Top Events

Oct. 14 -- No. 1 Villanova Wildcats at Wisconsin Invitational in Madison, Wis. (DI)

Oct. 14 -- No. 3 Ferris State Bulldogs at Penn State National in State College, Pa. (DII)

Oct. 15 -- No. 1 Western State Knights at West Mountain Run in Gunnison, Colo. (DII)

Oct. 15 -- No. 2 Washington-St. Louis Bears at Oshkosh Invitational in Oshkosh, Wis. (DIII)

Oct. 15 -- No. 4 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Athenas at SCIAC dual meet in La Mirada, Calif. (DIII)

Oct. 16 -- No. 3 Florida State Seminoles at Pre-National Invitational in Terra Haute, Ind. (DI)

Watch Them Now
Maier
UC

Deborah Maier
California
Senior

Key Notes: Maier pulled off a shocking victory at the Roy Griak Invitational, her first race of the season, to lead the then-unranked Golden Bears to a first-place tie with No. 8 Iowa State. She was a 2010 All-American and her 30th-place finish at nationals was the highest for Cal U in twenty years. Also, she tied for first in the West Regional which was the best finish in school history.

Other Runners to Watch

Division I: Boganda Mimic, Villanova; Emily Infield, Georgetown; Amanda Winslow, Florida State; Shalaya Kipp, Colorado; Gabrielle Anazalone, Wisconsin; Jen Bergman, Arizona.

Division II: Laura Kleppin, Western State; Monica Kinney, Grand Valley State; Alia Gray, Chico State; Tina Muir, Ferris State; Elicia Anderson, Millersville; Neely Spence, Shippensburg.

Division III: Elaine McVay, MIT; Brooke Johnson, MIT; Alison Smith, Williams; Vanessa Wright, Rowan; Jenifer Tave, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps; Ashley Mauer, Wisconsin-Eau Claire.

Keep Your Eyes on This

• Division I: Nineteen ranked teams will take part in the Wisconsin Invitational Friday in Madison, Wis. Seven teams are in the top 10 including No. 1 Villanova and No. 2 Providence.

• Division I: No. 3 Florida State, No. 4 Colorado and No. 5 Georgetown will all race at the Pre-National Invitational in Terra Haute, Ind. (national championship site) on Sunday.

• Division II: Laura Kleppin looks to continue her winning ways as No. 1 Western State is in action after a week off at its home invitational, West Mountain Run, Saturday in Gunnison, Colo.

• Division II: No. 3 Ferris State and No. 4 Grand Valley State will compete Friday at the Penn State National in State College, Pa.

• Division III: No. 2 Washington-St. Louis and No. 3 MIT will battle Saturday at the Oshkosh Invitational in Oshkosh, Wis.

• Division III: No. 4 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps will run at a dual meet in La Mirada, Calif., its final meet before the conference championships.