2004 NCAA Division III Women's Central Region Cross Country Championship Results

Â

Â
NCAA DIII Central Region XC Women-6km 
Wartburg - Waverly, IA
Nov. 13, 2004
45 degrees & sunny
Results by Cal Murdock

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Luther                   96    9   13   17   23   34   55   98   23:27        55
  2   Wartburg                149    1   24   32   45   47   63        23:15      3:56
  3   Carleton                154    5   25   37   39   48   71   79   23:47      1:25
  4   Nebraska Wesleyan       179   12   14   15   64   74   80   92   23:51      1:42
  5   U Of St Thomas          185   10   28   31   54   62   84  121   23:58      1:31
  6   St Olaf                 187    7   29   30   56   65   75   87   23:58      1:41
  7   Macalester              201   22   36   38   52   53   60   66   24:05        46
  8   Gustavus Adolphus       228    8   33   41   61   85  137        24:11      2:07
  9   Augsburg                231   16   18   40   57  100  118  146   24:09      2:04
 10   St Benedict             254    2   35   44   83   90  110  113   24:09      2:54
 11   Hamline                 279    4   20   78   81   96  129  130   24:16      2:47
 12   Grinnell                290   27   46   69   72   76   88  106   24:29      1:09
 13   Concordia               303   19   43   73   77   91  116  134   24:30      1:46
 14   Central                 327    6   11   89  104  117  127        24:33      3:04
 15   Bethel                  346    3   68   70  102  103  109  128   24:36      3:09
 16   Loras                   377   26   49   82  101  119  120  133   24:53      2:17
 17   St Mary's               445   58   59   95  108  125  136  140   25:16      1:52
 18   Coe                     474   50   97  105  107  115  132  135   25:22      1:42
 19   Cornell                 496   42   93   94  123  144  149  150   25:43      3:31
 20   St Catherine            501   51   99  111  114  126  141        25:32      2:05
 21   Simpson                 527   67   86  112  124  138  139  145   25:48      2:20
 22   Martin Luther           559   21  122  131  142  143  147  148   26:14      3:59

INCOMPLETE TEAMS:
Buena Vista
U Of Dubuque

Individuals

1. Luther
    9  Natalie Retrum, Sr          23:05    6:11
   13  Emily Lynch, Jr             23:10    6:13
   17  Krista Nelson, Sr           23:23    6:16
   23  Bethany Schiefelbein, Sr    23:37    6:20
   34  Erin Dunham, Sr             24:00    6:26
   55  Joanna Clagnaz, So          24:25    6:33
   98  Amanda Huling, Fr           25:22    6:48
Time = 1:57:13     Places = 96

2. Wartburg
    1  Missy Buttry, Sr            20:17    5:26
   24  Jill Wagaman, So            23:40    6:21
   32  Julie Ridenour, Fr          23:55    6:25
   45  Sara Eppley, Fr             24:11    6:29
   47  Bree Ann Reedy, Fr          24:13    6:29
   63  Brooke Ferguson, Sr         24:39    6:36
Time = 1:56:14     Places = 149

3. Carleton
    5  Cassie Funke, Sr            22:49    6:07
   25  Becky Schaumberg, Jr        23:42    6:21
   37  Katherine Wingert, Fr       24:03    6:27
   39  Meghan Mller, Fr            24:08    6:28
   48  Laura Hudson, Sr            24:13    6:30
   71  Nora McIver-Sheridan, So    24:47    6:39
   79  Heather Hoecker, Fr         24:58    6:42
Time = 1:58:53     Places = 154

4. Nebraska Wesleyan
   12  Ashley Sabin, So            23:10    6:13
   14  Kami Long, Sr               23:17    6:15
   15  Amber Brandenburger, Fr     23:20    6:15
   64  Kylee Bendfeldt, So         24:40    6:37
   74  Karissa Slack, Fr           24:51    6:40
   80  Diane Nielsen, So           24:59    6:42
   92  Amanda Godemann, Fr         25:15    6:46
Time = 1:59:15     Places = 179

5. U Of St Thomas
   10  Brigid Power, Sr            23:07    6:12
   28  Nicole Gurgel, Sr           23:47    6:23
   31  Chelsea Guettinger, Jr      23:54    6:25
   54  Ronni Hamilton, Jr          24:24    6:33
   62  Jenny Olin, So              24:38    6:36
   84  Beth Magnuson, Sr           25:05    6:44
  121  Tracy McCubbin, So          26:05    7:00
Time = 1:59:49     Places = 185

6. St Olaf
    7  Erin Weier, So              23:00    6:10
   29  Stephanie Block, So         23:49    6:23
   30  Kezia Manlove, Jr           23:52    6:24
   56  Jenny Ingebritsen, Jr       24:26    6:33
   65  Jennie Hedberg, Fr          24:41    6:37
   75  Siri Lohmann, Fr            24:53    6:40
   87  Lisa Skildum, Fr            25:09    6:45
Time = 1:59:46     Places = 187

7. Macalester
   22  Koby Hagen, Jr              23:36    6:20
   36  Anna Shamey, So             24:02    6:27
   38  Francie Streich, Jr         24:05    6:27
   52  Emily Stafford, Jr          24:21    6:32
   53  Anna Gordon, Jr             24:21    6:32
   60  Caroline Barnes, Jr         24:33    6:35
   66  Elizabeth Nelson, Fr        24:41    6:37
Time = 2:00:23     Places = 201

8. Gustavus Adolphus
    8  Nichole Petersen, Sr        23:01    6:10
   33  Lydia Davitt, Fr            23:58    6:26
   41  Tasha Pike, Sr              24:09    6:29
   61  Mollie Lager, Jr            24:37    6:36
   85  Laura Edlund, Fr            25:07    6:44
  137  Melissa Kittock, Jr         26:59    7:14
Time = 2:00:51     Places = 228

9. Augsburg
   16  Ellen Waldow, Jr            23:20    6:15
   18  Angie Bergeson, Jr          23:23    6:16
   40  Hannah Dietrich, Sr         24:09    6:28
   57  Becky Welle, Sr             24:27    6:33
  100  Liz Ehlers, Fr              25:24    6:49
  118  Andrea Carlson, Sr          25:58    6:58
  146  Andrea Schuster, Fr         28:12    7:34
Time = 2:00:41     Places = 231

10. St Benedict
    2  Leah Wurm, Jr               22:17    5:59
   35  Megan Rose, Sr              24:01    6:26
   44  Anna Gunderson, Sr          24:11    6:29
   83  Rose Spring, So             25:04    6:43
   90  Maria Witham, Jr            25:11    6:45
  110  Mo Ringlein, Sr             25:45    6:54
  113  Corey Hickner, So           25:52    6:56
Time = 2:00:43     Places = 254

11. Hamline
    4  Keidra Anderson, Jr         22:34    6:03
   20  Lacee Schrupp, So           23:33    6:19
   78  Melissa Francis, So         24:55    6:41
   81  Jackie Lawrence, So         25:00    6:42
   96  Sara Warnke, Jr             25:20    6:48
  129  Emily Ament, Sr             26:25    7:05
  130  Victoria Bibeau, Fr         26:27    7:05
Time = 2:01:19     Places = 279

12. Grinnell
   27  Meredith Groves, Fr         23:45    6:22
   46  Sarah Spencer, Fr           24:12    6:29
   69  Kaitlyn Ryan, So            24:47    6:39
   72  Delores Garcia, Jr          24:48    6:39
   76  Erin Booth, So              24:54    6:40
   88  Rose Hendricks, Sr          25:10    6:45
  106  Erin Sindewald, Fr          25:40    6:53
Time = 2:02:23     Places = 290

13. Concordia
   19  Natalie Hanson, Jr          23:26    6:17
   43  Jennifer St John, Sr        24:10    6:29
   73  Julie Miller, Sr            24:49    6:39
   77  Alissa Bilden, So           24:54    6:41
   91  Erica Lundgren, So          25:12    6:45
  116  Kristine Jensen, Sr         25:57    6:57
  134  Nicki Brusven, So           26:47    7:11
Time = 2:02:30     Places = 303

14. Central
    6  Beth Cunningham, Sr         22:54    6:08
   11  Jill Rozendaal, Jr          23:08    6:12
   89  Kari Hunerdosse, Sr         25:10    6:45
  104  Mackenzie Lauman, Jr        25:36    6:52
  117  Megan Slater, Sr            25:57    6:57
  127  Heidi Rathje, Jr            26:20    7:04
Time = 2:02:43     Places = 327

15. Bethel
    3  Amy Lyons, So               22:25    6:01
   68  Karissa Brouwer, So         24:46    6:38
   70  Emily Baches, So            24:47    6:39
  102  Kristine Thompson, So       25:26    6:49
  103  Paige Emery, Sr             25:34    6:51
  109  Jaci Loween, Sr             25:45    6:54
  128  Jackie Meintz, So           26:24    7:05
Time = 2:02:56     Places = 346

16. Loras
   26  Bryna Copes, Fr             23:43    6:22
   49  Celie Corken, Sr            24:14    6:30
   82  Emily Wilder, Fr            25:02    6:43
  101  Amy Hall, Fr                25:25    6:49
  119  Sarah Simon, Jr             26:00    6:58
  120  Holly Wallace, Jr           26:04    6:59
  133  Ann Kennedy, Jr             26:37    7:08
Time = 2:04:21     Places = 377

17. St Mary's
   58  Ellen Koranda, Jr           24:28    6:34
   59  Tera Bollig, So             24:31    6:34
   95  Ashley Davis, So            25:19    6:47
  108  Keri Drake, Sr              25:42    6:53
  125  Anna Curtis, Sr             26:19    7:03
  136  Sarah Zweber, Fr            26:52    7:12
  140  Jenny Folgers, Sr           27:15    7:18
Time = 2:06:17     Places = 445

18. Coe
   50  Meredith Dobson, Sr         24:15    6:30
   97  Carman White, Sr            25:21    6:48
  105  Katie Fuller, Fr            25:36    6:52
  107  Denise Eslinger, Fr         25:41    6:53
  115  Leah Ode, Sr                25:56    6:57
  132  Elaina Mertens, Fr          26:36    7:08
  135  Lesa Hayes, Jr              26:48    7:11
Time = 2:06:47     Places = 474

19. Cornell
   42  Rebecca Goldsmith, Jr       24:10    6:29
   93  Emily Bretl, Jr             25:18    6:47
   94  Kelly Kennedy, Fr           25:18    6:47
  123  Anna Doherty, Sr            26:10    7:01
  144  Charissa Kaspar, Fr         27:40    7:25
  149  Meg Garfield, So            29:43    7:58
  150  Cori Riopel, So             30:13    8:06
Time = 2:08:34     Places = 496

20. St Catherine
   51  Rachel Dedeyn, Fr           24:15    6:30
   99  Havila Brisbois, Jr         25:23    6:48
  111  Nikki Burg, So              25:48    6:55
  114  Kristin Pletsch, Sr         25:52    6:56
  126  Jenny Bronson, Sr           26:19    7:03
  141  Melanie Priebe, Jr          27:17    7:19
Time = 2:07:36     Places = 501

21. Simpson
   67  Mary Rouleau, Fr            24:45    6:38
   86  Emily Salberg, Fr           25:08    6:44
  112  Danielle Farrell, Fr        25:51    6:56
  124  Lindsay Smith, Sr           26:12    7:02
  138  Mary Stubbs, So             27:04    7:16
  139  Laura Saar, Fr              27:07    7:16
  145  Erin Bone, So               27:46    7:27
Time = 2:08:58     Places = 527

22. Martin Luther
   21  Anna Bourman, So            23:35    6:19
  122  Krista Hernandez, So        26:09    7:01
  131  Karen Kuerth, Jr            26:34    7:07
  142  Rebecca Meyer, So           27:19    7:19
  143  Gretchen Kock, Fr           27:33    7:23
  147  Katherine Mettesheim, Fr    28:37    7:40
  148  Emily Stoering, Sr          28:37    7:40
Time = 2:11:08     Places = 559
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME    PACE        TEAM

    1     1  Missy Buttry, Sr            20:17    5:26  Wartburg
    2     2  Leah Wurm, Jr               22:17    5:59  St Benedict
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top    3     3  Amy Lyons, So               22:25    6:01  Bethel
    4     4  Keidra Anderson, Jr         22:34    6:03  Hamline
    5     5  Cassie Funke, Sr            22:49    6:07  Carleton
    6     6  Beth Cunningham, Sr         22:54    6:08  Central
    7     7  Erin Weier, So              23:00    6:10  St Olaf
    8     8  Nichole Petersen, Sr        23:01    6:10  Gustavus Adolphus
    9     9  Natalie Retrum, Sr          23:05    6:11  Luther
   10    10  Brigid Power, Sr            23:07    6:12  U Of St Thomas
   11    11  Jill Rozendaal, Jr          23:08    6:12  Central
   12    12  Ashley Sabin, So            23:10    6:13  Nebraska Wesleyan
   13    13  Emily Lynch, Jr             23:10    6:13  Luther
   14    14  Kami Long, Sr               23:17    6:15  Nebraska Wesleyan
   15    15  Amber Brandenburger, Fr     23:20    6:15  Nebraska Wesleyan
   16    16  Ellen Waldow, Jr            23:20    6:15  Augsburg
   17    17  Krista Nelson, Sr           23:23    6:16  Luther
   18    18  Angie Bergeson, Jr          23:23    6:16  Augsburg
   19    19  Natalie Hanson, Jr          23:26    6:17  Concordia
   20    20  Lacee Schrupp, So           23:33    6:19  Hamline
   21    21  Anna Bourman, So            23:35    6:19  Martin Luther
   22    22  Koby Hagen, Jr              23:36    6:20  Macalester
   23    23  Bethany Schiefelbein, Sr    23:37    6:20  Luther
   24    24  Jill Wagaman, So            23:40    6:21  Wartburg
   25    25  Becky Schaumberg, Jr        23:42    6:21  Carleton
   26    26  Bryna Copes, Fr             23:43    6:22  Loras
   27    27  Meredith Groves, Fr         23:45    6:22  Grinnell
   28    28  Nicole Gurgel, Sr           23:47    6:23  U Of St Thomas
   29    29  Stephanie Block, So         23:49    6:23  St Olaf
   30    30  Kezia Manlove, Jr           23:52    6:24  St Olaf
   31    31  Chelsea Guettinger, Jr      23:54    6:25  U Of St Thomas
   32    32  Julie Ridenour, Fr          23:55    6:25  Wartburg
   33    33  Lydia Davitt, Fr            23:58    6:26  Gustavus Adolphus
   34    34  Erin Dunham, Sr             24:00    6:26  Luther
   35    35  Megan Rose, Sr              24:01    6:26  St Benedict
   36    36  Anna Shamey, So             24:02    6:27  Macalester
   37    37  Katherine Wingert, Fr       24:03    6:27  Carleton
   38    38  Francie Streich, Jr         24:05    6:27  Macalester
   39    39  Meghan Mller, Fr            24:08    6:28  Carleton
   40    40  Hannah Dietrich, Sr         24:09    6:28  Augsburg
   41    41  Tasha Pike, Sr              24:09    6:29  Gustavus Adolphus
   42    42  Rebecca Goldsmith, Jr       24:10    6:29  Cornell
   43    43  Jennifer St John, Sr        24:10    6:29  Concordia
   44    44  Anna Gunderson, Sr          24:11    6:29  St Benedict
   45    45  Sara Eppley, Fr             24:11    6:29  Wartburg
   46    46  Sarah Spencer, Fr           24:12    6:29  Grinnell
   47    47  Bree Ann Reedy, Fr          24:13    6:29  Wartburg
   48    48  Laura Hudson, Sr            24:13    6:30  Carleton
   49    49  Celie Corken, Sr            24:14    6:30  Loras
   50    50  Meredith Dobson, Sr         24:15    6:30  Coe
   51    51  Rachel Dedeyn, Fr           24:15    6:30  St Catherine
   52    52  Emily Stafford, Jr          24:21    6:32  Macalester
   53    53  Anna Gordon, Jr             24:21    6:32  Macalester
   54        Kim Petersen, Sr            24:22    6:32  Buena Vista
   55    54  Ronni Hamilton, Jr          24:24    6:33  U Of St Thomas
   56    55  Joanna Clagnaz, So          24:25    6:33  Luther
   57    56  Jenny Ingebritsen, Jr       24:26    6:33  St Olaf
   58    57  Becky Welle, Sr             24:27    6:33  Augsburg
   59    58  Ellen Koranda, Jr           24:28    6:34  St Mary's
   60    59  Tera Bollig, So             24:31    6:34  St Mary's
   61    60  Caroline Barnes, Jr         24:33    6:35  Macalester
   62    61  Mollie Lager, Jr            24:37    6:36  Gustavus Adolphus
   63    62  Jenny Olin, So              24:38    6:36  U Of St Thomas
   64    63  Brooke Ferguson, Sr         24:39    6:36  Wartburg
   65    64  Kylee Bendfeldt, So         24:40    6:37  Nebraska Wesleyan
   66    65  Jennie Hedberg, Fr          24:41    6:37  St Olaf
   67    66  Elizabeth Nelson, Fr        24:41    6:37  Macalester
   68    67  Mary Rouleau, Fr            24:45    6:38  Simpson
   69    68  Karissa Brouwer, So         24:46    6:38  Bethel
   70    69  Kaitlyn Ryan, So            24:47    6:39  Grinnell
   71    70  Emily Baches, So            24:47    6:39  Bethel
   72    71  Nora McIver-Sheridan, So    24:47    6:39  Carleton
   73    72  Delores Garcia, Jr          24:48    6:39  Grinnell
   74    73  Julie Miller, Sr            24:49    6:39  Concordia
   75    74  Karissa Slack, Fr           24:51    6:40  Nebraska Wesleyan
   76    75  Siri Lohmann, Fr            24:53    6:40  St Olaf
   77    76  Erin Booth, So              24:54    6:40  Grinnell
   78    77  Alissa Bilden, So           24:54    6:41  Concordia
   79    78  Melissa Francis, So         24:55    6:41  Hamline
   80    79  Heather Hoecker, Fr         24:58    6:42  Carleton
   81    80  Diane Nielsen, So           24:59    6:42  Nebraska Wesleyan
   82    81  Jackie Lawrence, So         25:00    6:42  Hamline
   83    82  Emily Wilder, Fr            25:02    6:43  Loras
   84    83  Rose Spring, So             25:04    6:43  St Benedict
   85    84  Beth Magnuson, Sr           25:05    6:44  U Of St Thomas
   86    85  Laura Edlund, Fr            25:07    6:44  Gustavus Adolphus
   87    86  Emily Salberg, Fr           25:08    6:44  Simpson
   88        Melissa Maestri, Sr         25:09    6:45  U Of Dubuque
   89    87  Lisa Skildum, Fr            25:09    6:45  St Olaf
   90    88  Rose Hendricks, Sr          25:10    6:45  Grinnell
   91    89  Kari Hunerdosse, Sr         25:10    6:45  Central
   92    90  Maria Witham, Jr            25:11    6:45  St Benedict
   93    91  Erica Lundgren, So          25:12    6:45  Concordia
   94    92  Amanda Godemann, Fr         25:15    6:46  Nebraska Wesleyan
   95        Kari Tigges, Sr             25:17    6:47  Buena Vista
   96    93  Emily Bretl, Jr             25:18    6:47  Cornell
   97    94  Kelly Kennedy, Fr           25:18    6:47  Cornell
   98    95  Ashley Davis, So            25:19    6:47  St Mary's
   99    96  Sara Warnke, Jr             25:20    6:48  Hamline
  100    97  Carman White, Sr            25:21    6:48  Coe
  101    98  Amanda Huling, Fr           25:22    6:48  Luther
  102    99  Havila Brisbois, Jr         25:23    6:48  St Catherine
  103   100  Liz Ehlers, Fr              25:24    6:49  Augsburg
  104   101  Amy Hall, Fr                25:25    6:49  Loras
  105   102  Kristine Thompson, So       25:26    6:49  Bethel
  106   103  Paige Emery, Sr             25:34    6:51  Bethel
  107   104  Mackenzie Lauman, Jr        25:36    6:52  Central
  108   105  Katie Fuller, Fr            25:36    6:52  Coe
  109   106  Erin Sindewald, Fr          25:40    6:53  Grinnell
  110   107  Denise Eslinger, Fr         25:41    6:53  Coe
  111   108  Keri Drake, Sr              25:42    6:53  St Mary's
  112   109  Jaci Loween, Sr             25:45    6:54  Bethel
  113   110  Mo Ringlein, Sr             25:45    6:54  St Benedict
  114   111  Nikki Burg, So              25:48    6:55  St Catherine
  115   112  Danielle Farrell, Fr        25:51    6:56  Simpson
  116   113  Corey Hickner, So           25:52    6:56  St Benedict
  117   114  Kristin Pletsch, Sr         25:52    6:56  St Catherine
  118   115  Leah Ode, Sr                25:56    6:57  Coe
  119   116  Kristine Jensen, Sr         25:57    6:57  Concordia
  120   117  Megan Slater, Sr            25:57    6:57  Central
  121   118  Andrea Carlson, Sr          25:58    6:58  Augsburg
  122   119  Sarah Simon, Jr             26:00    6:58  Loras
  123   120  Holly Wallace, Jr           26:04    6:59  Loras
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top  124   121  Tracy McCubbin, So          26:05    7:00  U Of St Thomas
  125   122  Krista Hernandez, So        26:09    7:01  Martin Luther
  126   123  Anna Doherty, Sr            26:10    7:01  Cornell
  127   124  Lindsay Smith, Sr           26:12    7:02  Simpson
  128   125  Anna Curtis, Sr             26:19    7:03  St Mary's
  129   126  Jenny Bronson, Sr           26:19    7:03  St Catherine
  130   127  Heidi Rathje, Jr            26:20    7:04  Central
  131   128  Jackie Meintz, So           26:24    7:05  Bethel
  132   129  Emily Ament, Sr             26:25    7:05  Hamline
  133   130  Victoria Bibeau, Fr         26:27    7:05  Hamline
  134   131  Karen Kuerth, Jr            26:34    7:07  Martin Luther
  135   132  Elaina Mertens, Fr          26:36    7:08  Coe
  136   133  Ann Kennedy, Jr             26:37    7:08  Loras
  137   134  Nicki Brusven, So           26:47    7:11  Concordia
  138   135  Lesa Hayes, Jr              26:48    7:11  Coe
  139   136  Sarah Zweber, Fr            26:52    7:12  St Mary's
  140   137  Melissa Kittock, Jr         26:59    7:14  Gustavus Adolphus
  141   138  Mary Stubbs, So             27:04    7:16  Simpson
  142   139  Laura Saar, Fr              27:07    7:16  Simpson
  143        Paige Gruis, Fr             27:14    7:18  Buena Vista
  144   140  Jenny Folgers, Sr           27:15    7:18  St Mary's
  145   141  Melanie Priebe, Jr          27:17    7:19  St Catherine
  146   142  Rebecca Meyer, So           27:19    7:19  Martin Luther
  147   143  Gretchen Kock, Fr           27:33    7:23  Martin Luther
  148   144  Charissa Kaspar, Fr         27:40    7:25  Cornell
  149   145  Erin Bone, So               27:46    7:27  Simpson
  150        Courtney Jones, Fr          28:05    7:32  Buena Vista
  151   146  Andrea Schuster, Fr         28:12    7:34  Augsburg
  152   147  Katherine Mettesheim, Fr    28:37    7:40  Martin Luther
  153   148  Emily Stoering, Sr          28:37    7:40  Martin Luther
  154   149  Meg Garfield, So            29:43    7:58  Cornell
Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | Top  155   150  Cori Riopel, So             30:13    8:06  Cornell


-- Courtesy Wartburg