INDIANAPOLIS -- The 2011 National Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics Championships regional selections were announced Monday by the NCAA.

Six teams, five all-around competitors not on a qualifying team and one individual event specialist per event were named to each of the six regions. The event specialists must have had a minimum Regional Qualifying Score (RQS) of 9.4

The top 18 teams were seeded on a national basis, based on RQS. Teams 19 through 36 were assigned to a regional site based on geographic proximity. All-around competitors and event specialists were assigned within their respective regions.

In case of ties for the last berth into regional competition and for seeding purposes, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used for the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

All regionals will be contested on April 2.

The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors who are not on an advancing team from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Cleveland, Ohio, on April 15-17. The championships will be hosted by Kent State and the Greater Cleveland Sports Commission.

In addition, the event winners at each regional will advance to the national championships in that event only if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.
 

Denver Regional (Host: Denver. Start time: 8 p.m. ET. Rotation order)  
Seed School Competitor All-Around (School) Apparatus Event Specialist (School)
1 Florida 1 Jackie Dillon (Utah State) Vault Paige Jones (Utah State)
2 Arkansas 2 Lyndsie Boone (Utah State) Alternate Samantha Jones (Air Force)
3 Boise State 3 Brittany Dutton (Air Force) Uneven Bars Nicole Simoneau (Utah State)
4 Denver 4 Rachel Vaske (Utah State) Alternate Rebecca Holiday (Utah State)
5 Arizona 5 Christa Booman (UW-La Crosse) Balance Beam Nicole Simoneau (Utah State)
6 Brigham Young Alternate Linnaea Hance (Air Force) Alternate Naomi DeLara (UW-Stout)
x x x x Floor Exercise Paige Jones (Utah State)
x x x x Alternate Cammi Muhr (Utah State)
Tuscaloosa Regional (Host: Alabama. Start time: 7 p.m. ET. Rotation order)
Seed School Competitor All-Around (School) Apparatus Event Specialist (School)
1 Alabama 1 Brittney Emmons (Ball State) Vault Nicole Viltz (Eastern Michigan)
2 Penn State 2 Nicole Allen (Ball State) Alternate Kristen Seidowski
(Western Michigan)
3 Illinois 3 Kristine Garbarino
(Western Michigan)
Uneven Bars Caroline O’Brien
(Western Michigan)
4 Auburn 4 Jessica Lieblich (Centenary) Alternate Brynn Wienckowski
(Western Michigan)
5 Central Michigan 5 Kasey Fillmore
(Bowling Green)
Balance Beam Kelsey Turnquist
(Western Michigan)
6 Kentucky Alternate -- Alternate Caroline O’Brien (Western Michigan)
x x x x Floor Exercise Dawn Christman
(Bowling Green)
x x x x Alternate Lauren Bledsoe (Western Michigan)
Corvallis Regional (Host: Oregon State. Start time: 7 p.m. ET. Rotation order)
Seed School Competitor All-Around (School) Apparatus Event Specialist (School)
1 Oregon State 1 Alaina Baker (Cal St. Fullerton) Vault Anna Shumaker (UC Davis)
2 Nebraska 2 Marcy Miller (UC Davis) Alternate Kailey Hansen
(Sacramento State)
3 Iowa 3 Madisyn O’Brien (California) Uneven Bars Dallas Crawford (California)
4 Southern Utah 4 Alicia Asturias (California) Alternate Jessica Rea (UC Davis)
5 San Jose State 5 Shelly Cooper (Cal State Fullerton) Balance Beam Lissa Zamolo (Sacramento State)
6 Michigan State Alternate Amanda Blauvelt
(Sacramento State)
Alternate Erika Van Dyke (UC Davis)
x x x x Floor Exercise Kailey Hansen
(Sacramento State)
x x x x Alternate Michelle Ho (UC Davis)
Ann Arbor Regional (Host: Michigan. Start time: 7 p.m. ET. Rotation order)
Seed School Competitor All-Around (School) Apparatus Event Specialist (School)
1 Stanford 1 Luisa Leal-Restrepo (Rutgers) Vault Molly Moyer (Pitt)
2 Michigan 2 Monica Mesalles (Bridgeport) Alternate Kamri Riles (Bridgeport)
3 Ohio State 3 Dana Bonincontri (Penn) Uneven Bars Alyssa Adrian (Pitt)
4 Iowa State 4 Emily Lutfey (Brown) Alternate Danielle D’Elia (Rutgers)
5 Minnesota 5 Jenna Zito (Rutgers) Balance Beam Melanie Standridge (Cornell)
6 Kent State Alternate Kirsten Strausbaugh (Penn) Alternate Emily Repko (Bridgeport)
x x x x Floor Exercise Danielle D’Elia (Rutgers)
x x x x Alternate Corrine Williams (Temple) 
Norman Regional (Host: Oklahoma. Start time: 5 p.m. ET. Rotation order)
Seed School Competitor All-Around (School) Apparatus Event Specialist (School)
1 Oklahoma 1 Brittany Johnson
(Texas Woman’s)
Vault Brianna Gaddie (SE Missouri State)
2 Utah 2 Erica Schick (Illinois State) Alternate Chantel Turk (Illinois-Chicago)
3 Washington 3 Holly Reichard
(Northern Illinois)
Uneven Bars Christina Sundgren
(SE Missouri State)
4 New Hampshire 4 Andrea Skala
(Illinois-Chicago)
Alternate Cynthia Lemieux-Guillemette
(Illinois-Chicago)
5 Missouri 5 Beaté Jones (Arizona State) Balance Beam Taylor Westrick (SE Missouri State)
6 North Carolina Alternate Taylor Westrick
(SE Missouri State)
Alternate Hannah Deutsch (Illinois State)
x x x x Floor Exercise Madison Snowden (Arizona State)
x x x x Alternate Brianna Gaddie (SE Missouri State)
Athens Regional (Host: Georgia. Start time: 4 p.m. ET. Rotation order)
Seed School Competitor All-Around (School) Apparatus Event Specialist (School)
1 UCLA 1 Leslie Delima
(George Washington)
Vault Avis Hixon (Towson)
2 Georgia 2 Kayla Carto
(George Washington)
Alternate Kacy Catanzaro (Towson)
3 LSU 3 Betsy Zander
(George Washington)
Uneven Bars Kiera Kenney
(George Washington)
4 North Carolina State 4

Kristina Beck
(William and Mary)

Alternate Kacy Catanzaro (Towson)
5 Maryland 5 Melissa Cream
(William and Mary)
Balance Beam Monique Blount
(George Washington)
6 West Virginia Alternate Kristin Milardo
(William and Mary)
Alternate Kacy Catanzaro (Towson)
x x x x Floor Exercise Avis Hixon (Towson)
x x x x Alternate Britney Russel (Towson)