INDIANAPOLIS -- The 2012 National Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics Championships regional selections were announced Monday by the NCAA.

Six teams, five all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and one individual event specialist per event (who has a minimum Regional Qualifying Score (RQS) of 9.4) were named to each of the six predetermined host sites.

The top-18 teams are seeded on a national basis, based on RQS. Teams 19-36 are organized into three pods (19-24, 25-30 and 31-36) and placed geographically at one of the six sites, beginning with teams 19-24 followed by teams 25-30 and then finally teams 31-36. All-around competitors and event specialists are assigned to their respective geographic region or the designated site for their region (Northeast -- North Carolina State;  Southeast -- Arkansas).

In case of ties for the last berth into regional competition and for seeding purposes, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used for the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

The qualifying teams and individuals are listed below. All regionals will be conducted April 7 with start times between 4 and 6 p.m. local time.

Auburn Regional (Auburn, host) -- 6 p.m. -- Regional Rotation Order
Teams
1. Georgia
2. Oregon State
3. Auburn
4. Michigan
5. West Virginia
6. Michigan State

AUBURN REGIONAL
All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists
1. Nicole Allen, Ball State Vault -- Danielle Wishart, Bowling Green
2. Taylor Zondervan, Western Michigan  Vault Alt. – Lauren Bledsoe, Western Michigan
3. Cepeda Carter, Western Michigan Uneven Bars – Caroline O’Brien, Western Michigan
4. Megan Harrington, Bowling Green Uneven Bars Alt. – Julie Cotter, Ball State
5. Gina Locigno, Bowling Green Balance Beam – Jamilah Ali, Bowling Green
Alt. – Jessica Lieblich, Centenary (La.) Balance Beam Alt. – Ciara Maradiaga, Centenary (La.)
  Floor Exercise – Lauren Bledsoe, Western Michigan
  Floor Exercise Alt. – Danielle Wishart, Bowling Green

Champaign Regional (Illinois, host) – 4 p.m. -- Regional Rotation Order
Teams
1. Oklahoma
2. Stanford
3. Denver
4. Illinois
5. Kentucky
6. Illinois-Chicago

CHAMPAIGN REGIONAL
All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists
1. Kim Genereux, Illinois State Vault -- Kayla Jones, Texas Woman’s
2. Rashonda Cannie, Texas Woman’s Vault Alt. – Elise Gray, Illinois State
3. Samantha King, Illinois State Uneven Bars – Courtney Cochefski, Texas Woman’s
4. Kim Gotlund, Northern Illinois Uneven Bars Alt. – Ashley Guerra, Northern Illinois
5. Megan Fosnow, Southeast Missouri State Balance Beam – Taylor Westrick, Southeast Missouri State
Alt. – Spencer Jones, Texas Woman’s Balance Beam Alt. – Melissa Mann, Illinois State
  Floor Exercise – Tanya Rachan, Northern Illinois
  Floor Exercise Alt. – Natalie Sutter, Northern Illinois

Fayetteville Regional (Arkansas, host) – 4 p.m. -- Regional Rotation Order
Teams
1. UCLA
2. Arkansas
3. Boise State
4. Missouri
5. New Hampshire
6. Maryland

FAYETTEVILLE REGIONAL
All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists
1. Kacy Catanzaro, Towson Vault -- Elena Corcoran, George Washington
2. Lindsay Poplaski, Towson Vault Alt. – Avis Hixon, Towson
3. Kristin Milardo, William & Mary Uneven Bars – Kiera Kenney, George Washington
4. Stephanie Stoicovy, George Washington Uneven Bars Alt. – Alli Antenucci, Towson
5. Jess Pritchard, William & Mary Balance Beam – Monique Blount, George Washington
Alt. – Amanda Murphy, George Washington Balance Beam Alt. – Brandy Stover, William & Mary
  Floor Exercise – Avis Hixon, Towson
  Floor Exercise Alt. – Britney Russell, Towson

Raleigh Regional (North Carolina State, host) – 4 p.m. -- Regional Rotation Order
Teams
1. Florida
2. Ohio State
3. Penn State
4. North Carolina State
5. Kent State
6. North Carolina

RALEIGH REGIONAL
All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists
1. Monica Mesalles Sallares, Bridgeport Vault -- Alicia Talucci, Pittsburgh
2. Haley Bodenheimer, Pittsburgh Vault Alt. – Kamri Riles, Bridgeport
3. Alexis Gunzelman, Rutgers Uneven Bars – Lisette La Fex, Bridgeport
4. Dana Bonincontri, Pennsylvania Uneven Bars Alt. – Amy Valera, Pittsburgh
5. Kirsten Strausbaugh, Pennsylvania Balance Beam – Emily Repko, Bridgeport
Alt. – Katie Canning, Temple Balance Beam Alt. – Melanie Standridge, Cornell
  Floor Exercise – Katie O’Rourke, Pittsburgh
  Floor Exercise Alt. – Emily Repko, Bridgeport

Salt Lake City Regional (Utah, host) – 6 p.m. -- Regional Rotation Order
Teams
1. Nebraska
2. Utah
3. Minnesota
4. Iowa State
5. Arizona State
6. San Jose State

SALT LAKE CITY REGIONAL
All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists
1. Raquel Willman, BYU Vault -- Natalie Pickard, BYU
2. Sarah Landes, Utah State Vault Alt. – Rochelle Bernier, Southern Utah
3. Paige Jones, Utah State Uneven Bars – Natalie Pickard, BYU
4. Rebecca Holliday, Utah State Uneven Bars Alt. – Alyssa Click, Southern Utah
5. Linnaea Hance, Air Force Balance Beam – Alyssa Click, Southern Utah
Alt. – Katie Hawthorne, Air Force Balance Beam Alt. – Krysten Koval, BYU
  Floor Exercise – Krysten Koval, BYU
  Floor Exercise Alt. – Brittney Jensen, Southern Utah

Seattle Regional (Washington, host) – 4 p.m. -- Regional Rotation Order
Teams
1. Alabama
2. LSU
3. Arizona
4. Washington
5. Iowa
6. Central Michigan

SEATTLE  REGIONAL
All-Around Competitors Individual Event Specialists
1. Kalliah McCartney, Sacramento State Vault -- Nicole Meiller, Sacramento State
2. Katie Yamamura, UC Davis Vault Alt. – Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
3. Mariesah Pierce, California Uneven Bars – Nicole Meiller, Sacramento State
4. Tiana Montell, UC Davis Uneven Bars Alt. – Dallas Crawford, California
5. Madisyn O’Brien, California Balance Beam – Nicolette Lew, California
Alt. – Morgan Cook, Alaska-Anchorage Balance Beam Alt. – Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
  Floor Exercise – Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
  Floor Exercise Alt. – Sherah Veron, Seattle Pacific

The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Duluth, Ga., April 20-22, hosted by the Gwinnett Center and Georgia Tech.

In addition, the event winners at each regional site will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.