   62   60  217 Marty Copeland          FR SI EDWARDSVILLE    34:02.7  5:29 
   63   61  197 Josh Jerome             FR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 34:04.0  5:30 
   64   62  110 Ben Tarbutton           SO LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 34:04.3  5:30 
   65   63  170 Joshua Bird             FR MISSOURI-ROLLA     34:04.8  5:30 
   66   64   87 Josh Daughery           SR INDIANAPOLIS       34:08.3  5:30 
   67   65    7 Bryan Ropp              SO ASHLAND U.         34:09.6  5:30 
   68   66  219 Trae Cotner             SR SI EDWARDSVILLE    34:11.4  5:31 
   69   67  189 Denny Kramer            SR NORTHERN KENTUCKY  34:13.0  5:31 
   70   68  178 Chris Murray            FR MISSOURI-ROLLA     34:16.3  5:32 
   71   69  146 Mike Aschinger          SR MICHIGAN TECH      34:17.2  5:32 
   72   70   25 Ryan Mee                SR DRURY              34:17.7  5:32 
   73   71  108 Emory Nelkie            SO LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 34:18.1  5:32 
   74   72  191 Greaham Niemer          SR NORTHERN KENTUCKY  34:18.6  5:32 
   75   73  188 Zach Koehler            FR NORTHERN KENTUCKY  34:20.1  5:32 
   76   74   42 Ray Rollet              SO FERRIS STATE UNIVE 34:22.6  5:33 
   77   75  114 Larry Anzalone          JR LEWIS UNIVERSITY   34:24.7  5:33 
   78   76  174 Joffroi Holcombe        SO MISSOURI-ROLLA     34:27.0  5:33 
   79   77  201 Zak Noles               FR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 34:27.5  5:33 
   80   78  105 Charles Johnson         SO LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 34:28.4  5:33 
   81   79   22 Chad Jolliff            SO DRURY              34:30.5  5:34 
   82   80  177 Daniel Maxwell          FR MISSOURI-ROLLA     34:32.2  5:34 
   83   81   54 Michael Hardesty        FR GANNON             34:33.0  5:34 
   84   82  193 Matthew Shoulta         FR NORTHERN KENTUCKY  34:35.4  5:35 
   85   83  172 Thomas Green            FR MISSOURI-ROLLA     34:36.3  5:35 
   86   84   11 Joe Bazler              JR BELLARMINE         34:36.9  5:35 
   87   85  183 Justin White            SR MISSOURI-ROLLA     34:38.8  5:35 
   88   86   39 Nate Penny              SO FERRIS STATE UNIVE 34:39.4  5:35 
   89   87  119 Chris Foley             SR LEWIS UNIVERSITY   34:40.2  5:35 
   90   88   21 Nathan Frejo            SO DRURY              34:41.5  5:36 
   91   89   27 Nathan Poindexter       SR DRURY              34:42.3  5:36 
   92   90  213 Greg Schmit             JR SAGINAW VALLEY     34:45.3  5:36 
   93   91  200 Kyle Nagel              SR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 34:45.5  5:36 
   94   92  159 Sam Kilpela             SO MICHIGAN TECH      34:45.5  5:36 
   95   93  199 Larz Mcelroy            JR NORTHWOOD UNIVERSI 34:47.8  5:37 
   96   94  136 Matt Deragon            JR MERCYHURST         34:49.1  5:37 
   97   95  134 Alberto Villa           SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY   34:54.8  5:38 
   98   96  154 Chris Harvey            SO MICHIGAN TECH      34:57.8  5:38 
   99   97  145 Adam Airoldi            SO MICHIGAN TECH      34:58.5  5:38 
  100   98  115 Emory Burdette          SO LEWIS UNIVERSITY   35:02.1  5:39 
  101   99   56 Michael Mion            SO GANNON             35:02.5  5:39 
  102  100  269 Chad Roberts            SO TIFFIN             35:03.1  5:39 
  103  101    2 Brandon Bauer           SO ASHLAND U.         35:05.0  5:39 
  104  102   96 Derrick Speer           FR INDIANAPOLIS       35:06.3  5:40 
  105  103  184 Brad Bullock            FR NORTHERN KENTUCKY  35:06.6  5:40 
  106        46 David Saltz             FR FINDLAY            35:06.7  5:40 
  107  104  107 Matt Merian             JR LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 35:08.1  5:40 
  108  105   10 Ryan Wilson             JR ASHLAND U.         35:14.6  5:41 
  109  106   38 Mike Mangieri           FR FERRIS STATE UNIVE 35:16.9  5:41 
  110  107  260 Vinny Freedman          FR TIFFIN             35:18.6  5:42 
  111  108   32 Clint Wombles           JR DRURY              35:22.7  5:42 
  112  109  186 Eric Granacher          SO NORTHERN KENTUCKY  35:25.6  5:43 
  113  110  221 Brian Getz              SO SI EDWARDSVILLE    35:26.0  5:43 
  114  111  263 Michael Lossick         SR TIFFIN             35:27.2  5:43 
  115  112  266 Kurt Olson              JR TIFFIN             35:38.2  5:45 
  116  113   35 Curtis Begley           FR FERRIS STATE UNIVE 35:38.9  5:45 
  117  114   12 Jason Beyer             SR BELLARMINE         35:39.6  5:45 
  118  115  137 Ken Foster              SO MERCYHURST         35:41.0  5:45 
  119  116   36 Barrington Dykes        JR FERRIS STATE UNIVE 35:45.8  5:46 
  120  117  147 Ben Beard               SO MICHIGAN TECH      35:46.3  5:46 
  121  118   20 Jason Thornsberry       FR BELLARMINE         35:46.6  5:46 
  122  119   98 Dennis Weaver           SO INDIANAPOLIS       35:50.8  5:47 
  123  120   86 Brandon Byers           SR INDIANAPOLIS       35:57.8  5:48 
  124  121   19 Tony Shaw               SR BELLARMINE         36:00.1  5:48 
  125        43 Michael Andreski        FR FINDLAY            36:04.0  5:49 
  126  122   26 Anthony Million         SR DRURY              36:08.5  5:50 
  127  123   17 Ryan Reed               JR BELLARMINE         36:08.8  5:50 
  128  124  144 Kevin Szczepanski       SO MERCYHURST         36:11.5  5:50 
  129  125  143 Nathanael Smith         JR MERCYHURST         36:23.4  5:52 
  130  126   57 Aaron Nicka             JR GANNON             36:25.0  5:52 
  131  127   15 Shane Logsdon           FR BELLARMINE         36:27.8  5:53 
  132  128   48 Neil Anderson           SR GANNON             36:31.5  5:53 
  133  129  135 Kuris Billig            FR MERCYHURST         36:43.5  5:55 
  134  130  264 Kendon Luscher          JR TIFFIN             36:54.7  5:57 
  135  131  142 Jon Lyons               JR MERCYHURST         36:58.7  5:58 
  136  132  111 Tom Thornton            SO LAKE SUPERIOR STAT 37:00.5  5:58 
  137  133   53 Adam Green              FR GANNON             37:24.6  6:02 
  138  134   50 Brandon Chambers        FR GANNON             37:25.0  6:02 
  139  135   37 Chase Gibson            JR FERRIS STATE UNIVE 37:27.3  6:02 
  140  136   16 Joe Nason               JR BELLARMINE         37:37.5  6:04 
  141  137   34 Justin Barts            JR FERRIS STATE UNIVE 38:01.8  6:08