INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field and Cross Country Committee announced the team and individual qualifiers for the 2016 NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Cross Country Championships on Sunday.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, sevenperson teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams. Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven student-athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

Spalding University and the Louisville Sports Commission are hosting the championships November 19 at E.P. “Tom” Sawyer State Park in Louisville, Kentucky. The women’s race will begin at 11 a.m. Eastern time followed by the men’s race at Noon Eastern time.

The following teams and individuals were selected to the championships:

MEN'S AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING TEAMS
Christopher Newport
Washington and Lee
MIT
Williams
Calvin
Allegheny
Loras
Wartburg
SUNY Geneseo
Rensselaer
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Occidental
Johns Hopkins
Haverford
North Central (Illinois)
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
MEN'S AT-LARGE TEAMS
Amherst
Carnegie Mellon
Emory
Middlebury
Mount Union
New York University
Ohio Northern
Pomona-Pitzer
Rhodes
St. Lawrence
St. Olaf
SUNY Oneonta
The College of New Jersey
Washington U. in St. Louis
Whittier
Wisconsin-La Crosse
WOMEN'S AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING TEAMS
Allegheny
Calvin
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Dickinson
Emory
Johns Hopkins
MIT
Nebraska Wesleyan
Rhodes
St. Olaf
SUNY Geneseo
SUNY Oneonta
Washington U. in St. Louis
Whitworth
Williams
Wisconsin-La Crosse
WOMEN'S AT-LARGE TEAMS
Bates
Carleton
Chicago
Colorado College
DeSales
Elizabethtown
Haverford
Hope
Ithaca
Middlebury
Rensselaer
St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Stevens Institute of Technology
St. Lawrence
Tufts
Wisconsin-Oshkosh
MEN'S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
Region/ Individual School
Atlantic
James Bailey RIT
Jeremy Hernandez Ramapo
Jonathan Pelzar RIT
Sean Phillips Ithaca
Kevin Veltre Rowan
Henry Whipple Hamilton
Justin Zorn Union (New York)
 
Central
Issac Jensen Luther
Ryan Bugler St. John's (Minnesota)
Mark Fairley Central (Iowa)
Jack Lindquist Wisconsin-Superior
Jovan Newsum Saint Mary's (Minnesota)
Alec Bass Dubuque
Tanner Brown Nebraska Wesleyan
   
Great Lakes
John Sotos Ohio Wesleyan
Mason McKinney Wabash
Polo Burguete Depauw
Sam Merriman Case Western Reserve
Dominic Patacsil Wabash
Zach Batt Depauw
Andrew Bill Albion
 
Mideast
Ernie Pitone Widener
Will McDermott Widener
Ben Taber Gettysburg
Daniel Christiansen Grove City
Jaryd Flank Muhlenberg
Benjamin Schott Messiah
Corey Mullins Muhlenberg
   
Midwest
Ian LaMere Wisconsin-Platteville
Brett Harms Wisconsin-Whitewater
Matt Wubben Wisconsin-Platteville
Tanner Osing Augustana (Illinois)
Tyler Miletti Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Daniel Borash Wisconsin-River Falls
Devin Sauvola Wisconsin-Stout
   
New England
Tim Nichols Tufts
Luke O'Connor Tufts
David Chelimo Colby
Will Dudek Wesleyan (Connecticut)
Nicholas Walker Bowdoin
Ryan Stender Brandeis
Daniel McSolla Wentworth
   
South/Southeast
Nathan Riggs Centre
Christopher Roberts Birmingham-Southern
Josh Shaw Lynchburg
Jackson Goodwin Sewanee (University of the South)
Robert Hiegel Bridgewater (Virginia)
Drew Smith Lynchburg
Timothy McOmber Birmingham-Southern
   
West
Brad Hodkinson Pacific Lutheran
Liam Monheim Lewis & Clark
Patrick Loftus Willamette
Peter Callan Colorado College
Blake Slattengren Lewis & Clark
Paul Colosi UC Santa Cruz
Abhinav Nagpal Redlands
WOMEN'S INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS
Region/ Individual School
Atlantic
Natalie Cooper The College of New Jersey
Emma Jones RIT
Anne Peterson Rochester (New York)
Cassandra Hrusko Stockton
Alicia Belko Stockton
Mary Baughman SUNY Cortland
Lauren Perschetz Plattsburgh State
 
Central
Audrey Miller Loras
Abrah Masterson Cornell College
Casey Hovland St. Scholastica
Ashlyn Bagge Wartburg
Kimber Meyer Macalester
Fabiola Ortiz Dubuque
Rachel Moline Cornell College
   
Great Lakes
Sarah Fowler Ohio Wesleyan
Jessica Shaw Albion
Claire Lamb Otterbein
Mariah Jordan Manchester
Kaitlyn Arnold Alma
Claudia Monnett Depauw
Linnea Halsten Oberlin
   
Mideast
Meg Brockett Moravian
Jamie Pacilio Muhlenberg
Emily Latimer Waynesburg
Morgan Jones Wilkes
Sarah Hughes Moravian
Katie Latimer Waynesburg
Aparna Alavilli Carnegie Mellon
   
Midwest
Erin Artz St. Norbert
Morgan Marek Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Chelsey Heiden Wisconsin-Platteville
Jackie Schane Aurora
Callie Fischer Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Natasha Zanoya Edgewood
Taylor Domro St. Norbert
   
New England
Katherine Treanor Amherst
Jess Cardin Westfield State
Sarah Kelley Bowdoin
Ashley Curran Connecticut College
Emily Bryson Brandeis
Isabella Franz Connecticut College
Caitlin Lawlor Colby
   
South/Southeast
Serena Gale-Butto Centre
Molly McCullough Trinity (Texas)
Danielle Patterson Berry
Kerri Dalton Roanoke
Marissa Coombs Virginia Wesleyan
Annie Rodenfels Centre
Samantha Yates Washington and Lee
   
West
Maya Weigel Pomona-Pitzer
Olivia Mancl Willamette
Stephanie Spencer Pacific (Oregon)
Julissa Tobias Whittier
Shannon McClish UC Santa Cruz
Roxanne Valle Occidental
Lauren Hamilton Pomona-Pitzer