The Rimington Trophy Committee has released its 2017 fall watch list, which includes the following centers in Division I football. In order to create this list, the committee accepted nominations from programs across the country that submitted their current starting centers for consideration. This preseason, at least one player from each conference was nominated, with the MAC leading at ten student-athletes selected and the Big 12 and SEC following with eight each respectively.

EVERY 2017 PRESEASON WATCH LIST

While more than a dozen All-America teams are selected annually, the Rimington Trophy committee uses these three prestigious teams to determine a winner: Walter Camp Foundation (WCF), Sporting News (SN) and Football Writers Association of America (FWAA).

Because the selectors of these three All-America teams can place centers in a "mix" of offensive linemen that includes guards and tackles, their 11-man first teams can often have two centers. The Rimington Trophy committee's policy is to count all players that play primarily the center position for their respective teams as centers, even though they may be listed as guards or tackles on the All- America teams. 

The center with the most first team votes will be determined the winner. If there is a tie with first team votes, then the center with the most second team votes will win. If there is still a tie, the winner will be determined by a majority vote from the Rimington Trophy committee. The winner will be recognized at the Rimington Trophy Presentation at the Rococo Theatre in Lincoln, Nebraska on Saturday, January 13, 2018.

The following is a list of those named to the 2017 fall watch list:

Aaron Brewer, Texas State Aaron Mitchell, Fresno State
Addison Ooms, California Alan Knott, South Carolina
Alec Eberle, Florida State Antonyo Woods, Florida Atlantic
Asotui Eli, Hawai'i Austin Davis, Duke
Austin Doan, Central Michigan Austin Golson, Auburn
Austin Schlottmann, TCU Billy Price, Ohio State
Blaise Fountain, New Mexico Brad Lundblade, Oklahoma State
Brad North, Northwestern Bradley Bozeman, Alabama
Brendan Moore, Maryland Brian Allen, Michigan State
Bryce Holland, Army Cam Dillard, North Carolina
Cameron Ruff, South Florida Chandler Miller, Tulsa
Coleman Shelton, Washington Colton Prater, Texas A&M
Dakota Tallman, Eastern Michigan Danny Godlevske, Miami (Ohio)
Dennis Edwards, Western Kentucky Deontae Crumitie, Troy
Drew Kyser, Memphis Erick Wren, Oklahoma
Evan Brown, Southern Methodist Frank Ragnow, Arkansas
Gabe Mobley, Georgia State Garrett McGhin, East Carolina
Jake Bennett, Colorado State Jake Hanson, Oregon
Jake Pruehs, Ohio James Daniels, Iowa
James O'Hagan, Buffalo Jared Weyler, Minnesota
Jesse Burkett, Stanford John Keenoy, Western Michigan
Jon Baker, Boston College Julian Good-Jones, Iowa State
Keoni Taylor, San Jose State LaVonne Gauthney, Akron
Levi Brown, Marshall Luke Shively, Northern Illinois
Mason Hampton, Boise State Matt Hennessy, Temple
Mesa Ribordy, Kansas Michael Deiter, Wisconsin
Nathan Eldridge, Arizona Nathan Puthoff, Kent State
Nick Allegretti, Illinois Nick Clarke, Old Dominion
Reid Najvar, Kansas State Ryan Anderson, Wake Forest
Sam Mustipher, Notre Dame Scott Quessenberry, UCLA
Sean Krepsz, Nevada

Sean Rawlings, Ole Miss

Sumner Houston, Oregon State TJ McCoy, Florida
Tanner Thrift, Baylor Tejan Koroma, BYU
Tim McAullife, Bowling Green Trey Martin, Rice
Will Clapp, LSU Will Noble, Houston
Zach Shackleford, Texas