INDIANAPOLIS -- The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced today the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2016 National Collegiate Men’s and Women’s Skiing Championships, to be held March 9-12 at Mt. Werner and Howelsen Hill in Steamboat Springs, Colorado. The championships will be hosted by the University of Colorado, Boulder.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Alpine events will run at separate venues in Steamboat Springs. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 9 at Mt. Werner, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 11 at Howelsen Hill.

Nordic events will be held at Howelsen Hill. The women’s five-kilometer and men’s 10-kilometer freestyle cross-country races will be conducted March 10.  The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer classical races will be held March 12.

This year’s skiing championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com. Visit ncaa.com/liveschedule to watch all the action.

PARTICIPANTS BY DISCIPLINE AND REGION (listed alphabetically by name):

ALPINE

East Region – Men
Bryan Bailey, Williams College
Robert Cone, Middlebury College
Bryan Cookson, University of New Hampshire
Bobby Farrell, University of Vermont
Dominique Garand, University of Vermont
Guillaume Grand, Saint Michael’s College
Torjus Mjelde Grimsrud, Saint Michael’s College
Colin Hayes, Middlebury College
Max Martin, Plymouth State University
Brian McLaughlin, Dartmouth College
Jay Ogle, University of New Hampshire
Riley Plant, Middlebury College
Kevyn Read, Dartmouth College
William St. Germain, University of Vermont
Chris Steinke, University of New Hampshire
Thomas Woolson, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women
Caroline Bartlett, Middlebury College
Lexi Calcagni, Middlebury College
Alexa Dlouhy, Dartmouth College
Freydis Halla Einarsdottir, Plymouth State University
Genevieve Frigon, University of New Hampshire
Mille Graesdal, University of Vermont
Meggane Grand, Saint Michael’s College
Mardene Haskell, Colby College
Hannah Hunsaker, Williams College
Brittany Lathrop, University of Vermont
Sierra Leavitt, Colby College
Kelly Moore, Dartmouth College
Foreste Peterson, Dartmouth College
Laurence St. Germain, University of Vermont
Randa Teschner, University of New Hampshire
Lisa Wedsjö, University New Hampshire

West Region – Men
Sean Alexander, University of Alaska Anchorage
Morten Bakke, Montana State University-Bozeman
Endre Bjertness, University of Utah
Joergen Brath, University of Utah
Sebastian Brigović, University of Denver
Dominic Demschar, University of Utah
Garret Driller, Montana State University-Bozeman
Rob Greig, University of New Mexico
Henrik Gunnarsson, University of Colorado, Boulder
Ola Johansen, University of Colorado, Boulder
Max Luukko, University of Colorado, Boulder
Curtis McKillop, University of Alaska Anchorage
David Neuhauser, Montana State University-Bozeman
Hughston Norton, University of Alaska Anchorage
Carl-Johan Öster, University of New Mexico
Erik Read, University of Denver
Taylor Shiffrin, University of Denver
Tyler Theis, University of New Mexico

West Region – Women
Courtney Altringer, University of New Mexico
Isabella Andreini, University of Alaska Anchorage
Chloe Fausa, University of Utah
Charley Field, University of Alaska Anchorage
Stephanie Gartner, Montana State University-Bozeman
Thea Grosvold, University of Colorado, Boulder
Maria Gudmundsdottir, University of Alaska Anchorage
Kristine Haugen, University of Denver
Jessica Honkonen, University of Colorado, Boulder
Monica Hübner, University of Denver
Katharine Irwin, University of New Mexico
Benedicte Lyche, Montana State University- Bozeman
Jocelyn McCarthy, Montana State University-Bozeman
Julie Flo Mohagen, University of Utah
Tuva Norbye, University of Denver
Roni Remme, University of Utah
Sydney Staples, University of New Mexico
Tonje Trulsrud, University of Colorado, Boulder

NORDIC

Central Region – Men
Jake Brown, Northern Michigan University
Gaspard Cuenot, Michigan Technological University
Michael Fehrenbach, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Didrik Fjeld Elset, Michigan Technological University
Kyle Hanson, Michigan Technological University
Reitler Hodgert, The College of St. Scholastica
Adam Martin, Northern Michigan University
Matthew Nichols, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
Ian Torchia, Northern Michigan University

Central Region – Women
Nichole Bathe, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Kelsey Dickinson, The College of St. Scholastica
Felicia Gesior, Northern Michigan University
Vivian Hett, Northern Michigan University
Sarissa Lammers, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Andrea Lee, Michigan Technological University
Anne-Tine Markset, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Sophie Schimpl, Northern Michigan University

East Region – Men
Callan DeLine, Dartmouth College
Zane Fields, Colby College
Eirik Fosnaes, University of New Hampshire
Oscar Friedman, Dartmouth College
Raleigh Goessling, University of New Hampshire
Jorgen Grav, University of Vermont
Jack Hegman, University of Vermont
Eli Hoenig, Williams College
Peter Holmes, University of New Hampshire
Patrick McElravey, Middlebury College
Cole Morgan, University of Vermont
Jack Schrupp, Williams College
Fabian Stocek, Dartmouth College

East Region – Women
Olivia Amber, Colby College
Amy Bianco, Colby College
Lydia Blanchet, Dartmouth College
Mary-Kate Cirelli, University of Vermont
Lizzie Gill, University of New Hampshire
Rachel Hampton, Harvard University
Sadie James, Bates College
Katrin Larusson, University of New Hampshire
Mary O’Connell, Dartmouth College
Iris Pessey, University of Vermont
Kelsey Phinney, Middlebury College
Annie Pokorny, Middlebury College
Alayna Sonnesyn, University of Vermont
Corey Stock, Dartmouth College

West Region – Men
Kevin Bolger, University of Utah
Arnaud Du Pasquier, University of Colorado, Boulder
Lars Hannah, University of Denver
Nick Hendrickson, University of Utah
Karsten Hokanson, Montana State University-Bozeman
Austin Huneck, University of New Mexico
Saywer Kesselheim, Montana State University-Bozeman
Toomas Kollo, University of Alaska Anchorage
Moritz Madlener, University of Denver
Forrest Mahlen, Montana State University-
Niklas Persson, University of Utah
Aljaź Praznik, University of New Mexico
Petter Reistad, University of Colorado, Boulder
Etienne Richard, University of Alaska Anchorage
Mads Stroem, University of Colorado, Boulder
Dag Frode Trollebo, University of Denver
Petteri Vaherkoski, University of New Mexico
Luca Winkler, University of Alaska Anchorage

West Region – Women
Emilie Cedervän, University of New Mexico
Linn Eriksen, University of Denver
Petra Hyncicova, University of Colorado, Boulder
Ane Johnsen, University of Colorado, Boulder
Mackenzie Kanady, University of Alaska Anchorage
Jesse Knori, University of Colorado, Boulder
Veronika Mayerhofer, University of Utah
Taeler McCrerey, University of Denver
Cambria McDermott, Montana State University-Bozeman
Anika Miller, Montana State University-Bozeman
Natalia Müller, University of Utah
Kati Roivas, University of New Mexico
Eva Sever Rus, University of New Mexico
Patricia Sprecher, University of Alaska Anchorage
Aja Starkey, University of Denver
Sloan Storey, University of Utah
Johanna Taliharm, Montana State University-Bozeman
Casey Wright, University of Alaska Anchorage

PARTICIPANTS BY INSTITUTION
Institution Men's Alpine Women's Alpine Men's Nordic Women's Nordic Total
Alaska-Anchorage 3 3 3 3 12
Alaska-Fairbanks     1 3 4
Bates       1 1
Colby   2 1 2 5
Colorado 3 3 3 3 12
Dartmouth 3 3 3 3 12
Denver 3 3 3 3 12
Green Bay     1   1
Harvard       1 1
Michigan Tech     3 1 4
Middlebury 3 2 1 2 8
Montana State 3 3 3 3 12
New Hampshire 3 3 3 2 11
New Mexico 3 3 3 3 12
Northern Michigan     3 3 6
Plymouth State 1 1     2
St. Michael's 2 1     3
St. Scholastica     1 1 2
Utah 3 3 3 3 12
Vermont 3 3 3 3 12
Williams 1 1 2   4