INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Fencing Committee has announced the field of 144 competitors who will participate in the 2017 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships. University of Notre Dame and Indiana Sports Corp will host the championships at Indiana Farmers Coliseum in Indianapolis, Indiana.

The National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Fencing Championships include individual events in each of the six weapons (men’s épée, men’s foil, men’s sabre, women’s épée, women’s foil and women’s sabre).

Fencers will compete in a round-robin format of five-touch bouts. After the round-robin, the top-four finishers in each weapon will fence in semifinal 15-touch bouts, with the winners fencing to determine first and second places, and the non-advancing fencers being awarded a tie for third place.

An institution’s place finish in the championships will be based on points earned by each individual. A team will be awarded one point for each victory by its student-athletes for the duration of the championships.

The following individuals were selected to participate in this year’s championships: 

Men's Epee

Name Institution Region
Grab, Ethan Boston College Northeast
Canaux, Gabe Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Hesslegrave, Porter Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Hammarberg, Bryn Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chien, Albert Harvard University Northeast
Ezcurra, Eduardo New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Engel, Hans New York University Northeast
Piskovatskov, Anton Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Rodell, Clinton Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Johnson, Wesley Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Popovici, Michael Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Karyuchenko, Yevgeniy St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Schumacher, Cooper St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Strong, Sean Stanford University West
Krueger, Tristan Stanford University West
Weiss, Lewis The Ohio State University Midwest
Blais, Marc-Antoine The Ohio State University Midwest
Simmons, Ariel University of Notre Dame Midwest
French, Dylan University of Notre Dame Midwest
Yoo, Justin University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Garzo, Zsombor University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Sless, Alexander University of the Incarnate Word West

Alperstein, Jonathan

Vassar College Northeast

Shelanski, Isaac

Yale University Northeast

Men's Foil

Name Institution Region
Masood, Umar Brown University Northeast
Moelis, Sam Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Scruggs, Nolen Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Gronningsater, Eoin Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Schwartzman, Jonathan Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Branman, Matthew Harvard University Northeast
Haglund, George Harvard University Northeast
Rizell, Simon New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Shin, Philip New York University Northeast
Grant, Sean New York University Northeast
Dudey, Thomas Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Barmann, Samuel Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Nemeth, Andras St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Massialas, Alexander Stanford University West
Mei, Darren Stanford University West
Chastanet, Maximilien The Ohio State University Midwest
Sudilovsky, Stas The Ohio State University Midwest
Hadler, David University of California, San Diego West
Szumlas, Algird University of Detroit Mercy Midwest
Kiefer, Axel University of Notre Dame Midwest
Archer, Kristjan University of Notre Dame Midwest
Vaiani, John University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Upbin, William University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Ahn, Aiden Yale University Northeast

Men's Sabre

Name Institution Region
Costin, Michael Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Liang, Calvin Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Di Tella, Pascual Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
DeCaire, Duncan Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Dershwitz, Eli Harvard University Northeast
Cai, Erwin Harvard University Northeast
Williams, Grant New York University Northeast
Burgunder, Quinten New York University Northeast
Mackiewicz, Andrew Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Metryka, Karol Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Pak, Peter Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chin, Edward Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Valkai, Ferenc St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Natanzon, Ben St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Kwong, Samuel Stanford University West
Dalli, Jeffrey Stanford University West
Arfa, Fares The Ohio State University Midwest
Koch, Domenik The Ohio State University Midwest
Fitzgerald, Jonathan University of Notre Dame Midwest
Shainberg, Jonah University of Notre Dame Midwest
Merchant, Julian University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Green, Adam University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Elsissy, Ziad Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Musgrave, Walter Yale University Northeast

Women's Epee

Name Institution Region
Bichette, Renee Boston College Northeast
Angen, Katie Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Speta, Mason Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Wines, Victoria Cornell University Northeast
Toby, Natalia Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Mid-Atlantic/South
Ra, Sharon Harvard University Northeast
Wallace, Shawn Harvard University Northeast
Sakharova, Helen Massachusetts Institute of Technology Northeast
Garcia, Julia New Jersey Institute of Technology Mid-Atlantic/South
Hamilton, Pauline Northwestern University Midwest
Gottesman-Radanovich, Jessie Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
O'Neill-Lyublinsky, Jessica Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Holmes, Katharine Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Van Brummen, Anna Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Zuikova, Veronika St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Han, Amanda Stanford University West
Ibrahim, Safa Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Falqui, Eugenia The Ohio State University Midwest
von Dadelszen, Emma The Ohio State University Midwest
Yukelson, Taly University of California, San Diego West
Sirico, Amanda University of Notre Dame Midwest
Antekeier, Madeline University of Notre Dame Midwest
Trumble, Maria Alejandra University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Miller, Katherine Yale University Northeast

Women's Foil

Name Institution Region
Lu, Margaret Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Blow, Iman Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Kiriakidi, Lyubov Cornell University Northeast
Zusin, Gabriella Cornell University Northeast
Lee, Julia Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South

Lawrence, MacKenzie 

Harvard University Northeast
Nelson, Hali Harvard University Northeast
Muravyeva, Anastasiya New York University Northeast
Chan, Stephanie Northwestern University Midwest
Rowland, Jade Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Ortega-Furgeson, Desree Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Tsue, Ashley Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Klyce, Eliza Stanford University West
Goldie, Alanna The Ohio State University Midwest
Harvey, Eleanor The Ohio State University Midwest
Kiefer, Lee University of Notre Dame Midwest
Massialas, Sabrina University of Notre Dame Midwest
Ferdon, Danielle University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Vaiani, Nicole University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Boyd, Mykra University of the Incarnate Word West
Sobczak, Zuzanna Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Lachman, Katarzyna Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Zhou, Anna Yale University Northeast
Pak, Sarah Yale University Northeast

Women's Sabre

Name Institution Region
Johnson, Lena Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Solomon, Ilana Columbia University-Barnard College Northeast
Sapienza, Lindsay Duke University Mid-Atlantic/South
Jarocki, Adrienne Harvard University Northeast
Tartakovsky, Gabby Harvard University Northeast
Szumilo, Oliwia New York University Northeast
Chang, Karen Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Kakhiani, Teodora Pennsylvania State University Mid-Atlantic/South
Palmedo, Sage Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Chamberlain, Maia Princeton University Mid-Atlantic/South
Cieslar, Karolina St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Taharo, Mathilda St. John's University (New York) Northeast
Weber-Levine, Carly Stanford University West
Plunkett, Kerry Temple University Mid-Atlantic/South
Merza, Sarah The Ohio State University Midwest
Singleton-Comfort, Leanne U.S. Air Force Academy West
Bozentka, Meredith University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Mid-Atlantic/South
Russo, Francesca University of Notre Dame Midwest
Hassett, Tara University of Notre Dame Midwest
Papp, Sara University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Kong, Dana University of Pennsylvania Mid-Atlantic/South
Palczynska, Patrycja Wayne State University (Michigan) Midwest
Lew, Joanna Yale University Northeast
Lainoff, Lillie Yale University Northeast

For more information about the championships log on to NCAA.com. A live feed of the semi-final and final bouts will be available on ESPN3 or the WatchESPN App. The semi- finals and finals, along with other championships highlights will air on ESPNU at 2:30 p.m. Eastern time on April 5.