Michigan State-Stanford on Jan. 1 will mark the 100th Rose Bowl. Among the most notable games:

Fielding Harris Yost
Birth of a bowl – and a national powerhouse

Fielding Harris Yost is synonymous with Michigan athletics. But he could have been a legend at Stanford, instead of the coach whose Wolverines laid the lumber to his former team en route to a 49-0 victory in the inaugural Rose Bowl on Jan. 1, 1902.

Yost was the Stanford head coach for the 1900 season (7-2-1). However, the university passed a rule requiring its coaches be Stanford graduates; Yost was a West Virginia alum.

Hence, Stanford had three head coaches between 1901-05 with a combined record of 43-32-5. Meanwhile, Yost was at Michigan reeling off a 56-game unbeaten streak and a 55-1-1 record while outscoring opponents 2,821-42 in his first five seasons.

Yost finished 165-29-10 with six national championships in 25 seasons (1901-23 and 1925-26) at the Wolverines’ helm. During the same stretch, Stanford had eight head coaches and was 79-23-8. (The university dropped football in favor of rugby from 1906-17 and did not field a team in 1918 because of World War I.)

WHAT ELSE HAPPENED IN 1902?
DATEEVENT
April 2Electric Theatre, the first movie theater in the U.S., opens in Los Angeles.
April 13A car speed record of 74 mph is set by Leon Serpollet in Nice, France.
May 2Birth of Arturo Licata, Italian supercentenarian, world's oldest living man in 2013 (last surviving man born in 1902).
May 20Cuba gains independence from the United States.
Aug. 22Theodore Roosevelt becomes first President to ride in a car -- a Columbia Electric Victoria in Hartford, Conn.
Nov. 30Kid Curry Logan, second-in-command of Butch Cassidy's Wild Bunch gang, is sentenced to 20 years hard labor.

Brown RB Frtiz Pollard
And ... after 14 years, the Rose Bowl returns

After Michigan routed Stanford the Tournament of Roses officials opted for anything -- including chariot races and ostrich races -- that wasn't football. But the "Tournament East-West football game" returned to the girdiron on Jan. 1, 1916, and has been played every year since.

The second Rose Bowl pitted Washington State against Brown -- but football wasn't the only thing on the Cougars' agenda. Borrowing from the adage that fact is stranger than fiction, Washington State head coach William "Lone Star" Dietz and his players spent their mornings as extras during the filming of Brown of Harvard then practiced in the afternoon. (They were paid $100 for their Hollywood efforts.)

The life of Dietz was worthy of a book, and Tom Benjey wrote it: Keep A-Goin': The Life of Lone Star Dietz.

As for the game, Washington State scored two second-half touchdowns to blank Brown 14-0.

Notably, Brown's Frederick Douglass "Fritz" Pollard rushed for 47 yards on 13 carries. He was the first black to appear in the Rose Bowl and was the first black named to the Walter Camp All-America team.

(Gamers, check out Madden NFL 09 and Madden NFL 10; Pollard shows up in the Hall of Fame feature.)

Notre Dame Four Horsemen
Getty Images
Notre Dame’s first bowl game appearance

The 1925 Rose Bowl was Notre Dame’s inaugural postseason game. It also was a matchup of legendary coaches: Knute Rockne (and the famed Four Horsemen: Jim Crowley, Elmer Layden, Don Miller and Harry Stuhldreher) vs. Pop Warner, who was in his first season as the Stanford head coach.

Stanford had eight turnovers in the game, including three returned for touchdowns by Notre Dame – a 20-yard fumble recovery plus 70- and 78-yard interception returns.

Notre Dame’s Layden rushed for one touchdown and had both of the interception-return TDs as the Irish won 27-10 to cap a national championship season.

Warner would lead Stanford for nine seasons and compile a 71-17-8 record, including 1-1-1 in the Rose Bowl and capped the 1926 national championship season with a 7-7 tie against Alabama in the bowl.

Rockne went on to win back-to-back national titles with the Irish in 1929 and ’30 before his death in a plane crash on March 31, 1931.

1942 Rose Bowl ticket
The 28th Rose Bowl -- in Durham, N.C.

Chaos reigned in the wake of the attack on Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941. Among the decisions made by the U.S. government: no large public gatherings on the west coast -- and that included Pasadena, Calif.

On Dec. 16, Duke offered to play host to Oregon State at its home stadium in Durham, N.C. The stadium seating was only 36,000, so bleachers were hauled in from North Carolina's  Kenan Stadium and Riddick Stadium at NC State. The 56,000 tickets were sold out in 72 hours.

The game was tied at 7 at halftime. Oregon State's Bob Dethman tossed two third-quarter touchdowns -- including a then-Rose Bowl-record 68-yarder to Gene Gray -- as the Beavers upset Duke 20-16. (Dethman also intercepted a pass in the waning moments to seal the victory.)

After the game, Duke head coach Wallace Wade enlisted in the armed forces. During the Battle of the Bulge in 1945, Sam Czech, who played for Oregon State in the 1942 Rose Bowl, shared food with a soldier who had not eaten in two days; the fellow solider was Wade. In 1967, Duke renamed its football stadium in Wade's honor.

Gray, who had a TD catch for the Beavers, ultimately flew more than 30 bombing missions during World War II. In 1948, he suffered severe burns in a plane crash in Panama and both of his arms had to be amputated.

Duke's quarterback, Tommy Prothro, would go on to coach Oregon State (1955-64) and UCLA (1965-70) in the Rose Bowl. His Beavers lost the game in 1957 and '65, while the Bruins won the Rose Bowl in 1966.

COACHES TO LEAD MULTIPLE SCHOOLS TO THE ROSE BOWL
COACH SCHOOLS
Hugo Bezdek Oregon (1917); Mare Island (1918); Penn State (1923)
John Cooper Arizona State (1987); Ohio State (1997)
William “Lone Star” Dietz Washington State (1916); Mare Island (1919)
Pete Elliott California (1959); Illinois (1964)
Robert Folwell Pennsylvania (1917); Navy (1924)
Tommy Prothro Oregon State (1965); UCLA (1966)
Wallace Wade Alabama (1926, '27, '31); Duke (1939, '42)

USC head coach John McKay
Inaugural No. 1 vs. No. 2 for all the marbles

For the first time in postseason bowl history the top two teams in the nation squared off, with No. 1 USC (10-0) facing second-ranked Wisconsin (8-1) on Jan. 1, 1963, in the Rose Bowl.

In his third season at the Trojans head coach, USC head coach John McKay made his first Rose Bowl appearance; he would finish his Troy tenure 5-3 in the “granddaddy of them all.” Wisconsin was led by Milt Bruhn, who had led the Badgers to the Rose Bowl after the 1959 season, a 44-8 loss to Washington.

USC led 42-14 with 14:54 remaining in the fourth quarter before Wisconsin quarterback Ron Vander Kelen rallied the Badgers to within five points, 42-37, as time expired. Eleven Rose Bowl records were set in this game, including Vander Kelen’s line: 33 completions, 48 attempts, 401 yards, three interceptions.

One footnote: USCs Marv Marinovich was ejected in the third quarter for elbowing Wisconsin’s Steve Underwood. … Yes, Marv – the father of future Trojans QB Todd Marinvich.

Another footnote: Wisconsin’s eight wins were its most in 20 years and the Badgers would not reach that number again until 1993, when Barry Alvarez’s team went 10-1-1 and won the Rose Bowl. … Alvarez was hired by Pat Richter, who had 11 catches for 163 yards in the 1963 Rose Bowl.

Ohio State head coach Woody Hayes
Matchup of unbeatens – and No. 1 vs. No. 2 again

There’s a first time for everything – and the 1969 Rose Bowl marked the first of four Rose Bowl meetings between iconic head coaches Woody Hayes and John McKay.

Hayes’ Ohio State Buckeyes were No. 1 (9-0) while McKay’s USC Trojans were ranked second (9-0-1) with only a tie against Notre Dame to blemish their mark. The Buckeyes featured the “Super Sophomores” – John Brockington, Leo Hayden, Rex Kern, Jim Otis, Jim Stillwagon and Jack Tatum – playing their first varsity season. The Trojans were led by Heisman Trophy winner O.J. Simpson.

USC led 10-0 before Ohio State rallied behind two fourth-quarter touchdown passes from Kern to earn a 27-16 victory to secure Hayes’ fourth of five national championships. The Buckeyes forced five turnovers, including a fumble and an interception by Simpson.

Hayes and McKay would split their four Rose Bowl pairings, with Ohio State winning in 1969 and ’74 and USC getting the victory in 1973 and ’75. – both national championship years for the Trojans.

Texas QB Vince Young
Jed Jacobsohn | Getty Images
Longhorns prove to be in-Vince-ible

Speaking of first times, the 2005 Rose Bowl was the first time – and to date, only time – Texas and Michigan met on the gridiron. (The game also was the first Rose Bowl in which a Big Ten team did not face a Pac-10 opponent.)

No. 4 Texas was a BCS at-large team by .0102 points over fifth-ranked California, which was vying for the Rose Bowl for the first time since the 1958 season.

Knotted at 14 entering the third quarter, Michigan and Texas would trade blows during the second half en route to one of the most memorable finishes in bowl history.

The Wolverines led 31-21 in the fourth quarter before Texas QB Vince Young scored on a 10-yard run with 12:59 to play. Michigan answered with a field goal to go up 34-28. Young led Texas to another touchdown, capping the drive with a 23-yard scamper to give the Longhorns a short-lived 35-34 lead with 6:03 showing on the fourth-quarter clock.

Then, Michigan kicker Garrett Rivas booted a 42-yard field goal to give the Wolverines the lead 37-35. However, with 2:57 remaining, Young drove Texas 46 yards in 10 plays to set up a game-winning 37-yard field goal by Dusty Mangum as time expired.

Related:
McKay, Griffin headline Rose Bowl's 'All-Century Class'

100TH ROSE BOWL: MICHIGAN STATE VS. STANFORD
YEARRESULT YEARRESULT
MICHIGAN STATE (3-1-0) STANFORD (6-6-1)
1988Michigan State 20, USC 17 2013Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14
1966UCLA 14, Michigan State 12 2000Wisconsin 17, Stanford 9
1956Michigan State 17, UCLA 14 1972Stanford 13, Michigan 12
1954Michigan State 28, UCLA 20 1971Stanford 27, Ohio State 17
   1952Illinois 40, Stanford 7
   1941Stanford 21, Nebraska 13
   1936Stanford 7, SMU 0
   1935Alabama 29, Stanford 13
   1934Columbia 7, Stanford 0
   1928Stanford 7, Pittsburgh 6
   1927Alabama 7, Stanford 7
   1925Notre Dame 27, Stanford 10
   1902Michigan 49, Stanford 0
ALL-TIME ROSE BOWL RESULTS
YEARRESULT YEARRESULT
1902Michigan 49, Stanford 0 1965Michigan 34, Oregon State 7
1916Washington State 14, Brown 0 1966UCLA 14, Michigan State 12
1917Oregon 14, Pennsylvania 0 1967Purdue 14, USC 13
1918Mare Island (USMC) 19, Camp Lewis (Army) 7 1968USC 14, Indiana 3
1919Great Lakes (Navy) 17, Mare Island (USMC) 0 1969Ohio State 27, USC 16
1920Harvard 7, Oregon 6 1970USC 10, Michigan 3
1921California 28, Ohio State 0 1971Stanford 27, Ohio State 17
1922California 0, Washington & Jefferson 0 1972Stanford 13, Michigan 12
1923USC 14, Penn State 3 1973USC 42, Ohio State 17
1924Washington 14, Navy 14 1974Ohio State 42, USC 21
1925Notre Dame 27, Stanford 10 1975USC 18, Ohio State 17
1926Alabama 20, Washington 19 1976UCLA 23, Ohio State 10
1927Stanford 7, Alabama 7 1977USC 14, Michigan 6
1928Stanford 7, Pittsburgh 6 1978Washington 27, Michigan 20
1929Georgia Tech 8, California 7 1979USC 17, Michigan 10
1930USC 47, Pittsburgh 14 1980USC 17, Ohio State 16
1931Alabama 24, Washington State 0 1981Michigan 23, Washington 6
1932USC 21, Tulane 12 1982Washington 28, Iowa 0
1933USC 35, Pittsburgh 0 1983UCLA 24, Michigan 14
1934Columbia 7, Stanford 0 1984UCLA 45, Illinois 9
1935Alabama 29, Stanford 13 1985USC 20, Ohio State 17
1936Stanford 7, SMU 0 1986UCLA 45, Iowa 28
1937Pittsburgh 21, Washington 0 1987Arizona State 22, Michigan 15
1938California 13, Alabama 0 1988Michigan State 20, USC 17
1939USC 7, Duke 3 1989Michigan 22, USC 14
1940USC 14, Tennessee 0 1990USC 17, Michigan 10
1941Stanford 21, Nebraska 13 1991Washington 46, Iowa 34
1942Oregon State 20, Duke 16 1992Washington 34, Michigan 14
1943Georgia 9, UCLA 0 1993Michigan 38, Washington 31
1944USC 29, Washington 0 1994Wisconsin 21, UCLA 16
1945USC 25, Tennessee 0 1995Penn State 38, Oregon 20
1946Alabama 34, USC 14 1996USC 41, Northwestern 32
1947Illinois 45, UCLA 14 1997Ohio State 20, Arizona State 17
1948Michigan 49, USC 0 1998Michigan 21, Washington State 16
1949Northwestern 20, California 14 1999Wisconsin 38, UCLA 31
1950Ohio State 17, California 14 2000Wisconsin 17, Stanford 9
1951Michigan 14, California 6 2001Washington 34, Purdue 24
1952Illinois 40, Stanford 7 2002Miami 37, Nebraska 14
1953USC 7, Wisconsin 0 2003Oklahoma 34, Washington State 14
1954Michigan State 28, UCLA 20 2004USC 28, Michigan 14
1955Ohio State 20, USC 7 2005Texas 38, Michigan 37
1956Michigan State 17, UCLA 14 2006Texas 41, USC 38
1957Iowa 35, Oregon State 19 2007USC 32, Michigan 18
1958Ohio State 10, Oregon 7 2008USC 49, Illinois 17
1959Iowa 38, California 12 2009USC 38, Penn State 24
1960Washington 44, Wisconsin 8 2010Ohio State 26, Oregon 17
1961Washington 17, Minnesota 7 2011TCU 21, Wisconsin 19
1962Minnesota 21, UCLA 3 2012Oregon 45, Wisconsin 38
1963USC 42, Wisconsin 37 2013Stanford 20, Wisconsin 14
1964Illinois 17, Washington 7   
ALL-TIME ROSE BOWL APPEARANCES
SCHOOLGAMESWINLOSSTIELAST
USC3223902009
Michigan2081202007
Ohio State147702010
Washington147612001
Stanford136612013
UCLA125701999
Wisconsin93602013
California82511959
Alabama64111946
Oregon62402012
Illinois53202008
Iowa52301991
Michigan State43101988
Pittsburgh41301937
Washington State41302003
Oregon State31201965
Penn State31202009
Arizona State21101997
Duke20201942
Minnesota21101962
Nebraska20202002
Northwestern21101996
Purdue21102001
Tennessee20201945
Texas22002006
Brown10101916
Columbia11001934
Georgia11001943
Georgia Tech11001929
Harvard11001920
Indiana10101968
Miami (Fla.)11002002
Navy10011924
Notre Dame11001925
Oklahoma11002003
Pennsylvania10101917
SMU10101936
TCU11002011
Tulane10101932
Washington & Jefferson10011922