Joe I. Vigil: No. 1 Adams State

The defending national champions have a strong nucleus of talent from last year's title-winning team returning this season. 

ASU men will open the 2013 season on Saturday at the 20th Annual Joe I. Vigil Open in Alamosa, Colo. at Cattails Golf Course. 

This year's open will feature several prominently ranked teams from the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference, including Fort Lewis and New Mexico Highlands, ranked fifth and tenth respectively in the USTFCCCA Preseason Regional Rankings.

Colorado State Open: No. 2 Western State, No. 6 Colorado Mines

Western State will travel to Fort Collins, Colo. for their first official meet of the year on Friday at the Colorado State Open.  

A total of seven teams will be represented at Friday's Open.  Western joins Colorado Mines and Metro State as the three Division II schools at the meet.  Host school Colorado State is one of three Division I schools competing.  The other Division I schools to run are Wyoming, Air Force Academy and Northern Colorado.

Augustana Twilight: No. 3 Augustana (S.D.)

Augustana (S.D.) opens the 2013 season by hosting the third annual Augustana Twilight meet at Yankton Trail Park on Friday.  The Vikings welcome 21 collegiate teams for the event.

The Vikings return the individual champion from one year ago in Paul Yak.  

Joining the Vikings on the race-paths are a pair of Division I teams -- Nebraska and Creighton -- along with four teams from the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference.

at Arkansas: No. 7 Missouri Southern State

Missouri Southern State will begin its 2013 campaign in Fayetteville, Ark., at Agri Park.

The meet will feature the Arkansas and Missouri. 

The Lions are coming off of an eighth-place finish at the 2012 national championship and return virtually everyone from that team, including All-MIAA and All-Region selections Jake Benton, Eric Schott and Adrian Todd. 

Blue Devil Invite: No. 8 Edinboro

The Fighting Scots open the 2013 campaign on Saturday, competing in the Blue Devil Invitational hosted by Fredonia State.

Senior Brian Deibel finished the 2012 season 18th and hopes to post strong numbers for Edinboro this season. 

BYU-Hawaii Invitational: No. 9 Alaska-Anchorage

Alaska-Anchorage remains in Hawaii for the second meet of the season.

The BYU-Hawaii Invitational will take place in Honolulu, Hawaii and will also feature runners from Chaminade. 

Stegemoller Classic: No. 10 Southern Indiana

Southern Indiana will host the Stegemoller Classic Friday at the USI Cross Country Course.

Six teams are scheduled to participate in the season-opening competition, including the Screaming Eagles, Bellarmine, Brescia, Kentucky Wesleyan, McKendree and Rend Lake College.

While the men return several All-GLVC performers, two newcomers stick out as the two to watch. Junior Solomon Bennett redshirted for the Eagles last year, while sophomore Johnnie Guy earned two All-America awards for the Eagles in outdoor track & field last spring after transferring from Purdue, where he was a national qualifier as an individual last fall.