INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Fencing Committee has announced the field of 144 competitors who will participate in the 2015 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships.  The Ohio State University will host the championships at French Fieldhouse in Columbus, Ohio.

The National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships include individual events in each of the six weapons (men’s épée, men’s foil, men’s sabre, women’s épée, women’s foil, women’s sabre).

Fencers will compete in a round-robin format of five-touch bouts. After the round-robin, the top-four finishers in each weapon will fence in semifinal 15-touch bouts, with the winners fencing to determine first and second places, and the non-advancing fencers being awarded a tie for third place.

An institution’s place finish in the championships will be based on points earned by each individual. A team will be awarded one point for each victory by its student-athletes for the duration of the championships.

For more information about the championships log on to NCAA.com. To catch live coverage of the event, log in to ESPN3 or the WatchESPN app. An hour long, documentary-style highlight show of the National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships will air on ESPNU at 3 p.m. Eastern time, Wednesday, April 8. 

The following individuals were selected to participate in this year’s championships:

2015 FENCING CHAMPIONSHIP PARTICIPANTS
Men's Epee    
Name Institution Region
Simon Jones Brown University Northeast
Jake Hoyle Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Brian Ro Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Dean Ischiropoulos Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Nicolas Simko Harvard University Northeast
Eduardo Ezcurra New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
John Cramerus New York University Northeast
Conor Shepard Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Oskar Tang Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Alex House Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Jack Hudson Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Jonathan Jacovino Sacred Heart University Northeast
Kristopher White Sacred Heart University Northeast
Cooper Schumacher St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Sean White St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Ben Riviere Stanford University West
Logan Koester Stevens Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Marc-Antoine Blais The Ohio State University Midwest
Lewis Weiss The Ohio State University Midwest
James Salem U.S. Air Force Academy West
Nicholas Hanahan University of Notre Dame Midwest
Garrett McGrath University of Notre Dame Midwest
Zsombor Garzo University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Jake Raynis University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
     
Men's Foil    
Name Institution Region
Harrison Bergman Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Drew Johnston Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Jerry Chang Harvard University Northeast
Brian Kaneshige Harvard University Northeast
David Kong New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Simon Rizell New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Daniel Sconzo New York University Northeast
Nobuo Bravo Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
David Gomez Tanamachi Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Thomas Dudey Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Andrew Holmes Sacred Heart University Northeast
Michele Caporizzi St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Andras Nemeth St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Alex Massialas Stanford University West
Maximilian Chastanet The Ohio State University Midwest
Stanislav Sudilovsky The Ohio State University Midwest
Alex Chiang U.S. Air Force Academy West
David Hadler University of California, San Diego West
Virgile Collineau University of Notre Dame Midwest
Ariel DeSmet University of Notre Dame Midwest
Jason Chang University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
John Vaiani University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Hans Kaiser Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Brian Wang Yale University Northeast
     
Men's Sabre    
Name Institution Region
Alejandro Palabrica Brown University Northeast
Geoffrey Loss Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
William Spear Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Pascual Di Tella Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chris Monti Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Eli Dershwitz Harvard University Northeast
Duncan O'Brien Harvard University Northeast
Benjamin Lin Massachusetts Institute of Technology Northeast
Tzer Wong Massachusetts Institute of Technology Northeast
Andrew Mackiewicz Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Kaito Streets Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Edward Chin Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Peter Pak Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Roman Sydorenko St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Ferenc Valkai St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Fares Arfa The Ohio State University Midwest
Frederik Koch The Ohio State University Midwest
Emiliano Kaptain U.S. Air Force Academy West
Ryan Redhead U.S. Air Force Academy West
Jonathan Fitzgerald University of Notre Dame Midwest
Jonah Shainberg University of Notre Dame Midwest
Shaul Gordon University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Steven Yang University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Ziad Elsissy Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
     
Women's Epee    
Name Institution Region
Olivia Adragna Boston College Northeast
Renee Bichette Boston College Northeast
Signe Ferguson Brown University Northeast
Katie Angen Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Mason Speta Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Victoria Wines Cornell University Northeast
Isabella Barna Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Sarah Collins Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Emma Vaggo Harvard University Northeast
Julia Garcia New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Juliana Barrett Northwestern University Midwest
Helen Foster Northwestern University Midwest
Jessie Gottesman-Radanovich Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Isabel Ford Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Anna Van Brummen Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Isis Washington St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Veronika Zuikova St. John's University (New York) Northeast
May Peterson Stanford University West
Rebecca Rose Stanford University West
Safa Ibrahim Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Eugenia Falqui The Ohio State University Midwest
Nicole Ameli University of Notre Dame Midwest
Ashley Severson University of Notre Dame Midwest
Maria Alejandra Trumble University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
     
Women's Foil    
Name Institution Region
Jackie Dubrovich Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Margaret Lu Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Angelica Gangemi Cornell University Northeast
Ediona Sera Cornell University Northeast
MacKenzie Lawrence Harvard University Northeast
Hali Nelson Harvard University Northeast
Stephanie Chan Northwestern University Midwest
Jennifer Yamin Northwestern University Midwest
Alina Antokhina Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Clarisse Luminet Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ambika Singh Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ashley Tsue Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Marta Hausman St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Irene Spezzamonte St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Fatima Largaespada Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Alanna Goldie The Ohio State University Midwest
Eleanor Harvey The Ohio State University Midwest
Madeleine Girardot U.S. Air Force Academy West
Mary McElwee U.S. Air Force Academy West
Lee Kiefer University of Notre Dame Midwest
Madison Zeiss University of Notre Dame Midwest
Sarah Parmacek University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Zuzanna Sobczak Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Lauren Miller Yale University Northeast
     
Women's Sabre    
Name Institution Region
Clara Tondato Da Ruos Brown University Northeast
Christine Whalen Brown University Northeast
Anestasia Ivanoff Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Lena Johnson Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Haley Fisher Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Jennifer Ling Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Aliya Itzkowitz Harvard University Northeast
Adrienne Jarocki Harvard University Northeast
Alisha Gomez-Shah Northwestern University Midwest
Hee Kyung Oh Northwestern University Midwest
Karen Chang Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Teodora Kakhiani Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Allison Lee Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Gracie Stone Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Julia Greene Sacred Heart University Northeast
Margaret McDonald St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Alexa Rohan Stanford University West
Stephanie Wang Stanford University West
Kimberly Young The Ohio State University Midwest
Gillian Litynski University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Mid-Atlantic/South
Claudia Kulmacz University of Notre Dame Midwest
Francesca Russo University of Notre Dame Midwest
Julie Saint-Cricq Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Ilana Kamber Yale University Northeast