INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA has announced the field of 80 teams and 32 student- athletes competing as individuals that have been selected to participate in regional competition of the 2016 NCAA Division II Men’s Golf Championships. Regional play will be conducted May 2-4.

The top five teams and the top two student-athletes not with a team from each regional (regardless of region) will advance to the finals May 17-21, at Green Valley Ranch in Denver, Colorado. The finals will be hosted by Metropolitan State University of Denver.

There will be four regional sites in which two regions will meet and conduct regional tournaments. The regional tournaments will be paired as follows: 

Atlantic and East

Central and Midwest

South and Southeast

South Central and West

Teams and individuals are listed in rank order.  Conference automatic qualifiers are indicated in brackets next to the institution’s name.

ATLANTIC/EAST REGIONAL

Timber Banks Golf Club, Baldwinsville, New York; Le Moyne College, host.

Atlantic Region
1. Charleston (West Virginia)
2. Mercyhurst [Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference]
3. Indiana (Pennsylvania)
4. West Liberty
5. California (Pennsylvania)
6. West Chester
7. Millersville
8. Gannon
9. Shepherd [Mountain East Conference]
10. Chowan [Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association]
Individuals
1. Jared Chinn Fayetteville State
2. Brian Bir Notre Dame (Ohio)
3. Phillip Harrison Livingstone
4. Nolan Tisch Wheeling Jesuit
East Region
1. Wilmington (Delaware) [Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference]
2. St. Thomas Aquinas
3. Le Moyne
4. Southern New Hampshire [Northeast-10 Conference]
5. Bentley
6. Concordia (New York)
7. Roberts Wesleyan
8. Chestnut Hill
9. Post
10. Assumption
Individuals
1. Corey Purcell Saint Rose
2. Brian Allmendinger Dowling
3. Elliott Wakefield Nyack
4. Andrew Geesey Felician

CENTRAL/MIDWEST REGIONAL

The Meadows, Allendale, Michigan; Grand Valley State University, host.

Central Region
1. Central Missouri
2. Central Oklahoma [Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association]
3. Southwestern Oklahoma State [Great American Conference]
4. Winona State
5. Arkansas Tech
6. Southeastern Oklahoma State
7. Henderson State
8. Lindenwood (Missouri)
9. Washburn
10. Minnesota State Mankato [Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference]
Individuals
1. Tate Williamson Northeastern State
2. Taylor Lansford Missouri Southern State
3. Mason Banger Harding
4. Blake Lammers Lincoln (Missouri)
Midwest Region
1. Missouri-St. Louis [Great Lakes Valley Conference]
2. Indianapolis
3. Tiffin [Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletics Conference]
4. Grand Valley State
5. Northwood (Michigan)
6. Northern Michigan
7. Ferris State
8. Lewis
9. Bellarmine
10. Trevecca
Individuals
1. Jake Troyer Malone
2. Talon Supak Illinois-Springfield
3. Keenai Sampson McKendree
4. Nick Arman Rockhurst

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST REGIONAL

Mission Inn Resort and Club, Howey-in-the-Hills, Florida; Central Florida Sports Commission and the Sunshine State Conference, hosts.

South Region
1. Lynn [Sunshine State Conference]
2. Saint Leo
3. West Florida [Gulf South Conference]
4. Florida Southern
5. Nova Southeastern
6. Barry
7. Lee
8. West Georgia
9. North Alabama
10. Miles [Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference]
Individuals
1. Reed Lindsey Delta State
2. Chris Rogers Valdosta State
3. Gaelen Trew Florida Tech
4. Alex Clark Delta State
Southeast Region
1. Flagler
2. South Carolina Aiken
3. Carson-Newman
4. Columbus State [Peach Belt Conference]
5. Georgia Southwestern
6. Lincoln Memorial [South Atlantic Conference]
7. Limestone [Conference Carolinas]
8. Young Harris
9. North Greenville
10. Lander
Individuals
1. Brad Hawkins Tusculum
2. Keith Egan Clayton State
3. Nick Adams Mount Olive
4. Will Bundy Coker

SOUTH CENTRAL/WEST REGIONAL

New Mexico State University Course, Las Cruces, New Mexico; Western New Mexico University, host.

South Central Region
1. Colorado-Colorado Springs [Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference]
2. Colorado Christian
3. Western New Mexico
4. Dallas Baptist [Heartland Conference]
5. Oklahoma Christian
6. St. Mary’s (Texas)
7. Cameron
8. St. Edward’s
9. Midwestern State
10. Regis (Colorado)
Individuals
1. Jacob Allenback Colorado State-Pueblo
2. George Markham Colorado School of Mines
3. Scott Brown Lubbock Christian
4. Nick Berry Colorado School of Mines
West Region
1. Chico State
2. Cal State Monterey Bay
3. Simon Fraser
4. Sonoma State
5. Brigham Young-Hawaii
6. California Baptist
7. Dominican (California)
8. Dixie State [Pacific West Conference]
9 Western Washington
10. Cal State East Bay [California Collegiate Athletic Association]
Individuals
1. Taylor Hood Cal State San Bernardino
2. Oskar Frick Academy of Art
3. Jahann Nargussi Stanislaus State
4. Jordan Koelewyn Stanislaus State

At the 2015 championship, Nova Southeastern University defeated Lynn University in medal-match play to claim their second men’s golf national championship and the seventh team title in school history. Sam Migdal, University of Central Missouri, finished with a 54-hole total of 205 and claimed the individual title. The championships were hosted at Rock Barn Golf and Spa in Conover, North Carolina.