Top Events

Sept. 24 -- No. 6 Stanford Cardinals at Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif. (DI)

Sept. 24 -- No. 8 Iowa State Cyclones at Roy Griak Invite in Minneapolis, Minn. (DI)

Sept. 24 -- No. 1 Western State Mountaineers at Mountaineer Invite in Gunnison, Colo. (DII)

Sept. 24 -- No. 1 Middlebury Panthers at Purple Valley Classic in Williamstown,Mass. (DIII)

Sept. 24 -- No. 2 Washington-St. Louis at Wheaton College Invitational in Warrenville, Ill. (DIII). (DIII)

Watch Them Now
Reed
VU

Sheila Reid
Villanova
Senior

Key Notes: Villanova began its run to a possible third consecutive National Championship with an impressive showing at the Main Line Invitational this week. Reid is a two time All-American, and one of two returning to the Wildcats. Reid was also Big East and Mid-East Regional Champion along with winning the 2011 Honda top female cross-country athlete award. 

Other Runners to Watch

Division I: Villanova's Boganda Mimic, Florida State's Jessica Parry, Florida State's Hannah Brooks, Wisconsin's Emily Sisson, Iowa State's Jonathan Peterson, Arizona's Elvin Kibet and North Carolina's Kendra Schaff.

Division II: Western State's Laura Kleepin, Western State's Sarah Lyle, Minnesota Duluth's Morgan Place, Chico State's Alia Gray, Millerville's Alicia Anderson, and Adams State's Kelly Lamb.

Division III:  Wisconsin-Eau Claire's Alyssa Sybilrud, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps' Jennifer Tavé, Washington-St.Louis' Kathleen Valadez, Willams' Lauren Goldstein-Kral, Kenne State's Paige Mills and Amherst's Ali Simone.

Keep Your Eyes on This

• Division I: The Roy Griak Invitational in Minneapolis, Minn. will feature some of the nation's best talent including No. 8 Iowa State and No. 10 Arizona.

• Division II: A top-5 duel at the Mountaineer Inviational in Gunnison, Colo. features host No. 1 Western State and No. 5 Adams State.

• Division III: No. 4 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps will run against top-10 Division I and II teams (Stanford and Chico State) at the Stanford Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif.