INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country Committee has announced the participants for the 2015 NCAA Division II Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals had to qualify in their respective NCAA regional competitions that were held this past weekend.

The top three teams of seven student-athletes from each region automatically qualified.  Additional berths were awarded to regions based on the first eight team finishers at the 2014 championships. The top three individual finishers from each region who are not part of a qualifying team automatically qualified for the championships. In addition, all individual competitors who finish in the top five overall places in their respective regional meet and are not a member of a qualifying team automatically advance to the championships. The list of advancing teams and individuals are outlined below.

The championships will be held Nov. 21 in Joplin, Missouri, at the Tom Rutledge Cross Country Course.  Missouri Southern State University will serve as the host of the championships.

Live timing will be available HERE.

Women’s Qualifying Teams (School, Region)

Adams State, South Central

Alaska Anchorage, West

Augustana (South Dakota), Central

California Baptist, West

California (Pennsylvania), Atlantic

Chico State, West

Colorado School of Mines, South Central

Dallas Baptist, South Central

Edinboro, Atlantic

Grand Valley State, Midwest

Harding, Central

Hillsdale, Midwest

Lewis, Midwest

Mary, Central

Minnesota Duluth, Central

Montevallo, Southeast

Northern Michigan, Midwest

Queens (North Carolina), Southeast

Roberts Wesleyan, East

Saint Leo, South

Seattle Pacific, West

Shippensburg, Atlantic

Southern Indiana, Midwest

Southwest Baptist, Central

St. Thomas Aquinas, East

Stonehill, East

Tampa, South

Union (Tennessee), South

Western State, South Central

Western Washington, West

Wingate, Southeast

Wisconsin-Parkside, Midwest

Men’s Qualifying Teams (School, Region)

Adams State, South Central

Alaska Anchorage, West

American International, East

Augustana (South Dakota), Central

Bentley, East

Black Hills State, South Central

Cal Poly Pomona, West

Chico State, West

Colorado School of Mines, South Central

East Central, Central

Edinboro, Atlantic

Grand Valley State, Midwest

Lee, South

Lock Haven, Atlantic

Malone, Midwest

Mars Hill, Southeast

Minnesota State Moorhead, Central

MSU Denver, South Central

Mount Olive, Southeast

Nebraska-Kearney, Central

Nova Southeastern, South

Queens (North Carolina), Southeast

Saint Leo, South

Shippensburg, Atlantic

Simon Fraser, West

Southern Indiana, Midwest

Southwest Baptist, Central

Stonehill, East

Walsh, Midwest

West Texas A&M, South Central

Western State, South Central

Wisconsin-Parkside, Midwest

Women’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region:

Allison Decker, East Stroudsburg

Kate Dodds, Bloomsburg

Amanda Eisman, West Chester

Central Region:

Morgan Benesch, Nebraska-Kearney

Dakotah Bullen, Northern State

Sasha Hovind, Northern State

East Region:

Mackenzie Donahue, Daemen

Tara Dooley, Bentley

Sarah Jerotich, New York Institute of Technology

Midwest Region:

Hannah Campbell, Malone

Caroline Hampton, Trevecca Nazarene

Flannery Musk, Bellarmine

South Region:

Tyra Holloway, Valdosta State

Anabel Knoll, Nova Southeastern

Vicky Winslow, Alabama-Huntsville

South Central Region:

Aly Coughlin, Tarleton State

Bailey Hughes, Colorado State-Pueblo

Miriam Roberts, Colorado State-Pueblo

Southeast Region:

Nancy Murgor, Young Harris

Olivia Rodriguez, Augusta Univeristy

Sarah Rutto, Limestone

West Region:

Rebecca Bassett, Simon Fraser

Hannah Bell, Cal State Monterey Bay

Eileen Stressling, Azusa Pacific                

Men’s Individual Qualifiers

Atlantic Region:

Alex Hampel, Indiana (Pennsylvania)

Steve Maine, Kutztown

Jeremy Parsons, Slippery Rock

Central Region:

Austin Bogina, Pittsburg State

Cory Keehn, Fort Hays State

Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern State

East Region:

Dieter Gutbrod, Southern Connecticut State

Colton Ham, Franklin Pierce

Nacho Hernando, Southern New Hampshire

Midwest Region:

Alex Cushman, UIndy

Chris Streigel, Bellarmine

Benjamin Tuttle, Cedarville

South Region:

Alfred Chelanga, Shorter

Dessie Demlew, Benedict

Victor Onyaga, West Alabama

Tim Wenger, West Florida

South Central Region:

Collins Kirui, New Mexico Highlands

Marcelo Laguera, Colorado State-Pueblo

Derrick Williams, Colorado State-Pueblo

Southeast Region:    

Matthew Biwott, Young Harris

Nick Del Guercio, Augusta University

Joel Lagat, Barton

West Region:

Pierre Fontanarosa, Academy of Art

Valentin Pepiot, Academy of Art

David Ribich, Western Oregon