Nov. 14, 2010

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s and Women’s Track and Field Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the 2010 Division III Men's and Women’s Cross Country Championships.

In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.

Thirty-two teams were selected to participate in each championship. The top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the eight regions, for a total of 16 teams. Sixteen additional teams were selected at-large.

Fifty-six individuals, the first seven athletes from each region who are not a part of a qualifying team, were selected to participate in each championship.

Wartburg College will host the championships, Nov. 20, at Max Championship Cross Country Course in Waverly, Iowa.

The following women's teams and individuals were selected to the championships:

Women’s Automatic Qualifying Teams: Calvin, Claremont–Mudd-Scripps, Dickinson, Emory, SUNY Geneseo, Hope, Johns Hopkins, Luther, Middlebury, Rhodes, St. Lawrence, Wartburg, Washington U. in St. Louis, Whitworth, Wisconsin-Eau Claire,

Women’s At-large Teams: Amherst, Case Western Reserve, Chicago, SUNY Cortland, Elizabethtown, Grove City, Haverford, MIT, Nebraska Wesleyan, New York University, Oberlin, Plattsburgh State, St. Olaf, Whittier, Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Wisconsin-Stevens Point. 

Women’s Automatic Qualifiers Individuals

Atlantic Region: Jena Peacock (Rowan), Robin England (Rutgers-Camden), Heidi Baumbach (Ithaca), Anya Bogdanets (D’Youville), Hillary Snyder (Rochester), Elizabeth Forbes (Vassar), Johanna Spangler (Vassar).

Central Region: Catie Ellingson (Simpson), Linda Keller (Minnesota-Morris), Simone Childs-Walker (Carleton),
Taylor Berg (St. Thomas, Minn.), Allie Metzler (St. Thomas, Minn.), Jessica Kociscak (Hamline), Alison Smyth (Carleton).

Great Lakes Region: Alison Steinbrunner (Ohio Northern), Kimberly Chinn (Baldwin-Wallace), Heather Waterman (Franklin), Kat Zimmerly (Ohio Wesleyan), Mary Pfeifer (Wittenberg), Kellee Lemcke (Alma), Megan Miller (Manchester).

Mideast Region: Caitlin Dorgan (Delaware Valley), Emily Wobb (Carnegie Mellon), Jenn Cronin (Lebanon Valley), Alycia Woodruff (Susquehanna), Sheena Crawley (Franklin & Marshall), Cortney Baker (Carnegie Mellon), Cadee Rockwell (Moravian).

Midwest Region: Jenny Scherer (St. Norbert), Amanda Laesch (North Central, Ill.), Mary Kate Beyer (Monmouth, Ill.), Katie Schommer (Wisconsin Lutheran), Gina Smith (Wisconsin-Platteville), Amanda Whipple (St. Norbert), Aubree Schreder (Greenville).

New England Region: Paige Mills (Keene State), Randelle Boots (Wellesley), Amy Wilfert (Tufts), Andrea Walsh (Keene State), Carolyn Baskir (Bowdoin), Amy Tortorello (Colby), Emma Linhard (Colby).

South/Southeast Region: Rosemary Steup (Trinity, Texas), Jennie Pernisi (Lynchburg), Olivia Mills (Bridgewater, Va.), Amy Smith (Shenandoah), Maddie Murphy (Trinity, Texas), Bekah Rehkamp (Centre), Krystal Foster (Lynchburg).

West Region: Annie Lyndens (Pomona-Pitzer), Emily Thomas (Lewis & Clark), Kimber Mattox (Willamette), Illana Livstrom (Lewis & Clark), Toccoa Kahovec (Cal Lutheran), Kristen Ballinger (Whitman), Theresa Edwards (Willamette).

In 2009, the University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire women defeated St. Lawrence University to win its first championship. Wisconsin-Eau Claire totaled 171 points to St. Lawrence’s 189.

Individual honors went to Wendy Pavlus of St. Lawrence who won the individual title, finishing 17 seconds ahead of Bethel University’s (Minn.) Marie Borner.