INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA has announced the field of 80 teams and 32 student-athletes that have been selected to participate in regional competition of the 2012 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships. The regional competitions will be conducted May 7-9.

The top-five teams and the top-two student-athletes not with a team from each regional (regardless of region) will advance to the finals May 15-19, at The Cardinal Club in Simpsonville, Ky., as part of the 2012 Division II Spring Championships Festival. The Festival will be hosted by Bellarmine and the Louisville Sports Commission.

There will be four regional sites in which two regions will meet and conduct regional tournaments. The regional tournaments will be paired as follows: Atlantic and East; Southeast and South; South Central and Midwest; West and Central.

Conference automatic qualifiers are indicated in brackets next to the institution’s name.

ATLANTIC/EAST REGIONAL
Hershey Country Club-East Course in Hershey, Pa.; hosted by Millersville (Pa.)
ATLANTIC TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
Indiana (Pa.) [Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference]  
Concord  
California (Pa.)  
Charleston (W.Va.)  
Clarion  
Bluefield State [West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference]  
West Chester  
Davis and Elkins  
Fayetteville State [Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association]  
Mercyhurst  
   
ATLANTIC INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Joey Seabright West Liberty
Stephen Genchi Virginia State
Cliff Forbes Chowan
Ryan Thomson West Liberty
   
EAST TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
Wilmington (Del.) [Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference]  
St. Thomas Aquinas  
Post  
Dowling  
Bentley [Northeast-10 Conference]  
Massachusetts-Lowell  
American International  
Goldey-Beacom  
Franklin Pierce  
Adelphi  
   
EAST INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Matt Horton Saint Rose
Brian Allmendinger Pace
Jeff Schaller Concordia (N.Y.)
Sam Deitte Concordia (N.Y.)
   
SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGIONAL
Rock Barn Golf & Spa in Conover, N.C.; hosted by the Lenoir-Rhyne
SOUTH TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
Nova Southeastern [Sunshine State Conference]  
Barry  
Lynn  
North Alabama [Gulf South Conference]  
West Florida  
Florida Southern  
Rollins  
Florida Tech  
Eckerd  
Valdosta State  
   
SOUTH INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Nick Brothers Saint Leo
Bryn Powers West Georgia
Grant Goforth Delta State
Luke Brown Delta State
   
SOUTHEAST TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
UNC Pembroke [Peach Belt Conference]  
South Carolina Aiken  
Georgia College  
Wingate [South Atlantic Conference]  
Georgia Southwestern State  
Armstrong  
Carson-Newman  
Barton  
Columbus State  
Coker [Conference Carolinas]  
   
SOUTHEAST INDIVIDUALS  
Adam Hedges Belmont Abbey
Eric Kennedy Lincoln Memorial
Matthew Campbell Newberry
Greg Mergel Flagler
   
MIDWEST/SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL
Jefferson City Country Club in Jefferson City, Mo.; hosted by Lincoln (Mo.)
MIDWEST TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
Northern Kentucky [Great Lakes Valley Conference]  
Ferris State  
Indianapolis  
Grand Valley State [Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference]  
Bellarmine  
Tiffin  
Northwood (Mich.)  
Ashland  
Findlay  
Wayne State (Mich.)  
   
MIDWEST INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Clarke Fry Rockhurst
Joe Atkisson Missouri-St. Louis
Shawn Vanderwal Drury
Micah Skidmore Saginaw Valley State
   
SOUTH CENTRAL TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
St. Edward’s  
Central Oklahoma  
Abilene Christian  
Washburn  
Arkansas-Fort Smith [Heartland Conference]  
Central Missouri [Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association]  
Midwestern State  
Cameron [Lone Star Conference]  
Northeastern State  
West Texas A&M  
   
SOUTH CENTRAL INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Matt Jennings Henderson State
Brandon Johnson Dallas Baptist
Jack Garrett Arkansas Tech
Riley Seitz Newman
   
CENTRAL/WEST REGIONAL
The Wigwam Resort in Litchfield Park, Ariz.; hosted by Grand Canyon 
CENTRAL TEAMS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
Colorado School of Mines [Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference]  
Colorado-Colorado Springs  
Colorado State-Pueblo  
Western New Mexico  
Nebraska-Kearney  
St. Cloud State  
Minnesota State Mankato [Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference]  
Colorado Mesa  
Bemidji State  
Concordia-St. Paul  
   
CENTRAL INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Eric Hieb Augustana (S.D.)
Minkyu Jeon Colorado Christian
Charlie Laudermilk Fort Lewis
Jon Anderson Upper Iowa
   
WEST INDIVIDUALS [CONFERENCE AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS]  
Cal State Chico [California Collegiate Athletic Association]  
Cal State Stanislaus  
Western Washington  
Grand Canyon [Pacific West Conference]  
Hawaii Hilo  
Cal State Monterey Bay  
Dixie State  
UC San Diego  
Cal State East Bay  
St. Martin’s  
   
WEST INDIVIDUALS SCHOOL
Troy Davis Notre Dame de Namur
Garrett Howard Cal State San Bernardino
Jon Scolari BYU-Hawaii
Steven Warne Sonoma State

California State-Monterey Bay, defeated Lynn in medal/match play by a score of 3 to 2, to claim its first men’s golf national championship in school history. Kyle Souza, California State-Chico, won a playoff with Daniel Young, Lynn, to claim the individual title. The championships were hosted at the Robert Trent Jones Golf Trail  in Muscle Shoals, Ala., by North Alabama.