INDIANAPOLIS -- The 2014 National Collegiate Women’s Gymnastics Championships regional selections have been announced.

Six teams, five all-around competitors (who are not on a qualifying team) and one individual event specialist per event (who has a minimum Regional Qualifying Score [RQS] of 9.4) were named to each of the six predetermined host sites.

The top-18 teams are seeded nationally, based on RQS, and placed into the bracket. Teams 19-36 are organized into three pods (19-24, 25-30 and 31-36) and placed geographically at one of the six sites, beginning with teams 19-24 followed by teams 25-30 and then finally teams 31-36. Seeding determined at the time of regional selections will be maintained throughout the championships. All-around competitors and event specialists are assigned to their respective geographic region.

In the event of a tie for the last berth into regional competition and for seeding purposes, the team, all-around competitor or individual event specialist with the highest score, not including the six used to calculate the regional qualifying score, will qualify. If a tie still exists, the process is continued until the tie is broken.

The qualifying teams and individuals are listed below. All regionals will be conducted April 5, with start times of either 4 or 6 p.m. local time.

Athens Regional (Host: Georgia) – 4 p.m. Competition Order

Teams
1. Georgia
2. Michigan
3. Central Michigan
4. Ohio State
5. North Carolina State
6. Rutgers

All-Around Competitors                                   Individual Event Specialists
1. Hope Sloanhoffer, West Virginia                      Vault -- Chelsea Raineri, George Washington
2. Haley Watts, North Carolina                                         Alt. – Jaida Lawrence, West Virginia
3. Brittany Stover, William & Mary                        Uneven Bars – Alexa Goldberg, West Virginia
4. Kayla Carto, George Washington                                 Alt. – Kiera Kenney, George Washington
5. Nicolette Swoboda, West Virginia                    Balance Beam – Beth Deal, West Virginia
Alt. – Lexi Cappalli, North Carolina                                   Alt. – Janell Sargent, North Carolina
                                                                            Floor Exercise – Chelsea Raineri, George Washington
                                                                                         Alt. – Lexi Cappalli, North Carolina
Baton Rouge Regional (Host: LSU) – 4 p.m. Competition Order

Teams
1. LSU
2. Stanford
3. Auburn
4. Arizona
5. Kent State
6. Iowa State

All-Around Competitors                                     Individual Event Specialists
1. Alina Cartwright, Michigan State                       Vault – Jessi Buis, Western Michigan
2. Lisa Burt, Michigan State                                             Alt. – Lauren Feely, Bowling Green
3. Alyssa Nocella, Bowling Green                         Uneven Bars – Shelby MacDonald, Western Michigan
4. Gina Locigno, Bowling Green                                      Alt. – Dani Levy, Michigan State
5. Megan Harrington, Bowling Green                   Balance Beam – Anna Willette, Eastern Michigan
Alt. – Lauren Feely, Bowling Green                                 Alt. –Alex Pace, Michigan State
                                                                            Floor Exercise – Elena Logoski, Michigan State
                                                                                       Alt. – Denasiha Christian, Ball State

Fayetteville Regional (Host: Arkansas) – 4 p.m. Competition Order

Teams
1. Utah
2. UCLA
3. Arkansas
4. Arizona State
5. Utah State
6. UC Davis

All-Around Competitors                                   Individual Event Specialists
1. Catherine Dion, Illinois-Chicago                      Vault – Rachel Updike, Missouri
2. Kim Gotlund, Northern Illinois                                     Alt. – Bethany Larimer, Texas Woman’s
3. Alyssa Tucker, Southeast Missouri State        Uneven Bars – Brittainy Johnson, Texas Woman’s 
4. Taryn Vanderpool, Southeast Missouri State             Alt. – Rebecca Johnson, Missouri
5. Gabrielle May, Illinois-Chicago                        Balance Beam – Samantha King, Illinois State
Alt. – Samantha King, Illinois State                                Alt. – Brittainy Johnson, Texas Woman’s
                                                                           Floor Exercise – Amanda Stepp, Northern Illinois
                                                                                      Alt. – Angie Kern, Missouri

Minneapolis Regional (Host: Minnesota) – 6 p.m. Competition Order

Teams
1. Oklahoma
2. Illinois
3. Minnesota
4. California
5. Southern Utah
6. San Jose State

All-Around Competitors                                     Individual Event Specialists
1. Alie Glover, Iowa                                                Vault – Jordyn Doherty, Iowa
2. Angel Metcalf, Iowa                                                       Alt. – Jessica Wallander, Air Force
3. Linnaea Hance, Air Force                                 Uneven Bars – Katie Hawthorne, Air Force
4. Sydney Hoerr, Iowa                                                       Alt. – Alexandra Stych, Air Force
5. Katie Fiorilli, Wisconsin-Whitewater                  Balance Beam – Shannen Kelly, Air Force
Alt. – Courtney Benson, Hamline                                      Alt. – Sarah Neumann, Air Force
                                                                             Floor Exercise – Mollie Drenth, Iowa
                                                                                         Alt. – Maryah Huntley, Iowa

Seattle Regional (University of Washington, host) – 4 p.m.  Competition Order

Teams
1. Alabama
2. Nebraska
3. Boise State
4. Denver
5. Brigham Young
6. Washington

All-Around Competitors                                     Individual Event Specialists
1. Jesse Williams, Sacramento State                Vault – Maria Hundley, Seattle Pacific
2. Kalliah McCartney, Sacramento State                      *Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
3. Stefany Bryan, Alaska Anchorage                           *Julia Konner, Sacramento State
4. *N/A                                                                       Alt. – Lauren Glover, Seattle Pacific
5. *N/A                                                               Uneven Bars – Maria Hundley, Seattle Pacific
Alt. – *N/A                                                                     *Kaila Kilwien, Sacramento State
                                                                                     *Tracie Villanueva, Seattle Pacific
                                                                                  Alt. – Brennan Bailes, Sacramento State
                                                                          Balance Beam – Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
                                                                                     * Kayla Wonderly, Sacramento State
                                                                                     *Maria Hundley, Seattle Pacific
                                                                                 Alt. – Shannon Escarra, Seattle Pacific
                                                                          Floor Exercise – Kailey Hansen, Sacramento State
                                                                                     *Dallas Smith, Sacramento State
                                                                                     *Kailee Tindall, Seattle Pacific
                                                                                Alt. – Kenley Memmel, Seattle Pacific

* Due to an insufficient number of all-around competitors qualifying for regional competition, the allocated slots were filled with individual event specialists with the next highest score and who have achieved the minimum RQS of 9.4.

University Park Regional (Host: Penn State)) – 4 p.m. Competition Order

Teams
1. Florida
2. Oregon State
3. Penn State
4. New Hampshire
5. Kentucky
6. Maryland

All-Around Competitors                                             Individual Event Specialists
1. Brittney Harris, Pittsburgh                                    Vault – Maebelle Pacheco, Pittsburgh
2. Lissette La Fex, Bridgeport                                             Alt. – Melissa Doucette, Bridgeport
3. Diana Walters, Brown                                           Uneven Bars – Melanie Jorgensen, Cornell
4. Caroline Morant, Brown                                                   Alt. – Alexandra Chretien, Brown
5. Michelle Shnayder, Brown                                    Balance Beam – Katie O’Rourke, Pittsburgh
Alt. – Morgan Traina, Yale                                                   Alt. –Lindsay Offutt, Pittsburgh
                                                                                Floor Exercise – Katie O’Rourke, Pittsburgh
                                                                                            Alt. – Lindsay Offutt, Pittsburgh

The top two teams and the top two all-around competitors (who are not on an advancing team) from each regional will receive an automatic berth to the national championships in Birmingham, Ala., April 18-20, hosted by the University of Alabama and the Alabama Sports Foundation. The top two teams from the University Park, Fayetteville and Seattle regionals will compete in one of the semifinals, and the top two teams from the Minneapolis, Athens and Baton Rouge regionals will compete in the other semifinal.

In addition, the event winners at each regional site will advance to the national championships (in that event only) if they are not part of a qualifying team or an all-around qualifier.

Related:

Selection Show
2014 Women's Gymnastics Bracket