2006 Div. II Great Lakes Regional Results: MenNov. 4, 2006

2006 NCAA DIV-II  GREAT LAKES REGION CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

     Saturday, November 4, 2006    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - PARKSIDE

       Wayne E. Dannehl National Cross Country Course - Kenosha, WI

 

                       TEAM RESULTS - MEN'S 10K RACE

 

  1.    36  Grand Valley St.                            (32:13.5  161:07.1)

==========================================================

  1      1  Nate Peck                          31:30.0

  2      4  Ryan Holm                          32:05.4

  3      7  James Gale                         32:09.7

  4     11  Nic Gatlin                         32:33.3

  5     13  Chris Hammer                       32:48.9

  6   ( 14) Robbie Young                       32:51.1

  7   ( 15) Grant Fall                         32:51.7

 

  2.    60  Wayne St.                                   (32:33.1  162:45.5)

==========================================================

  1      6  Abdullah Saleh                     32:06.0

  2      8  Lance Jones                        32:12.0

  3     10  Kevin Christensen                  32:32.7

  4     12  Chris Mehay                        32:33.3

  5     24  Dave Lucas                         33:21.8

  6   ( 30) Dan Kapadia                        33:30.6

  7   ( 48) Steve Mance                        33:55.5

 

  3.   119  Saginaw Valley                              (33:07.1  165:35.4)

==========================================================

  1      5  Paul Jozwiak                       32:05.7

  2     16  Nick Krus                          32:52.9

  3     21  Brandon Johnson                    33:08.9

  4     25  Greg Schmit                        33:22.8

  5     52  Len Weddel                         34:05.4

  6   ( 60) Cortland Seaver                    34:10.4

  7   ( 63) Eric LaCross                       34:13.6

 

  4.   170  Northern Kentucky                           (33:35.2  167:55.8)

==========================================================

  1     17  Zach Koehler                       33:01.6

  2     18  Matthew Shoulta                    33:02.9

  3     27  Brad Bullock                       33:28.0

  4     28  Keith Knapp                        33:30.3

  5     80  Adam Stoppelwerth                  34:53.3

  6   ( 97) Allen Pettigrew                    35:11.5

  7   ( 99) Breylen Derrick                    35:18.8

 

  5.   177  Southern Indiana                            (33:27.5  167:17.4)

==========================================================

  1      3  Paul Jellema                       31:57.2

  2     26  Tim Sirbek                         33:24.3

  3     41  Samuel Gebreselassie               33:48.1

  4     50  Tristan Mannix                     33:58.7

  5     57  Matt Zielske                       34:09.3

  6   ( 59) Brandon Campbell                   34:09.9

  7   ( 94) Joe Rayman                         35:04.6

 

  6.   187  Hillsdale                                   (33:39.5  168:17.3)

==========================================================

  1     20  Peter Sercer                       33:04.6

  2     31  Lewis Butler                       33:30.9

  3     39  Tim Sayers                         33:43.3

  4     44  Timothy Howse                      33:52.0

  5     53  Michael Mayday                     34:06.7

  6   ( 81) Joel Vanderworp                    34:53.4

  7   ( 89) Luke Preus                         35:02.0

 

  7.   188  Lewis University                            (33:25.7  167:08.1)

==========================================================

  1      2  Andy Tremble                       31:41.3

  2     19  Andrew Northrup                    33:04.3

  3     36  Larry Anzalone                     33:38.1

  4     61  Mark Martinez                      34:12.3

  5     70  Alberto Villa                      34:32.4

  6   ( 76) Jeff Ritzema                       34:50.6

 

  8.   193  Ashland                                     (33:41.9  168:29.3)

==========================================================

  1     23  Jason Oswalt                       33:13.5

  2     35  Jeremy Trein                       33:37.2

  3     43  Zak Wilburn                        33:51.1

  4     45  Evan Thomas                        33:52.6

  5     47  Mike Schultz                       33:55.1

  6   ( 62) Anthony Beggrow                    34:13.0

  7   ( 90) Bryan Ropp                         35:03.1

 

  9.   290  Tiffin                                      (34:12.3  171:01.2)

==========================================================

  1     34  Andrew Belzer                      33:34.5

  2     40  Justin Setty                       33:45.2

  3     56  Jeremy Lee                         34:09.2

  4     69  Chad Roberts                       34:28.9

  5     91  Kendon Luscher                     35:03.7

  6   ( 98) William Kyttle                     35:18.8

 

 10.   294  SIU-Edwardsville                            (34:12.2  171:00.7)

==========================================================

  1     22  Erik Steffens                      33:12.4

  2     37  Justin Crain                       33:40.8

  3     46  Kyle Cameron                       33:53.0

  4     93  Blake Marcum                       35:04.4

  5     96  Steven Werths                      35:10.3

  6   (104) Brian Getz                         35:28.4

  7   (135) Josh Bozue                         36:28.2

 

 11.   316  Lake Superior State                         (34:20.3  171:41.2)

==========================================================

  1     32  Scott Hosie                        33:31.1

  2     49  Chris Olds                         33:56.9

  3     64  Tom Thornton                       34:17.7

  4     68  Ben Tarbutton                      34:28.4

  5    103  Emory Nelkie                       35:27.4

  6   (127) Kevin Macomber                     36:11.7

  7   (134) Luke Allen                         36:27.0

 

 12.   323  Northwood                                   (34:15.9  171:19.5)

==========================================================

  1      9  Jon Hodge                          32:16.0

  2     55  Josh Jerome                        34:08.9

  3     66  Josh Dugan                         34:22.5

  4     86  Ben Love                           34:57.9

  5    107  Derek Kraus                        35:34.4

  6   (113) Larz McElroy                       35:41.0

  7   (122) Zak Noles                          35:55.3

 

 13.   343  Missouri-Rolla                              (34:32.8  172:43.8)

==========================================================

  1     51  Joffroi Holcombe                   34:02.1

  2     67  Gary Black                         34:28.4

  3     72  Chris Thielker                     34:40.1

  4     74  Chris Murray                       34:40.8

  5     79  Kurt Schauwecker                   34:52.6

  6   ( 82) Nathan Young                       34:53.9

  7   ( 83) Andrew Ropp                        34:54.4

 

 14.   411  Drury                                       (34:52.3  174:21.4)

==========================================================

  1     29  Geoff Hughes                       33:30.3

  2     71  Ross MacDonald                     34:37.9

  3     95  Glen Buttrum                       35:07.5

  4    105  Matt Van Arkel                     35:28.7

  5    111  Kevin Zimmerman                    35:37.3

  6   (117) Chad Jolliff                       35:48.7

  7   (132) Charles Yeager                     36:24.9

 

 15.   426  Bellarmine                                  (34:56.4  174:41.9)

==========================================================

  1     33  Ben Draper                         33:31.2

  2     85  Jason Thornsberry                  34:56.4

  3     88  Shane Logsdon                      35:00.5

  4    108  Joe Bazler                         35:35.3

  5    112  Joe Nason                          35:38.8

  6   (126) Terrell Brown                      36:09.4

  7   (133) Justin Smith                       36:26.7

 

 16.   447  Indianapolis                                (35:09.6  175:48.0)

==========================================================

  1     42  Adam Settle                        33:48.7

  2     65  Brad Robinson                      34:20.9

  3     92  Derrick Speer                      35:04.1

  4    106  Kean Coy                           35:32.3

  5    142  Ryan McMaster                      37:02.2

  6   (145) Cody Parks                         37:23.8

  7   (155) Matthew Wells                      40:27.3

 

 17.   467  Michigan Tech                               (35:12.0  175:59.6)

==========================================================

  1     54  Adam Airoldi                       34:07.0

  2     58  Stuart Kramer                      34:09.6

  3    102  Sam Kilpela                        35:24.5

  4    124  Ben Beard                          36:01.9

  5    129  Kevin Bence                        36:16.8

  6   (143) Robert Prigge                      37:03.9

  7   (148) Kenneth Gilkerson                  38:10.1

 

 18.   499  Findlay                                     (35:24.4  177:02.0)

==========================================================

  1     75  Michael Andreski                   34:47.1

  2     78  Kyle Tweed                         34:52.3

  3    101  David Saltz                        35:22.8

  4    120  Craig Wolfe                        35:53.9

  5    125  Kendell Simon                      36:06.1

  6   (146) Shawn Caruso                       37:39.3

  7   (152) Shimron Eccleston                  38:41.1

 

 19.   535  Wis.-Parkside                               (35:54.5  179:32.1)

==========================================================

  1     38  Anthony Holguin                    33:41.2

  2    100  Chris Orvold                       35:22.1

  3    109  Matt Smanski                       35:35.9

  4    141  Dan Labelle                        36:59.9

  5    147  Rob Hansen                         37:53.2

 

 20.   542  Ferris State                                (35:35.8  177:58.9)

==========================================================

  1     73  Ray Rollet                         34:40.3

  2    114  Barrington Dykes                   35:44.4

  3    116  Jared Kelsh                        35:48.1

  4    118  Mike Mangieri                      35:51.5

  5    121  Curtis Begley                      35:54.8

  6   (130) Corey Reinke                       36:17.9

  7   (136) Matt Jozwiak                       36:34.0

 

 21.   554  Mercyhurst                                  (35:48.4  179:01.6)

==========================================================

  1     77  Joshua Peterson                    34:51.6

  2     87  Ken Foster                         34:58.7

  3    119  Matt Deragon                       35:52.7

  4    131  Jon Lyons                          36:21.1

  5    140  Nathanael Smith                    36:57.9

  6   (144) Kuris Billig                       37:23.7

  7   (149) Kevin Szczepanski                  38:12.9

 

 22.   588  St. Joseph's (Ind.)                         (35:54.8  179:34.0)

==========================================================

  1     84  Matt Leonardo                      34:55.0

  2    115  Andy VanDeHey                      35:46.5

  3    123  Val Ploetz                         35:55.9

  4    128  Eric Fleming                       36:14.4

  5    138  Todd Laubhan                       36:42.4

  6   (153) Andrew Costello                    38:44.6

  7   (157) Joe Larson                         45:14.5

 

 23.   687  Gannon                                      (37:11.3  185:56.1)

==========================================================

  1    110  Michael Mion                       35:36.9

  2    137  Aaron Nicka                        36:39.4

  3    139  Dan Shephard                       36:48.3

  4    150  Brandon Chambers                   38:25.8

  5    151  Adam Green                         38:25.8

  6   (154) Michael Eller                      38:53.5

  7   (156) Ben Shannon                        40:40.5

 


     2006 NCAA DIV-II  GREAT LAKES REGION CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

     Saturday, November 4, 2006    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - PARKSIDE

       Wayne E. Dannehl National Cross Country Course - Kenosha, WI

                    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - MEN'S 10K RACE

Place TmPl Bib   Name                      Ye Yr                    Time   

===== ==== ===== ========================= == ===================== =======

    1    1   231 Nate Peck                 JR Grand Valley St.      31:30.0

    2    2   110 Andy Tremble              SR Lewis University      31:41.3

    3    3   163 Paul Jellema              JR Southern Indiana      31:57.2

    4    4   230 Ryan Holm                 SR Grand Valley St.      32:05.4

    5    5   148 Paul Jozwiak              SR Saginaw Valley        32:05.7

    6    6   204 Abdullah Saleh            SO Wayne St.             32:06.0

    7    7   227 James Gale                JR Grand Valley St.      32:09.7

    8    8   199 Lance Jones               SR Wayne St.             32:12.0

    9    9   304 Jon Hodge                 SR Northwood             32:16.0

   10   10   198 Kevin Christensen         JR Wayne St.             32:32.7

   11   11   228 Nic Gatlin                SR Grand Valley St.      32:33.3

   12   12   203 Chris Mehay               SR Wayne St.             32:33.3

   13   13   229 Chris Hammer              SO Grand Valley St.      32:48.9

   14   14   232 Robbie Young              JR Grand Valley St.      32:51.1

   15   15   226 Grant Fall                JR Grand Valley St.      32:51.7

   16   16   149 Nick Krus                 JR Saginaw Valley        32:52.9

   17   17   136 Zach Koehler              SO Northern Kentucky     33:01.6

   18   18   138 Matthew Shoulta           SO Northern Kentucky     33:02.9

   19   19   108 Andrew Northrup           JR Lewis University      33:04.3

   20   20   245 Peter Sercer              SR Hillsdale             33:04.6

   21   21   147 Brandon Johnson           SR Saginaw Valley        33:08.9

   22   22   320 Erik Steffens             JR SIU-Edwardsville      33:12.4

   23   23    18 Jason Oswalt              SR Ashland               33:13.5

   24   24   201 Dave Lucas                JR Wayne St.             33:21.8

   25   25   151 Greg Schmit               SR Saginaw Valley        33:22.8

   26   26   166 Tim Sirbek                SO Southern Indiana      33:24.3

   27   27   133 Brad Bullock              JR Northern Kentucky     33:28.0

   28   28   135 Keith Knapp               JR Northern Kentucky     33:30.3

   29   29    32 Geoff Hughes              FR Drury                 33:30.3

   30   30   200 Dan Kapadia               FR Wayne St.             33:30.6

   31   31   240 Lewis Butler              SR Hillsdale             33:30.9

   32   32    93 Scott Hosie               SR Lake Superior State   33:31.1

   33   33   214 Ben Draper                FR Bellarmine            33:31.2

   34   34   184 Andrew Belzer             SR Tiffin                33:34.5

   35   35    22 Jeremy Trein              SO Ashland               33:37.2

   36   36   105 Larry Anzalone            SR Lewis University      33:38.1

   37   37   317 Justin Crain              SR SIU-Edwardsville      33:40.8

   38   38   330 Anthony Holguin           FR Wis.-Parkside         33:41.2

   39   39   244 Tim Sayers                JR Hillsdale             33:43.3

   40   40   190 Justin Setty              SR Tiffin                33:45.2

   41   41   162 Samuel Gebreselassie      JR Southern Indiana      33:48.1

   42   42   258 Adam Settle               SO Indianapolis          33:48.7

   43   43    23 Zak Wilburn               SO Ashland               33:51.1

   44   44   241 Timothy Howse             FR Hillsdale             33:52.0

   45   45    21 Evan Thomas               JR Ashland               33:52.6

   46   46   316 Kyle Cameron              SO SIU-Edwardsville      33:53.0

   47   47    20 Mike Schultz              SR Ashland               33:55.1

   48   48   202 Steve Mance               FR Wayne St.             33:55.5

   49   49    96 Chris Olds                JR Lake Superior State   33:56.9

   50   50   164 Tristan Mannix            JR Southern Indiana      33:58.7

   51   51   283 Joffroi Holcombe          JR Missouri-Rolla        34:02.1

   52   52   153 Len Weddel                JR Saginaw Valley        34:05.4

   53   53   242 Michael Mayday            FR Hillsdale             34:06.7

   54   54   119 Adam Airoldi              JR Michigan Tech         34:07.0

   55   55   305 Josh Jerome               SO Northwood             34:08.9

   56   56   186 Jeremy Lee                FR Tiffin                34:09.2

   57   57   167 Matt Zielske              FR Southern Indiana      34:09.3

   58   58   124 Stuart Kramer             JR Michigan Tech         34:09.6

   59   59   161 Brandon Campbell          FR Southern Indiana      34:09.9

   60   60   152 Cortland Seaver           FR Saginaw Valley        34:10.4

   61   61   107 Mark Martinez             FR Lewis University      34:12.3

   62   62    17 Anthony Beggrow           SO Ashland               34:13.0

   63   63   150 Eric LaCross              JR Saginaw Valley        34:13.6

   64   64    98 Tom Thornton              JR Lake Superior State   34:17.7

   65   65   257 Brad Robinson             SO Indianapolis          34:20.9

   66   66   303 Josh Dugan                JR Northwood             34:22.5

   67   67   282 Gary Black                SR Missouri-Rolla        34:28.4

   68   68    97 Ben Tarbutton             JR Lake Superior State   34:28.4

   69   69   189 Chad Roberts              JR Tiffin                34:28.9

   70   70   111 Alberto Villa             JR Lewis University      34:32.4

 ChampionChip(r) timing by SPORTS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC. 262-781-8877 info@smaresults.com

 

 

 

 

                                                                      Page 2

     2006 NCAA DIV-II  GREAT LAKES REGION CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

     Saturday, November 4, 2006    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - PARKSIDE

       Wayne E. Dannehl National Cross Country Course - Kenosha, WI

                    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - MEN'S 10K RACE

Place TmPl Bib   Name                      Ye Yr                    Time   

===== ==== ===== ========================= == ===================== =======

   71   71    34 Ross MacDonald            JR Drury                 34:37.9

   72   72   287 Chris Thielker            SO Missouri-Rolla        34:40.1

   73   73    51 Ray Rollet                JR Ferris State          34:40.3

   74   74   284 Chris Murray              SO Missouri-Rolla        34:40.8

   75   75    59 Michael Andreski          SO Findlay               34:47.1

   76   76   109 Jeff Ritzema              SO Lewis University      34:50.6

   77   77   272 Joshua Peterson           JR Mercyhurst            34:51.6

   78   78    64 Kyle Tweed                FR Findlay               34:52.3

   79   79   286 Kurt Schauwecker          SO Missouri-Rolla        34:52.6

   80   80   139 Adam Stoppelwerth         JR Northern Kentucky     34:53.3

   81   81   246 Joel Vanderworp           SO Hillsdale             34:53.4

   82   82   288 Nathan Young              FR Missouri-Rolla        34:53.9

   83   83   285 Andrew Ropp               FR Missouri-Rolla        34:54.4

   84   84   179 Matt Leonardo             JR St. Joseph's (Ind.)   34:55.0

   85   85   218 Jason Thornsberry         SO Bellarmine            34:56.4

   86   86   307 Ben Love                  JR Northwood             34:57.9

   87   87   270 Ken Foster                JR Mercyhurst            34:58.7

   88   88   215 Shane Logsdon             SO Bellarmine            35:00.5

   89   89   243 Luke Preus                JR Hillsdale             35:02.0

   90   90    19 Bryan Ropp                JR Ashland               35:03.1

   91   91   187 Kendon Luscher            SR Tiffin                35:03.7

   92   92   259 Derrick Speer             SO Indianapolis          35:04.1

   93   93   319 Blake Marcum              SR SIU-Edwardsville      35:04.4

   94   94   165 Joe Rayman                SO Southern Indiana      35:04.6

   95   95    31 Glen Buttrum              FR Drury                 35:07.5

   96   96   321 Steven Werths             SO SIU-Edwardsville      35:10.3

   97   97   137 Allen Pettigrew           SR Northern Kentucky     35:11.5

   98   98   185 William Kyttle            JR Tiffin                35:18.8

   99   99   134 Breylen Derrick           JR Northern Kentucky     35:18.8

  100  100   333 Chris Orvold              JR Wis.-Parkside         35:22.1

  101  101    62 David Saltz               SO Findlay               35:22.8

  102  102   123 Sam Kilpela               JR Michigan Tech         35:24.5

  103  103    95 Emory Nelkie              JR Lake Superior State   35:27.4

  104  104   318 Brian Getz                JR SIU-Edwardsville      35:28.4

  105  105    35 Matt Van Arkel            SO Drury                 35:28.7

  106  106   254 Kean Coy                  FR Indianapolis          35:32.3

  107  107   306 Derek Kraus               FR Northwood             35:34.4

  108  108   212 Joe Bazler                SR Bellarmine            35:35.3

  109  109   334 Matt Smanski              FR Wis.-Parkside         35:35.9

  110  110    76 Michael Mion              JR Gannon                35:36.9

  111  111    37 Kevin Zimmerman           SR Drury                 35:37.3

  112  112   216 Joe Nason                 SR Bellarmine            35:38.8

  113  113   308 Larz McElroy              SR Northwood             35:41.0

  114  114    46 Barrington Dykes          SR Ferris State          35:44.4

  115  115   181 Andy VanDeHey             SR St. Joseph's (Ind.)   35:46.5

  116  116    48 Jared Kelsh               JR Ferris State          35:48.1

  117  117    33 Chad Jolliff              JR Drury                 35:48.7

  118  118    49 Mike Mangieri             SO Ferris State          35:51.5

  119  119   269 Matt Deragon              SR Mercyhurst            35:52.7

  120  120    65 Craig Wolfe               FR Findlay               35:53.9

  121  121    45 Curtis Begley             SO Ferris State          35:54.8

  122  122   309 Zak Noles                 SO Northwood             35:55.3

  123  123   180 Val Ploetz                FR St. Joseph's (Ind.)   35:55.9

  124  124   120 Ben Beard                 JR Michigan Tech         36:01.9

  125  125    63 Kendell Simon             JR Findlay               36:06.1

  126  126   213 Terrell Brown             SO Bellarmine            36:09.4

  127  127    94 Kevin Macomber            JR Lake Superior State   36:11.7

  128  128   176 Eric Fleming              SR St. Joseph's (Ind.)   36:14.4

  129  129   121 Kevin Bence               FR Michigan Tech         36:16.8

  130  130    50 Corey Reinke              SR Ferris State          36:17.9

  131  131   271 Jon Lyons                 SR Mercyhurst            36:21.1

  132  132    36 Charles Yeager            FR Drury                 36:24.9

  133  133   217 Justin Smith              FR Bellarmine            36:26.7

  134  134    92 Luke Allen                SO Lake Superior State   36:27.0

  135  135   315 Josh Bozue                SR SIU-Edwardsville      36:28.2

  136  136    47 Matt Jozwiak              FR Ferris State          36:34.0

  137  137    77 Aaron Nicka               SR Gannon                36:39.4

  138  138   178 Todd Laubhan              SO St. Joseph's (Ind.)   36:42.4

  139  139    79 Dan Shephard              FR Gannon                36:48.3

  140  140   273 Nathanael Smith           SR Mercyhurst            36:57.9

 ChampionChip(r) timing by SPORTS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, INC. 262-781-8877 info@smaresults.com

 

 

 

 

                                                                      Page 3

     2006 NCAA DIV-II  GREAT LAKES REGION CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

     Saturday, November 4, 2006    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - PARKSIDE

       Wayne E. Dannehl National Cross Country Course - Kenosha, WI

                    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - MEN'S 10K RACE

Place TmPl Bib   Name                      Ye Yr                    Time   

===== ==== ===== ========================= == ===================== =======

  141  141   331 Dan Labelle               FR Wis.-Parkside         36:59.9

  142  142   255 Ryan McMaster             JR Indianapolis          37:02.2

  143  143   125 Robert Prigge             FR Michigan Tech         37:03.9

  144  144   268 Kuris Billig              SO Mercyhurst            37:23.7

  145  145   256 Cody Parks                FR Indianapolis          37:23.8

  146  146    60 Shawn Caruso              FR Findlay               37:39.3

  147  147   329 Rob Hansen                SO Wis.-Parkside         37:53.2

  148  148   122 Kenneth Gilkerson         FR Michigan Tech         38:10.1

  149  149   274 Kevin Szczepanski         JR Mercyhurst            38:12.9

  150  150    73 Brandon Chambers          SO Gannon                38:25.8

  151  151    75 Adam Green                SO Gannon                38:25.8

  152  152    61 Shimron Eccleston         SR Findlay               38:41.1

  153  153   175 Andrew Costello           JR St. Joseph's (Ind.)   38:44.6

  154  154    74 Michael Eller             SR Gannon                38:53.5

  155  155   260 Matthew Wells             SO Indianapolis          40:27.3

  156  156    78 Ben Shannon               SO Gannon                40:40.5

  157  157   177 Joe Larson                SR St. Joseph's (Ind.)   45:14.5



-- Courtesy UW-Parkside