INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2013 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 6-9 at Middlebury College Snow Bowl and Carroll and Jane Rikert Ski Touring Center in Middlebury, Vt. The championships will be hosted by Middlebury.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Alpine events will run at Middlebury College Snow Bowl. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 6, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 8.

Nordic events will be held at Rikert Nordic Center. The men’s 10-kilometer and women’s five-kilometer classical cross-country races will be conducted March 7.  The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer freestyle races will be held March 9.

This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com.

ALPINE
East Region – Men East Region – Women
Hunter Black, Dartmouth Catherine Blanchard, New Hampshire
Sam Coffey, New Hampshire Avril Dunleavy, Bates
Travis Dawson, Vermont Ashley-Kate Durham, St. Lawrence
David Donaldson, Middlebury Abigail Fucigna, Dartmouth
Sean Higgins, Vermont Jenna Kantor, New Hampshire
Craig Marshall, Colby Sara Kikut, Dartmouth
Marc Massie, Colby Lizzie Kistler, Dartmouth
Andrew McNealus, Middlebury Geordie Lonza, Williams
Ben Morse, Dartmouth Rebecca Nadler, Harvard
Jonathan Nordbotten, Vermont Kristina Riis-Johannessen, Vermont
Coley Oliver, New Hampshire Cassady Roberts, Colby
Hig Roberts, Middlebury Anne Rockwell, Bates
Jim Ryan, Colby Kate Ryley, Vermont
Fredrik Sandell, St. Michael’s Mary Sackbauer, Middlebury
Graham Scott, St. Lawrence Elli Terwiel, Vermont
Taylor Vest-Burton, New Hampshire Randa Teschner, New Hampshire
West Region – Men West Region – Women
Christopher Acosta, New Mexico Anna Berecz, Alaska Anchorage
Andreas Adde, Alaska Anchorage Vanessa Berther, Alaska Anchorage
Michael Bansmer, New Mexico Tianda Carroll, Denver
Jeremy Elliot, Utah Devin Delaney, Denver
Cedrik Gagnon, Alaska Anchorage Jaime Dupratt, Utah
Henrik Gunnarsson, Colorado Thea Grosvold, Colorado
Niko Harmanen, Alaska Anchorage Kristine Haugen, Denver
Andreas Haug, Colorado Jessica Honkonen, Colorado
Kasper Hietenen, Colorado Kayla Hoog-Fry, Alaska Anchorage
Espen Lysdahl, Denver Mary Rachel Hostetter, New Mexico
Michael Mackie, Montana State Stephanie Irwin, Montana State
Max Marno, Denver Ana Kobal, Utah
Sam Monsen, Montana State Kelly McBroom, Montana State
Trevor Philp, Denver Marissa Riopelle, Montana State
Michael Radford, Montana State Mateja Robnik, New Mexico
Joonas Rasanen, New Mexico Kristiina Rove, Utah
Andy Trow, Utah Brooke Wales, Colorado
Ryan Wilson, Utah Kate Williams, New Mexico
NORDIC
Central Region – Men Central Region – Women
Erik Soderman, Northern Michigan Rosie Frankowski, Northern Michigan
Michael Fehrenbach, Alaska Fairbanks Alyson McPhetres, Alaska Fairbanks
Kyle Bratrud, Northern Michigan Jordyn Ross, Northern Michigan
George Cartwright, Northern Michigan Mary Kate Cirelli, Northern Michigan
Jeremy Hecker, St. Scholastica Crystal Pitney, Alaska Fairbanks
Jonas Loffler, Alaska Fairbanks Sharmila Ahmed, St. Scholastica
Logan Hanneman, Alaska Fairbanks  
East Region – Men East Region – Women
Rogan Brown, Vermont Anya Caldwell Bean, New Hampshire
Jordan Buetow, Bates Linda Davind Malm, Vermont
Austin Cobb, Middlebury Hallie Grossman, Bates
Eirik Fosnaes, Maine-Presque Isle Anja Gruber, Vermont
Jorgen Grav, Vermont Elizabeth Guiney, New Hampshire
Isaac Hoenig, Williams Annie Hart, Dartmouth
Scott Lacy, Dartmouth Christina Knapp, Williams
Erik Lindgren, New Hampshire Janey McClelland, Vermont
Per Lindgren, New Hampshire Olivia Meyerson, Williams
Ben Lustgarten, Middlebury Kaitlynn Miller, Bowdoin
Austin Meng, St. Lawrence Heather Mooney, Middlebury
Scott Patterson, Vermont Mary O’Connell, Dartmouth
Silas Talbot, Dartmouth Kelsey Phinney, Middlebury
Sam Tarling, Dartmouth Annie Pokorny, Middlebury
Will Wicherski, Williams Corey Stock, Dartmouth
  Annika Taylor, New Hampshire
West Region – Men West Region – Women
Viktor Brannmark, Alaska Anchorage Silje Benum, Denver
Andrew Dougherty, Denver Makayla Cappel, Denver
Lukas Ebner, Alaska Anchorage Clara Chauvet, New Mexico
Miles Havlick, Utah Marine Dusser, Alaska Anchorage
Andreas Hoye, Colorado Katie Gill, Denver
Patrick Madden, Montana State Eliska Hajkova, Colorado
Trygve Markset, Denver Linn Havelsrud Klaesson, New Mexico
Lasse Moelgaard-Nielsen, Alaska Anchorage Rose Kemp, Utah
Gustav Nordstroem, Colorado Anne Liotta, Montana State
David Norris, Montana State Anni Nord, New Mexico
Rune Oedegaard, Colorado Maria Nordstroem, Colorado
Christian Otto, New Mexico Joanne Reid, Colorado
Niklas Persson, Utah Isabella Smith, Montana State
Sjur Prestsaeter, New Mexico Karina Smith, Alaska Anchorage
Tyler Reinking, Montana State Patrica Sprecher, Alaska Anchorage
Mats Rudin Resaland, New Mexico Sloan Storey, Utah
Kristian Soerlund, Denver Ann Svendsen, Utah
Einar Ulsund, Utah Jessica Yeaton, Montana State

 

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION
Institution Men’s Alpine Women’s Alpine Men’s Nordic Women’s Nordic Total
Alaska Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
Alaska Fairbanks     3 2 5
Bates   2 1 1 4
Bowdoin       1 1
Colby 3 1     4
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Dartmouth 2 3 3 3 11
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Harvard   1     1
Maine-Presque Isle     1   1
Middlebury 3 1 2 3 9
Montana State 3 3 3 3 12
New Hampshire 3 3 2 3 11
New Mexico 3 3 3 3 12
Northern Michigan     3 3 6
St. Lawrence 1 1 1   3
St. Michael’s 1       1
St. Scholastica     1 1 2
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
Williams   1 2 2 5