June 22, 2010

NCAA RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS---In the inaugural year of the Elite 88 award, the NCAA has named 35 student-athletes as award winners from the winter championships season.

Founded by the NCAA, the Elite 88 award recognizes the true essence of the student-athlete by honoring the individual who has reached the pinnacle of competition at the national championship level in his or her sport, while also achieving the highest academic standard among his or her peers. The award is presented to the student-athlete with the highest cumulative grade-point average participating at the finals site at each of the NCAA's 88 championships.

All GPAs are based on a straight grading scale to ensure consistency among institutions. All ties are broken by the number of credits completed.

Eligible student-athletes are sophomores or above who have participated in their sport for at least two years with their school. They must be an active member of the team, traveling and competing at the championship.

The 35 award winners by sport and division (I, II, III or National Collegiate), school and major of study and GPA are:
 

Sport (Division) Name Institution Major (GPA)
Baseball (I) Andrew Workman Arizona State University Finance (3.903)
 
Baseball (II) Elias Tuma University of California, San Diego Cognitive Science (3.938)
 
Baseball (III) Nathan James Heidelberg University Athletic Training (3.919)
 
Men's Golf (I) Jack Dukeminier University of Oregon Economics (4.0)
 
Men's Golf (II) Daniel Stapff Barry University Finance (4.0)
 
Men's Golf (III) Jordan Millice Wittenberg University Political Science (4.0)
 
Women's Golf (I) Brooke Pancake University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa Business (4.0)
 
Women's Golf (II) Allison Tyler University of Indianapolis Exercise Science (4.0)
 
Women's Golf (III) Kathryn Hauff College of St. Benedict Political Science (3.95)
 
Men's Lacrosse (I) Matt Anderson Duke University Biological Anthropology and Anatomy (3.909)
 
Men's Lacrosse (II) Mike Carboine Le Moyne College Biology (3.887)
 
Men's Lacrosse (III) Sean Hickey Salisbury University Business (3.571)
 
Women's Lacrosse (I) Meredith Newton University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Biology and Psychology (3.893)
 
Women's Lacrosse (II) Kaurey Foley C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University Business Administration (3.975)
 
Women's Lacrosse (III) Nicole Ditillo Gettysburg College Psychology and English (3.969)
 
Rowing (I) Allison Colberg Clemson University Mathematical Sciences (4.0)
 
Rowing (II) Bethany Brun Mercyhurst College Religious Studies and Psychology (3.935)
 
Rowing (III) Liz Zhu Williams College Economics and Religion (3.90)
 
Softball (I) Abigail Vock University of Missouri, Columbia Accounting (3.885)
 
Softball (II) Kristina Susalla Wayne State University (Michigan) Psychology (4.0)
 
Softball (III) Kelsey Kittleson Luther College Biology (4.0)
 
Men's Tennis (I) Greg Hirschman Stanford University Economics (4.0)
 
Men's Tennis (II) Doug Hornak West Virginia Wesleyan College Psychology (4.0)
 
Men's Tennis (III) Isaac Stein Washington University in St. Louis Biology (3.97)
 
Women's Tennis (I) Colleen Rielley University of Notre Dame Finance (3.949)
 
Women's Tennis (II) Christine Johnstone Lynn University Biology (4.0)
 
Women's Tennis (III) Melissa Oosterhouse Calvin College Biology (4.0)
 
Men's Outdoor Track and Field (I) Eric Fattig University of Kansas Physics Engineering (4.0)
 
Men's Outdoor Track and Field (II) Josh Wilks Seton Hall University Mathematics (3.968)
 
Men's Outdoor Track and Field (III) Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan University History (3.85)
 
Women's Outdoor Track and Field (I) Diamond Richardson Baylor University Journalism (4.0)
 
Women's Outdoor Track and Field (II) Lauren Brown inona State University Cell and Molecular Biology (4.0)
 
Women's Outdoor Track and Field (III) Christina Rhodes Bridgewater College (Virginia) Liberal Studies (4.0)
 
Men's Volleyball (NC) Garrett Werner Stanford University Civil Engineering (3.953)
 
Women's Water Polo (NC) Monica Coughlan Stanford University Undeclared (3.792)