INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced on Sunday the team and individual qualifiers for the 2013 Division III Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams. Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

Hanover will host the championships, Nov. 23, at its nationally renowned cross country course in Hanover, Ind. The women’s race will begin at 11 a.m. ET followed by the men’s race at 12:30 p.m. ET.

Men’s Automatic Qualifying Teams
Bridgewater (Va.)
Calvin
Central (Iowa)
Claremont-M-S
Cortland State
Dickinson
Emory
Johns Hopkins
North Central (Ill.)
Middlebury
NYU
Pomona-Pitzer
St. Olaf
Wabash
Washington (Mo.)
Williams

Men’s At-large Teams
Allegheny
Bates
Carleton
Chicago
Colby
Haverford
Loras
Luther
Manchester
MIT
St. Lawrence
Geneseo State
Tufts
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-La Crosse
Wisconsin-Oshkosh

Women’s Automatic Qualifying Team
Calvin
Carleton
Chicago
Claremont-M-S
Dickinson
Emory
Johns Hopkins
Middlebury
NYU
Oberlin
St. Lawrence
Trinity (Tex.)
Wartburg
Willamette
Williams
Wisconsin-La Crosse

Women’s At-large Teams
Brandeis
TCNJ
Elizabethtown
Haverford
Hope
Ithaca
Luther
Marywood
MIT
Ohio Wesleyan
St. Olaf
Geneseo State
Oneonta State
Tufts
Washington (Mo.)
Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Men’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Michael Cahill, Stevens Institute
Daniel Fritz, Clarkson
Paul Juelis, Ramapo
Adam Pacheck, Rochester (N.Y.)
Charles Pfander, Hamilton
Evan Quinones, Cobleskill
Yuji Wakimoto, Rochester
 
Central Region

Matt Berens, Bethel (Minn.)
Frank Canady, Grinnell
Sam Read, Wartburg
Colin Rogers, Hamline
Johnnny Rutford, Nebraska Wesleyan
Matt Scherber, St. John's (Minn.)
Keaton Wendroth, St. Thomas (Minn.)

Great Lakes Region
Geno Arthur, Oberlin
David Dixon, Case Western
Paul Lewis, Albion
Dan McGeary, Mount Union
Nathan Rosenbaum, Ohio Northern
Joshua Urso, Oberlin
Alex Wilson, Mount Union
 
Mideast Region
Dillon Farrell, Moravian
Tim Hartung, York (Pa.)
Brett Kubiak, Gwynedd-Mercy
Mike McConville, Swarthmore
Arleigh McRae, Grove City
Josh  Newby, Carnegie Mellon
Chansler Poole, Saint Vincent
 
Midwest Region
Will Cross, Elmhurst
Patrick Jenkins, Wisconsin-Stout
Jessop Keene, Wisconsin-Stout
Wylie Mangelsdorf, Principia
Sam Poser, Wisconsin-Platteville
Joe  Walden, Wisconsin-Platteville
James Waterman, Wheaton (Ill.)

New England Region
Dan Crowley, Amherst
Gary Ezzo, Coast Guard
Coby Horowitz, Bowdoin
Michael LeDuc, Connecticut College
Kyle Powers, Lyndon State
Tyler Scheibenpflug, Lyndon State
Ryan Widzgowski, Keene State

South/Southeast Region
David Carson, Guilford
Andris Goncarovs, Guilford
Ryan James, Berry
John Kieffer, Centre
Alex Noel, Rhodes
Chad North, Guilford
Ryan Tyler, Shenandoah

West Region
Parker Bennett, Willamette
John Guzman, Occidental
Nick Hall, Colorado College
Bryan Hayes, LaVerne
Scott Oseguera, Redlands
Tyler Shipley, Pacific (Ore.)
Colin Smith, Occidental

Women’s Individual Automatic Qualifiers

Atlantic Region
Kelley Driscoll, Plattsburgh State
Sarah Ohanesian, Hamilton
Rachel Malone, Brockport
Amy Regan Stevens Institute
Grace Tilton, RPI
Ashton Villeneuve, Utica
Adrian Walsh, Hamilton

Central Region
Sarah Burnell, Grinnell
Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
Ailee Larson, St. Catherine
Abrah Materson, Cornell College
Kimber Meyer, Macalester
Mary Rector, Loras
Maggie Saenz-Ruiz, Loras
 
Great Lakes Region
Olivia Galano, Denlson
Sophie Goobic, Heidelberg
Gabriella Kreuz, John Carroll
Brooke  Mathie, Mount Union
Ryann-Rebecca, Montgomery Rose-Hulman
Siri Retrum, DePauw
Jenna Willett, Kenyon
 
Mideast Region
Catie Bertges, Penn State-Behrend
Nicole Cronin, Muhlenberg
Claudia Keep, Bryn Mawr
Jessica Miller, York (Pa.)
Kelsey Patrick, Lebanon Valley
Emily Rabenold, Grove City
Rekha Schnepf, Carnegie Mellon

Midwest Region
Carmin Beck, Illinois Wesleyan
Sarah  Bradley, Millikin
Emma Gilbertson, Wheaton (Ill.)
Tia Harris, Wisconsin-River Falls
Katie Kummerer, Carthage
Emily Paul, Aurora
Alyssa Poremba, Elmhurst

New England Region
Marina Capalbo, Babson
Katherine Connolly, Colby
Catherine McClure, Colby
Alanna McDonough, Colby
Kallie Nixon, Bates
Lucy Akinner, Bowdoin
Hannah Zydanowicz, Roger Williams

South/Southeast Region
Brittany Alexander, Rhodes
Hannah Chappell-Dick, Eastern Mennonite
Lilly Duarte, Southwestern (Texas)
Carly Kitts, Texas-Tyler
Kaylee Kubisiak, Bridgewater (Va.)
Annelisa Madison, Washington & Lee
Megan Wagenaar Concordia (Texas)
 
West Region
Evie Borchard, UC Santa Cruz
Claire Brickson, Pomona-Pitzer
Kathryn Flyte, Puget Sound
Ashley Frese, Cal Lutheran
Skye Pauly, Whitman
Melissa Skiba, Cal Lutheran
Kaitlyn Throgmorton, Lewis & Clark

In 2012, the North Central (Ill.) men’s won the team championship, marking its third national title in four years. They finished with 167 points to defeat runner-up Calvin, which finished with 188 points.

On the women’s side, Johns Hopkins defeated Wartburg to win the national championship. Johns Hopkins totaled 158 points to Wartburg’s 221.

Individual honors went to Christy Cazzola of Wisconsin-Oshkosh who won the individual title, finishing 15 seconds ahead of Ohio Northern’s Alison Steinbrunner. In the men’s championship, individual honors went to Tim Nelson of Wisconsin-Stout. Nelson finished 8 seconds ahead of Bobby Over of Allegheny.