Nov. 14, 2009

 

Courtesy of Rose-Hulman
 
Team Automatic Qualifiers:
Calvin
Heidelberg
 
Teams Under Consideration:
Manchester
Mount Union
Case Western Reserve
 
Individual Automatic Qualifiers:
Makorobo Salukombo, Denison
Andy Williams, Manchester
Alan Bowsher, Ohio Northern
Kevin McCarthy, Wabash
Justin Dickman, Ohio Northern
Bryce Basista, Mount Union
Eric Line, Oberlin
 
Calvin Wins 14th Straight Men's Great Lakes Regional Title; Heidelberg Automatically Qualifies for Nationals
 
TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- Calvin College earned its 14th straight NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional Men's Cross Country Championship and Heidelberg joined the Knights as automatic qualifiers for next weekend's national meet on Saturday in a meet hosted by Rose-Hulman and DePauw.
 
Individually, Calvin sophomore Nick Kramer topped a field of 248 runners with a winning eight kilometer time of 25:45.
 
Makorobo Salukombo from Denison led seven automatic individual qualifiers with a time of 25:53.
 
Other automatic qualifiers included Andy Williams of Manchester; Alan Bowsher of Ohio Northern; Kevin McCarthy of Wabash; Justin Dickman of Ohio Northern; Bryce Basista of Mount Union; and Eric Line of Oberlin.  
 
Calvin earned the meet on the heels of a solid team effort.  Knights runners completed the course in first, 14th, 17th, 19th and 22nd.  Matt Vander Roest led the balanced performance with his 14th place in 26:18.
Heidelberg runners placed fifth, 12th, 16th, 25th and 36th to earn automatic qualification.  Devin Butcher led the Student Princes with a fifth place in 25:56, followed by Scott Lasch in 12th in 26:15.
 
Other teams under consideration for the NCAA Division III National Championships were the third, fourth and fifth place squads.  Manchester placed third with 150 points, Mount Union finished fourth with 192, and Case Western Reserve finished fifth with 196.
 
If the NCAA Division III championships committee selects Manchester, Mount Union or Case Western as an at-large representative, additional runners will be added to the meet.  The first additional runners from the Great Lakes Region would include Ty Griffin of Mount Union, Seth Einterz of Wabash, and Evan Hitchcock of Ohio Wesleyan.
 
Meet co-host Rose-Hulman placed 20th overall in the team scoring.  Sophomore Tyler Kreipke led the Fightin' Engineers with all-region honors and a 20th place finish in a time of 26:28.  Sophomore Micah Aldrich placed 46th in 27:06, followed by Josh Elkins in a time of 28:23.
 
The top 35 runners in the Great Lakes Regional received are eligible to receive all-region honors.