2004 NCAA Division III Men's Central RegionCross Country Championship Results

Â

Â
NCAA DIII Central Region XC Men-8km (4.97 miles)
Wartburg - Waverly, IA
Nov. 13, 2004
45 degrees & sunny
Results by Cal Murdock

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   St Olaf                  81    3    5   18   23   32   54   83   25:50      1:10
  2   Carleton                 85    2   10   17   21   35   57   73   25:51      1:28
  3   Wartburg                 97    1    4   26   30   36   50   72   25:54      1:42
  4   Nebraska Wesleyan       104    6    7    9   34   48   59   95   25:59      1:29
  5   Grinnell                123   15   19   25   27   37   39   51   26:12        44
  6   Loras                   154   11   12   22   53   56   88   98   26:20      1:32
  7   Macalester              204   20   28   41   55   60   85  104   26:40      1:07
  8   Hamline                 225   13   31   42   64   75   91  106   26:43      1:45
  9   St John's               258   14   38   58   68   80   93  100   26:53      1:43
 10   St Thomas               290   24   46   65   71   84   86   90   27:05      1:23
 11   Central                 340   44   61   62   77   96  109  111   27:21      1:09
 12   Augsburg                341   29   40   67   92  113  135        27:20      2:12
 13   Luther                  343   47   69   70   76   81   89  101   27:20        39
 14   Gustavus Adolphus       350   45   66   74   78   87   97  108   27:21        51
 15   Bethel                  410   43   63   99  102  103  114  119   27:40      1:26
 16   Martin Luther           425   16   79   94  107  129  130  131   27:51      3:48
 17   Concordia               429    8   49  117  127  128  133  138   28:04      4:09
 18   U Of Dubuque            545   52  112  118  123  140             28:58      4:09
 19   Coe                     549   82  105  116  122  124  126  141   28:39      1:47
 20   Simpson                 565   33  125  134  136  137             29:24      4:03
 21   St Mary's               632  110  120  121  139  142  146  147   29:50      3:03
 22   Buena Vista             679  115  132  143  144  145             30:54      3:15

Individuals

1. St Olaf
    3  Kelly Fulton, Sr            25:16    5:05
    5  Malcom Richards, Sr         25:21    5:06
   18  Tony Hoff, So               25:53    5:12
   23  Sam Hauck, Jr               26:13    5:16
   32  'Marc Ellingson, Jr         26:26    5:19
   54  David Swanson, Fr           27:03    5:26
   83  Jason Havey, Jr             27:36    5:33
Time = 2:09:08     Places = 81

2. Carleton
    2  Dan Bucy, Sr                25:06    5:03
   10  Steve Harris, Jr            25:32    5:08
   17  Adam Williamson, Jr         25:53    5:12
   21  Chris Lundberg, Sr          26:10    5:16
   35  John Nowinski, Fr           26:33    5:20
   57  Robert Nachtsheim, So       27:07    5:27
   73  Eamon Monaghan, Fr          27:25    5:31
Time = 2:09:12     Places = 85

3. Wartburg
    1  Josh Moen, Sr               24:53    5:00
    4  Keith Solverson, Jr         25:21    5:06
   26  Patrick Johnson, So         26:19    5:18
   30  Ben Carlson, Jr             26:23    5:18
   36  Kevin Balster, So           26:34    5:21
   50  Danny Corken, So            26:59    5:26
   72  Cody Solverson, So          27:25    5:31
Time = 2:09:28     Places = 97

4. Nebraska Wesleyan
    6  Chris Dunker, Fr            25:28    5:07
    7  Craig Dye, Jr               25:28    5:07
    9  Aaron Dye, Jr               25:31    5:08
   34  Guy McLaughlin, Sr          26:31    5:20
   48  Mike Clinch, Sr             26:56    5:25
   59  Ryan Sweeney, Sr            27:10    5:28
   95  Justin Lana, Fr             27:56    5:37
Time = 2:09:51     Places = 104

5. Grinnell
   15  Justin Riley, Jr            25:52    5:12
   19  David Honig, Fr             25:59    5:13
   25  Colin Tschida, Sr           26:14    5:17
   27  Mitch Herz, Jr              26:20    5:18
   37  David Krist, Fr             26:36    5:21
   39  Omondi Kasidhi, Sr          26:38    5:21
   51  Charlie Knuth, Fr           27:00    5:26
Time = 2:10:59     Places = 123

6. Loras
   11  Jason Flogel, Sr            25:34    5:09
   12  Dan Winder, Sr              25:44    5:10
   22  Ben Grant, Fr               26:13    5:16
   53  Nick Voss, Jr               27:01    5:26
   56  Kevin Oberfoell, Fr         27:06    5:27
   88  Dustin Blackburn, So        27:47    5:35
   98  Devin Vanscoy, So           27:59    5:38
Time = 2:11:36     Places = 154

7. Macalester
   20  Bo Rydze, Sr                26:05    5:15
   28  Eric Olson, Sr              26:20    5:18
   41  Roscoe Sopiwnik, Jr         26:41    5:22
   55  Dylan Keith, So             27:04    5:27
   60  Nate Crider, Fr             27:11    5:28
   85  Matt Wegmann, Fr            27:38    5:33
  104  Tim Stendahl, Jr            28:17    5:41
Time = 2:13:20     Places = 204

8. Hamline
   13  Jeff Metzdorff, Jr          25:44    5:11
   31  Tony Klappa, So             26:24    5:18
   42  Travis Bristow, So          26:43    5:22
   64  Dan Steinbrecher, Fr        27:15    5:29
   75  Brandon Gleason, Fr         27:29    5:32
   91  Chris Lutz, So              27:48    5:35
  106  Chris Yotter, So            28:19    5:42
Time = 2:13:33     Places = 225

9. St John's
   14  Tim Smit, Jr                25:49    5:11
   38  Chris Erichsen, Fr          26:37    5:21
   58  Kelly Fermoyle, Fr          27:09    5:28
   68  Jeff Lundgren, So           27:20    5:30
   80  Paul Jeske, Jr              27:32    5:32
   93  Dan Dobbe, So               27:51    5:36
  100  Eric Nelsen, Jr             28:00    5:38
Time = 2:14:24     Places = 258

10. St Thomas
   24  John Schwerkoske, Jr        26:14    5:17
   46  Will Hawthorne, So          26:52    5:24
   65  Colin Sullivan, Jr          27:16    5:29
   71  Neil Atzinger, Fr           27:24    5:31
   84  Jeff Goeden, Sr             27:37    5:33
   86  Derek Harmon, Jr            27:38    5:34
   90  Brock Stepan, Sr            27:48    5:35
Time = 2:15:21     Places = 290

11. Central
   44  Adam Wolf, So               26:49    5:24
   61  Joe Jefferson, So           27:13    5:28
   62  Bryan George, Jr            27:13    5:28
   77  T J Weiler, Jr              27:30    5:32
   96  Brian Respeliers, So        27:57    5:37
  109  Brett Dietrich, Fr          28:27    5:43
  111  Mike McLoughlin, Jr         28:31    5:44
Time = 2:16:41     Places = 340

12. Augsburg
   29  Riley Conway, Sr            26:21    5:18
   40  Dan Vogel, Sr               26:39    5:21
   67  Micah Lenthe, So            27:18    5:29
   92  Erik Lundberg, Jr           27:49    5:36
  113  Abe Dominguez, So           28:33    5:44
  135  Paul Sanft, Sr              30:24    6:07
Time = 2:16:38     Places = 341

13. Luther
   47  Carson Bruns, Fr            26:54    5:25
   69  Dusty Carolan, Jr           27:22    5:30
   70  Nick Torgerson, Sr          27:24    5:31
   76  Andrew Smith, Sr            27:30    5:32
   81  Matt Hareldson, Jr          27:32    5:32
   89  Tim Larson, Fr              27:48    5:35
  101  Jared Nielsen, Sr           28:04    5:39
Time = 2:16:40     Places = 343

14. Gustavus Adolphus
   45  James Sorenson, Sr          26:51    5:24
   66  Alex Zupan, So              27:17    5:29
   74  Brent Magnusson, Sr         27:26    5:31
   78  Dan Westland, Jr            27:31    5:32
   87  Andy Rishavy, Jr            27:41    5:34
   97  Tom Westland, Sr            27:58    5:37
  108  Nathan Barten, Jr           28:23    5:42
Time = 2:16:44     Places = 350

15. Bethel
   43  David Borner, So            26:47    5:23
   63  Noel Stringham, So          27:15    5:29
   99  Adam Erickson, Sr           27:59    5:38
  102  Chris Minor, Jr             28:07    5:39
  103  Josh Tschetter, So          28:13    5:40
  114  Reed Weber, Sr              28:33    5:45
  119  Daniel Storey, Sr           28:55    5:49
Time = 2:18:19     Places = 410

16. Martin Luther
   16  Thomas Moldenhauer, So      25:52    5:12
   79  Marshall Milbrath, So       27:31    5:32
   94  Jonathan Martens, Sr        27:53    5:36
  107  Paul Kanzenbach, So         28:20    5:42
  129  Jonathan Laabs, Jr          29:39    5:58
  130  Nathaniel Ehlers, So        29:45    5:59
  131  Jeremiah Schmiege, Fr       29:59    6:02
Time = 2:19:14     Places = 425

17. Concordia
    8  Nick Myran, Sr              25:29    5:07
   49  Ben Nylander, Sr            26:57    5:25
  117  Matt Putratz, Fr            28:44    5:47
  127  Nathan Lodermeier, Sr       29:35    5:57
  128  Joe Dinsmore, Fr            29:37    5:57
  133  Dan Bye, So                 30:02    6:02
  138  Aaron Korf, Fr              30:35    6:09
Time = 2:20:20     Places = 429

18. U Of Dubuque
   52  Justin Carlson, So          27:01    5:26
  112  Alex Flores, Fr             28:32    5:44
  118  Billy Grow, Fr              28:45    5:47
  123  Rick Devore, Fr             29:21    5:54
  140  Andres Verduzco, Fr         31:10    6:16
Time = 2:24:46     Places = 545

19. Coe
   82  Christian Wobeter, Jr       27:35    5:33
  105  Matthew Hall, Jr            28:19    5:42
  116  David Schroeder, So         28:43    5:47
  122  Tyler Hedges, Jr            29:19    5:54
  124  Andrew Phillips, Jr         29:21    5:54
  126  Adam Price, Fr              29:33    5:57
  141  Ross Weidner, Fr            31:24    6:19
Time = 2:23:15     Places = 549

20. Simpson
   33  Nick Bowerman, Sr           26:27    5:19
  125  Richard Elings, So          29:30    5:56
  134  Adam Thompson, Fr           30:07    6:03
  136  Tad Watson, Fr              30:25    6:07
  137  Craig Vasquez, Jr           30:30    6:08
Time = 2:26:58     Places = 565

21. St Mary's
  110  Andy Boisjolie, Jr          28:28    5:43
  120  Karl Hatteberg, Sr          29:10    5:52
  121  Aaron Raulin, So            29:15    5:53
  139  Pat Polasek, Sr             30:48    6:12
  142  Steve Adams, Fr             31:30    6:20
  146  Pat Bansley, Fr             32:06    6:27
  147  Mike Marek, So              33:32    6:45
Time = 2:29:08     Places = 632

22. Buena Vista
  115  Josh Saba, So               28:42    5:46
  132  Miguel Aguilar, So          30:00    6:02
  143  Scott Palmer, Fr            31:56    6:25
  144  Kelby Nitz, Sr              31:56    6:25
  145  Travis Deridder, Fr         31:56    6:25
Time = 2:34:28     Places = 679
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Josh Moen, Sr               24:53    5:00  Wartburg
    2     2  Dan Bucy, Sr                25:06    5:03  Carleton
    3     3  Kelly Fulton, Sr            25:16    5:05  St Olaf
    4     4  Keith Solverson, Jr         25:21    5:06  Wartburg
    5     5  Malcom Richards, Sr         25:21    5:06  St Olaf
    6     6  Chris Dunker, Fr            25:28    5:07  Nebraska Wesleyan
    7     7  Craig Dye, Jr               25:28    5:07  Nebraska Wesleyan
    8     8  Nick Myran, Sr              25:29    5:07  Concordia
    9     9  Aaron Dye, Jr               25:31    5:08  Nebraska Wesleyan
   10    10  Steve Harris, Jr            25:32    5:08  Carleton
   11    11  Jason Flogel, Sr            25:34    5:09  Loras
   12    12  Dan Winder, Sr              25:44    5:10  Loras
   13    13  Jeff Metzdorff, Jr          25:44    5:11  Hamline
   14    14  Tim Smit, Jr                25:49    5:11  St John's
   15    15  Justin Riley, Jr            25:52    5:12  Grinnell
   16    16  Thomas Moldenhauer, So      25:52    5:12  Martin Luther
   17    17  Adam Williamson, Jr         25:53    5:12  Carleton
   18    18  Tony Hoff, So               25:53    5:12  St Olaf
   19    19  David Honig, Fr             25:59    5:13  Grinnell
   20    20  Bo Rydze, Sr                26:05    5:15  Macalester
   21    21  Chris Lundberg, Sr          26:10    5:16  Carleton
   22    22  Ben Grant, Fr               26:13    5:16  Loras
   23    23  Sam Hauck, Jr               26:13    5:16  St Olaf
   24    24  John Schwerkoske, Jr        26:14    5:17  St Thomas
   25    25  Colin Tschida, Sr           26:14    5:17  Grinnell
   26    26  Patrick Johnson, So         26:19    5:18  Wartburg
   27    27  Mitch Herz, Jr              26:20    5:18  Grinnell
   28    28  Eric Olson, Sr              26:20    5:18  Macalester
   29    29  Riley Conway, Sr            26:21    5:18  Augsburg
   30    30  Ben Carlson, Jr             26:23    5:18  Wartburg
   31    31  Tony Klappa, So             26:24    5:18  Hamline
   32    32  'Marc Ellingson, Jr         26:26    5:19  St Olaf
   33    33  Nick Bowerman, Sr           26:27    5:19  Simpson
   34    34  Guy McLaughlin, Sr          26:31    5:20  Nebraska Wesleyan
   35    35  John Nowinski, Fr           26:33    5:20  Carleton
   36    36  Kevin Balster, So           26:34    5:21  Wartburg
   37    37  David Krist, Fr             26:36    5:21  Grinnell
   38    38  Chris Erichsen, Fr          26:37    5:21  St John's
   39    39  Omondi Kasidhi, Sr          26:38    5:21  Grinnell
   40    40  Dan Vogel, Sr               26:39    5:21  Augsburg
   41    41  Roscoe Sopiwnik, Jr         26:41    5:22  Macalester
   42    42  Travis Bristow, So          26:43    5:22  Hamline
   43    43  David Borner, So            26:47    5:23  Bethel
   44    44  Adam Wolf, So               26:49    5:24  Central
   45    45  James Sorenson, Sr          26:51    5:24  Gustavus Adolphus
   46    46  Will Hawthorne, So          26:52    5:24  St Thomas
   47    47  Carson Bruns, Fr            26:54    5:25  Luther
   48    48  Mike Clinch, Sr             26:56    5:25  Nebraska Wesleyan
   49    49  Ben Nylander, Sr            26:57    5:25  Concordia
   50    50  Danny Corken, So            26:59    5:26  Wartburg
   51    51  Charlie Knuth, Fr           27:00    5:26  Grinnell
   52    52  Justin Carlson, So          27:01    5:26  U Of Dubuque
   53    53  Nick Voss, Jr               27:01    5:26  Loras
   54    54  David Swanson, Fr           27:03    5:26  St Olaf
   55    55  Dylan Keith, So             27:04    5:27  Macalester
   56    56  Kevin Oberfoell, Fr         27:06    5:27  Loras
   57    57  Robert Nachtsheim, So       27:07    5:27  Carleton
   58    58  Kelly Fermoyle, Fr          27:09    5:28  St John's
   59    59  Ryan Sweeney, Sr            27:10    5:28  Nebraska Wesleyan
   60    60  Nate Crider, Fr             27:11    5:28  Macalester
   61    61  Joe Jefferson, So           27:13    5:28  Central
   62    62  Bryan George, Jr            27:13    5:28  Central
   63    63  Noel Stringham, So          27:15    5:29  Bethel
   64    64  Dan Steinbrecher, Fr        27:15    5:29  Hamline
   65    65  Colin Sullivan, Jr          27:16    5:29  St Thomas
   66    66  Alex Zupan, So              27:17    5:29  Gustavus Adolphus
   67    67  Micah Lenthe, So            27:18    5:29  Augsburg
   68    68  Jeff Lundgren, So           27:20    5:30  St John's
   69    69  Dusty Carolan, Jr           27:22    5:30  Luther
   70    70  Nick Torgerson, Sr          27:24    5:31  Luther
   71    71  Neil Atzinger, Fr           27:24    5:31  St Thomas
   72    72  Cody Solverson, So          27:25    5:31  Wartburg
   73    73  Eamon Monaghan, Fr          27:25    5:31  Carleton
   74    74  Brent Magnusson, Sr         27:26    5:31  Gustavus Adolphus
   75    75  Brandon Gleason, Fr         27:29    5:32  Hamline
   76    76  Andrew Smith, Sr            27:30    5:32  Luther
   77    77  T J Weiler, Jr              27:30    5:32  Central
   78    78  Dan Westland, Jr            27:31    5:32  Gustavus Adolphus
   79    79  Marshall Milbrath, So       27:31    5:32  Martin Luther
   80    80  Paul Jeske, Jr              27:32    5:32  St John's
   81    81  Matt Hareldson, Jr          27:32    5:32  Luther
   82    82  Christian Wobeter, Jr       27:35    5:33  Coe
   83    83  Jason Havey, Jr             27:36    5:33  St Olaf
   84    84  Jeff Goeden, Sr             27:37    5:33  St Thomas
   85    85  Matt Wegmann, Fr            27:38    5:33  Macalester
   86    86  Derek Harmon, Jr            27:38    5:34  St Thomas
   87    87  Andy Rishavy, Jr            27:41    5:34  Gustavus Adolphus
   88    88  Dustin Blackburn, So        27:47    5:35  Loras
   89    89  Tim Larson, Fr              27:48    5:35  Luther
   90    90  Brock Stepan, Sr            27:48    5:35  St Thomas
   91    91  Chris Lutz, So              27:48    5:35  Hamline
   92    92  Erik Lundberg, Jr           27:49    5:36  Augsburg
   93    93  Dan Dobbe, So               27:51    5:36  St John's
   94    94  Jonathan Martens, Sr        27:53    5:36  Martin Luther
   95    95  Justin Lana, Fr             27:56    5:37  Nebraska Wesleyan
   96    96  Brian Respeliers, So        27:57    5:37  Central
   97    97  Tom Westland, Sr            27:58    5:37  Gustavus Adolphus
   98    98  Devin Vanscoy, So           27:59    5:38  Loras
   99    99  Adam Erickson, Sr           27:59    5:38  Bethel
  100   100  Eric Nelsen, Jr             28:00    5:38  St John's
  101   101  Jared Nielsen, Sr           28:04    5:39  Luther
  102   102  Chris Minor, Jr             28:07    5:39  Bethel
  103   103  Josh Tschetter, So          28:13    5:40  Bethel
  104   104  Tim Stendahl, Jr            28:17    5:41  Macalester
  105   105  Matthew Hall, Jr            28:19    5:42  Coe
  106   106  Chris Yotter, So            28:19    5:42  Hamline
  107   107  Paul Kanzenbach, So         28:20    5:42  Martin Luther
  108   108  Nathan Barten, Jr           28:23    5:42  Gustavus Adolphus
  109   109  Brett Dietrich, Fr          28:27    5:43  Central
  110   110  Andy Boisjolie, Jr          28:28    5:43  St Mary's
  111   111  Mike McLoughlin, Jr         28:31    5:44  Central
  112   112  Alex Flores, Fr             28:32    5:44  U Of Dubuque
  113   113  Abe Dominguez, So           28:33    5:44  Augsburg
  114   114  Reed Weber, Sr              28:33    5:45  Bethel
  115   115  Josh Saba, So               28:42    5:46  Buena Vista
  116   116  David Schroeder, So         28:43    5:47  Coe
  117   117  Matt Putratz, Fr            28:44    5:47  Concordia
  118   118  Billy Grow, Fr              28:45    5:47  U Of Dubuque
  119   119  Daniel Storey, Sr           28:55    5:49  Bethel
  120   120  Karl Hatteberg, Sr          29:10    5:52  St Mary's
  121   121  Aaron Raulin, So            29:15    5:53  St Mary's
  122   122  Tyler Hedges, Jr            29:19    5:54  Coe
  123   123  Rick Devore, Fr             29:21    5:54  U Of Dubuque
  124   124  Andrew Phillips, Jr         29:21    5:54  Coe
  125   125  Richard Elings, So          29:30    5:56  Simpson
  126   126  Adam Price, Fr              29:33    5:57  Coe
  127   127  Nathan Lodermeier, Sr       29:35    5:57  Concordia
  128   128  Joe Dinsmore, Fr            29:37    5:57  Concordia
  129   129  Jonathan Laabs, Jr          29:39    5:58  Martin Luther
  130   130  Nathaniel Ehlers, So        29:45    5:59  Martin Luther
Pace: 6:00 | Top  131   131  Jeremiah Schmiege, Fr       29:59    6:02  Martin Luther
  132   132  Miguel Aguilar, So          30:00    6:02  Buena Vista
  133   133  Dan Bye, So                 30:02    6:02  Concordia
  134   134  Adam Thompson, Fr           30:07    6:03  Simpson
  135   135  Paul Sanft, Sr              30:24    6:07  Augsburg
  136   136  Tad Watson, Fr              30:25    6:07  Simpson
  137   137  Craig Vasquez, Jr           30:30    6:08  Simpson
  138   138  Aaron Korf, Fr              30:35    6:09  Concordia
  139   139  Pat Polasek, Sr             30:48    6:12  St Mary's
  140   140  Andres Verduzco, Fr         31:10    6:16  U Of Dubuque
  141   141  Ross Weidner, Fr            31:24    6:19  Coe
  142   142  Steve Adams, Fr             31:30    6:20  St Mary's
  143   143  Scott Palmer, Fr            31:56    6:25  Buena Vista
  144   144  Kelby Nitz, Sr              31:56    6:25  Buena Vista
  145   145  Travis Deridder, Fr         31:56    6:25  Buena Vista
  146   146  Pat Bansley, Fr             32:06    6:27  St Mary's
  147   147  Mike Marek, So              33:32    6:45  St Mary's


-- Courtesy Wartburg