2006 Mountain Regional results: WomensNovember 11, 2006

2006 NCAA Mt. Region XC Champs
University Golf Course, UNM
Albuquerque, NM
November 11, 2006

Team Results


1.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder2,8,11,19,2464
2.Texas Tech Univ1,10,17,20,3987
3.Brigham Young University3,7,21,31,3294
4.Colorado State University12,15,16,23,3096
5.Weber State University4,13,26,27,2898
6.Northern Arizona University6,14,25,42,50137
7.Univ. of New Mexico5,18,40,45,71179
8.Univ. of Montana9,43,49,63,74238
9.Utah State University29,34,56,62,66247
10.Univ. of Wyoming22,38,44,87,97288
11.Utah46,52,53,61,89301
10.Idaho State Univ.36,47,64,72,82301
13.Air Force Academy58,60,67,73,75333
14.Montana State University33,54,76,93,105361
15.New Mexico State65,69,79,80,94387
16.Southern Utah University51,81,92,100,101425
17.Univ. of Texas El Paso70,95,104,107,110486


1.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder64
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

2.21Jenny Barringer20:30.52.00:44.601:09.7
8.22Liza Pasciuto21:06.58.01:20.6
11.24Aislinn Ryan21:14.611.01:28.7
19.23Claire Maduza21:27.419.01:41.5
24.25Erin Marston21:40.224.01:54.3
58.26Hilary McClendon23:07.0(57.)03:21.1
81.27Rachel Gioscia23:45.5(78.)03:59.6

1.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:45:59.2)64


2.Texas Tech Univ87
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

1.31Sally Kipyego19:45.91.NA02:33.4
10.32Irene Kimaiyo21:14.010.01:28.1
17.37Gladys Kipsang21:26.017.01:40.1
20.33Violet Chemakwila21:29.420.01:43.5
39.34Asia Diaz22:19.339.02:33.4
71.36Jessica Stovall23:21.9(68.)03:36.0
106.38Michelle Edman24:45.6(102.)04:59.7

2.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:46:14.6)87


3.Brigham Young University94
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

3.11Kassi Andersen20:41.63.00:55.701:14.0
7.12Amber Duffin21:05.47.01:19.5
21.14Breanne Sandberg21:30.621.01:44.7
31.16Jenna Jensen21:52.731.02:06.8
32.17Tawny Bybee21:55.632.02:09.7
41.15Anne Heiner22:24.5(41.)02:38.6

3.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:47:05.9)94


4.Colorado State University96
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

12.42April Thomas21:16.112.01:30.200:35.9
15.41Nicole Feest21:22.815.01:36.9
16.44Kirsten Anthony21:25.616.01:39.7
23.43Danielle Korb21:38.723.01:52.8
30.45Heather Loseke21:52.030.02:06.1
37.46Kristen Hemphill22:17.7(37.)02:31.8
49.47Ashley Velez22:46.6(48.)03:00.7

4.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:47:35.2)96


5.Weber State University98
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

4.51Lindsey Anderson20:59.34.01:13.400:50.0
13.52Heidi Bouwhuis21:18.413.01:32.5
26.55Jamie Stubbs21:45.426.01:59.5
27.54Morgan Haws21:46.527.02:00.6
28.53Sariah Long21:49.328.02:03.4
35.56Cassie Ricks22:14.8(35.)02:28.9
56.57Lesley Dalton23:02.8(55.)03:16.9

5.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:47:38.9)98


6.Northern Arizona University137
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

6.91Nicole Gueldemeister21:04.76.01:18.801:52.8
14.92Katja Rosenplaenter21:20.614.01:34.7
25.94Amanda Griggs21:44.425.01:58.5
42.96Kelsy Hardt22:32.142.02:46.2
51.97Nell Rojas22:57.550.03:11.6
60.95Amanda Boyd23:09.0(59.)03:23.1
88.98Addie Devine23:54.1(85.)04:08.2

6.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:49:39.3)137


7.Univ. of New Mexico179
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

5.81Timmie Murphy21:00.05.01:14.102:26.3
18.82Leslie Luna21:26.518.01:40.6
40.83Vanessa Ortiz22:20.440.02:34.5
45.84Sheyenne Lewis22:35.645.02:49.7
74.85Melanie Velarde23:26.371.03:40.4
80.87Kelly McCabe23:44.4(77.)03:58.5
87.86Roxann James23:53.6(84.)04:07.7

7.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:50:48.8)179


8.Univ. of Montana238
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

9.61Allie Brosh21:09.29.01:23.302:22.3
43.62Kara DeWalt22:32.643.02:46.7
50.64Ashley Colbrese22:55.249.03:09.3
65.66Kim Tritz23:16.063.03:30.1
77.63Brooke Andrus23:31.574.03:45.6
93.65Kaci Callaway24:10.2(90.)04:24.3

8.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:53:24.5)238


9.Utah State University247
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

29.71Jennifer Twitchell21:51.129.02:05.201:27.1
34.72Stacie Lifferth22:10.734.02:24.8
57.73Amy Egan23:04.256.03:18.3
63.74Caroline Berry23:12.662.03:26.7
68.76Alexis Meyer23:18.266.03:32.3
89.75April Rowlan23:57.0(86.)04:11.1
102.77Vanessa Hawkins24:32.0(98.)04:46.1

9.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:53:36.8)247


10.Univ. of Wyoming288
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

22.111Gretchen Johnson21:31.122.01:45.202:58.1
38.113Brenna Dooley22:18.638.02:32.7
44.112Emily Higgins22:33.044.02:47.1
90.115Nikki Peterson24:00.287.04:14.3
101.116Tanya Kienlen24:29.297.04:43.3
103.114Lauren Furtney24:37.4(99.)04:51.5
115.117Erin Heffron25:22.9(111.)05:37.0

10.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:54:52.1)288


11.Utah301
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

46.121Alyssa Abbott22:35.946.02:50.001:32.6
53.124Lauren Endersen23:00.252.03:14.3
54.126Chelsea Digrazia23:00.653.03:14.7
62.123Stephanie Skoreyko23:12.061.03:26.1
92.125Kellie Anderson24:08.589.04:22.6
94.127Janett Ern24:11.0(91.)04:25.1

11.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:55:57.2)301


11.Idaho State Univ.301
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

36.181Sarah Skeem22:16.636.02:30.701:33.9
48.182Lois Ricardi22:40.647.02:54.7
66.183Gemma Maini23:17.364.03:31.4
75.184Jennifer Downey23:29.472.03:43.5
85.186Kerynn Davis23:50.582.04:04.6
86.187Shannalee Christman23:52.6(83.)04:06.7
91.185Melissa McLimore24:07.5(88.)04:21.6

11.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:55:34.4)301


13.Air Force Academy333
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

59.134Brittany Morreale23:08.358.03:22.400:23.5
61.132Ally Romanko23:11.160.03:25.2
70.131Kelly Robinson23:19.267.03:33.3
76.135Katie Anderson23:30.073.03:44.1
78.133Margaret Frash23:31.875.03:45.9
107.136Kate Papenberg24:47.7(103.)05:01.8
116.137Sara Juback25:25.1(112.)05:39.2

13.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:56:40.4)333


14.Montana State University361
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

33.102Caroline Gottschalk22:02.433.02:16.502:51.0
55.103Ashley Hadway23:01.754.03:15.8
79.104Kayla Larson23:32.276.03:46.3
96.106Marilee Woyth24:14.393.04:28.4
109.105Leah Thompson24:53.4105.05:07.5
112.107Elena Gibson25:11.9(108.)05:26.0

14.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:57:44.0)361


15.New Mexico State387
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

67.152Beth Sandoval23:17.965.03:32.000:57.2
72.153Ingrid Flores23:23.469.03:37.5
82.155Precious Nelson23:46.279.04:00.3
83.151Ann Gagliardi23:46.880.04:00.9
97.156Valerie Detrick24:15.194.04:29.2
99.157Andrea Leitner24:25.9(96.)04:40.0
113.158Tara Gardenhire25:14.4(109.)05:28.5

15.(Total time for scoring runners: 1:58:29.4)387


16.Southern Utah University425
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

52.141Sharla Platt22:58.951.03:13.001:45.5
84.142Madison Syndergaard23:48.581.04:02.6
95.143Cassie Westfall24:12.492.04:26.5
104.146Lisa Tubb24:39.6100.04:53.7
105.145Katie Eborn24:44.4101.04:58.5
110.144Nichole Torgerson24:56.2(106.)05:10.3
117.147Ashley Houle25:38.8(113.)05:52.9

16.(Total time for scoring runners: 2:00:23.8)425


17.Univ. of Texas El Paso486
PlaceBibNameTimeScoreBehind WinnerSpread

73.172Delia Cesar23:23.870.03:37.901:56.9
98.173Kelly Young24:24.795.04:38.8
108.177Megan Chojnacki24:51.8104.05:05.9
111.174Crystal Garcia24:58.1107.05:12.2
114.178Melinda Luevano25:20.7110.05:34.8
118.176Kertsa Caliz25:49.0(114.)06:03.1
119.175Perla Retana26:55.8(115.)07:09.9

17.(Total time for scoring runners: 2:02:59.1)486




Women's 6K

OverallBibNameClassTeamTimeScore

1.31Sally KipyegoSO1.Texas Tech Univ19:45.91.
2.21Jenny BarringerSO1.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder20:30.52.
3.11Kassi AndersenJR1.Brigham Young University20:41.63.
4.51Lindsey AndersonSR1.Weber State University20:59.34.
5.81Timmie MurphySR1.Univ. of New Mexico21:00.05.
6.91Nicole GueldemeisterSR1.Northern Arizona University21:04.76.
7.12Amber DuffinSO2.Brigham Young University21:05.47.
8.22Liza PasciutoJR2.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder21:06.58.
9.61Allie BroshJR1.Univ. of Montana21:09.29.
10.32Irene KimaiyoSR2.Texas Tech Univ21:14.010.
11.24Aislinn RyanFR3.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder21:14.611.
12.42April ThomasJR1.Colorado State University21:16.112.
13.52Heidi BouwhuisSR2.Weber State University21:18.413.
14.92Katja RosenplaenterSR2.Northern Arizona University21:20.614.
15.41Nicole FeestSR2.Colorado State University21:22.815.
16.44Kirsten AnthonySO3.Colorado State University21:25.616.
17.37Gladys KipsangFR3.Texas Tech Univ21:26.017.
18.82Leslie LunaJR2.Univ. of New Mexico21:26.518.
19.23Claire MaduzaFR4.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder21:27.419.
20.33Violet ChemakwilaSR4.Texas Tech Univ21:29.420.
21.14Breanne SandbergSR3.Brigham Young University21:30.621.
22.111Gretchen JohnsonJR1.Univ. of Wyoming21:31.122.
23.43Danielle KorbSR4.Colorado State University21:38.723.
24.25Erin MarstonSR5.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder21:40.224.
25.94Amanda GriggsFR3.Northern Arizona University21:44.425.
26.55Jamie StubbsSR3.Weber State University21:45.426.
27.54Morgan HawsSO4.Weber State University21:46.527.
28.53Sariah LongJR5.Weber State University21:49.328.
29.71Jennifer TwitchellSR1.Utah State University21:51.129.
30.45Heather LosekeJR5.Colorado State University21:52.030.
31.16Jenna JensenSO4.Brigham Young University21:52.731.
32.17Tawny BybeeSO5.Brigham Young University21:55.632.
33.102Caroline GottschalkJR1.Montana State University22:02.433.
34.72Stacie LifferthJR2.Utah State University22:10.734.
35.56Cassie RicksFR6.Weber State University22:14.835.
36.181Sarah SkeemSR1.Idaho State Univ.22:16.636.
37.46Kristen HemphillSO6.Colorado State University22:17.737.
38.113Brenna DooleyFR2.Univ. of Wyoming22:18.638.
39.34Asia DiazSO5.Texas Tech Univ22:19.339.
40.83Vanessa OrtizFR3.Univ. of New Mexico22:20.440.
41.15Anne HeinerSR6.Brigham Young University22:24.541.
42.96Kelsy HardtJR4.Northern Arizona University22:32.142.
43.62Kara DeWaltFR2.Univ. of Montana22:32.643.
44.112Emily HigginsFR3.Univ. of Wyoming22:33.044.
45.84Sheyenne LewisJR4.Univ. of New Mexico22:35.645.
46.121Alyssa AbbottFR1.Utah22:35.946.
47.162Amanda MorenoFR1.Univ. of Nevada22:36.3--
48.182Lois RicardiSR2.Idaho State Univ.22:40.647.
49.47Ashley VelezSO7.Colorado State University22:46.648.
50.64Ashley ColbreseFR3.Univ. of Montana22:55.249.
51.97Nell RojasFR5.Northern Arizona University22:57.550.
52.141Sharla PlattSO1.Southern Utah University22:58.951.
53.124Lauren EndersenSO2.Utah23:00.252.
54.126Chelsea DigraziaSO3.Utah23:00.653.
55.103Ashley HadwaySR2.Montana State University23:01.754.
56.57Lesley DaltonJR7.Weber State University23:02.855.
57.73Amy EganSR3.Utah State University23:04.256.
58.26Hilary McClendonFR6.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder23:07.057.
59.134Brittany MorrealeFR1.Air Force Academy23:08.358.
60.95Amanda BoydFR6.Northern Arizona University23:09.059.
61.132Ally RomankoFR2.Air Force Academy23:11.160.
62.123Stephanie SkoreykoFR4.Utah23:12.061.
63.74Caroline BerryJR4.Utah State University23:12.662.
64.164Kristin PalmerFR2.Univ. of Nevada23:14.7--
65.66Kim TritzSO4.Univ. of Montana23:16.063.
66.183Gemma MainiFR3.Idaho State Univ.23:17.364.
67.152Beth SandovalJR1.New Mexico State23:17.965.
68.76Alexis MeyerFR5.Utah State University23:18.266.
69.163Kali BakerSR3.Univ. of Nevada23:18.3--
70.131Kelly RobinsonJR3.Air Force Academy23:19.267.
71.36Jessica StovallSR6.Texas Tech Univ23:21.968.
72.153Ingrid FloresFR2.New Mexico State23:23.469.
73.172Delia CesarSO1.Univ. of Texas El Paso23:23.870.
74.85Melanie VelardeJR5.Univ. of New Mexico23:26.371.
75.184Jennifer DowneySR4.Idaho State Univ.23:29.472.
76.135Katie AndersonFR4.Air Force Academy23:30.073.
77.63Brooke AndrusFR5.Univ. of Montana23:31.574.
78.133Margaret FrashSR5.Air Force Academy23:31.875.
79.104Kayla LarsonJR3.Montana State University23:32.276.
80.87Kelly McCabeFR6.Univ. of New Mexico23:44.477.
81.27Rachel GiosciaFR7.Univ. of Colorado-Boulder23:45.578.
82.155Precious NelsonFR3.New Mexico State23:46.279.
83.151Ann GagliardiSR4.New Mexico State23:46.880.
84.142Madison SyndergaardSO2.Southern Utah University23:48.581.
85.186Kerynn DavisFR5.Idaho State Univ.23:50.582.
86.187Shannalee ChristmanJR6.Idaho State Univ.23:52.683.
87.86Roxann JamesSR7.Univ. of New Mexico23:53.684.
88.98Addie DevineSO7.Northern Arizona University23:54.185.
89.75April RowlanFR6.Utah State University23:57.086.
90.115Nikki PetersonJR4.Univ. of Wyoming24:00.287.
91.185Melissa McLimoreSR7.Idaho State Univ.24:07.588.
92.125Kellie AndersonSO5.Utah24:08.589.
93.65Kaci CallawayJR6.Univ. of Montana24:10.290.
94.127Janett ErnSO6.Utah24:11.091.
95.143Cassie WestfallFR3.Southern Utah University24:12.492.
96.106Marilee WoythSO4.Montana State University24:14.393.
97.156Valerie DetrickSO5.New Mexico State24:15.194.
98.173Kelly YoungJR2.Univ. of Texas El Paso24:24.795.
99.157Andrea LeitnerJR6.New Mexico State24:25.996.
100.165Amanda GramlyJR4.Univ. of Nevada24:26.7--
101.116Tanya KienlenSR5.Univ. of Wyoming24:29.297.
102.77Vanessa HawkinsSO7.Utah State University24:32.098.
103.114Lauren FurtneySO6.Univ. of Wyoming24:37.4