Brackets: Interactive  Printable

INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Division III Men’s Lacrosse Committee has selected the teams that will compete in the 2013 NCAA Division III Men’s Lacrosse Championship.

The championship provides for a 29-team tournament. Automatic qualification (AQ) is granted to 19 conference champions, which form “Pool A.”  Five teams are selected from true independents and schools from conferences that do not have an automatic bid for their champions (Pool B). The remaining five teams are selected from those teams in conferences with automatic bids that did not win their conference’s AQ and the remaining Pool B institutions (Pool C). The teams are geographically paired, whenever possible. 

Except for the championship game, all games will be played on the campus of one of the competing teams. This year’s finalists will advance to Philadelphia, Pa., for the championship game at Lincoln Financial Field, which will be played at 4 p.m. ET, May 26. That game will be preceded by the Division II championship at 1 p.m. ET. The Division I semifinals and championship are May 25 and 27 at the same site.

AUTOMATIC QUALIFIERS
REGION/CONFERENCE SCHOOL (RECORD)
North Region  
Commonwealth Coast Conference Western New England (11-6)
Empire 8 Nazareth (14-4)
Great Northeast Athletic Conference Norwich (12-4)
Liberty League Rochester Institute (16-2)
Little East Conference Eastern Connecticut State (10-7)
NESCAC Tufts (14-4)
North Atlantic Conference Castleton (15-3)
Pilgrim League Springfield (10-7)
Skyline Conference Montclair State (14-4)
State University of New York Athletic Conference SUNY-Cortland (17-0)
South Region  
Capital Athletic Conference St. Mary’s (Md.) ( 12-6)
Centennial Conference Dickinson (17-0)
Colonial States Athletic Conference Cabrini (14-3)
Commonweatlth Conference Stevenson (17-2)
Landmark Athletic Conference Susquehanna (12-6)
Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Adrian (13-3)
Midwest Lacrosse Conference Aurora (16-3)
North Coast Athletic Conference Ohio Wesleyan (13-5)
Old Dominion Athletic Conference Roanoke (15-3)
POOL B SELECTIONS POOL C SELECTIONS
Centre (11-3) Washington & Lee (15-4)
Christopher Newport (8-8) Salisbury (14-5)
Colorado College (13-4) Washington College (12-4)
Otterbein (12-5) Stevens (12-4)
Sewanee (14-3) Lynchburg (12-5)
DIVISION III TOURNAMENT APPEARANCES
School *Appearances Last Record Championships
Adrian 3 2012 0-2 --
Aurora First -- -- --
Cabrini 12 2012 7-11 --
Castleton 3 2011 0-2 --
Centre First -- -- --
Christopher Newport First -- -- --
Colorado College 2 2011 0-1 --
Cortland State 22 2012 31-19 2 (2006, 2009)
Dickinson 4 2012 3-3 --
Eastern Connecticut State 8 2012 1-7 --
Lynchburg 7 2012 1-6 --
Montclair State 5 2012 0-4 --
Nazareth 20 2011 26-16 3 (1992, 1996-97)
Norwich First -- -- --
Ohio Wesleyan 27 2012 18-26 --
Otterbein First -- -- --
Roanoke 18 2011 16-17 --
RIT 15 2012 10-14 --
St. Mary's (Md.) First -- -- --
Salisbury 31 2012 57-20 10 (1994-95, 1999, 2003-05, 2007-08, 2011-12)
Sewanee First -- -- --
Springfield 15 2012 4-14 --
Stevens 9 2012 4-8 --
Stevenson 5 2012 8-4 --
Susquehanna First -- -- --
Tufts 6 2012 10-4 1 (2010)
Washington (Md.) 25 2012 28-23 1 (1998)
Washington & Lee 10 2009 8-9 --
Western New England 6 2012 5-5 --
*Includes 2013 season.