INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Fencing Committee has announced the field of 144 competitors who will participate in the 2016 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships. Brandeis University will host the championships at Gosman Sports and Convocation Center in Waltham, Massachusetts.

The National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships include individual events in each of the six weapons (men’s épée, men’s foil, men’s sabre, women’s épée, women’s foil and women’s sabre).

Fencers will compete in a round-robin format of five-touch bouts. After the round-robin, the top-four finishers in each weapon will fence in semifinal 15-touch bouts, with the winners fencing to determine first and second places, and the non-advancing fencers being awarded a tie for third place.

An institution’s place finish in the championships will be based on points earned by each individual. A team will be awarded one point for each victory by its student-athletes for the duration of the championships.

The following individuals were selected to participate in this year’s championships:

Men's Epee

Name Institution Region
Wetzel, Peter Boston College Northeast
Jones, Simon Brown University Northeast
Hoyle, Jake Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Hesslegrave, Porter Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Hammarberg, Bryn Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ezcurra, Eduardo New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Engel, Hans New York University Northeast
Shepard, Conor Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
August, Patrick Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
House, Alex Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Hudson, Jack Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Cannone, Romain Sacred Heart University Northeast
McDowald, Curtis St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Karyuchenko, Yevgeniy St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Strong, Sean Stanford University West
Krueger, Tristen Stanford University West
Weiss, Lewis The Ohio State University Midwest
Blais, Marc-Antoine The Ohio State University Midwest
McGrath, Garrett University of Notre Dame Midwest
Zacharakis, Darius University of Notre Dame Midwest
Yoo, Justin University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Garzo, Zsombor University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Sless, Alexander University of the Incarnate Word West
Chin, Skyler Yale University Northeast

Men's Foil

Name Institution Region
Mathieu, Adam Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Bergman, Harrison Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Woo, Michael Harvard University Northeast
Mageras, Stephen Harvard University Northeast
Schlesinger, Nathan Lawrence University Midwest
Marques, Henrique New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Rizell, Simon New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Sconzo, Daniel New York University Northeast
Shin, Philip New York University Northeast
Bravo, Nobuo Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chan, Howie Ho Yin Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Dudey, Thomas Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Dudey, Michael Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Endee, Tyler Sacred Heart University Northeast
Nemeth, Andras St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Caporizzi, Michele St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Mei, Darren Stanford University West
Sudilovsky, Stas The Ohio State University Midwest
Chastanet, Maximilien The Ohio State University Midwest
Hadler, David University of California, San Diego West
Kiefer, Axel University of Notre Dame Midwest
Collineau, Virgile University of Notre Dame Midwest
Vaiani, John University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Chen, Raymond University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South

 

Men's Sabre

Name Institution Region
Liang, Calvin Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Loss, Geoffrey Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Di Tella, Pascual Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Copti, Charles Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ryjik, Alexander Harvard University Northeast
Puccio, Greg New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Williams, Grant New York University Northeast
Bak, Mikolaj New York University Northeast
Mackiewicz, Andrew Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Streets, Kaito Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chin, Edward Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Pak, Peter Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Sydorenko, Roman St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Valkai, Ferenc St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Dalli, Jeffrey Stanford University West
Arfa, Fares The Ohio State University Midwest
Florencia, Hector The Ohio State University Midwest
Dickinson, Drew University of California, San Diego West
Garrelick, Matthew University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Mid-Atlantic/South
Fitzgerald, Jonathan University of Notre Dame Midwest
Shainberg, Jonah University of Notre Dame Midwest
Gordon, Shaul University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Van Hoffelen, Raphael University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Musgrave, Walter Yale University Northeast

 

Women's Epee

Name Institution Region
Bichette, Renee Boston College Northeast
Angen, Katie Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Speta, Mason Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Wines, Victoria Cornell University Northeast
Barna, Isabella Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Wallace, Shawn Harvard University Northeast
Ra, Sharon Harvard University Northeast
Garcia, Julia New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Barrett, Juliana Northwestern University Midwest
Dumas, Courtney Northwestern University Midwest
Gottesman-Radanovich, Jessie Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
O'Neill-Lyublinsky, Jessica Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ford, Isabel Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Liu, Charlene Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Zuikova, Veronika St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Ryf, Ally St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Mo, Belinda Stanford University West
Yang, Chantel Stanford University West
Hall, Jessica Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ibrahim, Safa Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Falqui, Eugenia The Ohio State University Midwest
von Dadelszen, Emma The Ohio State University Midwest
Lee, Catherine University of Notre Dame Midwest
Antekeier, Madeline University of Notre Dame Midwest

Women's Foil
 

Name Institution Region
Dubrovich, Jackie Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Taffel, Sara Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Sera, Ediona Cornell University Northeast
Gangemi, Angelica Cornell University Northeast
Coury, Kristen Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Semel, Liana Harvard University Northeast
Lawrence, MacKenzie Harvard University Northeast
Shigihara, Jule New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Yamin, Jennifer Northwestern University Midwest
Tsue, Ashley Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chin, Taylor Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Hausman, Marta St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Spezzamonte, Irene St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Antipas, Demitria Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Goldie, Alanna The Ohio State University Midwest
Harvey, Eleanor The Ohio State University Midwest
McElwee, Mary U.S. Air Force Academy West
Holmqvist, Sophia University of California, San Diego West
Massialas, Sabrina University of Notre Dame Midwest
McKee, Nicole University of Notre Dame Midwest
Unwalla, Simone University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Sobczak, Zuzanna Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Lachman, Katarzyna Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Zhao, Jenny Yale University Northeast

Women's Sabre

Name Institution Region
Johnson, Lena Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Ivanoff, Anastasia Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
D'Costa, Zoee Cornell University Northeast
Fisher, Haley Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Jarocki, Adrienne Harvard University Northeast
Itzkowitz, Aliya Harvard University Northeast
Gomez-Shah, Alisha Northwestern University Midwest
Kakhiani, Teodora Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Charpin, Kathryn Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Stone, Gracie Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Major, Desirae Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Greene, Julia Sacred Heart University Northeast
Taharo, Mathilda St. John's University (New York) Northeast
McDonald, Margaret St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Weber-Levine, Carly Stanford University West
Khan, Petra Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Antipas, Alexa The Ohio State University Midwest
Singleton-Comfort, Leanne University of California, San Diego West
Bozentka, Meredith University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Mid-Atlantic/South
Russo, Francesca University of Notre Dame Midwest
Hassett, Tara University of Notre Dame Midwest
Uhry, Arabella University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Palczynska, Patrycja Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Lew, Joanna Yale University Northeast

For more information about the championships log on to NCAA.com.  A live feed of the semi-final and final bouts will be available on ESPN3 or the WatchESPN App. The semi-finals and finals, along with other championships highlights will air on ESPNU at 2:30 p.m. Eastern time on April 6.