INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA has announced the field of 80 teams and 32 student-athletes competing as individuals that have been selected to participate in regional competition of the 2015 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships. The regional competitions will be conducted May 4-6.

At a minimum, the top three teams and the top two student-athletes not with a team from each regional (regardless of region) will advance to the finals May 18-22, at Rock Barn Golf & Spa in Conover, North Carolina. The remaining eight team berths will be allocated based on the regions represented in the prior year’s medal-match portion of the championships, with the maximum number of teams from a given region capped at seven. The finals will be hosted by Lenoir-Rhyne University.

There will be four regional sites in which two regions will meet and conduct regional tournaments. The regional tournaments will be paired as follows:

• Atlantic and East
• Central and Midwest
• South and Southeast
• South Central and West

Teams and individuals are listed in rank order.  Conference automatic qualifiers are indicated in brackets next to the institution’s name.

At the 2014 championship, Barry University defeated Nova Southeastern University in medal-match play to claim their second consecutive men’s golf national championship and third in school history.  

Tim Crouch, Florida Southern College, finished with a 54-hole total of 213 and claimed his second consecutive individual title. The championships were hosted at The Meadows at Grand Valley State in Allendale, Michigan.

For more information about the championships, log on to NCAA.com.

Longaberger Golf Club, Nashport, Ohio, hosted by the Mountain East Conference

Atlantic Region
1 Indiana (Pennsylvania)
2 California (Pennsylvania)
3 Mercyhurst
4 West Chester [Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference]
5 Millersville
6 Charleston (West Virginia)
7 West Liberty
8 Gannon
9 Notre Dame (Ohio)
10 Livingstone [Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association]
East Region
1 St. Thomas Aquinas
2 Wilmington (Delaware) [Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference]
3 Le Moyne
4 Bentley [Northeast-10 Conference]
5 Roberts Wesleyan
6 Concordia (New York)
7 American International
8 Southern New Hampshire
9 Nyack
10 Chestnut Hill
Atlantic Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Sam Berry Concord
2 Sean Edgar Clarion
3 Kirk Collins Bluefield State
4 Thomas Frazier Concord
East Regional -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Petter Lehmann Dowling
2 Charles Loy Dowling
3 Garrett Brown Goldey-Beacom
4 Patrick McRae Goldey-Beacom

Cog Hill Golf & Country Club, Lemont, Illinois, hosted by Lewis University

Central Region
1 Central Missouri [Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association]
2 Central Oklahoma
3 Arkansas Tech
4 Southwestern Oklahoma State
5 Henderson State [Great American Conference]
6 Northeastern State
7 Southern Nazarene
8 Minnesota State Mankato [Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference]
9 Washburn
10 Southeastern Oklahoma State
Midwest Region
1 Indianapolis
2 Grand Valley State
3 Missouri-St. Louis [Great Lakes Valley Conference]
4 Tiffin [Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference]
5 Lewis
6 Lake Superior State
7 Ferris State
8 Malone
9 Saginaw Valley State
10 Walsh
Central Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Ryan Buerk Missouri Southern State
T2 Trey Herman Fort Hays State
T2 Tyler Koivisto St. Cloud State
3 Corey Knight Missouri Western State
Midwest Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Nick Arman Rockhurst
2 DJ Vogt Bellarmine
3 Lucas Jones Bellarmine
4 Emil Lundgren Northern Michigan

 

Lake Jovita Golf & Country Club, Dade City, Florida, hosted by Saint Leo University

South Region
1 Nova Southeastern
2 Lynn [Sunshine State Conference]
3 Barry
4 Saint Leo
5 West Georgia
6 Florida Southern
7 West Florida [Gulf South Conference]
8 Florida Tech
9 North Alabama
10 Benedict [Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference]
Southeast Region
1 Flagler [Peach Belt Conference]
2 South Carolina Aiken
3 Wingate
4 Columbus State
5 Georgia Southwestern
6 Limestone [Conference Carolinas]
7 North Greenville
8 Erskine
9 Georgia College
10 Tusculum [South Atlantic Conference]
South Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Reed Lindsey Delta State
2 Chris Rogers Valdosta State
3 John Fordham Valdosta State
4 Emil Sorebo Rollins
Southeast Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Michal Pospisil Lander
2 Dalton Skinner Montevallo
3 Austin Doerr Barton
4 Braden Galyon Lincoln Memorial

Hiddenbrooke Golf Club, Vallejo, California, hosted by California State University, East Bay

South Central Region
1 Cameron
2 Western New Mexico [Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference]
3 Colorado-Colorado Springs
4 Colorado School of Mines
5 Colorado Christian
6 Midwestern State
7 St. Edward’s
8 West Texas A&M
9 Dallas Baptist [Heartland Conference]
10 St. Mary’s (Texas)
West Region
1 Cal State Monterey Bay
2 Cal State Chico
3 Simon Fraser
4 Dixie State [Pacific West Conference]
5 Sonoma State
6 Cal State Stanislaus [California Collegiate Athletic Association]
7 Cal State East Bay
8 Dominican (California)
9 Cal State San Bernardino
10 Western Washington
South Central Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 James Bolton Newman
2 Trevor McKune Colorado Mesa
3 Jacob Allenback Colorado State-Pueblo
4 Hagan Wood Texas A&M-Commerce
West Region -- Individual
Rank Player School
1 Dalen Yamauchi Hawaii Hilo
2 Jake Hedge Montana State Billings
3 Nicolas Herrera Brigham Young Hawaii
4 Kyeton Littel Hawaii Hilo