INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced Sunday the team and individual qualifiers for the 2011 NCAA Division I Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals qualified in their respective NCAA regional competitions.

Thirty-one teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the nine regions, for a total of 18 teams. Thirteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Thirty-eight individuals were selected to participate in each championship through an automatic qualifier and at-large selection process. All individual qualifiers finished in the top 25 in their region.

Indiana State will host the Championships, Nov. 21, at the LaVern Gibson Championship Course located at the Wabash Valley Family Sports Center in Terre Haute, Ind. The men’s race will begin at approximately 12:08 p.m. ET, followed by the women’s race at approximately 12:58 p.m. A live webcast of the championships will be broadcast from noon to 1:30 p.m. ET, Monday, Nov. 21, on NCAA.com.  In addition, highlights from the championships will be included as part of the CBS NCAA Fall Seasonal Show scheduled to air on Sunday, Dec. 25, from 1:00 to 2:00 p.m. ET on CBS HD.     

Men's Qualifying Teams
Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Men’s At-large Teams
Brigham Young Cal Poly
Colorado Columbia
Eastern Kentucky Georgia
Florida Michigan
Florida State Minnesota
Georgetown New Mexico
Indiana Northern Arizona
Iona Notre Dame
North Carolina State Ohio State
Oklahoma Princeton
Oklahoma State Providence
Portland Tulsa
Stanford Washington State
Syracuse  
Texas  
Texas A&M  
Villanova  
Wisconsin  
Women's Qualifying Teams
Women’s Automatic Qualifying Teams Women’s At-large Teams
Arizona Arizona State
Arkansas Brigham Young
Boston College California
Colorado Minnesota
Florida State Notre Dame
Georgetown Oregon
Iowa State Penn State
Michigan San Francisco
Michigan State Stanford
New Mexico Toledo
North Carolina State Weber State
Oklahoma State West Virginia
Syracuse Wisconsin
Texas  
Vanderbilt  
Villanova  
Virginia  
Washington  
Men's Individual Qualifers
Region/Name School
Great Lakes Region  
Callum Hawkins Butler
Eric Finan Cincinnati
Tecumseh Adams Central Michigan
Ross Clarke Butler
   
Mid-Atlantic Region  
Kevin McDonnell St. Joseph’s (Pa.)
Kyle Dawson Penn State
Matthew Schiffbauer Marshall
Vince McNally Penn State
   
Midwest Region  
Cosmas Ayabei UMKC
Jeff Thode Iowa
Jim Riddle Illinois
Jordan Herbert Illinois
   
Mountain Region  
Cameron Levins Southern Utah
Brian McKenna Utah State
Elkana Rotich Texas El-Paso
Nate Jewkese Southern Utah
   
Northeast Region  
Dan Lowry Brown
Ethan Shaw Dartmouth
Eric Jenkins Northeastern
Christopher Johnson Colgate
   
South Region  
Justus David Middle Tennessee State
Nabil Hamid Kennesaw State
Chris Berry Chattanooga
Martin Kirui Mississippi
   
South Central Region  
Eric Fernandez Arkansas
Daniel Mutai Louisiana-Monroe
Wesley Ruttoh Houston
Patrick Kimeli Texas A&M-Corpus Christi
Matt Johnsen Lamar
   
Southeast Region  
Paul Chelimo UNC Greensboro
Mark Amirault Virginia
Will Mulherin Virginia Tech
Jake Hurysz North Carolina
Joey Thompson UNC Greensboro
   
West Region  
Lawi Lalang Arizona
Luke Puskedra Oregon
Chad Hall UC Riverside
Jonathan Peterson UC Davis
Women's Individual Qualifers
Region/Name School
Great Lakes Region  
Julie Accurso Ohio
Samantha Ginther Indiana
Tori Brink Ohio State
Nichole Hilton Ohio State
   
Mid-Atlantic Region  
Alex Banfich Princeton
Jess Palacio Navy
Julie Fricke Maryland
Alexis Mikaelian Princeton
   
Midwest Region  
Aliphine Tuliamuk Wichita State
Paula Whiting Tulsa
Jessica Engel Oklahoma
Martina Tresch Kansas State
   
Mountain Region  
Risper Kimaiyo Texas El Paso
Rose Tanui Texas Tech
Courtney Schultz New Mexico State
Amanda Mergaert Utah
   
Northeast Region  
Abbey D’Agostino Dartmouth
Hollie Rolland Iona
Hayley Green Stony Brook
Waverly Neer Columbia
Lauren Sara Connecticut
   
South Region  
Genevieve LaCaze Florida
Cory McGee Florida
Brittany Sheffey Tennessee
Florence N’Getich Florida
   
South Central Region  
Silje Fjortoft SMU
Becky Wade Rice
Natosha Rogers Texas A&M
Agnes Kemboi Texas Christian
   
Southeast Region  
Kendra Schaaf North Carolina
Lydia Kosgei Eastern Kentucky
Marion Kandie Western Kentucky
Ashley Schnell UNC Greensboro
Madeline Morgan Duke
   
West Region  
Tara Erdmann Loyola Marymount
Leanne Fogg Cal Poly
Meghan Breadmore Cal Poly
Hannah Kiser Idaho
Men's Championship Appearances
School *Appearances Last *Championships Best Finish (Year)
Brigham Young 28 2010 0 2nd (1993)
Cal Poly 7 2008 0 10th (2004)
Colorado 41 2010 3 1st (2001, 2004, 2006)
Columbia First      
Eastern Kentucky First      
Florida 13 2006 0 6th (1990)
Florida State 10 2010 0 2nd (2010)
Georgetown 32 2010 0 4th (1965)
Georgia 3 2004 0 25th (2003, 2004)
Indiana 34 2010 3 1st (1938, 1940, 1942)
Iona 17 2010 0 2nd (2007, 2008)
Michigan 27 2008 0 4th (1997, 1998)
Minnesota 22 2010 0 4th (1968)
New Mexico 7 2010 0 8th (2009)
North Carolina State 24 2010 0 3rd (1999)
Northern Arizona 22 2010 0 2nd (1988, 1995)
Notre Dame 47 2010 1 1st (1957)
Ohio State 13 2009 0 3rd (1944)
Oklahoma 6 2010 0 5th (2010)
Oklahoma State 25 2010 3 1st (1954, 2009, 2010)
Portland 13 2010 0 7th (2001, 2008)
Princeton 12 2010 0 12th (2010)
Providence 39 2010 0 2nd (1981, 1982)
Stanford 20 2010 4 1st (1996, 1997, 2002, 2003)
Syracuse 17 2010 1 1st (1951)
Texas 29 2010 0 3rd (1956)
Texas A&M 8 2008 0 12th (1961)
Tulsa 3 2008 0 13th (2008)
Villanova 29 2010 4 1st (1966, 1967, 1968, 1970)
Washington State 14 2006 0 2nd (1971, 1975)
Wisconsin 51 2010 4 1st (1982, 1985, 1988, 2005)
*Division I only

 

Women's Championship Appearances
School *Appearances Last *Championships Best Finish (Year)
Arizona 14 2010 0 4th (2001)
Arizona State 13 2009 0 4th (2005, 2007)
Arkansas 24 2008 0 2nd (1991, 1992, 1993, 1999)
Boston College 16 2010 0 4th (2000)
California 3 1988 0 9th (1988)
Colorado 21 2010 2 1st (2000, 2004)
Florida State 8 2010 0 2nd (2009, 2010)
Georgetown 23 2010 0 3rd (1992, 1993, 2001)
Iowa State 9 2010 0 2nd (1985)
Michigan 23 2010 0 2nd (1994)
Michigan State 13 2010 0 4th (1981)
Minnesota 15 2010 0 9th (2005)
New Mexico 6 2010 0 5th (2010)
North Carolina State 27 2010 0 2nd (1987, 2001)
Notre Dame 10 2009 0 3rd (1999)
Oklahoma State 7 2010 0 5th (1989)
Oregon 23 2010 2 1st (1983, 1987)
Penn State 16 2010 0 6th (1982, 1992)
San Francisco First      
Stanford 24 2010 5 1st (1996, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007)
Syracuse 4 2010 0 10th (2010)
Texas 12 2010 1 1st (1986)
Toledo 2 2010 0 28th (2010)
Vanderbilt First      
Villanova 24 2010 9 1st (1989-90-91-92-93-94-98, 2009-10)
Virginia 12 2010 2 1st (1981, 1982)
Washington 18 2010 1 1st (2008)
Weber State 4 2006 0 21st (1991)
West Virginia 7 2009 0 4th (2008)
Wisconsin 24 2008 3 1st (1984, 1985)
*Division I only