NCAA swimmers collected four gold medals Saturday at the World University Games as part of a haul of nine medals in the day's competitions.

North Carolina’s Caroline Baldwin (USA) took gold and Arizona’s Katrina Konopka (USA) grabbed bronze in the women’s 50-meter freestyle final.

Baldwin’s 25.02 finish was .06 ahead of second place Mariia Kamenvea of Russia. Konopka clocked a 25.21.

Louisville’s Andrea Cottrell (USA) won gold in the women’s 50-meter breaststroke, claiming a .05 second victory over Australia’s Leiston Pickett.

Stanford’s Ella Eastin added gold to her haul with a 2:08.21 finish in the women’s 200-meter butterfly. Eastin had already secured two silver medals in the 200-meter individual medley and as a member of the winning 4x200-meter freestyle relay.

Virginia Tech’s Klaudia Nazieblo (Poland) placed sixth in the race.

The United States men’s 4x100-meter medley relay team took gold, winning with a time of 3:33.27.  California’s Justin Lynch, Emory’s Andrew Wilson, North Carolina State’s Justin Ress and Ryan Held made up the American roster.

Texas’ Joanna Evans (Bahamas) and Michigan’s Sierra Schmidt raced to second and third, respectively, in the women’s 400-meter freestyle.

The United States women took silver in the 4x100-meter medley relay.

Held (USA) was sixth in the men’s 50-meter freestyle.

Texas’ Jonathan Roberts (USA) finished eighth in the men’s 400-meter individual medley final.

Medal table

With Saturday's haul, NCAA athletes have collected 47 medals.

Gold – 18 | Silver – 16 | Bronze - 13

What to watch

Watch tape-delayed USA Team events from the World Unviersity Games on CBS Sports Network and select events live at livestream.com/FISU.

CBS Sports Network broadcast schedule:

Saturday, Aug. 26

10:30 a.m. ET – Track and field

12:30 p.m. ET – Men’s basketball: USA vs. Estonia

Sunday, Aug. 27

9 a.m. ET – Women’s basketball: TBD

Monday, Aug. 28

10 a.m. ET – Diving: Team mixed final

11 a.m. ET – Track and field

1 p.m. ET – Men’s basketball: TBD

The last 24 hours

Baseball: Iowa’s Chris Whelan batted in three runs as the United States rallied in the top of the ninth to beat South Korea, 6-4, in a Super Round final at Tianmu Baseball Stadium.

The United States finished the Super Round as the No. 2 seed for the medal finals and will face the Czech Republic in the medal semifinals.

Iowa loaded the bases on consecutive singles from senior Matt Hoeg and sophomore Kyle Crowl, and Mitchell Boe followed with a walk. After Korea went to the bullpen, junior Whelan hit a full-count pitch against Chaeheung Choi into the left centerfield gap to clear the bases and give the USA a 5-4 lead.

MORE: Iowa baseball rallies in 9th past Korea to earn No. 2 seed for Team USA

The Americans early lead was short lived when Korea tied the game in the second inning and added two runs in the fifth and its final in the sixth to take a 4-2 advantage.

Women’s basketball: Baylor’s Kristy Wallace scored 10 points and Wake Forest’s Alex Wilson totaled 9 to help Australia defeat Chinese Taipei, 79-74, in the medal semifinals.

Australia will play Japan for the gold medal on Monday.

Maryland’s Ieshia Small scored 25 points and had eight rebounds to lead the United States over Canada, 80-75, in a classification match guaranteeing a fifth- or sixth-place finish in the tournament.

Small made 11 of 12 field goal attempts, a 92 percent clip.

Kaila Charles added 20 for the USA while Utah’s Paige Crozon scored 15 to lead Canada.

Minnesota’s Palma Kaposi scored 14 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead Hungary over Argentina, 59-52, in a classification match.

Dartmouth alum Fanni Szabo added 13 points and eight rebounds.

Diving: Arkansas’ Brooke Schultz (USA) captured the silver medal in the women’s 3-meter springboard final.

After five dives, Schultz’s combined score of 323.05 trailed the winner by just 4.80 points.

Arizona State’s Ashley McCool (Canada) placed fifth and Indiana’s Michal Bower (USA) was 11th.

Men’s golf: Jacksonville’s Raul Pereda (Mexico) overtook Japan’s Kazuki Higa for the overall lead after three rounds Saturday.

Pereda shot 67 and sits 16-under for the tournament, two strokes ahead of Higa and another seven from third place.

Mississippi State’s Tanapat Pichaikool (Thailand) carded a 70 and is fifth overall eight strokes back.

Arkansas’ Alvaro Ortiz (Mexico) rests 5-under in ninth place ahead of Sunday’s final round.

Women’s golf: UCLA’s Mariel Galdiano (USA) extended her lead by four strokes after 54 holes in the women’s competition.

Galdiano recorded a 69 and is 8-under after three rounds, four ahead of second place.

All three Americans are in the top 10.

Stanford’s Andrea Lee (-2) shot even for the second straight day and holds fourth.

Texas’ Emilee Hoffman had her best round with a 71 and is two over for the tournament in eighth, tied with Arkansas’ Maria Fassi (Mexico).

Women’s soccer: North Carolina’s Emily Bruder scored twice as the United States rolled over Mexico, 5-1, in a classification match.

Bruder kicked in the USA’s second and third goals in the 30th and 35th minutes as the Americans led 5-1 at halftime.

Idaho’s Kavita Battan, Southern California’s Jessica Ayers and New Mexico’s Madison Irwin also scored for the United States.

The USA and South Korea will meet to determine the tournament’s fifth and sixth place order.

Tennis: UCLA’s Logan Staggs and Jada Hart won their mixed doubles third round match against South Africa’s Arne Nel and Heilencia Van Zyl.

The Americans delivered victory in straight sets, 6-3, 6-4.

The duo next faces a quarterfinals matchup against Great Britain’s pairing of Clemson alum Luke Johnson and Olivia Nicholls.

In women’s doubles, Stanford’s Emily Arbuthnott paired with Nicholls to advance to the semifinals after a 2-1 victory over Hong Kong.

Track and field: South Carolina’s Ncincilili Titi (South Africa) was fourth in the men’s 200-meter dash.

Houston’s Tori Williams finished eighth in the women’s 200-meter dash.

Florida State’s Veronika Kanuchova (Slovakia) and Princeton’s Julia Ratcliffe (New Zealand) placed 10th and 11th, respectively, in the women’s hammer final.

Houston’s Selena Sierra (USA) ran to 15th in the women’s 3,000-meter steeplechase.

Women’s volleyball: UAB’s Krystal Rivers won 26 points and California’s Jenelle Jordan scored 10 as the United States outlasted the Czech Republic, 3-2.

The United States concludes its competition in the Universiade against Brazil in the ninth-place match.

Women’s water polo: Seven Americans scored in a 13-7 victory over Canada in the medal quarterfinals.

Canada got on the scoreboard first before the USA scored four unanswered from UC Irvine’s Mary Brooks and Stanford alumna Jamie Neushul by the end of the first quarter.  The United States took a 6-1 advantage before Canada scored again.

The USA faces Japan in the semifinals.

The next 24 hours

Jacksonville’s Raul Perera and UCLA’s Mariel Galdiano lead men’s and women’s golf as the tournament heads to its final 18 holes Sunday.

Men’s and women’s half-marathon are two of the nine medals on the line in track and field.

The men’s and women’s swimming open water marathon take place in the early morning in Taiwan.

Men’s basketball heads to the medal quarterfinals.

David Dinsmore will lead the finalists in men’s platform diving.

Men’s and women’s tennis doubles matches reach the semifinals.